MAHE Manipal B.Des System Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Des System Design Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 29.94 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 8.5 LPA
latest B.Des placement data
Cutoff
70
SMEAT score guide, open merit
Placement rate
53.1%
latest B.Des placement data

About MAHE B.Des System Design

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Des System Design course at its Bengaluru campus. The course has eight semesters and starts with a common design foundation. MAHE has NAAC A+++ and is a deemed university. The full course fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs, and the hostel toggle takes it to INR 37.64 Lakhs. Admission uses SMEAT, a portfolio review and a personal interview. The page uses 120 seats as the course intake marker. The latest B.Des placement data shows INR 8.5 LPA average pay and 53.1% placement.

MAHE B.Des System Design Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 37.64 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 17.28 Lakhs and the other academic fee is INR 13.16 Lakhs. You pay the first part after the offer letter. The later parts are due each year. Hostel and mess are separate and depend on room type.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 17.28 LakhsINR 4.32 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other academic feeINR 13.16 LakhsINR 3.29 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 50,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 7.20 LakhsINR 90,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Total, no hostelINR 30.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 37.64 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Des System Design Admission Dates 2027

Application for the 2027 intake is listed from 3 Sep 2026 to 30 Apr 2027. SMEAT slots and portfolio review dates are expected between Oct 2026 and May 2027. Classes start in Jul 2027, so finish the fee and document steps before that.

EventDateStatus
Application form, last date to apply3 Sep 2026 to 30 Apr 2027Confirmed
SMEAT test15 Oct 2026 to 15 May 2027Tentative
Portfolio review and interview20 Oct 2026 to 25 May 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer letter1 Nov 2026 to 31 May 2027Tentative
First fee payment10 Nov 2026 to 10 Jun 2027Tentative
Learners Value Proposition support1 Jun 2027Confirmed
Reporting and document check15 Jun 2027Tentative
Classes start1 Jul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Des System Design Eligibility

The course needs Class 12 with 50% marks, and SC or ST students get a 5% relaxation. You can come from any stream. You must also sit for SMEAT or share a national design score if the admission office accepts it.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 streamAny recognised board or council
Class 12 marks50% for General, 45% for SC or ST
Selection testSMEAT, portfolio review and interview
PortfolioDesign, art, media or animation or art work

MAHE B.Des System Design Admission Process

MAHE Admission Cell takes the form, the INR 1,000 application fee, SMEAT, the portfolio and the interview. You then get an offer letter if selected. You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the date in the offer letter.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and pay INR 1,000
2. Take SMEATWrite the MAHE Design Aptitude Test
3. Share portfolioShow your animation or art work in the review
4. Attend interviewExplain your work and course choice
5. Pay first feePay by the date in the offer letter

MAHE B.Des System Design Cutoff

The open merit guide starts at SMEAT score 70, with 85 or above treated as a safer score. This is a score guide for the checker. The final call also reads your portfolio and interview, so the score alone does not decide the seat.

ProfileScore guideRound and year
Open merit70Admission guide, 2027
Safer score85Admission guide, 2027
Portfolio reviewStrong portfolioAdmission guide, 2027

MAHE B.Des System Design Placements

The latest B.Des placement data shows INR 8.5 LPA average pay and 53.1% placement. The course leads to animation, storyboard, VFX, character design and film production roles. The career office and industry teams support internships and portfolio work.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA
Placement rate53.1%
Top rolesAnimator, storyboard artist, VFX artist
Career supportCareer Advancement and Networking office

MAHE B.Des System Design Scholarships

Four listed schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs in the calculator below. The official MAHE scholarships can go higher for top Class 10, Class 12, AUSAT, UCEED, NIFT or NID DAT scores. You must apply with papers before the seat is final.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Des System Design Ranking

MAHE has NAAC A++ and deemed university status, and the university brochure calls it the first deemed university in South India. The design brochure also lists Srishti design education record. These markers matter more here than a course listing number.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2024A+
UGC2026Recognised deemed university
International linkages202680

MAHE B.Des System Design Course Structure

Year 1 is the common design foundation. Year 2 adds the system design and a minor. Year 3 moves to applied studio work, and year 4 builds the portfolio. You get time to test drawing, animation, film, sound and story ideas before the major locks.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Design foundation, drawing, tools and context
Year 2System Design major and academic minor
Year 3Animation, film language, VFX and studio projects
Year 4Professional practice, portfolio and final project

MAHE B.Des System Design Hostel and Campus

Hostel fees start at INR 90,000 for six months and the listed hostel total here uses INR 90,000 a semester. Rooms are allotted first come first served. Meals and laundry are included for the six month hostel fee.

ItemDetail
Hostel fee used hereINR 90,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Refundable depositINR 20,000, not added to totals
Allotment ruleFirst come first served, based on availability
CampusMAHE Central Campus, Bengaluru

Should you pick B.Des System Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who want animation, film and VFX work and can build a strong portfolio.

Pick it if:
You want animation and film work: the course trains storyboarding, 2D animation, 3D animation and VFX, so your portfolio shows several media.
You want a late major choice: the first year is design foundation, so you choose the major after the basics.
You need the fee against pay: INR 8.5 LPA against INR 30.44 Lakhs means about two working years.
You are using SMEAT: the college also reads your portfolio and interview, so one weak test score is not final.
Skip it if:
You want a low cost degree: INR 30.44 Lakhs before hostel is high, so compare the EMI before you pay.
You need a fixed hostel room: rooms are first come first served, so check availability before paying the hostel deposit.
You count on campus placement: B.Des data is limited, so use INR 8.5 LPA with caution.
You dislike portfolio work: SMEAT is only one step, and the interview checks the work you bring.
Counsellor's advice
If your portfolio fits animation, film or VFX work, take it after checking the EMI. If you need a cheaper design seat, keep looking.
B.Des System Design Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% from a recognised board. 45% for SC or ST students.
Stream rule: Any Class 12 stream can apply for this design course.
Test needed: SMEAT checks design aptitude before the portfolio review.
Portfolio: Bring animation, drawing, film or design work for the interview.
B.Des System Design Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and pay the INR 1,000 application fee.
Take SMEAT: Write the MAHE Design Aptitude Test on your allotted date.
Show portfolio: Present your best animation or art work in the portfolio review.
Attend interview: Explain your course choice and the work you bring.
Pay first fee: Pay by the offer letter date or you lose the seat.

B.Des System Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

These are the official 2027 dates. Tap 2028 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2028 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2027.
Confirmed
3 Sep 2026 to 30 Apr 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Apply before 30 Apr 2027 and keep the fee receipt.
Tentative
15 Oct 2026 to 15 May 2027
SMEAT test
The test checks design aptitude before the portfolio review.
Tentative
20 Oct 2026 to 25 May 2027
Portfolio review and interview
Bring animation or art work and be ready to explain it.
Tentative
1 Nov 2026 to 31 May 2027
Merit list and offer letter
The offer letter gives the fee date.
Tentative
10 Nov 2026 to 10 Jun 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if this date is missed.
Confirmed
1 Jun 2027
Learners Value Proposition support
Finish this step before classes start.
Tentative
15 Jun 2027
Reporting and document check
Carry Class 12 marks, ID proof and payment papers.
Tentative
1 Jul 2027
Classes start
The first semester starts after reporting.
Confirmed
3 Sep 2027 to 30 Apr 2028
Application form, last date to apply
Apply before 30 Apr 2028 and keep the fee receipt.
Tentative
15 Oct 2028 to 15 May 2028
SMEAT test
The test checks design aptitude before the portfolio review.
Tentative
20 Oct 2028 to 25 May 2028
Portfolio review and interview
Bring animation or art work and be ready to explain it.
Tentative
1 Nov 2028 to 31 May 2028
Merit list and offer letter
The offer letter gives the fee date.
Tentative
10 Nov 2028 to 10 Jun 2028
First fee payment
You lose the seat if this date is missed.
Confirmed
1 Jun 2028
Learners Value Proposition support
Finish this step before classes start.
Tentative
15 Jun 2028
Reporting and document check
Carry Class 12 marks, ID proof and payment papers.
Tentative
1 Jul 2028
Classes start
The first semester starts after reporting.

Source: MAHE admission and fee pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Des System Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 4.32 Lakhs a year
INR 17.28 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.29 Lakhs a year
INR 13.16 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 50,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per semester × 8, INR 90,000 a semester
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 30.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 37.64 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 51,324
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
28%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 63,464
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
23%
average first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: Srishti Manipal fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you System Design at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE Admission Cell closing scores.

Category
Quota
General · Open merit
85 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
70 to 84: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 70: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
General · Portfolio review
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Open merit
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Portfolio review
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
SC · Open merit
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
SC · Portfolio review
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
ST · Open merit
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
ST · Portfolio review
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Below 700: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
EWS · Open merit
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
EWS · Portfolio review
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the later round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Admission guide close only helps if you keep the choice waited to the end.

MAHE B.Des System Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 30.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 30.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 29.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.04 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 28.54 Lakhs

MAHE B.Des System Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Bengaluru
Compared with
Woxsen University
Hyderabad
Compared with
RV University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Anant National University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
Srishti Manipal Institute
Bengaluru
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 30.44 Lakhs
tuition + academic fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
INR 1.5 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 3 LPA less
Not published
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
53.1%
Class of 2025
50.1%
3 points lower
55.1%
2 points higher
48.1%
5 points lower
Not published
51.1%
2 points lower
Closing scoreSMEAT score, General
70
SMEAT route
80
10 places easier
75
5 places easier
65
5 places tougher
Not published
68
2 places tougher
Seatsthis course
120
SMEAT
120
Same seats
60
60 fewer
300
180 more
120
Same seats
200
80 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
28%
on INR 8.5 LPA
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
Woxsen costs a little more and pays less on average, but its score line is easier. If you clear MAHE, take this seat; use Woxsen only if its campus fit is stronger for you.
In short
RV University costs more but has a slightly higher placement rate and an easier score line. If fee matters most, keep MAHE above it and check the EMI before you pay.
In short
Anant has more seats but costs more and pays less on average. If your score clears both, pick MAHE unless Anant gives a waiver that changes the fee.
In short
Srishti costs the most here and does not publish enough pay data for this row. If you need a clear fee against pay call, keep MAHE above it.
In short
MIT ID has more seats and a slightly easier score line, but it costs more and pays a little less. If MAHE allots you this seat, take it before moving to MIT ID.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Des System Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Des System Design at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 30.44 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General Open merit seat closed at score 70 in admission guide and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get design jobs with animation, media and production teams that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 53.1% of the batch was placed. If you want a pure coding job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a large design city, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course choice after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 53.1% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than Game Design at this college for me?▾
Pick System Design if you want storytelling, drawing and film production work. It leads to animation, storyboard and VFX roles, and the portfolio review matters as much as SMEAT. If you want a pure coding course, this is not the right choice.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the SMEAT exam and fill this college in your MAHE Admission Cell choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE Admission Cell gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 30.44 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 37.64 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show