20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Dialysis Therapy Technology Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.65 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Sc Dialysis Therapy Technology through MCHP Manipal, with one internship year in the course. The college is known for NAAC A++ status, Institute of Eminence status and NIRF #3 University rank. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.65 Lakhs, and the full fee with hostel is INR 11.59 Lakhs. Admission uses MET and Class 12 marks. The course page lists 30 seats for this page. The Round 1 MET closing rank was 1,938 for Manipal. The median pay used here is INR 8.90 LPA, and Kasturba Hospital handles about 2,400 dialysis procedures each month.
The full fee with hostel is INR 11.59 Lakhs and the full fee without hostel is INR 5.65 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.08 Lakhs. You pay three main fee parts across the course. MAHE fixes the fee in its health science fee PDF. Hostel and mess add INR 5.94 Lakhs if you take a room.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 4.08 Lakhs | Per year × 4, INR 1.02 Lakhs a year |
| Other fee | INR 1.47 Lakhs | Per year × 4, INR 36,750 a year |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, returned when you leave |
| Hostel and mess | INR 5.94 Lakhs | Per year × 4, INR 1.485 Lakhs a year |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5.65 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 11.59 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2027 dates are estimates based on the table below, and the last date to apply is expected on 15 Jul 2027. Orientation is expected on 20 Jul 2027 and classes on 21 Jul 2027. Watch the MAHE admission page before you pay the first fee.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MET registration, last date to apply | 15 Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| MET slot booking | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MET exam | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MET score and rank | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Counselling choice filling | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Round 1 allotment | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Fee payment, last date | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation and document check | 20 Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | 21 Jul 2027 | Tentative |
You need 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, and you must study English in Class 12. You also need to be 17 years old by 31 Dec of the admission year. MAHE uses MET and Class 12 marks to make the merit list.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English |
| Class 12 marks | 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology |
| Exam | MET for allied health programs |
| Age | 17 years by 31 Dec |
MAHE makes the merit list with MET and Class 12 marks. You apply online, upload the Class 12 mark card, write MET and pay the fee after the offer. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the MAHE admission form and upload the Class 12 mark card |
| 2. Write MET | Book the slot and take the test |
| 3. Check merit list | MAHE gives weight to MET and Class 12 marks |
| 4. Pay fee | Pay the first fee after the offer |
| 5. Report | Bring originals for document check |
The Manipal campus closed at MET rank 1,938 in Round 1, and the Mangalore campus closed at rank 1,113. These are 2026 allied health counselling cutoff ranks. The Manipal number is easier than Mangalore, but you should still keep it high in the choice list.
| Category | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 1,938 | Round 1, 2026 |
| Management | 2,300 | Expected safe range |
| Wait list | 2,700 | Use only as a late range |
The median pay used here is INR 8.90 LPA and the clinical load is about 2,400 dialysis procedures each month. Dialysis units, hospitals and dialysis firms hire this course. You train on 32 hemodialysis machines at Kasturba Hospital during postings.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay used | INR 8.90 LPA |
| Placement rate used | 90% |
| Clinical load | 2,400 dialysis procedures each month |
| Hospital machines | 32 hemodialysis machines |
| Roles | Dialysis therapist, dialysis technologist, coordinator |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 1.13 Lakhs over the course. The MAHE Scholar Scholarship gives the biggest waiver on this page. The MAHE schemes need merit, and the central one needs income proof on NSP.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE Scholar Scholarship | Top merit list students | INR 1.13 Lakhs |
| Central Sector Scheme | Family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year | INR 40,000 |
| MAHE Alumni Scholarship | Children of MAHE alumni | INR 56,500 |
| MAHE Achiever Scholarship | High score after year 1 | INR 81,600 |
The table shows NIRF University 2025 rank #3 and NAAC 2025 grade A++. It also shows Institute of Eminence status in 2025. These do not rank only this course, but they show the strength of the campus.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University | 2025 | #3 |
| NAAC | 2025 | A++ |
| Institute of Eminence | 2025 | Status granted |
The course has three study years and one internship year. Year 1 teaches anatomy, physiology and basic dialysis care. Later years add nephrology posting, dialysis technology and special dialysis therapies.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Anatomy, physiology and basic dialysis care |
| Year 2 | Dialysis technology and patient monitoring |
| Year 3 | Nephrology posting and special therapies |
| Year 4 | Internship in hospital dialysis units |
First-year hostel booking is online, and a room is held for 15 minutes during payment. A non AC double room with mess costs INR 1.485 Lakhs a year. You study in Manipal and train inside MAHE hospital units.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Room booking | Online booking with 15 minutes to complete payment |
| Hostel and mess | INR 1.485 Lakhs a year for a non AC double room |
| Clinical training | Kasturba Hospital and Manipal group hospitals |
| Campus | Manipal, Karnataka |
This course suits students who want hospital work and can train around patients from the first year.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE admission dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE general category fee structure. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick a round view. The cutoff ranges use this course's published MET closing rank.
The Round 1 close is the clean number. Later lists help only if seats are still left after fee payment.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments