MAHE Manipal B.Des Public Space Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des Public Space Design Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.94 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8 LPA
NIRF UG 4-year median
Cutoff
260
SMEAT merit rank guide
Placement rate
58%
NIRF UG 4-year batch

About MAHE B.Des Public Space Design

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des Public Space Design through Srishti Manipal in Bengaluru. Srishti lists the present track as Spatial Design, with work on interior spaces, public spaces and urban research. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.94 Lakhs, paid in four yearly parts, and INR 36.90 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MET or SMEAT. The guide merit rank used here is 260. The official seat count is not published. MAHE's UG 4-year NIRF median pay is INR 8 LPA and 58% of that batch was placed.

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Fees

The full course costs INR 30.94 Lakhs without hostel and INR 36.90 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs of that. The admission fee is INR 50,000. You pay the main fee in four yearly parts. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 5.96 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsINR 4.32 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feeINR 13.16 LakhsINR 3.29 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Admission feeINR 50,000One time
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 5.96 LakhsINR 1.49 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 30.94 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 36.90 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Admission Dates

The UG application last date is expected in Mar 2027. The first MET or SMEAT test is expected in Apr 2027. Keep the test score, offer letter and fee receipt ready for admission work.

EventDateStatus
UG application form, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET or SMEAT round 1 testApr 2027Tentative
Round 1 result and merit listApr 2027Tentative
Round 2 test and reviewMay 2027Tentative
Course choice and allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Eligibility papers and admission orderJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Eligibility

You need 45% in Class 12 or an equal board exam. Any stream can apply if the board is recognised. You also need MET or SMEAT for the merit list. If your marks are below 45%, the application will stop before the test score is checked.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks45% aggregate marks
BoardRecognised Indian board or equal international board
ExamMET or SMEAT score
ModeFull-time studio course on campus

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Admission Process

The process has the online form, MET or SMEAT, merit list, offer and fee payment. You choose the course in the application. SMI admissions checks the test score and the Class 12 papers. If you miss the first fee date, you lose the offer.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineChoose the B.Des course and submit the form
2. Write MET or SMEATTake the test round given in the admit card
3. Check merit listSMI admissions sends the offer by merit
4. Pay first feePay the first part of the course fee
5. Submit papersGive Class 12 and identity papers for checking

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Cutoff

The General guide merit rank used here is 260 and the EWS guide rank is 190. These are course-page guide ranges because the college does not publish a category cutoff for this course. Use the checker as a planning tool, not as an offer letter.

CategoryGuide merit rankRound and year
General260Planning guide, 2027
OBC-NCL210Planning guide, 2027
SC120Planning guide, 2027
ST80Planning guide, 2027
EWS190Planning guide, 2027

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Placements

The NIRF UG 4-year median pay is INR 8 LPA and 58% of the batch was placed. Course roles include interior spaces, exhibition spaces, public space work and urban research. Design studios, civic groups and research teams fit this course better than a fixed desk job.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8 LPA, UG 4-year NIRF
Batch placed58%
Role areaInterior, exhibition, public space and urban research
CampusMAHE Bengaluru campus

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the largest amount in this calculator. The central and state schemes need income papers. The EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
MAHE merit waiverHigh merit rank and fee rules of the yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
Konkani student scholarshipKonkani-speaking student with proof asked by MAHEINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++. These rank and grade lines show the university base behind Srishti Manipal. NIRF uses data filed by the university each year. NAAC checks the university quality cycle.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University ranking2025#3
NAAC2024A++
MAHE status2026Deemed university

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Course Structure

Year 1 starts with drawing, making and design studio. Later years move to spatial systems, urban places and final projects. Studio reviews decide how your work grows. The course is better for students who like field work, mapping and making models.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Foundation studio, drawing, making and design basics
Year 2Spatial systems, materials and public place study
Year 3Community spaces, exhibition spaces and urban research
Year 4Major project, portfolio and design research

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Seats and Intake

The course page lists 9 B.Des course choices, but the seat count for this course is not published. Treat seats as limited and apply early. If the offer comes, the first fee date matters more than the course choice order.

ItemDetail
B.Des course choices9 choices listed by Srishti Manipal
Seat countNot published for this course
Admission routeMET or SMEAT merit route

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess add INR 5.96 Lakhs for four years in this estimate. The Bengaluru campus gives studio access and city field work. A hostel room is useful if you cannot travel daily for studio reviews and late model work.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 5.96 Lakhs over four years
CampusMAHE Bengaluru campus
City linkDesign firms, civic groups and public projects in Bengaluru

Should you pick B.Des Public Space Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who like studio work, city spaces and public design problems.

Pick it if:
You want public space work: Srishti's Spatial Design track teaches streets, community spaces and exhibition spaces through studio projects.
You want a Bengaluru design base: the campus gives access to design firms, civic groups and public projects.
Your family can plan yearly payments: the main fee is paid in four yearly parts, as the fee block shows.
You want a broad design school: Srishti Manipal lists 9 B.Des course choices, so nearby electives stay close.
Skip it if:
You need a published seat number: MAHE lists the course choices, but this page could not verify seats.
You count on a low fee: the fee is INR 30.94 Lakhs before hostel, so a loan needs planning.
You want one fixed public job: the course also leads to interiors, research and experience design roles.
Your Class 12 marks are below 45%: the admission rule will stop you before SMEAT is checked.
Counsellor's advice
If you want city studio work and can fund the fee, take it. If you need a lower fee, wait before paying.
B.Des Public Space Design Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 45% aggregate marks from a recognised board or equal exam.
Course mode: Full-time studio course on the Bengaluru campus.
Exam needed: MET or SMEAT score is used for the merit list.
Offer check: Your Class 12 papers must match the details in the application.
B.Des Public Space Design Admission Process▾
Apply online: Choose the B.Des course and submit the form before the last date.
Write MET or SMEAT: Take the test round given in your admit card.
Check merit list: SMI admissions gives offers on test score and course choice.
Pay first fee: Pay the first part by the offer date or you lose the seat.
Submit papers: Give Class 12 and identity papers for the document check.

B.Des Public Space Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Feb 2027
UG application form opens
Expected to open in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Mar 2027
UG application, last date to apply
Expected to close before the first test round.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET or SMEAT round 1 test
Expected in the month used for the first 2026 test.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Round 1 result and merit list
Expected after the first test score is checked.
Tentative
May 2027
Round 2 test and review
Expected for students using the second admission round.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Course choice and allotment
Expected after the test rounds and merit list.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment
You lose the offer if this payment is missed.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Eligibility papers and admission order
Expected after the first fee is paid.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first month of the new batch.

Source: Srishti Manipal admissions and MAHE dates. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
INR 13.16 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 50,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.49 Lakhs a year
INR 5.96 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.94 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 36.90 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 52,167
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
26%
average first-year pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 62,216
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
22%
average first-year pay INR 8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Public Space Design at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are guide merit ranks for this course.

Category
Route
General · SMEAT route
195 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
196 to 260: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 260: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
General · MET route
146 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
147 to 195: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 195: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
OBC-NCL · SMEAT route
157 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
158 to 210: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 210: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
OBC-NCL · MET route
118 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
119 to 158: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 158: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
SC · SMEAT route
90 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
91 to 120: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 120: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
SC · MET route
67 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
68 to 90: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 90: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
ST · SMEAT route
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
61 to 80: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 80: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
ST · MET route
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
46 to 60: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 60: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
EWS · SMEAT route
142 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
143 to 190: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 190: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
EWS · MET route
106 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high in your form.
107 to 142: almost there. Wait for the next offer list.
Worse than 142: not this round. Try the next test round if it opens.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a clean course cutoff for this page. Use the ranges as a planning guide and trust the offer letter over any rank guess.

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
Karnataka social welfare portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE merit waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani student scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
MAHE scholarship office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Konkani-speaking student with proof asked by MAHEApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 30.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 29.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.54 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 29.04 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des Public Space Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
Woxsen School of Design
Hyderabad
Compared with
Pearl Academy
Bengaluru
Compared with
Unitedworld Institute of Design
Ahmedabad
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.94 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 24 Lakhs
INR 6.94 Lakhs less
INR 22 Lakhs
INR 8.94 Lakhs less
INR 30 Lakhs
INR 94,000 less
INR 28 Lakhs
INR 2.94 Lakhs less
INR 33 Lakhs
INR 2.06 Lakhs more
Average paylatest published pay
INR 8 LPA
NIRF UG 4-year median
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 7 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 8.4 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more
Placement ratelatest batch
58%
NIRF UG 4-year
65%
7 points higher
60%
2 points higher
55%
3 points lower
70%
12 points higher
50%
8 points lower
Closing rankSMEAT merit rank, General
260
planning guide
220
40 places tougher
300
40 places easier
240
20 places tougher
280
20 places easier
320
60 places easier
SeatsB.Des course choices
9
course choices listed
8
1 fewer
10
1 more
8
1 fewer
9
Same count
12
3 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
26%
on INR 8 LPA
31%
5 points higher
37%
11 points higher
23%
3 points lower
28%
2 points higher
25%
1 points lower
In short
MITID Pune gives a different mix of fee, pay and access. If MAHE fits your studio goals and fee plan, keep this page above MITID Pune; if cost matters more, compare the fee row first.
In short
SID Pune gives a different mix of fee, pay and access. If MAHE fits your studio goals and fee plan, keep this page above SID Pune; if cost matters more, compare the fee row first.
In short
Woxsen gives a different mix of fee, pay and access. If MAHE fits your studio goals and fee plan, keep this page above Woxsen; if cost matters more, compare the fee row first.
In short
Pearl Blr gives a different mix of fee, pay and access. If MAHE fits your studio goals and fee plan, keep this page above Pearl Blr; if cost matters more, compare the fee row first.
In short
UID gives a different mix of fee, pay and access. If MAHE fits your studio goals and fee plan, keep this page above UID; if cost matters more, compare the fee row first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des Public Space Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des Public Space Design at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want studio work on spaces and can fund the fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.94 Lakhs, and the UG 4-year median pay is INR 8 LPA. Check the EMI line before you take a loan, because the fee is high for a design course.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near 260?▾
Do not treat 260 as an offer. It is a guide merit rank because a clean course cutoff is not published. Keep this course in your form if your studio work is strong, but wait for the official offer before you pay the first fee.
What job can I get after this course?▾
You can look at interior spaces, exhibition spaces, public space work, urban research and design research. The Spatial Design page lists these role areas. The page uses INR 8 LPA as the UG 4-year median pay. Build a strong portfolio, because design hiring reads your work first.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like making, mapping and field study more than a fixed classroom course. The course is full-time for four years and works through studios. It suits students who want public places, community spaces and spatial design work, not only graphic design.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a low fee or a published seat count before applying. The fee is INR 30.94 Lakhs before hostel, and the seat count for this course is not published. You should also skip it if you want a fixed government job route after graduation.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the studio work well. The course includes urban research, community spaces and design research, which can support a later masters. Keep your portfolio, research notes and final project clean. Those matter more than only the CGPA when you apply later.
Should I choose this over another design branch at MAHE?▾
Choose it over another branch only if spatial work is your main interest. This course fits streets, interiors, exhibitions, public places and urban research. If you want textile, visual branding or human centered product work, use the course choice list carefully before you submit the form.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the main course fee is paid in four yearly parts. The fee block shows INR 17.28 Lakhs as tuition and INR 13.16 Lakhs as other fee across the course. Ask the admission office about the exact first part before you accept the offer.
Will hostel change the total cost a lot?▾
Yes. The page estimate adds INR 5.96 Lakhs for hostel and mess over four years. That takes the full cost from INR 30.94 Lakhs to INR 36.90 Lakhs. Turn on the fee toggle and check whether daily travel from Bengaluru is possible for you.
Can scholarships make this course affordable?▾
They can help, but they may not cover most of the fee. The calculator shows waivers from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs, while the base fee is INR 30.94 Lakhs. Apply for every scheme you qualify for, but plan the fee as if the waiver comes later.
What should I check before I join?▾
Check three things before you pay: your official offer, the first fee date and the exact course name on the admission letter. Public Space Design sits under Srishti Manipal Spatial Design information, so the letter should match the course you want. Keep written replies from the admission office.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show