MAHE Manipal B.Des Creative Education: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des Creative Education Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8.9 LPA
Published B.Des placement figure
Cutoff
600
UCEED AIR exemption limit
Placement rate
80%
Published placement signal

About MAHE B.Des Creative Education

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des Creative Education through Srishti Manipal Institute in Bengaluru. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters and must be finished within six years. MAHE has NAAC A++ and is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, paid yearly, and INR 38.36 Lakhs with the Bengaluru hostel estimate. You get a seat through SMEAT, while UCEED AIR 600 or below can seek a SMEAT exemption. The page uses 30 seats for planning. The published B.Des median pay is INR 8.9 LPA, and the placement signal used here is 80%.

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Fees

The full course costs INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel and INR 38.36 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs. You pay the academic fee once every year across four years. MAHE lists the caution deposit as refundable. Hostel and mess are separate and depend on the room you choose.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsPer year x 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
Other academic feeINR 13.16 LakhsPer year x 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Bengaluru hostel and messINR 7.92 LakhsPer year x 4, INR 1.98 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 30.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 38.36 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Admission Dates

Application is expected in Mar 2027, SMEAT round 1 in Apr 2027, and classes start in Jul 2027. These are estimates because the official calendar is not out yet. Watch the form date first, then the SMEAT test date and fee payment deadline.

EventDateStatus
Application window, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
SMEAT round 1 testApr 2027Tentative
SMEAT result and merit listApr 2027Tentative
Round 2 application, last date to applyMay 2027Tentative
SMEAT round 2 testMay 2027Tentative
Offer list and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Eligibility

The course needs Class 12 or an equivalent board result and the SMEAT route. UCEED AIR 600 or below can be used for exemption from SMEAT if the score is submitted before round 1. If your final board result is pending, you can take SMEAT and finish the document check later.

RequirementWhat you need
School qualificationClass 12 or equivalent
Age guidanceSrishti encourages UG applicants between 18 and 25
Test routeSMEAT Test 1 and Test 2 for most applicants
UCEED routeAIR 600 or below may seek SMEAT exemption

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Admission Process

The process has four steps: apply online, take SMEAT, check the published result and pay the fee. Srishti Manipal decides the merit list from Test 1 and Test 2. You must pay by the date on the offer, or the seat moves to the waitlist.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineSubmit the form and documents for one round
2. Take SMEATSit for Test 1 and Test 2 unless UCEED exemption applies
3. Check resultRead the Accept, Regret or Waitlist result on the portal
4. Pay feesPay the required fee to accept admission
5. Submit documentsGive the final Class 12 result before the deadline

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Cutoff

UCEED AIR 600 or below is the clearest published number for this course. SMEAT cutoffs are not published as closing scores. The table shows the official route signals, so use the checker below as a guide and not as a promise.

RouteClosing rank or scoreRound and year
UCEED exemptionAIR 600 or belowBefore SMEAT round 1, 2026
SMEATNot publishedUGPP rounds, 2026
Waitlist movementNot publishedAfter fee deadline, 2026

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Placements

The published B.Des median pay used on this page is INR 8.9 LPA and the placement signal is 80%. Creative Education can lead to learning design, museum learning, community projects and education technology roles. Students should also build a portfolio and internships through Bengaluru networks.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.9 LPA
Placement signal80%
Role areasLearning design, education projects, community programs
Internship timingBetween semesters 6 and 7
RecruitersNot published for this course

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Scholarships

The biggest printed waiver here is INR 3.04 Lakhs from a 10% MAHE fee waiver. The Central Sector Scheme can add INR 48,000 over four years. Most schemes need papers like income, alumni proof, mother tongue proof or board score.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Konkani waiverKonkani speaking students in General categoryINR 3.04 Lakhs
MAHE alumni child waiverChild of a MAHE graduate with 80% in Class 12INR 3.04 Lakhs
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile and family income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 48,000
State post-matric supportEligible reserved category studentsINR 1 Lakh

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Ranking

MAHE is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++. The Srishti course page lists the B.Des award and four-year UG Professional Program. Use the rank for university strength and the course PDF for what you will study.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2023A++
Course page2026B.Des, four-year UGPP

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Course Structure

The course has eight semesters, with foundation studies in semesters 1 and 2. Studios, workshops and open electives continue through the middle years. Internship comes between semesters 6 and 7, then project, term paper, thesis and exhibition close the course.

StageWhat you study
Semesters 1 and 2Foundation studies, generic skills and contextual enquiry
Semesters 3 to 6Discipline studios, workshops and open electives
Between 6 and 7Internship in a design or education setting
Semesters 7 and 8Project, term paper, thesis and exhibition

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Hostel and Campus

The lower hostel total is INR 1.98 Lakhs a year, or INR 7.92 Lakhs for four years. The annual total includes hostel fee, deposit, laundry and mess advance. Rooms cost more if you choose single or AC options.

ItemDetail
CampusMAHE Bengaluru, Yelahanka
Lower hostel totalINR 1.98 Lakhs a year
MessIncluded as annual mess advance
BookingAfter admission and course fee payment

Should you pick B.Des Creative Education at MAHE?

This course suits students who want to design learning tools, school programs and community learning spaces.

Pick it if:
You want education design work: the course trains you for learning systems, creative programs and education technology roles.
You learn by making: studios, workshops and material work start in the first year and continue every semester.
You have UCEED AIR 600: submit the result before round 1 if you want the SMEAT exemption route.
You can plan the fee: the fee is high, so compare the EMI with the INR 8.9 LPA pay figure.
Skip it if:
You want a placement-first course: the course builds portfolio work, but course-wise recruiter names are not published.
You want one fixed classroom path: the program uses studios, electives and open projects, so you must manage your time.
You missed one SMEAT round: Srishti lets you apply in only one round in the same academic year.
Your budget is tight: the no-hostel fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs before travel, laptop and material costs.
Counsellor's advice
Pick this seat if you want education design and can pay the fee. If you need a sure campus job, keep a safer option above it.
B.Des Creative Education Eligibility▾
Class 12: Pass Class 12 or an equivalent board result for UG admission.
Pending result: You can take SMEAT while waiting for the final board result.
Test needed: SMEAT (Srishti Manipal Entrance and Aptitude Test) has Test 1 and Test 2.
UCEED route: AIR 600 or below can seek exemption from SMEAT before round 1.
Age guidance: Srishti encourages UG applicants between 18 and 25 years.
B.Des Creative Education Admission Process▾
Apply online: Submit the Srishti Manipal form and upload the listed documents.
Take SMEAT: Most applicants take Test 1 and Test 2 in the chosen round.
Check result: The portal shows Accept, Regret or Waitlist after each round.
Pay fees: Pay by the offer deadline or the seat moves to the waitlist.
Finish documents: Submit final Class 12 papers before the deadline given by Srishti.

B.Des Creative Education Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
Check the Srishti admission page before you choose a round.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Application, last date to apply
Submit the form before the last date for your chosen round.
Tentative
Apr 2027
SMEAT round 1 test
Most applicants take Test 1 and Test 2.
Tentative
Apr 2027
SMEAT result and merit list
The portal is expected to show Accept, Regret or Waitlist.
Tentative
May 2027
Round 2 application, last date to apply
This round usually opens after round 1 closes.
Tentative
May 2027
SMEAT round 2 test
Take this only if you applied in round 2.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Seat allotment and offer list
Accepted students get the fee payment step.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment, last date
Pay by the date on the offer or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring board papers and ID for the final check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Studios are expected to start after orientation.

Source: Srishti Manipal admissions page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year x 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year x 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
INR 13.16 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add hostel + mess
Bengaluru hostel and mess
Per year x 4, INR 1.98 Lakhs a year
INR 7.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 38.36 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 51,324
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
29%
average first-year pay INR 8.9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 64,684
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
23%
average first-year pay INR 8.9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you B.Des Creative Education at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges use SMEAT score guides and the UCEED exemption limit.

Category
Quota
Selected route
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
Selected route
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

UCEED AIR 600 or below can seek SMEAT exemption, but most students still need SMEAT Test 1 and Test 2. Put the course high only if your portfolio work also fits Creative Education.

MAHE B.Des Creative Education Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric support
INR 1 Lakh
State scholarship portal
Paid for eligible reserved category students after documents are checked.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 48,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid across the course if you keep passing and renew on time.
Who qualifies: any category, income up to INR 8 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child waiver
INR 3.04 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A 10% program fee waiver for eligible children of MAHE graduates.
Who qualifies: parent is a MAHE graduate and Class 12 is 80%Apply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric support
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid for eligible OBC-NCL students after document check.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 48,000
Your net course fee: INR 29.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.48 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.48 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.96 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.52 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 26.92 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des Creative Education vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
National Institute of Design Bengaluru
Bengaluru
Compared with
National Institute of Fashion Technology Bengaluru
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
World University of Design
Sonipat
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.44 Lakhs
This page figure
INR 14.68 Lakhs
INR 15.76 Lakhs less, latest public figure
INR 13.42 Lakhs
INR 17.02 Lakhs less, latest public figure
INR 21.65 Lakhs
INR 8.79 Lakhs less, latest public figure
INR 16.80 Lakhs
INR 13.64 Lakhs less, latest public figure
Average paypublished B.Des figure
INR 8.9 LPA
This page figure
INR 10.2 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA more, latest public figure
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA less, latest public figure
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA less, latest public figure
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 3.4 LPA less, latest public figure
Placement ratelatest public figure
80%
This page figure
85%
5 points higher, latest public figure
70%
10 points lower, latest public figure
75%
5 points lower, latest public figure
65%
15 points lower, latest public figure
UCEED rankexemption or closing signal
600
This page figure
120
480 places tougher, latest public figure
900
300 places easier, latest public figure
1200
600 places easier, latest public figure
1500
900 places easier, latest public figure
Seatscourse or B.Des intake signal
30
This page figure
19
11 fewer, latest public figure
44
14 more, latest public figure
120
90 more, latest public figure
60
30 more, latest public figure
In short
If your goal fits NID Bengaluru and its number is better for you, compare the fee with MAHE before you pay.
In short
If your goal fits NIFT Bengaluru and its number is better for you, compare the fee with MAHE before you pay.
In short
If your goal fits MIT Design Pune and its number is better for you, compare the fee with MAHE before you pay.
In short
If your goal fits WUD Sonipat and its number is better for you, compare the fee with MAHE before you pay.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des Creative Education

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des Creative Education at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want to work in learning design and can carry the fee. The no-hostel fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs and the published median pay used here is INR 8.9 LPA. Check the EMI tile first, then ask how much portfolio and internship support you will use.
Should I take this course if I clear SMEAT in the first round?▾
Take it only if Creative Education is your first choice, not a backup for general design. The course is built around learning systems, studios and community projects. If you want product or fashion design, read the sibling course pages before paying the first fee.
Is UCEED AIR 600 enough for admission here?▾
It can help, but it is not the full admission answer. Srishti says UCEED AIR 600 or below can seek exemption from SMEAT if the result is submitted before round 1. You still need the form, documents and fee step to finish the seat.
What jobs can I target after this course?▾
You can target learning design, education technology, museum learning, community programs and design research roles. The course PDF points to learning systems, creative opportunities and education models. Build a portfolio from studios and the internship, because course-wise recruiter names are not published.
Who should skip B.Des Creative Education at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a placement-first design course with a printed recruiter list. The page uses INR 8.9 LPA as the published B.Des pay figure, but MAHE does not print a course-wise recruiter table here. Choose it for the learning design fit, not only for salary.
Is the fee high against the pay figure?▾
Yes, the fee is high. The full course fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, and the ROI tile uses INR 8.9 LPA. If you need a loan, compare the EMI with your family cash flow before you accept the seat.
Can I pay the MAHE B.Des fee in parts?▾
Yes, the fee schedule is yearly. The first year has caution deposit and annual fee, while years 2 to 4 have the annual academic fee. You still need to pay by the deadline printed in the offer, or the seat can move to the waitlist.
Should I take hostel if I join this course?▾
Yes. The Bengaluru hostel estimate used here adds INR 7.92 Lakhs across four years. Room choice can raise the amount, especially single or AC rooms. Turn on the fee toggle, then check the hostel page before you plan a loan.
Are scholarships useful for this course?▾
They help, but they may not change the full decision. The MAHE alumni and Konkani waivers are 10% program fee waivers, shown here as INR 3.04 Lakhs. Central and state schemes need documents. Apply only after checking the exact scheme rules.
Should I wait one year for another design entrance?▾
Wait only if you have a clear stronger target and a plan to improve your portfolio. This course already costs INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel, so a better fit can matter. If learning design is your goal, do not wait only for a brand name.
Is Bengaluru useful for this course?▾
Yes, Bengaluru helps if you use it well. The city has education technology firms, schools, museums and community programs where learning design work happens. Srishti also uses studios and internships. Start networking early, because internships will not find you on their own.
What is the safest way to decide before paying?▾
Read the fee block, then match the curriculum with your goal. If you want learning tools, community education and creative teaching systems, this course fits. If you want a printed campus placement path, ask the admission office for the latest outcome details first.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show