MAHE Manipal B.Des Information Arts and Information Design Practices: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des Information Arts and Information Design Practices Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Published pay
INR 5 LPA
public placement summary
Selection
SMEAT
score, portfolio and interview
Graduate count
18
latest public IAIDP list

About MAHE B.Des IAIDP

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des IAIDP through Srishti Manipal in Bengaluru. IAIDP means Information Arts and Information Design Practices. The course teaches students to shape information, tell stories and make clear communication. Srishti has taught art and design for 27 years, and MAHE holds NAAC A+ status. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, and the route uses SMEAT, portfolio and interview. The latest public IAIDP pass list shows 18 students. Public placement summaries put average pay at INR 5 LPA.

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Fees

The full course costs INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel and INR 37.64 Lakhs with PG and living estimate. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other academic fee in 4 yearly parts. The caution deposit is separate and comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsINR 4.32 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other academic feeINR 13.16 LakhsINR 3.29 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
PG and living estimateINR 7.20 LakhsINR 15,000 a month, 48 months
Total, no hostelINR 30.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 37.64 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Admission Dates

Round 2 SMEAT closed on 24 May 2026. The round 3 merit list comes on 4 Oct 2026, and classes start on 8 Nov 2026. Keep the hall ticket, portfolio file, offer letter and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
SMEAT registration, last date to apply15 Jan 2026 to 15 Mar 2026Over
SMEAT round 1 test14 Apr 2026Over
SMEAT round 2 test24 May 2026Over
Portfolio and interview file30 Jun 2026Over
Merit list and offer10 Jul 2026Over
Round 3 merit list4 Oct 2026Confirmed
Admission fee payment9 Oct 2026Confirmed
Reporting and document check23 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start8 Nov 2026Confirmed

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Eligibility

You need 45% marks in Class 12 or equal study. The table also names the A level route. Srishti reads SMEAT, portfolio and interview together, so a strong file matters after the test.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks45% aggregate from a recognised board
A level route3 A level subjects and 5 IGIAIDP passes including English
ExamSMEAT, with portfolio and interview
AgeNo public upper age limit found

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Admission Process

Apply Online, SMEAT, merit list and fee payment are the main steps. You submit the form, take both test parts, send the portfolio file and pay after the offer. If the fee is not paid by the date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply OnlineFill the Srishti application for B.Des
2. Take SMEATTake the test parts named by Srishti
3. Send work fileShare portfolio, statement and interview file
4. Accept offerPay the fee before the last date

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Cutoff

Srishti does not publish an IAIDP closing score. The checker uses 85 and above as a safe score guide and 70 to 84 as the wait range. Ask the admission office before you treat any score as final.

RouteScore rangeRound
SMEAT strong file85 and aboveRound 1 guide
SMEAT wait range70 to 84Round 2 guide
Late fileBelow 70Not safe

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Placements

The public pay summary is INR 5 LPA and the official course page names internships with industries. The latest IAIDP public pass list has 18 students. Most work depends on portfolio, internship work and the final project.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5 LPA
Graduate count18
Internship routeIndustry and social design projects
Placement rateNot published

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Scholarships

The biggest printed aid on this page is INR 2 Lakhs from state post-matric support. Central Sector Scheme gives INR 40,000 over the course. MAHE also lists Konkani and alumni child fee waivers in its scholarship guide.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST with income paperINR 2 Lakhs
Central Sector SchemeTop Class 12 score and income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 40,000
Konkani speaking student waiverKonkani speaking MAHE studentINR 1.50 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Ranking

Collegedunia places MAHE at #2 for B.Des Information Design and MAHE holds NAAC A+. Srishti also works under MAHE, an Institution of Eminence. Use the rank as a signal, then check the course fit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia2026#2
NAAClatest cycleA+
Government taglatest public listInstitution of Eminence

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Course Structure

The 4 years move from foundation work to information, story and media practice. The course page names drawing, photography, digital computing, coding, film and sound. You build a portfolio through studio work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Foundation, drawing, media and making
Year 2Information, story and digital methods
Year 3Studio projects, public work and research
Year 4Final project and portfolio

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Hostel and Campus

The Bengaluru campus page lists 6 empanelled PG owners for students. The fee table here uses INR 7.20 Lakhs as a living estimate. You should confirm the room, travel time and food cost before paying.

ItemDetail
CampusMAHE Bengaluru campus
Housing6 empanelled PG owners listed by Srishti
Living estimateINR 7.20 Lakhs

Should you pick B.Des IAIDP at MAHE?

This course suits students who like information, stories and design work more than product styling.

Pick it if:
You want story and data work: IAIDP teaches information, stories and communication with digital media.
Your family can pay once a year: the fee table uses 4 yearly parts, not a monthly plan.
You want a known design school: Srishti has taught art and design for 27 years under MAHE.
You need housing near campus: the institute lists 6 empanelled PG owners for students.
Skip it if:
You want a low fee: the course fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs before hostel, so plan money before applying.
You want a promised campus job: the course page talks about internships, but it does not publish a placement rate.
You need a fixed cutoff: Srishti does not publish an IAIDP closing score, so use the checker as a guide.
You want fashion design: this course is about information, stories and media, not fashion studio work.
Counsellor's advice
If you want information design and can pay the fee, keep it high. If you need a sure placement rate, ask Srishti before paying.
B.Des IAIDP Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% in 10+2 or equal study from a recognised board.
A level route: 3 A level subjects and 5 IGIAIDP passes including English.
Exam needed: Take SMEAT. UCEED can support the file when the admission office accepts it.
Work file: Keep portfolio, statement and interview notes ready before the list is made.
B.Des IAIDP Admission Process▾
Apply Online: Fill the Srishti B.Des form and choose IAIDP in your preference list.
Take SMEAT: Take Test 1 and Test 2 on the test date for your round.
Share work: Send the portfolio, statement and interview file when Srishti asks for it.
Check merit list: The admission office sends a provisional offer to selected students.
Pay and report: Pay the fee by the last date and bring original papers for document check.

B.Des IAIDP Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
15 Jan 2026 to 15 Mar 2026
SMEAT registration, last date to apply
Last date to apply was 15 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
14 Apr 2026
SMEAT round 1 test
The test score was used for the first merit list.
Over
24 May 2026
SMEAT round 2 test
This was the second test date for B.Des applicants.
Over
30 Jun 2026
Portfolio and interview file
The file had to show your work and your course choice.
Over
10 Jul 2026
Merit list and offer
Selected students got a provisional offer from the admission office.
Confirmed
4 Oct 2026
Round 3 merit list
The next list is expected online on this date.
Confirmed
9 Oct 2026
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 9 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
23 Oct 2026
Reporting and document check
Bring original marksheets and identity papers for checking.
Confirmed
8 Nov 2026
Classes start
The first studio week starts after reporting is done.
Tentative
Jan 2027
SMEAT registration, last date to apply
Expected to open in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Apr 2027
SMEAT round 1 test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
May 2027
SMEAT round 2 test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Portfolio and interview file
Expected after the second test.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and offer
Expected after the work file is checked.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Oct 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected before classes begin.
Tentative
Nov 2027
Classes start
Expected to follow the same studio calendar.

Source: Srishti Manipal admission process. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. First-year fee is INR 8.11 Lakhs.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
INR 13.16 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add PG + living
PG and living estimate
Per month × 48, INR 15,000 a month
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other academic fee, PG not added
Total course fee
INR 37.64 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other academic fee + PG and living
Education loan EMI
INR 51,324
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
16%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 63,464
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
13%
average first-year pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your SMEAT score get you IAIDP at MAHE?

Pick your route and round. The score range is a guide because Srishti reads SMEAT, portfolio and interview together.

Route
Round
SMEAT · Round 1
85 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
70 to 84: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 70: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
SMEAT · Round 2
80 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
65 to 79: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 65: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
UCEED · Round 1
82 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
67 to 81: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 67: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
UCEED · Round 2
77 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
62 to 76: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 62: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Portfolio · Round 1
79 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
64 to 78: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 64: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Portfolio · Round 2
74 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
59 to 73: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 59: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Waitlist · Round 1
76 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
61 to 75: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 61: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Waitlist · Round 2
71 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
56 to 70: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 56: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Credit transfer · Round 1
73 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
58 to 72: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 58: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
Credit transfer · Round 2
68 and above: yes, you look safe. Keep IAIDP high on your list.
53 to 67: almost there. Keep the portfolio file ready and wait for later lists.
Below 53: not safe. Ask the admission office before you pay.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Srishti does not publish an IAIDP closing score. Treat the ranges as a guide, and ask the admission office before paying.

MAHE B.Des IAIDP Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking student waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE scholarship guide
Fee waiver for eligible MAHE students who keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS or General, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
MAHE scholarship guide
Fee support for students with a parent in the MAHE alumni portal.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL or General, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 30.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 29.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.54 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des IAIDP vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
Pearl Academy
Bengaluru
Compared with
Unitedworld Institute of Design
Ahmedabad
Compared with
Woxsen School of Arts and Design
Hyderabad
Compared with
RV University School of Design
Bengaluru
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.44 Lakhs
tuition + other academic fee
INR 19.45 Lakhs
INR 10.99 Lakhs less
INR 28 Lakhs
INR 2.44 Lakhs less
INR 24 Lakhs
INR 6.44 Lakhs less
INR 17 Lakhs
INR 13.44 Lakhs less
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 20.44 Lakhs less
Average paylatest public data
INR 5 LPA
public placement summary
INR 8 LPA
INR 3 LPA more
INR 5 LPA
Same pay
INR 6 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA more
Not published
First year feeyear 1 academic fee
INR 8.11 Lakhs
published fee row
INR 4.86 Lakhs
INR 3.25 Lakhs less
INR 7 Lakhs
INR 1.11 Lakhs less
INR 6 Lakhs
INR 2.11 Lakhs less
INR 4.25 Lakhs
INR 3.86 Lakhs less
INR 2.50 Lakhs
INR 5.61 Lakhs less
Published countstudents or seats
18
latest IAIDP pass list
Not published
Not published
120
102 more
60
42 more
40
22 more
Collegedunia rankB.Des Information Design
#2
2026 ranking
#8
6 places lower
#12
10 places lower
#10
8 places lower
#15
13 places lower
#18
16 places lower
In short
If fee is the first limit, MITID Pune is lighter. If IAIDP is your exact goal, MAHE gives the named course and the higher rank.
In short
If you want a similar city and lower fee, Pearl Academy can be checked. If ranking matters more, MAHE stays ahead.
In short
If a larger seat count helps your chance, UID Ahmedabad is easier to target. If course fit matters, compare the studios first.
In short
If lower fee and pay matter most, Woxsen looks stronger on numbers. If you want information arts by name, keep MAHE in front.
In short
If you need a Bengaluru option with lower fee, RV Design is worth checking. If the rank matters, MAHE has the clear lead.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des IAIDP

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des IAIDP at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want information design and can afford a high private fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, and the public pay summary used here is INR 5 LPA. Check the EMI line above and speak to your family before you pay.
Should I take this course if my SMEAT score is near the guide range?▾
It depends on your portfolio and round. Srishti does not publish an IAIDP closing score, so the 70 to 84 guide range is not a final cutoff. Keep the course in your list, but ask the admission office before paying the first fee.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can aim for information design, data story, communication design and media work. The course page talks about information, stories, digital media and internships with industries. The public pay summary used here is INR 5 LPA. Build your portfolio from year 1.
Who should pick IAIDP at Srishti Manipal?▾
Pick it if you enjoy turning complex information into clear stories, maps, media or public communication. The four-year course teaches information, story and digital methods. If you only want product styling or fashion work, this course may feel too text and media heavy.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a low fee or a published placement rate before joining. The no-hostel fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs, and Srishti does not print an IAIDP placement rate. Ask for recent work samples and career support details before you decide.
Is the fee worth it against the average pay?▾
It is a careful yes only for students with a strong portfolio plan. The ROI tile uses INR 5 LPA against INR 30.44 Lakhs, so the pay does not cover the fee quickly. Take it for the course fit, not for a fast money return.
Should I wait a year for a better design option?▾
Wait only if you have a clear plan to improve your portfolio and test score. Srishti has 2027 estimates in the dates block, but the fee may change. If IAIDP is already your exact choice and money is ready, joining this cycle is simpler.
Is MAHE better for higher studies after IAIDP?▾
Yes, if you use the course for a strong final project and portfolio. The course covers information, stories, media and research work across 4 years. Keep project notes, internship proof and faculty feedback because those matter for M.Des or overseas applications.
Will I get hostel at Srishti Manipal?▾
Do not count on a college hostel room without checking. The campus page points students to 6 empanelled PG owners, and this page uses INR 7.20 Lakhs as a living estimate. Confirm the room, food cost and travel time before you pay.
How do I get admission to this B.Des course?▾
Apply Online, take SMEAT, send the work file and wait for the merit list. The 2026 round 1 test was on 14 Apr 2026, and round 2 was on 24 May 2026. Pay the fee by the date in your offer or you lose the seat.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the official fee schedule splits the academic fee into 4 yearly parts. The first-year academic fee is INR 8.11 Lakhs, and the full no-hostel fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs. Ask the admission office about the exact due date before arranging a loan.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Start with the Central Sector Scheme, state post-matric support and MAHE scholarship guide. This calculator shows INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs based on the answers. Keep income proof, category papers and admission proof ready before the scholarship window opens.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show