Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, part of MAHE Manipal, offers a four-year, full-time B.Pharm with 100 seats. The course has eight semesters on the Manipal campus in Udupi district. The college is ranked #8 in NIRF Pharmacy 2025, and the course is NBA accredited till 2028. The full fee without hostel is INR 16.28 Lakhs, and INR 21.92 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE merit list, which counts your MET score and your Class 12 marks half and half. The Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.21 LPA, and most of that batch went on to higher studies.
MAHE B.Pharm Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 21.92 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 16.28 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 10 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, in four yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for each batch, and these figures are for the 2026-27 batch. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.
Fee head
Amount
How it is charged
Tuition fee
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 2.50 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other fee
INR 6.28 Lakhs
INR 1.57 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution deposit
INR 10,000
One time, refundable
Hostel and mess
INR 5.64 Lakhs
INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostel
INR 16.28 Lakhs
Full course
Total with hostel
INR 21.92 Lakhs
Full course
MAHE B.Pharm Admission Dates 2027
The 2026 batch started classes on 3 Aug 2026, so the next intake is 2027. MET 2027 registration is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes should start in Aug 2027. These dates are estimates based on 2026. You apply online, write MET and then join counselling on your merit rank.
Event
Date
Status
MET 2027 registration opens
Oct 2026
Tentative
MET phase 1 exam
Apr 2027
Tentative
Phase 1 merit list
Apr 2027
Tentative
MET phase 2 exam
May 2027
Tentative
Phase 2 merit list and rank
May 2027
Tentative
B.Pharm last date to apply
Jun 2027
Tentative
Counselling and seat allotment
Jun 2027
Tentative
First-year fee payment
Jul 2027
Tentative
Last date to withdraw without reporting
Jul 2027
Tentative
Orientation, reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Aug 2027
Tentative
MAHE B.Pharm Eligibility
You must pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, English and Biology or Maths. You must also be 17 years old by 31 Dec of the year you join. The prospectus asks for a pass, not a set percentage. You also need to write MET, because the merit list uses your score.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry, English and Biology or Maths
Class 12 marks
A pass from a recognised board
Entrance exam
MET, the Manipal Entrance Test
Age
17 years by 31 Dec of the year you join
MAHE B.Pharm Admission Process
You apply online, upload your Class 12 marks card and write MET. MAHE then makes a merit list from your MET score and your Class 12 marks. You join counselling, take the seat and pay the fee. If you do not pay the first-year fee at counselling, you lose the seat.
Step
What you do
1. Apply online
Fill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 marks card
2. Write MET
Book a slot and take the online test
3. Merit list
MAHE ranks you on your MET score and Class 12 marks, half and half
4. Counselling
Take the seat offered on your merit rank
5. Pay the fee
Pay the full first-year fee and the caution deposit
6. Report
Bring your originals for orientation and the document check
MAHE B.Pharm Cutoff
The B.Pharm seat closed at merit rank 559 in round 1 and 653 in round 2 in 2024. These ranks come from the MAHE merit list that mixes MET and Class 12 marks. The list is for the General category; NRI and foreign seats have their own process. A better board result can lift your rank.
Round
Closing merit rank
Year
Round 1
559
2024
Round 2
653
2024
MAHE B.Pharm Placements
The Class of 2025 had 90 graduates. 14 took campus jobs at a median pay of INR 6.21 LPA, and 74 went on to higher studies. That is why the placement rate looks low at 16%. Over 30 companies visit the college every year, and the placement cell handles the drives.
Metric
Value
Graduates, Class of 2025
90
Placed, Class of 2025
14, that is 16%
Median pay, Class of 2025
INR 6.21 LPA
Higher studies, Class of 2025
74
Median pay, Class of 2024
INR 4 LPA, 79 placed out of 107
Recruiters
Abbott, Biocon, Cipla, Dr Reddy's, IQVIA, Lupin, Pfizer, Sun Pharma and Syngene; over 30 companies a year
MAHE B.Pharm Scholarships
MAHE's scholarships for this course take INR 3.26 Lakhs to INR 15.88 Lakhs off the fee over the course. The Freeship gives the most: the full programme fee for MET ranks 1 to 50. You need 80% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Maths for the Freeship and the Scholar award. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
Freeship
MET rank 1 to 50, 80% in Class 12, joins in round 1
INR 15.88 Lakhs over the course; you still pay INR 10,000 a year
Scholar
MET rank 1 to 100, 80% in Class 12, joins in round 1
INR 3.26 Lakhs over the course, 20% of the fee
Manipal Foundation scholarship
Top 25 in the Karnataka PU board in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, from its Scholar Program
INR 12.21 Lakhs over the course, 75% of the fee
Achiever
Top 5% of the batch with a CGPA of 8 or more and no backlog
20% of the fee for years 2 to 4
MAHE B.Pharm Ranking
The college is ranked #8 in NIRF Pharmacy 2025 and MAHE is #5 in Collegedunia's Pharmacy ranking 2025. NIRF ranks on teaching, research and graduate results. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. The course also holds NBA accreditation from 2022 to 2028.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia Pharmacy ranking
2025
#5
NIRF Pharmacy
2025
#8
NIRF Pharmacy
2024
#8
NBA
2022 to 2028
Accredited
MAHE B.Pharm Course Structure
Year 1 covers anatomy, physiology, biochemistry and basic chemistry, and year 4 adds pharmacy practice and electives. You need 80% attendance in each course, with theory and practical counted apart. If you fall short, you cannot sit that exam.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Human anatomy and physiology, biochemistry, chemistry, analysis and pathophysiology
Year 2
Physical pharmaceutics, dosage form design, microbiology, medicinal chemistry and pharmacology
Year 3
Pharmacognosy, industrial pharmacy, pharmacology and medicinal chemistry
Year 4
Pharmacy practice, instrumental analysis, drug delivery systems, research methods, biostatistics and electives
MAHE B.Pharm Hostel and Campus
A double room with an attached bath costs INR 79,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000 a year for first-years. You pick your room on the MAHE hostel portal after admission and pay within 15 minutes. Mess is compulsory for first-years who live in the hostel.
Item
Detail
Double room, attached bath, non-AC
INR 79,000 a year
Double room, attached bath, AC, boys
INR 1.08 Lakhs a year
Mess
INR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel deposit
INR 7,500
Hostel refund
Full refund before classes start; INR 20,000 is kept after that
Should you pick B.Pharm at MAHE Manipal?
This course suits students who want a pharma or research career and plan to study further after the degree.
Pick it if:
You want a job in a pharma company: Cipla, Lupin, Sun Pharma and Biocon hire here, and over 30 companies visit every year.
You plan to do an M.Pharm or study abroad: 74 of the 90 graduates in the Class of 2025 went on to higher studies.
You want your hostel room fixed early: you pick your own room on the MAHE hostel portal right after admission.
You have a strong MET rank: a MET rank from 1 to 50 can get the Freeship if you join in round 1.
Skip it if:
You want a job right after the course: only 14 of the 90 graduates in the Class of 2025 took a campus job.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee is INR 16.28 Lakhs against a median pay of INR 6.21 LPA.
You want to live in a big city: Manipal is a small university town in Udupi district, so you spend four years in a campus town.
You will wait for a later round: the Freeship and Scholar awards go to students who join in round 1.
Counsellor's advice
If your merit rank is 559 or better, take the seat in round 1. If you want a job straight after the degree, read the placement numbers before you pay.
B.Pharm Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry and English, plus Biology or Maths.
Class 12 marks: A pass is enough to apply. The Freeship and Scholar awards need 80% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Maths.
Entrance exam: MET (Manipal Entrance Test). Your MET score makes up half of your merit rank.
Minimum age: 17 years on or before 31 Dec of the year you join.
B.Pharm Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 marks card.
Write MET: Book a slot and take the online test in phase 1 or phase 2.
Merit list: Half comes from your MET score, half from your Class 12 marks.
Counselling: Join the online or physical counselling and take the seat offered on your rank.
Pay and report: Pay the full first-year fee to confirm the seat, then report with originals for orientation.
B.Pharm Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Oct 2026
MET 2027 registration opens
The 2026 form opened in Sep 2025, so expect this one soon.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
You book a slot and write the test online.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Phase 1 merit list
Expected a few days after the phase 1 exam.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
A second exam window for students who apply later.
Tentative
May 2027
Phase 2 merit list and rank
Expected a few days after the phase 2 exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
B.Pharm last date to apply
The last date to apply was 20 Jun in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
Seats are offered round by round on your merit rank.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First-year fee payment
You pay the full first-year fee and the caution deposit to confirm the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to withdraw without reporting
In 2026 this date was 15 Jul.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation, reporting and document check
Orientation was on 30 Jul in 2026. Bring your original marks cards.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Classes started on 3 Aug in 2026.
Source: MAHE dates to remember 2026 and the MET 2026 schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
MAHE Manipal B.Pharm Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 2.50 Lakhs a year
INR 10 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.57 Lakhs a year
INR 6.28 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, double room with attached bath
INR 5.64 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 16.28 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 21.92 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 27,449
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
median first-year pay INR 6.21 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 36,959
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
28%
median first-year pay INR 6.21 LPA vs the full fee
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your merit rank get you a B.Pharm seat at MAHE Manipal?
Pick your seat category. The cutoff ranges are the closing merit ranks from MET 2024 counselling for this course.
Seat category
General · MAHE merit list
559 or better: yes, you are in. Round 1 gave seats up to this merit rank in 2024.
560 to 653: almost there. Stay in counselling, because round 2 took ranks up to 653.
Worse than 653: not in the first two rounds. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup college.
NRI or foreign seat
These seats do not use the MET merit list. You apply online, send your eligibility papers and get a provisional offer if you qualify. The NRI fee is higher, so check the NRI fee list first.
EDITOR'S NOTE
Your merit rank is half MET score and half Class 12 marks. A strong board result can lift a middle MET score, so wait for both before you judge your chances.
MAHE Manipal B.Pharm Scholarship Calculator
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Your MET rank
Manipal Foundation Scholar Program
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
A card here fails your rank, your board or the one-scholarship rule.
Freeship
INR 15.88 Lakhs
MAHE, for MET rank 1 to 50
The full programme fee is waived; you still pay INR 10,000 a year. You keep it with a CGPA of 8 or more.
Who qualifies: MET rank 1 to 50, 80% in Class 12 science, joins in round 1Apply by: the form MAHE emails after counselling
Not eligible on your answers
Manipal Foundation scholarship
INR 12.21 Lakhs
Manipal Foundation and MAHE
75% of the programme fee is waived for the whole course. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship.
Who qualifies: top 25 in Karnataka PU science, from the Scholar ProgramApply by: at admission, with the Foundation certificate
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar
INR 3.26 Lakhs
MAHE, for MET rank 1 to 100
20% of the programme fee is waived every year. You keep it with a CGPA of 8 or more.
Who qualifies: MET rank 1 to 100, 80% in Class 12 science, joins in round 1Apply by: the form MAHE emails after counselling
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 15.88 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.26 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 13.02 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 12.21 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.07 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 16.28 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal B.Pharm vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.
Compare with
This page
Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
JSS College of Pharmacy, Ooty
Ooty
Compared with
JSS College of Pharmacy, Mysuru
Mysuru
Compared with
SRM College of Pharmacy, SRMIST
Kattankulathur, Chennai
Compared with
SPP School of Pharmacy, NMIMS
Mumbai
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 16.28 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
INR 9 Lakhs
INR 7.28 Lakhs less, tuition only, 2026-27
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 4.28 Lakhs less, year-1 fee for 4 years
Median paylatest batch, NIRF data
INR 6.21 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 8 LPA
INR 1.79 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 5 LPA
INR 1.21 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 6.25 LPA
INR 0.04 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 6.42 LPA
INR 0.21 LPA more, Class of 2024
Placement ratecampus jobs, latest batch
16%
Class of 2025
41%
25 points higher, Class of 2024
30%
14 points higher, Class of 2024
54%
38 points higher, Class of 2024
67%
51 points higher, Class of 2024
SeatsB.Pharm intake
100
MET merit list
100
Same
110
10 more
100
Same
Not published
NIRF rankPharmacy, 2025
#8
NIRF 2025
#4
4 places higher
#7
1 place higher
#10
2 places lower
#11
3 places lower
In short
JSS Ooty ranks higher in NIRF and placed more of its last batch at a higher median pay. If you want a campus job after B.Pharm and get both seats, pick JSS Ooty; if you plan higher studies, MAHE Manipal serves you well.
In short
JSS Mysuru has 10 more seats and ranks one place higher, but its median pay is lower. If you get both seats, pick on the city and the fee you can manage, because the two are close on results.
In short
SRM Chennai charges much less tuition and placed more of its batch, but ranks two places lower. If the fee is your main worry, SRM Chennai is the cheaper seat; if rank and higher studies matter more, take MAHE Manipal.
In short
NMIMS Mumbai costs less on its year-1 fee and sits in a big city, but ranks three places lower. If you want Mumbai and its pharma offices, pick NMIMS Mumbai; if rank matters more, take MAHE Manipal.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Pharm
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Pharm at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you plan to study further or join a pharma company. The fee without hostel is INR 16.28 Lakhs and the Class of 2025 had a median pay of INR 6.21 LPA, so the fee is close to three years of that pay. If a loan pays the fee, check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What job will I get after B.Pharm here?▾
Most jobs are in pharma companies: production, quality control, sales and clinical research. Cipla, Lupin, Sun Pharma, Biocon and IQVIA are on the college's recruiter list. Only 14 of the 90 graduates in the Class of 2025 took a campus job, so start preparing in year 3 if you want one.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, and most students here use it that way. 74 of the 90 graduates in the Class of 2025 went on to higher studies. If you want an M.Pharm, start preparing for GPAT from year 3, because the entrance decides your seat and your stipend.
Who should not take B.Pharm at MAHE Manipal?▾
Skip it if you need a job right after the degree, or if the family cannot manage the fee. Only 16% of the last batch took campus jobs, and the fee without hostel is INR 16.28 Lakhs. Skip it also if you want a big city, because Manipal is a small university town.
Should I take the seat if my merit rank is close to the round 2 closing rank?▾
Take it only with a backup plan. Round 2 closed at merit rank 653 in 2024, and closing ranks change every year. Stay in counselling till the last round, and keep a second college ready in case the close moves up.
Should I choose B.Pharm or Pharm.D at MAHE Manipal?▾
Pick B.Pharm if you want industry, research or an M.Pharm. Pick Pharm.D if you want to work with patients in hospitals, because Pharm.D trains you in clinical pharmacy at the teaching hospital. Pharm.D takes longer and costs more, so compare both rows in the MAHE fee list first.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Usually no. Your merit rank is half MET score and half Class 12 marks, so a new MET score changes only half of it. If you missed the seat by a small margin, write MET again next year only with a backup course in hand.
Is Manipal the right town for me for four years?▾
It suits you if you like a campus town where most people are students. Manipal is in Udupi district, and the college, the hostels and the mess are close together. If you want a metro city life or internships on your own in a big city, weigh that before you join.
Will I get a scholarship with a good MET rank?▾
Only a very high rank gets one. A MET rank from 1 to 50 can get the Freeship and a rank up to 100 can get the Scholar award, and both need 80% in Class 12 science. You must also join in round 1, and you can hold only one MAHE scholarship.
How do I get admission to B.Pharm at MAHE Manipal?▾
Apply online on the MAHE site and upload your Class 12 marks card. Write MET, then join counselling on the merit list, which counts MET and Class 12 marks half and half. Pay the first-year fee to confirm the seat and report for orientation with your originals.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full four-year fee comes to INR 21.92 Lakhs with a double room and mess, and INR 16.28 Lakhs without the hostel. The hostel and mess add INR 1.41 Lakhs a year. Mess is compulsory in the first year if you live in the hostel.
Do I get my fee back if I leave before classes start?▾
Mostly yes, if you leave early. The programme fee comes back as per the UGC refund rules, and the hostel fee comes back in full before classes start. After classes start, INR 20,000 is kept from the hostel fee, so decide before that date.
Admission to Manipal colleges is conducted through an online application process, requiring the submission of a 12th-grade report card. Applicants receive a ranking and are invited for counseling, with successful candidates gaining entry, such as into the Bachelor's program in Physiotherapy. The faculty are well-qualified, providing engaging and comprehensive teaching, with interactive classes that enhance the student learning experience. The college maintains a cost-effective fee structure, which varies based on the course and hostel arrangements.
Various scholarships are offered, available to students who meet specified criteria, with details accessible on the college's website. Manipal colleges also provide strong placement opportunities, particularly for well-trained students, and have a significant number of PhD holders, indicating robust academic and research prospects. Teaching positions offer substantial exposure, and internships are available after completing a 4-year bachelor's degree, especially useful for students pursuing research programs. This setup helps students effectively explore and engage with their fields of interest.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions
Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?
Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
Average CTC
7.2 LPA
Highest CTC
22.38 LPA
Total no of offers made
781
Major recruiters
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.
Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)
For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments