MAHE Manipal B.Com Capital Market: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Com Capital Market Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.86 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 7.86 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.5 LPA
latest MSCE placement range
Cutoff
12,400
merit rank guide, General
Placement rate
92%
last published campus drive

About MAHE B.Com Capital Market

MAHE offers a three-year, full-time B.Com Capital Market at Manipal School of Commerce and Economics with NSE Academy as knowledge partner. The course has 120 seats. It is taught on campus over six semesters and focuses on capital markets, investment banking and financial services. The university holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.86 Lakhs, paid in yearly parts, and INR 12.31 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply online, sit for a Personal Interview and wait for the merit list based on PI. The General merit rank guide closes around rank 12,400. The latest placement range averages INR 4.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Fees

The full course costs INR 7.86 Lakhs without hostel and INR 12.31 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 4.83 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, six times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4.46 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.83 LakhsINR 80,500 a semester, 6 semesters
Admission feeINR 3.03 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.46 LakhsINR 1.49 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 7.86 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12.31 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE application form is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application form, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Personal Interview roundJan 2027Tentative
Merit list based on PIFeb 2027Tentative
Program choice and document uploadJun 2027Tentative
Provisional admission allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Document check and final admissionAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Eligibility

You need Class 12 or equivalent with minimum 50% aggregate marks. You also need a Personal Interview rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectscommerce, science or arts subjects
Class 12 marks50% for General, 50% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamPersonal Interview rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Admission Process

MAHE Admissions allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Personal InterviewSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE AdmissionsList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE Admissions round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 4.5 LPA. The median is INR 4 LPA and the highest offer was INR 6 LPA. finance and analytics firms hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4 LPA
Highest offerINR 6 LPA
Batch placed92%
Recruitersfinance and analytics firms, on campus

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The table also notes the NSE Academy course tie-up. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2024A++
Knowledge partner2026NSE Academy

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Course Structure

Year 1 covers accounting, economics and business tools; year 2 adds finance, markets and analytics; year 3 covers derivatives and the final project. Market tools start from the first year.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Accounting, economics and business technology
Year 2Finance, markets and analytics
Year 3Derivatives, investment banking operations and the final project

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a college town

Should you pick B.Com Capital Market at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a finance job and can live in a college town for three years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the NRI list can still get in.
You want finance firms, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a college town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will wait for the final result: the first fee date comes fast, so keep your marks and papers ready.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are NRI and below the round 1 close, wait and keep a safer college above it.
B.Com Capital Market Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% in commerce, science or arts subjects. 50% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Personal Interview rank. merit rank decides the NRI seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Com Capital Market Admission Process▾
Write Personal Interview: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE Admissions: MAHE Admissions (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Com Capital Market Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Personal Interview registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Personal Interview round
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list based on PI
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Program choice and document upload
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional admission allotment
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and final admission
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE Admissions 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 6, INR 80,500 a semester
INR 4.83 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 3.03 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.49 Lakhs a year
INR 4.46 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.86 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.31 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 13,252
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
57%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 20,764
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
37%
average first-year pay INR 4.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you B.Com at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE Admissions closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NRI
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NRI
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NRI
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE B.Com Capital Market Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 7.46 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.46 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.46 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 5.96 Lakhs

MAHE B.Com Capital Market vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Sampleton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 7.86 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 2.26 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 96,000 less
INR 7.86 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 1.46 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 2.01 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 5 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 3.6 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 3.7 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 3.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing rankPersonal Interview CRL, General
12,400
Round 6, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
Personal Interview
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
57%
on INR 4.5 LPA
170%
113 points higher
117%
60 points higher
120%
63 points higher
128%
71 points higher
133%
76 points higher
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Com Capital Market

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Com Capital Market at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.86 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 4.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get capital market, analytics and finance operations jobs. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 4.5 LPA, the median was INR 4 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want pure accounting or law, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a college town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has market tools from year 1 and a final project in year 3, so it can support a master's in finance or analytics. Talk to the department early about a project with a faculty member, because that helps your master's application.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and compare the course plan with B.Com Professional before you pay.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4 LPA is lower than the average of INR 4.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than B.Com Professional for me?▾
Pick this course if you want finance, capital market or analytics roles. Pick B.Com Professional if ACCA exemptions matter more than market training. This course has NSE Academy as knowledge partner and the latest placement range averages INR 4.5 LPA. Check the course structure before you lock the seat.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online, sit for the Personal Interview and wait for the merit list based on PI. If MAHE sends a provisional admission notice, pay the first fee by the date in the notice. Keep Class 12 marks, ID proof and category papers ready for the document check.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 7.86 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 12.31 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show