MAHE Manipal B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.92 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.82 Lakhs
4 years, deposit not added
Average pay
INR 4.3 LPA
student-reported 2023 average
Cutoff
Not published
MET merit list route
Placement rate
90%
student-reported health course
In This Page▾

About MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology is a full-time four-year health science course at Manipal. The official page calls it Bachelors of Emergency Medical Technologist, with six academic semesters and two clinical semesters. MAHE is known for its NIRF #3 University rank and NAAC A++ grade. The full course fee without hostel is INR 5.82 Lakhs. Admission uses MET and Class 12 marks, both with 50% weight. The public fee sheet does not list seats. Student reports put average pay at INR 4.3 LPA and placement at 90%.

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 11.46 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.82 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.32 Lakhs. MAHE charges the main course fee in three yearly payments across four years. You add hostel and mess only if you take a room. The caution deposits are refundable and are not counted in the totals.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.32 LakhsFull course, as published, split across 3 yearly payments
Other feeINR 1.50 LakhsFull course, as published, split across 3 yearly payments
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel facility feeINR 3.16 LakhsPer year × 4, INR 79,000 a year
Mess advanceINR 2.48 LakhsPer year × 4, INR 62,000 a year
Total, no hostelINR 5.82 LakhsTuition + other fee
Total with hostelINR 11.46 LakhsHostel + mess added, deposits not added

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Dates

The 2027 application calendar is not out yet and the next classes are expected to start on 21 Jul 2027. The 2026 pattern put the last date to apply on 15 Jul and classes after orientation. Watch the form page first, then the MET date and the merit list.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Last date to apply15 Jul 2027Tentative
MET slot booking and admit cardMay 2027Tentative
MET examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rank listJun 2027Tentative
Counseling and seat offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Withdrawal without reporting5 Jul 2027Tentative
Orientation20 Jul 2027Tentative
Classes start21 Jul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, and English is also required. MAHE also needs MET for this group. If your PCB total is below 50%, the course will not be open to you. You must be 17 years old by 31 December of the admission year.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Minimum marks50% aggregate in PCB
Entrance testMET for the MCHP bachelor group
Age17 years by 31 December of admission year

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Process

MAHE uses two parts for this course: 50% MET score and 50% Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. You apply online, upload marks, write MET and attend counseling. If you miss the fee step after seat offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form for the MCHP bachelor group
Upload marksGive the Class 12 mark card when asked
Write METTake the Manipal Entrance Test
Merit listMAHE gives 50% weight to MET and 50% to Class 12 marks
CounselingPick the program and complete admission formalities

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Cutoff

The public closing score is not published, but the merit score uses 50% MET and 50% Class 12 marks. This means both the test and board marks matter. Use the checker below as a route guide, not as a closing score table.

Route itemPublished value
MET weight50%
Class 12 weight50%
Closing scoreNot published
Counseling bodyMAHE

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Placements

Student reports put average pay at INR 4.3 LPA and placement at 90% for this health course group. Hospital training matters because emergency care hiring looks at clinical readiness. Manipal Hospital, Apollo and Fortis are the names students commonly connect with these roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.3 LPA
Placement rate90%
Common rolesEmergency medical technologist, ambulance care, casualty unit
Named hospital recruitersManipal Hospital, Apollo, Fortis

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Scholarships

The biggest visible waiver in the calculator is INR 58,200, and some answer sets can reach INR 1.56 Lakhs. MAHE lists merit scholarships for other UG programs, Konkani speaking students and children of alumni. State and central portals may also reduce the fee for income based groups.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Other UG merit scholarshipMerit list studentsINR 58,200
Konkani speaking student scholarshipKonkani speaking studentsINR 58,200
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarshipEligible Karnataka groupsINR 40,000
NSP Central Sector SchemeIncome linked central schemeINR 40,000

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Ranking

NIRF University is #3 in 2025, and NAAC is A++ in the latest cycle. The Institution of Eminence line is a government status, not a job promise. Use these as college strength signs, not as a direct job promise for this one course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACLatest cycleA++
Government statusCurrentInstitution of Eminence

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Course Structure

Year 1 builds the hospital base and Year 4 is mainly clinical training. The official course page says six academic semesters and two clinical semesters. You should be ready for hospital duty and emergency response training, not only classroom study.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Basic health science and emergency care base
Year 2Patient assessment and emergency response
Year 3Advanced hospital and pre-hospital care
Year 4Clinical semesters and internship style duty

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel facility fee is INR 79,000 a year and the mess advance is INR 62,000 a year in the listed non-AC shared room. MCHP students train around the Manipal hospital system, so the campus is close to the hospital work this course needs.

ItemDetail
Hostel facility feeINR 79,000 a year
Mess advanceINR 62,000 a year
Room type used for estimateShared non-AC room
Training settingHospital facilities around Manipal

Should you pick B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology at MAHE?

This course suits students who can handle hospital duty and want emergency care roles after graduation.

Pick it if:
You want hospital work from the start: KMC hospital training is built into the course, so you learn around emergency units.
You want a clear course shape: the program has 6 academic semesters and 2 clinical semesters.
You want the fee back faster: the average pay is INR 4.3 LPA against INR 5.82 Lakhs in course fees.
Skip it if:
You want a desk job: this course trains you for ambulance, casualty and critical care work, not office work.
You missed MET: MAHE uses MET and Class 12 marks together, so you cannot count only on board marks.
You need a low hostel cost: hostel and mess add INR 5.64 Lakhs before the refundable deposit.
Counsellor's advice
If you want emergency care work, take it after you clear MET. If you want a desk job, skip it.
B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Eligibility▾
Subjects: Pass Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English.
Marks: Get at least 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
Entrance test: Write MET for the MCHP bachelor admission group.
Age: Be 17 years old by 31 December of the admission year.
Documents: Upload the Class 12 mark card when MAHE asks for it.
B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Process▾
Form: Apply online on the MAHE admission portal for the MCHP bachelor group.
Marks upload: Give the Class 12 mark card with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English.
Entrance test: Write MET when your test slot opens.
Merit list: MAHE gives 50% weight to MET and 50% to Class 12 marks.
Seat and fee: Accept the seat, pay the first fee and finish document check.

B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Jan 2027Tentative
Application form opens
Start the MAHE form when the portal opens.
15 Jul 2027Tentative
Last date to apply
Submit the form before this date.
May 2027Tentative
MET slot booking and admit card
Book your slot and download the admit card.
May 2027Tentative
MET exam
Write the entrance test in the given slot.
Jun 2027Tentative
MET result and rank list
MAHE uses this score for the merit list.
Jun 2027Tentative
Counseling and seat offer
Pick the course and accept the offered seat.
Jul 2027Tentative
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid on time.
5 Jul 2027Tentative
Withdrawal without reporting
This is the listed fee exit point from the earlier cycle.
20 Jul 2027Tentative
Orientation
Report for orientation before classes.
21 Jul 2027Tentative
Classes start
The 2027 batch is expected to start classes.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published, split across 3 yearly payments
INR 4.32 Lakhs
Other fee
Full course, as published, split across 3 yearly payments
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel and mess
Hostel facility fee
Per year × 4, INR 79,000 a year
INR 3.16 Lakhs
Mess advance
Per year × 4, INR 62,000 a year
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Hostel deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 7,500
Total course fee
INR 5.82 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.46 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel + mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,813
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
74%
average first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,322
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
average first-year pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 fee sheet. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your admission status. This checker follows the published MET and Class 12 rule.

Admission status
MET taken and PCB 50% or above
Yes, you can be considered. MAHE makes the merit list with 50% MET score and 50% Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. Keep your mark card ready for counseling.
No MET score yet
Almost there. You need MET for this admission route, so board marks alone do not complete the file. Register for MET and upload your Class 12 marks when MAHE asks.
PCB below 50%
Not eligible for this route. The official rule asks for 50% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry and Biology. Check another eligible program before you pay the form fee.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Treat this as a route check, not a cutoff. MAHE has not published a closing score for this course, so the safest step is to clear MET and keep both score parts strong.

MAHE B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Other UG merit scholarship
INR 58,200
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A merit award linked to the listed course fee for other UG programs.
Who qualifies: selected UG merit list studentsApply by 15 Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking student scholarship
INR 58,200
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
A MAHE merit award for students who meet the Konkani speaking rule.
Who qualifies: Konkani speaking studentsApply by 15 Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarship
INR 40,000
Karnataka State Scholarship Portal
A state portal award for eligible income and category groups.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income up to INR 2.5 LakhsApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
NSP Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
National Scholarship Portal
A central scheme for students who meet income and merit rules.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 8 LakhsApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 98,200
Your net course fee: INR 4.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 58,200
Your net course fee: INR 5.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.38 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.56 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.26 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.66 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
Yenepoya University
Mangaluru
Compared with
Nitte University
Mangaluru
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 5.82 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 1.02 Lakhs less
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 58,000 more
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 1.62 Lakhs less
INR 4.96 Lakhs
INR 86,000 less
Average paylatest health batch
INR 4.3 LPA
student-reported average
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 3.7 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
Placement rateshare placed
90%
student-reported rate
85%
5 points lower
88%
2 points lower
80%
10 points lower
82%
8 points lower
Class 12 weightadmission score
50%
same as admission process
100%
50 points higher
100%
50 points higher
100%
50 points higher
100%
50 points higher
Durationcourse length
4
same as course pill
4
Same duration
4
Same duration
4
Same duration
4
Same duration
In short
If you want MAHE hospital training and can pay more, keep this seat. If fee is the main worry, SRM costs less.
In short
If you want the higher pay number, Amrita looks stronger. If you want lower fee and the MAHE name, keep this seat.
In short
If you need the lowest fee, Yenepoya is lighter. If hospital exposure at Manipal matters more, MAHE stays ahead.
In short
If you are choosing by fee alone, Nitte costs less. If you want the MAHE route and campus hospital link, pick this seat.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc Emergency Medical Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want emergency care work. The fee without hostel is INR 5.82 Lakhs and the average pay used on this page is INR 4.3 LPA. Check the EMI tile before you decide, because hostel raises the total to INR 11.46 Lakhs.
Should I take it if I want ambulance or casualty work?▾
Yes, this course fits that goal. The official course page places training in emergency medical care and pre-hospital response. Take it if hospital duty sounds right to you, then use the clinical semesters to build strong hands-on skill.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a desk job or a broad life science degree. This course trains you for emergency units, ambulance care and critical care support. If that work does not suit you, pick a course with more classroom or lab focus.
Is the fee worth it against the average pay?▾
It can be, but only with a clear job goal. The no-hostel fee is INR 5.82 Lakhs and the average pay shown here is INR 4.3 LPA. If you need a loan, compare the EMI with the first salary before paying.
Should I wait a year if I miss the MET list?▾
Wait only if this exact emergency care path matters to you. MAHE uses 50% MET and 50% Class 12 marks, so both parts can improve. If you only want any health course, check other eligible options first.
Is this better for hospital work than a general B.Sc?▾
Yes, for hospital emergency roles. The course has 6 academic semesters and 2 clinical semesters, so it is built for patient care settings. A general B.Sc can suit research or teaching better, depending on the subject.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
Placement is not promised, but the student-reported rate used here is 90%. The average pay figure is INR 4.3 LPA. Build clinical skill during hospital training and check the placement cell list before your final year starts.
Is Manipal the right city for this course?▾
Yes, if you want a campus tied to hospital training. Manipal gives this course access to the health campus and hospital setting. It is not a metro job market, so use the placement cell and clinical contacts early.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE portal, upload your Class 12 mark card and write MET. MAHE gives 50% weight to MET and 50% to Class 12 marks in Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English. Finish counseling and fee payment on time.
What is the full cost with hostel?▾
The course fee without hostel is INR 5.82 Lakhs. Hostel facility fee and mess add INR 5.64 Lakhs for four years, so the total becomes INR 11.46 Lakhs before refundable hostel deposit. Use the fee toggle above for the split.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the course fee is listed across three yearly payments in the MAHE fee sheet. Hostel and mess are charged separately. Keep money ready before counseling, because the seat is safe only after the required fee step is done.
What scholarships can reduce the fee?▾
MAHE lists merit scholarships for other UG programs, Konkani speaking students and alumni children. State SSP and NSP schemes may also help if your category and income match. Use the calculator above, then confirm every rule with MAHE.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show