MAHE Manipal BBA Human Resource Management: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal BBA Human Resource Management Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 8.62 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 8.61 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.3 LPA
Three-year UG degrees, NIRF data
Cutoff
50%
Class 12 aggregate, the minimum
Placement rate
35%
Three-year UG batch placed

About MAHE BBA Human Resource Management

Manipal Academy of Higher Education offers the BBA in Human Resource Management as a three-year, full-time course on its Manipal campus. The Manipal School of Commerce and Economics teaches it over six semesters. MAHE is ranked #3 among Indian universities by NIRF in 2025 and holds a NAAC A++ grade. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs, and INR 12.30 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam: you need 50% in Class 12 and a personal interview. For three-year UG degrees here, the median pay was INR 4.3 LPA and 35% of the batch was placed.

MAHE BBA HRM Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 12.30 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 5.34 Lakhs of that. You pay every head once a year, three times in all. MAHE fixes the fee each year. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. The hostel fee is extra and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5.34 LakhsINR 1.78 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other academic feesINR 3.27 LakhsINR 1.09 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.69 LakhsINR 1.23 Lakhs a year, 3 years, lowest room type
Total, no hostelINR 8.61 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12.30 LakhsFull course

MAHE BBA HRM Admission Dates

Classes for the 2026 batch started on 20 Jul 2026, so the table shows the 2027 cycle. The form is expected to open in Nov 2026 and to close in Jul 2027. These are estimates based on 2026. MAHE puts the final dates on its admissions site, so check it before you apply.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensNov 2026Tentative
Personal interviewMay 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer letterJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee and caution depositJun 2027Tentative
Last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
OrientationJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE BBA HRM Eligibility

You need at least 50% aggregate in Class 12 from a recognised board. IB students need 24 points and A Level students a D grade average. You do not need an entrance exam score. If you are short of 50%, you cannot apply to this course.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks50% aggregate from a recognised board
IB Diploma24 points, with 3 HL and 3 SL subjects
A LevelD grade average, with 5 IGCSE or GCSE passes including English
Entrance examNone

MAHE BBA HRM Admission Process

You apply online, attend a personal interview, and MAHE makes a merit list. If your name is on it, you get an offer letter. You accept the seat by paying the first-year fee and the caution deposit. If you do not pay by the date on the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the form on the MAHE admissions site and pay the form fee
2. Personal interviewSpeak about yourself, your goals and business
3. Merit list and offerMAHE lists students on marks and the interview
4. Pay and reportPay the first-year fee, then report with original papers

MAHE BBA HRM Cutoff

MAHE asks for at least 50% in Class 12 and has no closing rank for this course. The Scholar award needs 80% and a top place on the merit list. The interview decides who gets an offer among students who clear the minimum.

What countsWhat you need
Class 12 marksAt least 50% aggregate
Scholar award80% and a top place on the merit list
Entrance examNone, no rank is used
Personal interviewYou must attend it

MAHE BBA HRM Placements

For three-year UG degrees at MAHE, the median pay was INR 4.3 LPA and 35% of the batch was placed. MAHE does not publish BBA figures on their own. Infosys, TCS, Northern Trust, Oracle and Mphasis hire from the UG batches.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.3 LPA, three-year UG degrees
Batch placed35%, three-year UG degrees
RecruitersInfosys, TCS, Northern Trust, Oracle, Mphasis
BBA only figuresNot published

MAHE BBA HRM Scholarships

MAHE scholarships cut the fee by INR 86,100 to INR 1.72 Lakhs over the course. The Scholar award gives the most, a 20% cut in the program fee. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time, and you must keep a CGPA of 8 to keep the Scholar award.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar award80% in Class 12 and a top place on the merit list, 12 awards for BBA20%, INR 1.72 Lakhs over the course
MAHE alumni childrenParent graduated from MAHE, 80% in Class 1210%, INR 86,100 over the course
Konkani speaking studentsMother tongue is Konkani, General category10%, INR 86,100 over the course

MAHE BBA HRM Ranking

NIRF ranked MAHE #3 among Indian universities in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade. The government gave it Institution of Eminence status in 2020. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and outreach.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACCurrentA++
Institution of Eminence2020Granted

MAHE BBA HRM Course Structure

Year 1 covers business basics, year 2 adds the HR subjects and a summer project, and year 3 ends with a local project. Students with a CGPA of 8 or more can stay for a fourth Honours year.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Business basics, accounts, economics and communication
Year 2Organisational behaviour, HR subjects and a summer project in semester 4
Year 3Talent management, pay and benefits, employee relations and a local project in semester 6
Year 4Honours year, only with a CGPA of 8 or more

MAHE BBA HRM Hostel and Campus

The lowest hostel and mess fee is INR 1.23 Lakhs a year. MAHE gives hostel rooms on its Manipal campus, and the room type sets the fee. Manipal is a small university town with students from many countries.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 1.23 Lakhs a year for the lowest room type
Room typesDifferent room types at different fees
CampusManipal university town, Udupi district, Karnataka
Caution depositINR 10,000, refundable

Should you pick BBA Human Resource Management at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a people-focused business degree from a big university and can live in a small town for three years.

Pick it if:
You want a big university name on your degree: NIRF ranks MAHE #3 among Indian universities, and NAAC gives it an A++ grade.
You do not want an entrance exam: MAHE picks BBA students on Class 12 marks and a personal interview, not on a test score.
You may want a fourth year later: students with a CGPA of 8 or more can stay for the Honours year, which helps an MBA application.
You want classmates from all over India and abroad: Manipal is a university town, and students from many countries live and study on one campus.
Skip it if:
You want a high first salary: the median pay for three-year degrees here is INR 4.3 LPA, which is low next to the fee.
You are counting on campus placement: only 35% of the last three-year UG batch was placed, so plan your own job search too.
You want HR internships in big companies: Manipal is a small town, so most such internships mean travel to Bengaluru or Mumbai.
You will apply near the last date: the form for the 2026 batch closed on 10 Jul, and the seats fill before then.
Counsellor's advice
If you want an HR job right after the degree, plan city internships from year 1. If you plan an MBA, keep your CGPA at 8 and take the Honours year.
BBA HRM Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: At least 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
IB Diploma: At least 24 points, with 3 HL and 3 SL subjects.
A Level: A D grade average, with 5 IGCSE or GCSE passes including English.
Entrance exam: None. MAHE does not use a test score for this course.
BBA HRM Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the MAHE admissions site and pay the form fee.
Personal interview: MAHE calls you for a short interview about you and your goals.
Merit list: MAHE ranks students on marks and the interview, then sends offers.
Accept the offer: Pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit by the date on the offer, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check.

BBA HRM Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
Online application opens
Expected at about the same time as the last cycle. Watch the MAHE admissions site.
Tentative
May 2027
Personal interview
MAHE calls applicants for a short interview after the form.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and offer letter
Offers go out on marks and the interview.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee and caution deposit
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date on the offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply
For the 2026 batch the last date to apply was 10 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the offer letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation
Two days of joining formalities before classes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
The 2026 batch started classes on 20 Jul 2026.

Source: MAHE admission dates page, 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal BBA HRM Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. These are the fees for the 2026 batch; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.78 Lakhs a year
INR 5.34 Lakhs
Other academic fees
Per year × 3, INR 1.09 Lakhs a year
INR 3.27 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year, lowest room type
INR 3.69 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 8.61 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.30 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 14,517
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
50%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 20,739
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
35%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE BBA programme page and fee notice, 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?

There is no entrance exam for this course. Pick your Class 12 aggregate to see where you stand.

Class 12 aggregate
Yes, you can apply with a strong profile.
80% or more clears the 50% minimum and the 80% bar for the Scholar award. Do well in the interview, as the top students on the merit list get the award.
Yes, you can apply.
60% to 79% clears the 50% minimum. The interview and the merit list decide the offer, so prepare to speak about why you want HR.
Almost there. You just clear the minimum.
50% to 59% meets the 50% floor, but students with higher marks come first on the merit list. Apply early and prepare well for the interview.
Not yet.
Below 50% does not meet the minimum for this course. MAHE will not take the form for this BBA.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. The 50% minimum lets you apply; the interview and your place on the merit list decide the offer.

MAHE Manipal BBA HRM Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Class 12 aggregate
Does any of these fit you?
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

MAHE Scholar award
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A 20% cut in the program fee for the top students on the merit list. You keep it each year with a CGPA of 8.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12, top of the merit list, 12 awardsApply by the offer date
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni children
INR 86,100
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A 10% cut in the program fee. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so with 80% the Scholar award is tried first.
Who qualifies: parent graduated from MAHE, 80% in Class 12Apply by the offer date
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students
INR 86,100
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A 10% cut in the program fee each year if you clear all subjects.
Who qualifies: mother tongue is Konkani, General categoryApply by the offer date
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.89 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 8.61 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 86,100
Your net course fee: INR 7.75 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal BBA HRM vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a better rank, higher pay.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
NMIMS
Mumbai
Compared with
Symbiosis Centre for Management Studies
Pune
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Total feesfull BBA, no hostel
INR 8.61 Lakhs
3 years
INR 8.25 Lakhs
INR 36,000 less
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 3.39 Lakhs more
INR 15.60 Lakhs
INR 6.99 Lakhs more, 4-year Honours
Not published
Hostel + messfull course
INR 3.69 Lakhs
lowest room type
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity ranking 2025
#3
2025
#63
60 places lower
#52
49 places lower
#24
21 places lower
#22
19 places lower
Median paylatest batch
INR 4.3 LPA
three-year UG
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIpay vs the full fee
50%
on INR 4.3 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Christ costs about the same and sits in a big city, but NIRF ranks it much lower. If you want a Bengaluru campus for internships, take Christ; if the university name matters more, take MAHE.
In short
NMIMS costs INR 3.39 Lakhs more and is in Mumbai, close to many company offices. If your family can pay the extra and you want a Mumbai start, pick NMIMS; if not, MAHE is the better value.
In short
Symbiosis SCMS offers only a four-year Honours BBA and costs much more. If you want the extra year from the start, consider it; if you want a three-year option with Honours later, stay with MAHE.
In short
Amity fees change a lot by specialisation, and NIRF ranks it lower than MAHE. If you want a campus near Delhi, ask Amity for the exact HR fee first; if not, MAHE is the stronger name.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal BBA HRM

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is BBA HRM at MAHE worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you value the university name and plan your own job search. The full fee without hostel is INR 8.61 Lakhs, and the median pay for three-year degrees here is INR 4.3 LPA. The fee takes about two years of that pay to cover. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students start in HR roles such as recruitment, HR operations or training, or in general business roles. Infosys, TCS, Northern Trust, Oracle and Mphasis hire from the UG batches here. Only 35% of the last three-year UG batch was placed through the university, so plan internships and your own applications from year 2.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a high first salary quickly or want internships in a big city. The median pay for three-year degrees is INR 4.3 LPA, and Manipal is a small town far from most company offices. If either of these matters more to you than the university name, look at a city campus instead.
Should I pick HRM or another BBA specialisation at MAHE?▾
Pick HRM if you like working with people, hiring and training. The fee is the same for every BBA specialisation here, INR 8.61 Lakhs without hostel, so the choice is only about the work you want. If you are unsure, marketing or business analytics may give you more job options in the first year.
Is this course good for an MBA later?▾
Yes, if you plan for it. Students with a CGPA of 8 or more can stay for a fourth Honours year, which strengthens an MBA application. Keep your CGPA at 8 from year 1, do the summer project in semester 4 seriously, and get some work experience before you apply.
Should I take this seat if my marks are just above 50%?▾
You can apply, but do not count on an offer alone. MAHE needs at least 50% in Class 12, and students with higher marks come first on the merit list. Apply early, prepare well for the interview, and keep a backup college in your plan until the offer comes.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Maybe, but not through campus placement alone. Only 35% of the last three-year UG batch was placed, and the median pay was INR 4.3 LPA. Build your CV with internships, HR certifications and the summer project, and apply to companies on your own in the final year.
Is Manipal the right city for this course?▾
It is right if you want a full campus life, and less right if you want city internships. Manipal is a university town with students from many countries. Most big company offices are in Bengaluru or Mumbai, so plan to travel for internships during the semester breaks.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
There is no entrance exam. You apply online on the MAHE admissions site, attend a personal interview, and wait for the merit list. If you get an offer, pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit by the date on the offer, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 8.61 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess at the lowest room type it comes to INR 12.30 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if you have 80% or more in Class 12. The MAHE Scholar award cuts the program fee by 20%, or INR 1.72 Lakhs over the course, for the top students on the merit list. You keep it with a CGPA of 8. Use the scholarship calculator above to check the other awards.
Is there an entrance exam for BBA at MAHE?▾
No, there is no entrance exam for this course. MAHE looks at your Class 12 marks, where you need at least 50%, and at a personal interview. Prepare to explain why you want to study HR and what you know about business.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show