MAHE Manipal B.Des Creative & Applied Computation: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des Creative & Applied Computation Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.5 LPA
latest published listing
Cutoff
600
UCEED AIR exemption route
Placement rate
70%
latest published listing

About MAHE B.Des CAC

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des CAC with 30 seats through SMEAT. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Des ranking 2026 and #54 in NIRF design 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 38.44 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through SMI admission cell counselling. The General General seat closed at rank 600 in latest round of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.5 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Des CAC Fees

The full course costs INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel and INR 38.44 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 8 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 13.16 LakhsOne time
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 8 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 30.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 38.44 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des CAC Admission Dates

The 2027 calendar is still an estimate, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The first form is expected in Feb 2027, and the first SMEAT test is expected in Apr 2027. Watch the Srishti admission page before you pay the fee.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensFeb 2027Tentative
Round 1 last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
SMEAT round 1 testApr 2027Tentative
Result and shortlistApr 2027Tentative
Round 2 last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
SMEAT round 2 testMay 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Orientation and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Des CAC Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a SMEAT rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamSMEAT rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE B.Des CAC Admission Process

The admission team allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write SMEATSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on SMI admission cellList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE B.Des CAC Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 600 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the SMI admission cell latest round closing ranks for General seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, GeneralRound and year
General600latest round, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300latest round, 2025
SC2,100latest round, 2025
ST1,000latest round, 2025
EWS1,900latest round, 2025

MAHE B.Des CAC Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 70% of its batch at an average of INR 5.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and design technology companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed70%
RecruitersProduct and design technology companies, on campus

MAHE B.Des CAC Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Des CAC Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Des ranking and #54 in NIRF design, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Des ranking2026#12
NIRF Design2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE B.Des CAC Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE B.Des CAC Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick B.Des CAC at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a rank that misses the General list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the sixth working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You decide after the SMEAT result: fill choices before the result, because the choice date closes fast.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if round 1 gives it to you on a General rank. If you are General and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Des CAC Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A SMEAT rank. UCEED AIR decides the General seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Des CAC Admission Process▾
Write SMEAT: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on SMI admission cell: SMI admission cell (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Des CAC Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Feb 2027
Application form opens
The form is expected on the Srishti admission page.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Round 1 last date to apply
Submit the form before this month ends.
Tentative
Apr 2027
SMEAT round 1 test
Test 1 and Test 2 are both needed for admission.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Result and shortlist
The admission team is expected to send the next step after the test.
Tentative
May 2027
Round 2 last date to apply
Use this round if you miss the first form date.
Tentative
May 2027
SMEAT round 2 test
The second test is expected after the second form date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and document check
Bring originals when the campus asks for them.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Classes are expected to start in the first week.

Source: Srishti admissions process and MAHE dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des CAC Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
INR 13.16 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 4, INR 2 Lakhs a year
INR 8 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 38.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 51,324
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
18%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 64,812
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
14%
average first-year pay INR 5.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general category fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you CAC at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published SMI admission cell closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · General
500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
501 to 600: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 600: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
General · General
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
ST · General
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
EWS · General
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the late round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The latest round close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE B.Des CAC Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Karnataka post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Karnataka social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Scholar scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 30.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 29.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.54 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des CAC vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
ISDI School of Design
Mumbai
Compared with
Pearl Academy
Bengaluru
Compared with
World University of Design
Sonipat
Compared with
Unitedworld Institute of Design
Ahmedabad
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.44 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 20.50 Lakhs
INR 9.94 Lakhs less
INR 24.20 Lakhs
INR 6.24 Lakhs less
INR 28 Lakhs
INR 2.44 Lakhs less
INR 14 Lakhs
INR 16.44 Lakhs less
INR 24 Lakhs
INR 6.44 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.5 LPA
latest published listing
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
Not published
Not published
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
70%
latest published listing
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankUCEED AIR, exemption
600
exemption route
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsthis course
30
SMEAT
200
170 more
120
90 more
300
270 more
60
30 more
480
450 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
18%
on INR 5.5 LPA
29%
11 points higher
21%
3 points higher
Not published
Not published
20%
2 points higher
In short
MITID costs less and shows a higher pay figure, but MAHE has the larger university base. If your goal is computation inside design, take MAHE after checking the studio fit.
In short
ISDI costs less and sits in Mumbai, but its pay figure is lower here. If you want MAHE's university network, keep this page above ISDI.
In short
Pearl costs a little less, but the pay and admission score were not cleanly published. If both admit you, choose after seeing the studio list.
In short
WUD is the lower fee option in this table. If fee is the first limit at home, check WUD; if CAC is the goal, keep MAHE higher.
In short
UID has more seats and a lower fee, but the published pay used here is lower. If you want a smaller batch, MAHE is the tighter choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des CAC

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des CAC at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 5.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the sixth working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 600 in latest round and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get interactive media jobs with product and design technology companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 70% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 5.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CAC if you want a interactive media job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CAC places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CAC, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the SMEAT exam and fill this college in your SMI admission cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days SMI admission cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 38.44 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show