MAHE Manipal B.Com Professional: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Com Professional Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.87 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 7.86 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.3 LPA
MAHE 3-year UG graduates, 2023-24
Minimum marks
50%
Class 12 aggregate, no entrance exam
Placement rate
35%
Share of 3-year UG graduates placed, 2023-24

About MAHE B.Com (Professional)

MAHE offers B.Com (Professional) as a three-year, full-time course at the Manipal School of Commerce and Economics in Manipal, Karnataka. It is taught over six semesters, and students with a CGPA of 8 or more can add a fourth Honours year. The course is accredited by ACCA, the global accounting body, and it gets you 9 of the 13 ACCA papers off. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.86 Lakhs. There is no entrance exam: you need 50% in Class 12, then a personal interview. MAHE's three-year UG graduates of 2023-24 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, and 35% of them were placed.

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 11.55 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 7.86 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.83 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, in three yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for each batch. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.83 LakhsINR 1.61 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feeINR 3.03 LakhsINR 1.01 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 3.69 LakhsINR 1.23 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 7.86 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.55 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes in Jul 2026, so the next intake starts classes in Jul 2027. The online form for 2027 is expected to open in Oct 2026. These dates are estimates based on 2026. Apply early, because interviews are held in rounds.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensOct 2026Tentative
Personal interview roundsJan 2027Tentative
Merit list and admission offerFeb 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentMar 2027Tentative
Last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Eligibility

You need to pass Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate marks from a recognised board. A Level and IB students can apply too, with their own rules. There is no entrance exam. If your marks are below 50%, you cannot apply this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marksAt least 50% aggregate, recognised board
A LevelTwo or three A Level subjects, five IGCSE or GCSE passes with English, average grade D
IBIB Diploma or Certificate with 3 HL and 3 SL subjects, at least 24 points
Entrance examNone; a personal interview instead

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Admission Process

You apply online, then MAHE calls you for a personal interview. MAHE makes a merit list and sends a provisional admission offer. You pay the first-year fee to keep the seat. If you do not pay by the date in the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE application form for this course
2. Personal interviewAttend the interview on the date MAHE gives you
3. Merit list and offerCheck your email for the provisional admission offer
4. Pay the feePay the first-year fee and the caution deposit
5. ReportBring original mark sheets for the document check

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Cutoff

MAHE sets no entrance cutoff for this course; you need 50% in Class 12 to apply. At 80% or more you also meet the marks rule for the MAHE scholarships. The interview and your marks decide the merit list, so a higher mark still helps.

Class 12 aggregateWhat it means
Below 50%You cannot apply
50% to 79%You can apply; the interview and marks decide
80% or moreYou can apply and meet the scholarship marks rule

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Placements

In 2023-24, 35% of MAHE's three-year UG graduates were placed, at a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA. The median was INR 3.5 LPA in each of the two years before. EY, Northern Trust and Oracle have hired from this school for accounting and audit roles.

MetricValue
Median pay, 2023-24INR 4.3 LPA
Median pay, 2022-23INR 3.5 LPA
Graduates placed, 2023-24292 of 841 (35%)
Chose higher studies, 2023-24246
Highest offer, whole schoolINR 19 LPA
RecruitersEY, Northern Trust, Oracle, TCS, Mphasis
Alumni network, whole schoolOver 5,000 professionals

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Scholarships

The Scholar scholarship takes INR 96,600 off the tuition fee over the course, the biggest waiver here. Two smaller schemes take INR 48,300 off each. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time, and you keep it only with a CGPA of 8.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar scholarship80% in Class 12 and a top place on the merit list; 7 seats20%, INR 96,600 over the course
MAHE alumni children80% in Class 12, a parent who graduated from MAHE10%, INR 48,300 over the course
Konkani speaking studentsMother tongue Konkani, General category10%, INR 48,300 over the course

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The Ministry of Education also named it an Institution of Eminence in 2020. NIRF ranks on the data the university sends every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACCurrentA++
Institution of Eminence2020Given by the Ministry of Education

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Hostel and Campus

The cheapest shared first-year room costs INR 61,000 a year, and the compulsory mess adds INR 62,000, so INR 1.23 Lakhs in all. First-year students get only shared rooms, and the mess is compulsory. You book the room online and must pay within 15 minutes of picking it.

ItemDetail
Cheapest roomDouble, common bath, no AC: INR 61,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
Single roomNot given to first-year students
Leaving after classes startINR 20,000 or more is kept from the hostel fee

Should you pick B.Com (Professional) at MAHE?

This course suits students who want an accounting, audit or tax career and plan to take the ACCA exams.

Pick it if:
You want an accounting or audit job: EY, Northern Trust and Oracle have hired from this school for roles like assurance associate and tax consultant.
You plan to take the ACCA exams: this course gets you 9 of the 13 ACCA papers off, so you write only the rest.
You want pay that is going up: the median pay of MAHE's three-year UG graduates rose from INR 3.5 LPA to INR 4.3 LPA in 2023-24.
You want a wide alumni network: the school's alumni network has over 5,000 people working around the world, so you can ask them about jobs.
Skip it if:
You are counting on a campus job: only 35% of MAHE's three-year UG graduates were placed in 2023-24, and many chose higher studies instead.
You pay the full fee from savings: the INR 7.86 Lakhs fee is close to two years of the INR 4.3 LPA median pay.
You need a single room in the first year: MAHE gives first-year students only shared rooms, and the mess is compulsory.
You plan to apply close to the last date: the Scholar scholarship goes by merit rank, and a tie goes to the student who applied first.
Counsellor's advice
If you plan to take ACCA and your family can pay the fee, take this seat. If a loan must be repaid from a campus job, keep a college with more placements above it.
B.Com (Professional) Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: Pass Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate from a recognised board.
Entrance exam: None. A personal interview and your marks decide the merit list.
A Level students: Two or three A Level subjects and five IGCSE or GCSE passes with English, average grade D.
IB students: IB Diploma or Certificate with 3 HL and 3 SL subjects and at least 24 points.
B.Com (Professional) Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE application form for this course on the MAHE portal.
Personal interview: MAHE calls you for an interview after you apply.
Merit list and offer: MAHE ranks students on the interview and marks, then emails a provisional offer.
Pay the fee: Pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit by the offer date, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring original mark sheets for the document check, and book a hostel room online.

B.Com (Professional) Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online application opens
Expected about the same time as last year. The last date to apply is expected in Jul 2027.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Personal interview rounds
Interviews are held in rounds after you apply; MAHE emails your slot.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list and admission offer
The provisional offer comes by email after your interview round.
Tentative
Mar 2027
First-year fee payment
Pay the fee and the caution deposit by the offer date, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply
Expected in the same month as last year. Forms after this date are not taken.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Hostel room booking online
You pick a room online and pay within 15 minutes of picking it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original mark sheets; the seat is not confirmed without them.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation
The school holds orientation in the days before classes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts in the same month as last year.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember 2026 and the MSCE course page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows show the 2026-27 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.61 Lakhs a year
INR 4.83 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.01 Lakhs a year
INR 3.03 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year, shared room with no AC
INR 3.69 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.86 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.55 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 13,252
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
55%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,474
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
37%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 course fee sheet and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE B.Com (Professional)?

Pick your Class 12 aggregate. There is no entrance exam, so the 50% rule and the interview decide.

Class 12 aggregate
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 50% rule, and 80% also meets the marks rule for the MAHE scholarships. The interview decides your place on the merit list.
You can apply, so prepare well
You clear the 50% rule. The interview and your marks decide the merit list, so prepare well for the interview.
Not yet
You need at least 50% in Class 12 to apply. If you studied A Level or IB, check the rules for your board.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a cutoff for this course. The 50% rule only lets you apply; the interview and your Class 12 marks decide who gets the offer.

MAHE B.Com (Professional) Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so the biggest one counts. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Class 12 marks
Family link
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. If you meet two schemes, only the bigger one counts.

Scholar scholarship
INR 96,600
MAHE, for the top 7 on the merit list
20% off the tuition fee every year while you keep a CGPA of 8.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12 and a top merit rankApply by the scholarship form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni children scholarship
INR 48,300
MAHE
10% off the tuition fee every year if you pass every subject.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12, a parent who graduated from MAHEApply by the scholarship form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students scholarship
INR 48,300
MAHE
10% off the tuition fee every year if you pass every subject.
Who qualifies: mother tongue Konkani, General categoryApply by the scholarship form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,600
Your net course fee: INR 6.89 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,300
Your net course fee: INR 7.38 Lakhs

MAHE B.Com (Professional) vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
JAIN (Deemed-to-be University)
Bengaluru
Compared with
SVKM's NMIMS
Mumbai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 7.86 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 8.33 Lakhs
INR 47,000 more, Karnataka students
Not published
INR 8.40 Lakhs
INR 54,000 more, 2025 batch
INR 4.89 Lakhs
INR 2.97 Lakhs less, Kochi, ACCA course
Median pay3-year UG graduates, 2023-24
INR 4.3 LPA
NIRF 2025 data
INR 5.36 LPA
INR 1.06 LPA more
INR 5.22 LPA
INR 0.92 LPA more
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 3.03 LPA
INR 1.27 LPA less
Placement rate3-year UG graduates placed, 2023-24
35%
292 of 841
55%
20 points higher
61%
26 points higher
62%
27 points higher
22%
13 points lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
55%
on INR 4.3 LPA
64%
9 points higher
Not published
65%
10 points higher
62%
7 points higher
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#3
University
#63
60 places lower
#62
59 places lower
#52
49 places lower
#8
5 places lower
In short
Christ costs INR 47,000 more, but its median pay and placement rate are higher. If a campus job matters most, weigh Christ; if the ACCA paper exemptions matter more, take the MAHE seat.
In short
Jain does not publish its fee, but it places more of its three-year UG graduates. If you like Jain, ask for its full fee in writing before you compare it with MAHE.
In short
NMIMS costs INR 54,000 more on last year's fee and has a higher median pay. If you clear its entrance test and want Mumbai, weigh it; if not, take the MAHE seat.
In short
Amrita costs INR 2.97 Lakhs less, but its median pay and placement rate are both lower. If the fee is your main limit, keep Amrita as a backup; if pay matters more, MAHE is ahead.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Com (Professional)

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Com (Professional) at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you plan to take ACCA and can pay without a big loan. The fee without hostel is INR 7.86 Lakhs, and MAHE's three-year UG graduates had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA in 2023-24. The fee is close to two years of that pay, so check the EMI line in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most jobs from this school are in accounting, audit, tax and finance support. EY, Northern Trust and Oracle have hired from here for roles like assurance associate and tax consultant. Plan your ACCA papers early, because firms like these look for them when they hire.
Will I get a campus job for sure?▾
No, a campus job is not sure. In 2023-24, 35% of MAHE's three-year UG graduates were placed and 246 chose higher studies. Use the placement cell from year 2, take internships, and finish ACCA papers so you have more to show.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a campus job to repay a loan, or if you want a big city for office internships. Manipal is a university town in Udupi district, and the fee is INR 7.86 Lakhs without hostel. If either matters more than ACCA, look for a course that fits that goal.
Is this course good if I want to do ACCA?▾
Yes, that is the main reason to pick it. The course is accredited by ACCA and gets you 9 of the 13 ACCA papers off, so you write only the rest. Ask the school early how and when to register with ACCA, so you do not lose time after the degree.
Should I take the three-year degree or the Honours year?▾
Take the fourth Honours year only if you want a master's abroad or research later. You need a CGPA of 8 or more in the first four semesters to move into it. If you want to start work sooner, finish in three years and keep studying for ACCA.
Is it good for higher studies later?▾
Yes, many students go on to study more. In 2023-24, 246 of MAHE's three-year UG graduates chose higher studies. If you plan a master's, keep your CGPA above 8 and think about the Honours year, because it adds a year of study and research.
Should I take this course if my Class 12 marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, you can apply, but prepare well for the interview. The 50% rule only lets you apply; the interview and your marks decide the merit list. Apply early in the cycle, and use the marks checker above to see what your marks mean.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
There is no entrance exam. You apply online, attend a personal interview, and MAHE sends a provisional offer if you make the merit list. Then you pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit by the offer date, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 7.86 Lakhs without hostel. With a shared room and mess it comes to INR 11.55 Lakhs. The fee block above shows both totals, and its toggle shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I get a scholarship on this course?▾
Yes, if you have 80% in Class 12 and a top merit rank. The Scholar scholarship takes INR 96,600 off the tuition fee over the course. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time, so use the calculator above to see which one fits you.
Do I get the hostel fee back if I leave?▾
Only part of it after classes start. If you leave before classes start, the full hostel fee comes back. After classes start, at least INR 20,000 is kept, so decide before you book a room.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 9 Reviews

The college offers a B.Com course with a structured curriculum and a feasible fee of 137,000 INR per year, deemed good value. The faculty is approachable, with most holding doctorates or CA qualifications and over 10 years of experience. Classes have about 60 students, ensuring personalized attention. The institution is notable for its Institute of Eminence award and extensive placement opportunities, with companies like EY Global, KPMG, and Deloitte recruiting.

About 90% of students secure jobs, with salaries ranging from INR 3-5 LPA. Internships, mostly non-stipend, are emphasized in the sixth semester for professional courses, offering valuable certificates. The college's placement cell actively supports students' recruitment in various fields. Scholarships are offered for high academic achievers and local language proficiency, with 15-20% reductions for students scoring over 85% in board exams. The total course fee for the 2023-26 batch is around INR 568,000, plus INR 50,000 for ISDC's ACCA courses.

B.Com (Hons) with ACCA fees range from INR 130,000 to 150,000, with hostel fees at INR 130,000. NRI students pay approximately $6,300 annually but may receive a 10% scholarship. The college also provides numerous UGC scholarships for lower-income students and hosts events with cash prizes.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show