MAHE Manipal B.Com (Hons.) Fintech: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Com (Hons.) Fintech Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 10.48 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 10.58 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5 LPA
latest commerce placement note
Cutoff
12,400
MAHE merit rank, 2026 merit list
Placement rate
85%
latest commerce batch placed

About MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Com Hons Fintech with 120 seats through MAHE entrance route. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.58 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 15.50 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Fees

The full course costs INR 10.58 Lakhs without hostel and INR 15.50 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6.44 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4.92 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6.44 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.92 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 10.58 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 15.50 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE entrance route registration is expected to open in Jul 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application registration, last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Personal interview selection roundJul 2027Tentative
MAHE entrance route result and rankJul 2027Tentative
Seat allotment and offer letterJul 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MAHE entrance route rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMAHE entrance route rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Admission Process

MAHE admission office allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write MAHE entrance routeSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE admission officeList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE admission office round 6 closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 85% of its batch at an average of INR 5 LPA. The median is INR 4.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and IT services companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 4.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed85%
RecruitersProduct and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Com ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Com ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a university town

Should you pick B.Com Hons Fintech at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a university town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the All India list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a metro city: this is a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You decide late: MAHE closes the choice form fast, so fill your course choice before the merit list.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are All India and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Com Hons Fintech Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MAHE entrance route rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the All India seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Com Hons Fintech Admission Process▾
Write MAHE entrance route: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE admission office: MAHE admission office (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Com Hons Fintech Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jul 2027
Application registration, last date to apply
Expected in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is likely in July.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal interview selection round
Expected after the form check for shortlisted students.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list result
Expected after the interview and Class 12 marks check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat allotment and offer letter
Expected after the merit list is ready.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the offer letter date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring Class 10 and Class 12 marksheets, ID proof and fee receipt.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation week
Expected before regular teaching starts.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected around the same time as the 2026 B.Com class start.

Source: MAHE dates to remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.61 Lakhs a year
INR 6.44 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.01 Lakhs a year
INR 4.04 Lakhs
Admission and caution deposit
One time, in year 1
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year
INR 4.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10.58 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.50 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 17,831
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
47%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 26,125
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
32%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Fintech at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE admission office closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · All India
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Scholar scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE scholarship committee
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 10.18 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10.58 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.18 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.18 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.68 Lakhs

MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
Alliance University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 10.58 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 8 Lakhs
INR 2.58 Lakhs less
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 1.42 Lakhs more
INR 9.20 Lakhs
INR 1.38 Lakhs less
INR 10.58 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.50 Lakhs
INR 4.08 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5 LPA
commerce placement note
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
Not published
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
Placement ratelatest batch
85%
latest commerce batch
82%
3 points lower
93%
8 points higher
Not published
80%
5 points lower
88%
3 points higher
Closing rankMAHE merit rank, General
12,400
2026 merit list
10,000
2,400 places tougher
13,000
600 places easier
11,000
1,400 places tougher
Not published
12,400
Same cutoff
Seatscourse intake
120
published intake
180
60 more
160
40 more
120
Same seats
100
20 fewer
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs fee
47%
from the fee block
58%
11 points higher
52%
5 points higher
60%
13 points higher
Not published
74%
27 points higher
In short
If you want the lower fee, compare Alliance closely. If you want the MAHE campus name and Manipal setting, keep this seat higher.
In short
If pay matters more than fee, Jain looks stronger on the printed numbers. If you want MAHE's four-year honours route, keep this seat.
In short
If your merit rank clears both, Christ costs less and shows a higher pay figure. Pick MAHE if the fintech course fit matters more.
In short
If you want a Manipal group campus with a lower seat count, check MUJ. Pick MAHE for the main Manipal campus.
In short
If fee is your first filter, SRM is cheaper on this row. If campus and course fit matter more, compare the curriculum before deciding.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Com Hons Fintech

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Com Hons Fintech at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.58 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5 LPA, the median was INR 4.5 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a metro city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a metro campus.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 85% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 4.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Fintech if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Fintech places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Fintech, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MAHE entrance route exam and fill this college in your MAHE admission office choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE admission office gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 10.58 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 15.50 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show