MAHE Manipal B.Sc Cardiovascular Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Cardiovascular Technology Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 9.88 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 9.78 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Internship
12 months
at Kasturba Hospital
Cutoff
50% in PCB
lowest Class 12 marks to apply
Merit rule
MET + marks
half MET score, half PCBE marks

About MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT

MAHE Manipal offers a 4-year, full-time B.Sc in Cardiovascular Technology at its Manipal College of Health Professions. You study for three years and then do a one-year internship at Kasturba Hospital, Manipal. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs, and INR 15.42 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You pay fees for three years only, because the internship year has no fee. Admission is through MET, the Manipal Entrance Test, and MAHE counselling. The merit list gives half weight to your MET score and half to your Class 12 PCBE marks. MAHE does not publish the seat count or an average pay in LPA for this course.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 15.42 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 7.29 Lakhs. You pay once a year for the first three years, and the internship year has no fee. MAHE fixes the fee for each batch. The hostel fee is separate, and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.29 LakhsINR 2.43 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feesINR 2.49 LakhsINR 83,000 a year, 3 years
First-year feeINR 3.26 LakhsTuition and other fees, year 1
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 5.64 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 9.78 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 15.42 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes on 21 Jul 2026, so its admissions are over. The MET form for the 2027 batch is expected in Oct 2026. MAHE announces the exact dates, and every date below is an estimate until then. Apply early, because the last date to apply comes before classes start.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application and MET registration opensOct 2026Tentative
MET phase 1 slot booking, last dateMar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 resultApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 resultMay 2027Tentative
Combined merit listJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Last date to apply for the courseJul 2027Tentative
Document check and reportingJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Eligibility

You need at least 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology put together in Class 12. English must also be a subject, and you must write MET. You must be 17 years old by 31 Dec of the year you join. If your PCB marks are below 50%, you cannot apply this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marks50% in PCB put together
Entrance testMET
Age17 years by 31 Dec of the year you join
A level or IBAn average D grade in PCB, or 4 points in PCB and 24 overall

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Admission Process

You apply online, write MET and then join MAHE counselling. MAHE makes the merit list and gives the seat in rank order. You pay the full first-year fee and the caution deposit when you take the seat. If you do not submit your final results, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 mark card
Write METBook a slot in phase 1 or phase 2
Merit listMAHE ranks you on half MET score and half PCBE marks
CounsellingPick the course when MAHE calls your rank
Pay and reportPay the first-year fee, then submit documents and final results

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Cutoff

MAHE asks for at least 50% in PCB, and the merit list gives 50% weight to MET and 50% to PCBE marks. MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course. So no rank is a safe number, and a higher MET score is your best chance.

RuleWhat MAHE publishesYear
Marks to apply50% in PCB2026
Merit list50% MET score, 50% PCBE marks2026
Closing MET rankNot published2026

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Placements

MAHE does not publish an average pay or a placement rate for this course. It does publish the 12 months of internship at Kasturba Hospital. There you train in ECG, echo and cath lab work. Graduates work as cardiac sonographers, cath lab technologists and application specialists.

MetricValue
Average payNot published for this course
Placement rateNot published for this course
Internship12 months at Kasturba Hospital
Job rolesCardiac sonographer, cath lab technologist, application specialist
Where graduates workHospitals, diagnostic centres, makers of stents and catheters, colleges

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Scholarships

Three schemes can cut the fee by INR 56,000 to INR 2.02 Lakhs over the course. The MAHE Scholar scholarship gives the most, a 20% cut in tuition worth INR 1.46 Lakhs. You need 80% in Class 12 and a top MET rank among those who join. MAHE gives a student only one of its own scholarships at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar scholarship80% in Class 12 PCBE and a top MET rank among those who joinINR 1.46 Lakhs
MAHE alumni children scholarship80% in Class 12 and a parent who graduated from MAHEINR 72,900
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearINR 56,000

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. The Ministry of Education also named it an Institution of Eminence. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate outcomes, outreach and perception. NAAC grades the quality of the whole university.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACCurrent cycleA++
Institution of EminenceMinistry of EducationIoE status

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Course Structure

Years 1 to 3 are class and lab years, and year 4 is the internship. You learn cardiac tests like ECG, TMT and echo, and you help in cath lab work.

YearWhat you study
Years 1 to 3Classes and labs in cardiac tests: ECG, TMT, echo and cath lab work
Year 4Internship at Kasturba Hospital, Manipal

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Hostel and Campus

First-year students of this course get a double room with an attached bath for INR 79,000 a year. The mess costs INR 62,000 a year and is compulsory in year 1. You book the room online on the MAHE hostel portal after admission. First years get no single rooms.

ItemDetail
RoomDouble, attached bath, non-AC, INR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
BookingOnline on the hostel portal after admission
Single roomsNot given to first-year students

Should you pick B.Sc CVT at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a hospital job in heart tests and can study in Manipal for four years.

Pick it if:
You want to work in a heart hospital: the one-year internship is at Kasturba Hospital, where you train in ECG, echo and cath lab work.
Your board marks are strong: half your merit score comes from Class 12 PCBE marks, so good marks make up for an average MET score.
You want a hostel room in the first year: first-years get a double room with an attached bath, and the mess is compulsory in year 1.
You want jobs outside hospitals too: MAHE lists makers of stents, balloons and catheters among the places its graduates work.
Skip it if:
You want to know the pay before you join: MAHE does not publish an average pay or a placement rate for this course.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee is INR 9.78 Lakhs without hostel, and only a few students get the Scholar scholarship.
You will apply only after the MET result: the last date to apply for 2026 was 15 Jul 2026, and classes started six days later.
You want a job after three years: the course takes 4 years, because the fourth year is a full internship.
Counsellor's advice
If you want a hospital job in heart tests and can pay the full fee, take this seat. If your PCB marks are near 50%, write MET in phase 1 and apply to more colleges.
B.Sc CVT Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English from a recognised board.
Class 12 marks: At least 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology put together.
Entrance test: MET (Manipal Entrance Test) is a must for this course.
Age: At least 17 years old by 31 Dec of the year you join.
Other boards: A level needs an average D grade in PCB. IB needs 4 points in PCB and 24 overall.
B.Sc CVT Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 mark card.
Write MET: Book a slot in phase 1 in April or phase 2 in May.
Merit list: MAHE ranks you on half MET score and half PCBE marks.
Counselling: MAHE holds online or on-campus counselling. You pick the course when your rank is called.
Pay and report: Pay the first-year fee with the INR 10,000 caution deposit, then submit your papers and final results.

B.Sc CVT Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
MAHE application and MET registration opens
Expected in the same month as last year. You apply on the MAHE portal.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MET phase 1 slot booking, last date
Book your test slot before this date to write MET in April.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
An online test. You can also wait for phase 2 in May.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 result
Expected a few days after the test.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
The second chance to write MET for this batch.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 result
Expected a few days after the test.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Combined merit list
Last year it came out on 8 Jun 2026. Your rank uses half MET score and half PCBE marks.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
MAHE calls ranks in order. You pick the course when your rank is called.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment
Pay the full first-year fee and the caution deposit to keep the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply for the course
Last year it was 15 Jul 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Document check and reporting
Submit your final Class 12 results and papers, or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and classes start
Last year classes started on 21 Jul 2026.

Source: MAHE dates to remember page and MET notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost from the 2026-27 fee list, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published: INR 2.43 Lakhs a year for 3 years, no fee in the internship year
INR 7.29 Lakhs
Other fees
Full course, as published: INR 83,000 a year for 3 years
INR 2.49 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, first-year double room rate
INR 5.64 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 9.78 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 15.42 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 16,490
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Fee years
3 of 4
no fee in the internship year
Education loan EMI
INR 25,999
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Fee years
3 of 4
no fee in the internship year

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks and MET score get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your Class 12 marks and your MET status. MAHE publishes a marks rule for this course, not a closing rank.

PCB marks in Class 12
MET
You can apply
You meet the marks rule and you have a MET score. Your seat now depends on your merit rank: half MET score, half PCBE marks.
Almost there
Your marks qualify, but you need a MET score. Book a slot in phase 1 in April or phase 2 in May.
Not this year
MAHE needs at least 50% in PCB. A MET score alone does not give you a seat.
Not this year
MAHE needs at least 50% in PCB before you can apply, even with a MET score.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank for this course, so no rank is a safe number. Write MET in phase 1, so that phase 2 is still open if the first test goes badly.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Class 12 PCBE marks
Your family
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.

MAHE Scholar scholarship
INR 1.46 Lakhs
MAHE, Manipal
A 20% cut in tuition for all three fee years, if you keep a CGPA of 8.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12 PCBE and a top MET rank among those who joinApply by: MAHE emails the form after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni children scholarship
INR 72,900
MAHE, Manipal
A 10% cut in tuition. MAHE gives only one of its own scholarships at a time.
Who qualifies: 80% in Class 12 and a parent who graduated from MAHEApply by: the form goes in with your admission papers
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4, if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a yearApply by: the NSP window each year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.02 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.76 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.46 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.32 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 56,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.22 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 72,900
Your net course fee: INR 9.05 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 9.78 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a higher rank, easier marks to apply.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education, Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Manipal Tata Medical College, Jamshedpur
Jamshedpur
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, Kochi
Kochi
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, Mysuru
Mysuru
Compared with
Yenepoya (Deemed to be University), Mangaluru
Mangaluru
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 9.78 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 7.35 Lakhs
INR 2.43 Lakhs less
Not published
Not published
INR 13.33 Lakhs
INR 3.55 Lakhs more
First-year feetuition and other fees
INR 3.26 Lakhs
2026-27 fee list
INR 2.45 Lakhs
INR 81,000 less
INR 2.60 Lakhs
INR 66,000 less
INR 3.67 Lakhs
INR 41,000 more
INR 5.45 Lakhs
INR 2.19 Lakhs more
Hostel + messyear 1, basic room
INR 1.41 Lakhs
double room
Not published
Not published
Not published
INR 60,000
INR 81,000 less
NIRF rankUniversity list, 2025
#3
2025
#3
Same rank
#8
5 places lower
#21
18 places lower
Not published
Minimum PCB marksClass 12, to apply
50%
PCB put together
50%
Same
60%
10 points higher
Not published
Not published
In short
MTMC Jamshedpur is also part of MAHE, with the same MET and the same marks rule, and it costs INR 2.43 Lakhs less. If Kasturba Hospital training matters most, pick MAHE Manipal; if the fee matters most, list MTMC Jamshedpur too.
In short
Amrita Kochi costs INR 66,000 less in year 1, but it asks for 60% in PCB and its own entrance test. If your PCB marks are below 60%, MAHE Manipal is the one of these two you can apply to.
In short
JSS Mysuru charges INR 41,000 more in year 1 and sits lower in NIRF. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat, take it; keep JSS Mysuru only as a backup if your MET score is low.
In short
Yenepoya costs INR 3.55 Lakhs more over the course, though its hostel is cheaper. If you are choosing on cost, MAHE Manipal is the better deal of these two.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc CVT

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc CVT at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want a hospital job in heart tests. The full fee without hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs, and you train for a full year at Kasturba Hospital. MAHE does not publish the pay of this course, so ask the department about recent jobs before you pay the first-year fee.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most graduates work as cardiac technologists in hospitals and diagnostic centres. MAHE lists roles like cardiac sonographer, cath lab technologist and application specialist, and makers of stents and catheters also hire. Your one-year internship at Kasturba Hospital is where you build the skills these jobs ask for, so treat it as your first job.
Who should not take this course?▾
Skip it if you want a job after three years or if you do not want to work with patients. The course takes 4 years, and the last year is a full internship at Kasturba Hospital. It also does not suit you if you want to become a doctor, because this degree does not lead to MBBS.
Should I apply if my PCB marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, you can apply, but a seat is not sure. MAHE ranks you on half MET score and half PCBE marks, so low board marks pull your rank down. Write MET well in phase 1, and apply to a few more colleges as a backup.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes. After this degree you can do an M.Sc in fields like cardiac cath and intervention technology or echocardiography, which MAHE also teaches. If you plan a master's, keep your marks high in all three years and plan to write MET again for the M.Sc seat.
Should I wait a year and try for a better MET score?▾
Only if you missed the merit list by a lot. MAHE ranks you on half MET score and half PCBE marks, so a better MET score moves only half of your rank. If you already have a seat, take it now, because waiting costs you a full year of study.
Will I get a job after the internship?▾
Most likely, but MAHE gives no placement rate for this course, so no one can promise it. The internship at Kasturba Hospital gives you a year of hospital work, which is what employers look for. Ask the department which hospitals took the last batch, and keep a clean internship record.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if your marks are high. The MAHE Scholar scholarship cuts tuition by 20%, worth INR 1.46 Lakhs, for students with 80% in Class 12 and a top MET rank. The Central Sector Scheme adds INR 56,000 if your family income is up to INR 4.5 Lakhs. Use the calculator above to check your case.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the MAHE form online, upload your Class 12 mark card and write MET. MAHE then makes a merit list on half MET score and half PCBE marks and calls ranks for counselling. Pay the first-year fee when you take the seat, then submit your final results, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 9.78 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 15.42 Lakhs. You pay fees for three years only, and the INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.
Is the hostel compulsory for first-year students?▾
No, the room is your choice, but the mess is compulsory if you stay in the hostel in year 1. First years get a double room with an attached bath for INR 79,000 a year, and the mess costs INR 62,000. You book the room online on the hostel portal after admission.
Do I get the fee back if I leave the course?▾
It depends on when you leave. MAHE has a set refund table, and the amount you get back drops once classes start. Read the MAHE refund rules on the fees page before you pay, and keep every fee receipt.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 4 Reviews

The college offers a streamlined admission process, requiring an application followed by a merit-based counseling. Students can choose from 16 courses across health departments. The faculty is experienced and maintains a 1:10 ratio, ensuring personalized attention. The course fee for first-year students is 2 lakhs per annum, with facilities justifying this cost. A mandatory one-year internship follows the three-year course, with a stipend of 1500 INR per month, offering extensive hospital exposure.

Campus placements guarantee 100% employment in hospitals after the third year. Internships, necessary for permanent NMC registration, can be completed at KMC Manipal with a stipend of 1800 INR. Scholarships are available, affecting tuition fees, which do not increase after admission. The total cost for the course is 7.5 lakh, or 4.5 lakh with a 35% scholarship. Fees are generally 279,000 per year, but Karnataka students may pay around 1 lakh due to regional scholarships.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show