MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.01 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.91 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.3 LPA
MAHE 3-year degrees, 2023-24
Minimum marks
55%
Class 12 science subjects
Placement rate
35%
MAHE 3-year degrees placed

About MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology

MAHE Manipal offers a three-year, full-time B.Sc Biotechnology at its Manipal School of Life Sciences in Manipal, Karnataka. The course has six semesters, and almost three of them go into research lab work. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 among Indian universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.91 Lakhs, and INR 10.14 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MET, the Manipal Entrance Test, and MAHE counselling. Your merit score is half MET score and half Class 12 marks. For MAHE's 3-year degrees, the median pay was INR 4.3 LPA and 35% of the batch was placed in 2023-24.

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 10.14 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.91 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.38 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, in three parts across the course. MAHE fixes the fee, and it may change for the 2027 batch. The hostel and mess fees are separate, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.38 LakhsINR 1.46 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feeINR 1.53 LakhsINR 51,000 a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 2.37 LakhsINR 79,000 a year, 3 years
MessINR 1.86 LakhsINR 62,000 a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.91 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 10.14 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Admission Dates

Classes for the 2026 batch started on 16 Jul 2026. For 2027, MET registration is expected to open in Nov 2026 and classes to start in Jul 2027. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. MAHE puts out the real dates on its website, so check it before you apply.

EventDateStatus
MET 2027 registration opensNov 2026Tentative
Last date to apply for this courseApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and scoreMay 2027Tentative
Merit list for this courseJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First year fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Orientation for new studentsJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Eligibility

You need 55%% marks in Class 12, counted across Biology, Chemistry and your optional science subject. You must have studied Biology, Chemistry and English, plus Physics, Biotechnology, Maths or another life science subject. You also need a MET score. If your marks are under 55%%, you cannot apply this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsBiology, Chemistry and English, plus Physics, Biotechnology, Maths or another life science subject
Class 12 marks55% across Biology, Chemistry and the optional subject
ExamMET score

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Admission Process

You apply online, write MET, get a place on the merit list, join counselling and pay the fee. MAHE handles every step. The seat is yours only after you pay the first year fee, so pay it on time.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 mark card
2. Write METBook a slot and write the test
3. Merit listMAHE ranks you on MET score and Class 12 marks
4. CounsellingPick this course when MAHE calls you
5. Pay and reportPay the first year fee and bring your originals

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Cutoff

Your MET score counts for 50% and your Class 12 marks for the other 50% of the merit score. The minimum is 55% in Class 12. MAHE does not publish a closing merit rank for this course. So a high score in both parts is the safe way to get a seat.

Part of the merit scoreWeightWhat you need
MET score50%Write phase 1, phase 2 or both
Class 12 marks50%At least 55% in the science subjects

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Placements

For MAHE's 3-year degrees in 2023-24, 292 of 841 students were placed at a median of INR 4.3 LPA. Another 246 went on to higher studies. These figures cover all of MAHE's 3-year degrees, not this course alone. Biotech firms hire for lab and quality roles.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.3 LPA, 2023-24
Students placed292 of 841
Placement rate35%
Went on to higher studies246
Recruiters named by the schoolBiocon, Syngene, Thermo Fisher Scientific, Serum Institute, AstraZeneca, Himalaya Healthcare

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Scholarships

Three schemes cut the fee by INR 36,000 to INR 87,600 over the course. The MAHE Scholar waiver gives the most. It goes to top General rank holders with 80% in Class 12, and you keep it with a CGPA of 8.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar waiverTop General rank holders with 80% in Class 12INR 87,600 over the course
MAHE Achiever waiverTop students in year 1 and year 2 examsINR 58,400 over years 2 and 3
Central Sector Scheme, NSPTop 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsINR 36,000 over the course

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Ranking

MAHE stands #3 among universities and #14 overall in NIRF 2025, with a NAAC grade of A++. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and other data the university files every year. NAAC grades the university on a visit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrentA++

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Course Structure

The course covers genetics, molecular biology, cell biology, bioinformatics, biophysics and business studies over six semesters. A 4-year Honours version is also offered here for INR 7.88 Lakhs without hostel. Almost three semesters go into research lab work, and the course ends with a research project.

PartWhat it covers
Core subjectsGenetics, molecular biology, cell biology, bioinformatics, biophysics
Other subjectsBusiness studies
Lab workAlmost three of the six semesters
Final projectA research project in the school's labs
Honours optionA 4-year B.Sc (Hons) Biotechnology, INR 7.88 Lakhs without hostel

MAHE B.Sc Biotechnology Hostel and Campus

A double room with an attached bath costs INR 79,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000 a year. First-year students do not get single rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them. You pick your room online on the hostel portal after admission.

ItemDetail
First-year roomDouble room with attached bath, no AC, INR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
Single roomsNot given to first-year students
How rooms are givenYou pick one online on the hostel portal

Should you pick B.Sc Biotechnology at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who enjoy lab work and plan a research job or a master's degree after it.

Pick it if:
You want a job in a biotech lab: Biocon, Syngene and Serum Institute are on the school's recruiter list for this course.
You like lab work more than notes: almost three of the six semesters go into research lab work, ending in your own project.
You plan a master's degree after this: 246 of the 841 students from MAHE's 3-year degrees in 2023-24 went on to higher studies.
You want a university name employers know: MAHE is #3 among Indian universities in NIRF 2025, which helps in job and master's applications.
Skip it if:
You need a high salary after three years: the median pay for MAHE's 3-year degrees was INR 4.3 LPA, mostly for lab roles.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee without hostel is INR 5.91 Lakhs, more than a year of median pay.
You want a single room from the first year: first-year students get only shared rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them.
You want internships in a big city: Manipal is a small town, so most project work happens in the school's own labs.
Counsellor's advice
If your Class 12 marks are 70% or more, apply and write MET in April. If you want a research career, compare this with the 4-year Honours course here before you pay.
B.Sc Biotechnology Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Biology, Chemistry and English, plus Physics, Biotechnology, Maths or another life science subject.
Class 12 marks: 55% across Biology, Chemistry and your optional science subject.
Exam needed: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) score. You can write phase 1, phase 2 or both.
Merit list: Half your MET score and half your Class 12 marks decide your place.
B.Sc Biotechnology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 mark card. The form closed on 30 Apr in 2026.
Write MET: Book a slot and write MET (Manipal Entrance Test) in April, May or both.
Check the merit list: MAHE ranks you on your MET score and Class 12 marks, half each.
Join counselling: Pick this course when MAHE calls you in merit order.
Pay and report: Pay the first year fee of INR 2.07 Lakhs, which includes the INR 10,000 deposit, then bring your originals.

B.Sc Biotechnology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
MET 2027 registration opens
Expected in the same month as last year. The form for this course opens with it.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Last date to apply for this course
The form closed on 30 Apr in 2026. Apply before the last date, as late forms are not taken.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
Phase 1 was on 13 and 14 Apr in 2026. You book your own slot online.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
Phase 2 was on 23 and 24 May in 2026. Your better score of the two counts.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and score
The phase 2 result came on 26 May in 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list for this course
Half your MET score and half your Class 12 marks decide your place.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
MAHE calls students in merit order and offers the seat.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First year fee payment, last date
The seat is yours only after this fee is paid.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and ID for the check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation for new students
Held the day before classes start. It was on 15 Jul in 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Classes started on 16 Jul in 2026.

Source: MAHE admission dates and MET 2026 schedule on manipal.edu. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. These are the 2026-27 batch fees; the 2027 fees are not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.46 Lakhs a year
INR 4.38 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 51,000 a year
INR 1.53 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 3, INR 79,000 a year, double room with attached bath
INR 2.37 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 3, INR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
INR 1.86 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.91 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.14 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,965
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
73%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 17,097
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
42%
median first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee and hostel fee schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat in B.Sc Biotechnology at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your Class 12 marks in the science subjects and whether you are writing MET.

Class 12 marks
MET
Yes, you can apply
You meet every entry rule. Your marks give you a strong half of the merit score, so a good MET score makes your seat likely.
Almost there
Your marks are strong, but there is no seat without a MET score. Register for MET before the form closes.
Almost there
You meet the entry rules, but your marks half is lower. A high MET score matters most for you.
Almost there
You meet the marks rule, but you must write MET to get on the merit list.
Not yet
You need 55% across Biology, Chemistry and the optional subject to apply.
Not yet
You need 55% in the science subjects and a MET score to apply.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing merit rank for this course. So treat the 55% rule as the floor, not the target, and write both MET phases if you can.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Class 12 marks
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.

MAHE Scholar waiver
INR 87,600
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
20% off the tuition fee every year. Only the top 5% of the General list get it, and you keep it with a CGPA of 8.
Who qualifies: General category, 80% in Class 12, top MET ranksApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for the three years, paid into your bank account.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.24 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.67 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 87,600
Your net course fee: INR 5.03 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.91 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 5.91 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.75 Lakhs
INR 2.16 Lakhs less
INR 5.10 Lakhs
INR 81,000 less
Not published
Not published
Median pay3-year degrees, 2023-24
INR 4.3 LPA
all 3-year degrees
INR 3 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
Placement rate3-year degree students placed
35%
292 of 841 placed
70%
35 points higher
55%
20 points higher
12%
23 points lower
80%
45 points higher
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#3
NIRF 2025
#11
8 places lower
#31
28 places lower
#22
19 places lower
#19
16 places lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
73%
on INR 4.3 LPA
80%
7 points higher
94%
21 points higher
Not published
Not published
In short
SRM IST costs INR 2.16 Lakhs less, but its median pay for 3-year degrees is INR 1.3 LPA lower. If the lower fee matters most, take SRM IST; if you want the better NIRF rank and pay, take MAHE Manipal.
In short
LPU costs INR 81,000 less and its median pay for 3-year degrees is INR 0.5 LPA higher, but it ranks 28 places lower in NIRF. If fee and pay matter more than rank, take LPU; if the university name matters, take MAHE Manipal.
In short
Amity does not publish the full 3-year fee for this course, and only 12% of its 3-year degree students were placed. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat, take it; ask Amity for the full fee in writing before you compare.
In short
Chandigarh University offers this course only as a 4-year degree, so its fee is not shown here. If you want a 4-year degree with a higher placement rate, look at it; if you want three years, take MAHE Manipal.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc Biotechnology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc Biotechnology at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you plan a lab career or a master's degree. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.91 Lakhs, and the median pay for MAHE's 3-year degrees was INR 4.3 LPA in 2023-24. So the fee takes more than a year of pay to cover. If you need a quick, well-paid job, read the fee and EMI lines above before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most first jobs are lab roles: lab technician, quality control analyst, research assistant or production assistant. Biocon, Syngene, Thermo Fisher Scientific and Serum Institute are on the recruiter list the school gives. Only 292 of 841 students from MAHE's 3-year degrees were placed in 2023-24, so plan your internship and project early if you want a job right after.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a high-paying job straight after three years, or if you want a big city for internships. The median pay was INR 4.3 LPA, and Manipal is a small town where most project work happens in the school's own labs. If either matters most to you, keep another college above this one in your list.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, this is where the course is strongest. Almost three of its six semesters go into research lab work, and it ends with a project. 246 of the 841 students from MAHE's 3-year degrees in 2023-24 went on to higher studies. Ask a teacher for a lab project in the second year, because it helps your master's application.
Should I pick this 3-year course or the 4-year Honours course here?▾
Pick the Honours course if you want an extra research year, which many master's courses abroad ask for. Pick this 3-year course if you want to start work or an Indian master's sooner. The Honours course costs INR 7.88 Lakhs without hostel against INR 5.91 Lakhs for this one. Check what the extra year gives before you pay the difference.
Should I take a seat here if my marks are just above 55%?▾
You can apply, but your chance is lower. Half your merit score comes from Class 12 marks, so a student near 55% needs a high MET score to rank well. MAHE does not publish a closing merit rank for this course. Apply to a safer college as well, and use the checker above to see where you stand.
Can I pay back an education loan on the pay I get?▾
Yes, but slowly. The loan EMI on the full fee of INR 5.91 Lakhs is INR 9,965 a month over seven years. With a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, the EMI takes a big part of a first salary. If you borrow, keep the hostel cost out of the loan where you can, and plan a master's only if the loan allows it.
Is the hostel right for me in the first year?▾
It suits you if you are fine sharing a room. First-year students get only shared rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them. A double room with an attached bath costs INR 79,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000 a year. You pick the room online after admission, so be ready to pay when the portal opens.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE website, write MET and wait for the merit list. Your place on the list comes half from your MET score and half from your Class 12 marks. MAHE then calls you for counselling. The seat is yours after you pay the first year fee, so keep the money ready before counselling starts.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 5.91 Lakhs without hostel. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 10.14 Lakhs. Both totals are in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds. The INR 10,000 caution deposit is paid in the first year and comes back when you leave.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, in three yearly parts. Each year you pay INR 1.46 Lakhs as tuition fee and INR 51,000 as other fee. The caution deposit is added only in the first year. The hostel and mess fees are paid once a year on the hostel portal, so plan for them at the start of each year.
What scholarships can I get?▾
Two schemes fit most students on this course. The MAHE Scholar waiver takes INR 87,600 off the fee over three years for top General rank holders with 80% in Class 12. The Central Sector Scheme on NSP gives INR 36,000 over the course if your family income is up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. Use the calculator above to check yours.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The course offers a smooth admission process on a first-come, first-served basis, requiring applicants to submit their academic marks and address online. Renowned faculty members ensure quality teaching across various subjects each semester, with practical sessions enriching the education. The total fee is around 6 lakhs for 3 years, covering mess and hostel facilities.

Despite annual fee increases, it remains affordable. The college provides BSc, MSc, and PhD programs, with students able to seek job placements before program completion. While the college doesn't offer its own internships, students can pursue external opportunities.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show