MAHE Manipal B.Des Human Centered Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des Human Centered Design Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.32 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.9 LPA
median salary, design batch
Cutoff
Merit list
SMEAT, portfolio and PI
Placement rate
85%
reported design range

About MAHE B.Des HCD

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des in Human Centered Design through Srishti Manipal Institute. The course has eight semesters and teaches how people use services, spaces, products and digital tools. MAHE has NAAC A++ and is an Institution of Eminence. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.32 Lakhs, and hostel and mess take it to INR 39.56 Lakhs. Admission is through SMEAT, portfolio work and a personal interview. The design intake used here is 45 seats. The reported median pay is INR 8.9 LPA and the placement rate used on this page is 85%.

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Fees

The total with hostel is INR 39.56 Lakhs, and the total without hostel is INR 30.32 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs. You pay tuition and other academic fees each year for four years. The caution deposit is separate and comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are added only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsINR 4.32 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other academic feeINR 13.04 LakhsINR 3.26 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 9.24 LakhsINR 2.31 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 30.32 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 39.56 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Admission Dates

The 2027 form is expected in Jan 2027, and classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. The dates below follow the last design cycle. Keep your portfolio ready before the test because the interview uses it.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Application form, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
SMEAT home based testApr 2027Tentative
Portfolio and statement uploadApr 2027Tentative
Personal interviewMay 2027Tentative
Merit list and provisional offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Hostel bookingJun 2027Tentative
Orientation and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Eligibility

You need Class 12 or a three-year diploma with 45% marks. You also need English because the course is taught in English. If your marks fall short, the admission office will not move your form to the test and interview stage.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 or diplomaPass in any stream or a three-year diploma
Minimum marks45% aggregate
LanguageEnglish medium study and interview comfort
Admission testSMEAT, portfolio work and personal interview

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Admission Process

SMI checks your form, SMEAT work, portfolio and interview before it gives an offer. You apply online, write the home based test, upload work and then attend the interview. If you miss the fee date after the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineChoose Human Centered Design on the Srishti Manipal form
2. Write SMEATTake the home based design test
3. Upload workShare portfolio work and the written statement
4. Attend interviewTalk about your work and course choice
5. Pay first feeAccept the offer by paying on time

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Cutoff

The safe score used here is 85 and above, while 60 to 84 is the close range. The table is a guide for SMEAT and portfolio based admission. The final offer also depends on the interview, so do not read the score alone.

RouteScore rangeWhat it means
SMEAT and portfolio85 and aboveStrong call chance
SMEAT and portfolio60 to 84Close, wait for interview score
SMEAT and portfolioBelow 60Not safe for this course

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Placements

The reported median pay is INR 8.9 LPA and the placement rate used here is 85%. Graduates work on products, interfaces, services and research with MNCs, startups and R&D centres. Your portfolio and internship matter more than one test score.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.9 LPA
Placement rate85%
Work areasProducts, interfaces, services and research
Hiring spacesMNCs, startups and R&D centres

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the biggest listed support. The MAHE and government schemes need category, income or family proof, so keep papers ready before applying.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE fee waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Ranking

MAHE has NAAC A++ with a 3.6 grade point and Institution of Eminence status. QS Asia listed MAHE at #197. These scores show the university name; the design course still depends on your studio work and portfolio.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
NAAC2024A++ 3.6
Institution of Eminence2020Granted status
QS Asia2026#197

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Course Structure

The course has 8 semesters, with foundation studies in the first year and an internship after semester 6. The final year has a term paper, thesis project and exhibition. You build a portfolio across studios, not only in the last year.

StageWhat you study
Semesters 1 to 2Foundation studies and basic design skills
Semesters 3 to 6Discipline studios, electives and workshops
Between 6 and 7Internship
Semesters 7 to 8Term paper, thesis project and exhibition

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Hostel and Campus

The hostel figure used here is INR 9.24 Lakhs for four years. First-year room choice happens online, and each choice window lasts 15 minutes. Mess or food court joining is needed if you take a hostel room.

ItemDetail
Hostel and mess totalINR 9.24 Lakhs
Booking modeOnline allotment for first-years
Choice window15 minutes
CampusMAHE Bengaluru campus

Should you pick B.Des Human Centered Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who like design research, people, products and digital tools.

Pick it if:
You want design research: the course trains you for products, interfaces, services and R&D work.
You want studio work: foundation studios start early and your portfolio grows across eight semesters.
You can show work clearly: SMEAT, portfolio and interview all matter, so start your portfolio before applying.
Your family can fund a private fee: INR 30.32 Lakhs needs a clear loan or savings plan.
Skip it if:
You want a coding job: this course points to product, service and research roles, not software hiring.
You dislike open studio work: the course uses portfolios, projects and interviews more than fixed answers.
Your loan depends on quick payback: the ROI is 29%, so the fee takes time to pay back.
You apply without a portfolio: the interview uses your work, so a blank file can hurt your offer.
Counsellor's advice
If you want user research and can fund the fee, take the seat. If you want coding placements, pick another course.
B.Des Human Centered Design Eligibility▾
Class 12: pass any stream or a three-year diploma.
Minimum marks: keep 45% aggregate before you apply.
Admission test: take SMEAT and keep portfolio work ready.
Interview: explain your work and why you want this design course.
B.Des Human Centered Design Admission Process▾
Apply online: choose Human Centered Design on the Srishti Manipal form.
Write SMEAT: finish both home based test parts as told.
Show portfolio: upload work that explains your ideas and process.
Attend interview: answer questions on your work and course choice.
Pay fee: accept the offer by the last date or you lose the seat.

B.Des Human Centered Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
Start the form and keep school marks ready.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Submit the form before this month ends.
Tentative
Apr 2027
SMEAT home based test
Take the design test from home.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Portfolio and statement upload
Upload work that shows how you think.
Tentative
May 2027
Personal interview
Talk about your work and course choice.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and provisional offer
Check the offer and fee date.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Hostel booking
Book a Bengaluru hostel room if needed.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and document check
Bring marksheets and identity papers.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Reach campus before studios begin.

Source: Srishti Manipal admissions calendar. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.26 Lakhs a year
INR 13.04 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 2.31 Lakhs a year
INR 9.24 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.32 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 39.56 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 51,122
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
29%
average first-year pay INR 8.9 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 66,701
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
22%
average first-year pay INR 8.9 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Srishti Manipal fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Human Centered Design at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
85 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
60 to 60: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 60: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NRI
75 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50 to 50: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 50: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
80 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 55: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 55: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NRI
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NRI
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 29.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.32 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 27.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.42 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
Woxsen University School of Arts and Design
Hyderabad
Compared with
Anant National University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
RV University School of Design
Bengaluru
Compared with
Unitedworld Institute of Design
Gandhinagar
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.32 Lakhs
tuition + academic fee
INR 18.20 Lakhs
INR 12.12 Lakhs less
INR 20.80 Lakhs
INR 9.52 Lakhs less
INR 19.20 Lakhs
INR 11.12 Lakhs less
INR 24.00 Lakhs
INR 6.32 Lakhs less
INR 30.00 Lakhs
INR 32,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.9 LPA
design batch
INR 8.0 LPA
INR 0.9 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2.4 LPA less
INR 7.0 LPA
INR 1.9 LPA less
INR 6.0 LPA
INR 2.9 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
85%
reported design range
80%
5 points lower
80%
5 points lower
75%
10 points lower
78%
7 points lower
70%
15 points lower
Selection scoredesign test, General
60
close score range
65
5 more
68
8 more
70
10 more
66
6 more
72
12 more
Seatsdesign intake
45
HCD seats used here
200
155 more
120
75 more
240
195 more
120
75 more
300
255 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
29%
on INR 8.9 LPA
44%
15 points higher
36%
7 points higher
34%
5 points higher
29%
Same ROI
20%
9 points lower
In short
MIT ID costs less and has a bigger design intake, but MAHE shows the higher pay here. If your family can fund MAHE and you want HCD, keep this seat above MIT ID.
In short
Woxsen costs less, but MAHE shows stronger pay and the same broad private design league. If fee is the main worry, keep Woxsen below MAHE as the lower cost choice.
In short
AnantU is cheaper and has more seats, but the pay shown here is lower. If user research and MAHE's name matter more than fee, take this seat.
In short
RVU is in the same city and costs less, while MAHE keeps the stronger pay figure. If you want Bengaluru and HCD, place MAHE first.
In short
UID is almost the same fee without hostel and has a bigger intake, but MAHE shows better pay. If MAHE gives the offer, take it before UID.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des Human Centered Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des Human Centered Design at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.32 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.9 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 60 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.9 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 85% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 85% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.9 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Human Centered Design if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Human Centered Design places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Human Centered Design, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the SMEAT exam and fill this college in your MAHE counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 30.32 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 39.56 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show