MAHE Manipal B.Sc {Hons.} Physics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc {Hons.} Physics Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.5 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 6.52 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.3 LPA
MAHE 3-year UG graduates, NIRF data
Minimum marks
55%
PCM in Class 12, no entrance
Higher studies
29%
MAHE 3-year UG graduates, 2023-24

About MAHE B.Sc (Hons) Physics

MAHE Manipal offers a four-year, full-time B.Sc (Hons) Physics through its Manipal Institute of Applied Physics. You can leave after three years with a B.Sc Physics degree, or stay for a fourth year of research. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and ranks #3 among universities in NIRF 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs, and INR 11.44 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam. MAHE ranks applicants on their Class 12 PCM marks, and you need 55% to apply. MAHE does not publish placements for this course alone. Its NIRF data shows a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA for 3-year UG graduates.

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 11.44 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 4.84 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, in four yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee in its yearly fee list. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.84 LakhsINR 1.21 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feesINR 1.68 LakhsINR 42,000 a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 2.44 LakhsINR 61,000 a year, boys double room without AC
MessINR 2.48 LakhsINR 62,000 a year
Total, no hostelINR 6.52 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.44 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class, and forms for the 2027 batch are expected to open in Oct 2026. The last date to apply is expected in Jul 2027 and classes in Aug 2027. These are estimates based on the 2026 dates. MAHE sends offers after it ranks the forms, so apply once your Class 12 result is out.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensOct 2026Tentative
Class 12 board examsMar 2027Tentative
Class 12 resultMay 2027Tentative
Merit list and admission offersJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Eligibility

You need 55% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths taken together in Class 12. English is also a must. MAHE lists no lower mark for any category. If you studied A level or IB, you need the grade or points in the table.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Maths and English
Class 12 marks55% aggregate in PCM
A levelAverage C grade in PCM, English at AS level
IBAverage 4 points in PCM, 24 points overall
Entrance examNone

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Admission Process

The route is an online form, a merit list on your PCM marks, an offer, the fee and reporting. MAHE handles every step itself. You pay the first-year fee to take the offer, and you get the final admission order only after you show your final marks card.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and pay the application fee
2. Upload marksAdd your Class 12 marks card after the result
3. Merit listMAHE ranks you on PCM marks and sends offers
4. Pay the feePay the first-year fee to accept the offer
5. ReportShow your final marks card and originals

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Cutoff

The entry mark is 55% in PCM for Indian boards, an average C grade for A level and 4 points for IB. MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. Seats go by the merit list, so a mark well above 55% is safer than one just above it.

BoardMinimum score in PCMBasis
Indian boards55% aggregateMerit list on PCM marks
A levelAverage C gradeMerit list
IBAverage 4 points, 24 overallMerit list

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Placements

MAHE's NIRF data shows a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA for its 3-year UG graduates of 2023-24. 35% of that batch got placed and 29% went on to higher studies. These figures cover all 3-year UG courses, not physics alone. The institute names optics, instrument and IT firms among its recruiters.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.3 LPA, MAHE 3-year UG, 2023-24
Batch placed35%
Higher studies29%
Recruiters named by the instituteEdmund Optics, HCL Technologies, Hind High Vacuum, ACG Inspection Systems

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Scholarships

The INSPIRE scholarship gives the most, INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years, for the top 1% of a Class 12 board. MAHE's Scholar award takes 20% off the program fee, about INR 96,800 on tuition. MAHE lets you hold only one scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
INSPIRE scholarship, DSTTop 1% of your Class 12 board, studying basic scienceINR 3.20 Lakhs over 4 years
MAHE Scholar80% in PCM and the top of the MAHE merit list20% off, about INR 96,800
MAHE Achiever8 CGPA with no backlog, from year 220% off the program fee
Central Sector SchemeTop 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsINR 36,000 over 3 years

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Ranking

MAHE ranks #3 in the NIRF University list and #14 overall in 2025. It holds NAAC A++ and Institution of Eminence status. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate outcomes and how people see the university.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACLatest cycleA++
Institution of Eminence2020Given by the Ministry of Education

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Course Structure

Years 1 to 3 cover the core of physics, with electives in photonics and applied nanoscience. Year 4 is for research projects and theory papers. You can also take open electives from engineering.

YearWhat you study
Years 1 to 3Core physics, labs and electives in photonics and applied nanoscience
After year 3You can leave with a B.Sc Physics degree
Year 4Research projects and theory papers for the Honours degree
Any yearOpen electives from engineering streams

MAHE B.Sc Physics Hons Hostel and Campus

A boys double room without AC costs INR 61,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000 a year. Mess is a must for first-year students in the hostel. You pick your room online after admission and must pay within fifteen minutes of picking it.

ItemDetail
Boys double room, no ACINR 61,000 a year
Girls double room, no ACINR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, a must in the first year
Room bookingOnline on the MAHE hostel portal after admission

Should you pick B.Sc (Hons) Physics at MAHE?

This course suits students who enjoy physics labs and plan on a master's, a PhD or a research job.

Pick it if:
You want a research career in physics: the institute has labs in lasers, photonics and nanoscience, and you work in them, not only in lectures.
You are not sure about four years: you can leave after three years with a B.Sc Physics degree, or stay for the Honours research year.
You plan a master's or a PhD: MAHE's NIRF data shows 29% of its 3-year UG graduates went on to higher studies.
You have 80% or more in PCM: apply early, because MAHE breaks a tie for its 20% Scholar award by the date you applied.
Skip it if:
You want a job right after three years: only 35% of MAHE's 3-year UG graduates got placed, at a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA.
You want many companies to come for you: the institute names only a short list of optics, instrument and IT firms as recruiters.
You want a single room in the first year: first-year rooms are shared, and you pick one online and pay for it within fifteen minutes.
You hope to move into engineering later: this stays a physics degree, and the engineering electives are extra subjects, not a change of branch.
Counsellor's advice
If you want research or a PhD, take this seat and aim for the Honours year. If you need a job right after three years, keep a course with stronger placements above it.
B.Sc (Hons) Physics Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English from a recognised board.
Class 12 marks: 55% taken together in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. MAHE lists no lower mark for any category.
Other boards: A level needs an average C grade in PCM. IB needs an average 4 points in PCM and 24 overall.
Entrance exam: None. MAHE ranks you on your Class 12 PCM marks.
B.Sc (Hons) Physics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the form on the MAHE admission portal and pay the application fee.
Upload marks: Add your Class 12 marks card to the portal once your result is out.
Merit list: MAHE ranks everyone on PCM marks and emails offers to those shortlisted.
Pay the fee: Pay the first-year fee to accept the offer, or you lose the offer.
Report on campus: Show your final marks card and originals to get the admission order.

B.Sc (Hons) Physics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online application opens
Expected in the same month as the last form; apply on the MAHE admission portal.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Class 12 board exams
Your PCM marks in these exams decide your place on the merit list.
Tentative
May 2027
Class 12 result
Upload your marks card on the portal once the result is out.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list and admission offers
MAHE ranks forms on PCM marks and emails offers to those shortlisted.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment
You lose the offer if the fee is not paid by the date on the offer.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply
The 2026 form closed on 15 Jul; expect a date close to it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to withdraw without reporting
In 2026 this was 19 Jul; after it, leaving costs more.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your final marks card and originals to get the admission order.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation
In 2026 orientation was set for 3 Aug.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
In 2026 classes were set to start on 4 Aug.

Source: MAHE dates to remember and admission notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc (Hons) Physics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost of the 2026-27 batch, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.21 Lakhs a year
INR 4.84 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 4, INR 42,000 a year
INR 1.68 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 4, INR 61,000 a year, boys double room without AC
INR 2.44 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 4, INR 62,000 a year, a must in the first year
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 6.52 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 10,993
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
66%
median pay of MAHE 3-year UG graduates INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,289
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
median pay of MAHE 3-year UG graduates INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your Class 12 subjects and PCM marks. There is no entrance exam; MAHE ranks you on PCM marks.

Class 12 subjects
PCM marks
You clear the bar, and the Scholar award mark
You are well above the 55% floor. MAHE does not publish a closing mark, so apply early and watch your email for the offer.
Almost there: you can apply
You clear the 55% floor. Your seat depends on where your PCM marks sit on the merit list, which MAHE does not publish.
Not this year
MAHE needs 55% in PCM. If your board holds an improvement exam, a better PCM score can make you eligible.
Not eligible: Maths is a must
MAHE needs Physics, Chemistry and Maths in Class 12, so high marks without Maths do not count here.
Not eligible: Maths is a must
MAHE needs Physics, Chemistry and Maths in Class 12, so this course is closed to you without Maths.
Not eligible: Maths is a must
MAHE needs Maths in Class 12 and 55% in PCM, so this course is closed to you this year.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. The 55% in PCM only lets you apply; the merit list decides the seat.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc (Hons) Physics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one scholarship, so the estimate counts the biggest one. Confirm it with the college.

Class 12 PCM result
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

A scheme lands here when your answers miss its rule, or when a bigger one already counts for you.

INSPIRE scholarship
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Department of Science and Technology, Govt of India
INR 80,000 a year while you keep passing. You can hold only one scholarship at a time.
Who qualifies: top 1% of your Class 12 board, studying basic scienceApply after you join
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Scholar award
INR 96,800
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
20% off the program fee each year you keep 8 CGPA; this figure counts the tuition part only.
Who qualifies: 80% in PCM and the top of the MAHE merit listApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for years 1 to 3. MAHE drops its own award if you take this one.
Who qualifies: top 20 percentile of your board, family income up to INR 4.5 LakhsApply on NSP each year
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.20 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.32 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 96,800
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 6.52 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Sc (Hons) Physics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: higher pay, more students placed, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
S.R.M. Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Lovely Professional University
Phagwara
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 6.52 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median pay3-year UG graduates, NIRF data
INR 4.3 LPA
all 3-year UG courses
INR 3 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
INR 4.8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
Placement rate3-year UG graduates placed, 2023-24
35%
all 3-year UG courses
70%
35 points higher
80%
45 points higher
12%
23 points lower
55%
20 points higher
Higher studies3-year UG graduates, 2023-24
29%
all 3-year UG courses
26%
3 points lower
20%
9 points lower
41%
12 points higher
26%
3 points lower
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#3
NIRF 2025
#11
8 places lower
#19
16 places lower
#22
19 places lower
#31
28 places lower
In short
SRM IST places twice the share of its 3-year graduates, but at a lower median pay. If a job after three years matters most, check its physics placements; if research is your goal, take MAHE.
In short
Chandigarh University places far more of its 3-year graduates, at a lower median pay. If you want a job right after three years, look at it closely; if you want research, pick MAHE.
In short
Amity University sends more of its 3-year graduates to higher studies but places far fewer. If you plan a master's either way, compare the physics labs at both before you pay.
In short
Lovely Professional University shows a higher median pay and places more of its 3-year graduates, but ranks lower. If a job is the goal, check its physics results; if research is the goal, take MAHE.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc (Hons) Physics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc (Hons) Physics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want research or a master's after it. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.52 Lakhs, and MAHE's 3-year UG graduates had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA. That pay alone makes the fee slow to pay back, so take this course for the research training, not for a quick job.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most physics graduates here aim for research, teaching or a lab job after a master's. The institute names optics, instrument and IT firms such as Edmund Optics and HCL Technologies as recruiters. If you want a job straight after the degree, ask the department which firms hired from the last batch before you pay.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a job right after three years or a switch to engineering later. Only 35% of MAHE's 3-year UG graduates got placed, and this stays a physics degree even if you take engineering electives. Pick an engineering or job-focused course instead if either of these matters more to you.
Should I take the Honours year or leave after three years?▾
Take the fourth year if you plan a PhD or research. Year 4 is research projects and theory papers, and the Honours degree lets you apply for a PhD directly. If you plan a job or a master's right away, leaving after three years with a B.Sc Physics degree saves a year of fees.
Is this course good for higher studies abroad or in India?▾
Yes, it is built for it. MAHE's NIRF data shows 29% of its 3-year UG graduates went on to higher studies, and the Honours year adds research work to your profile. Ask your faculty about a project in the research labs from year 2, because a master's or PhD application needs one.
Is 60% in PCM enough to get a seat?▾
It is enough to apply, but not a sure seat. The floor is 55% in PCM and MAHE does not publish a closing mark, so seats go by the merit list. Apply as soon as the form opens and keep another college in your list in case the offer does not come.
Should I choose this course over B.Sc Physics without Honours?▾
Choose Honours if research is even a maybe for you. Both share the first three years, and you can still leave after year 3 with a B.Sc Physics degree. The Honours route only keeps the research year open, so it costs you nothing to start on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE portal and upload your Class 12 marks card after the result. MAHE ranks everyone on PCM marks and emails offers to those shortlisted. Pay the first-year fee to accept the offer, then report with your final marks card and originals.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.52 Lakhs without hostel. With a boys double room and mess it comes to INR 11.44 Lakhs. Both totals are in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if your Class 12 marks are high. The INSPIRE scholarship pays INR 3.20 Lakhs over four years to the top 1% of a board, and MAHE's Scholar award takes 20% off the fee for 80% in PCM. You can hold only one, so use the calculator above to see which one counts for you.
Is hostel a must, and how is the room given?▾
Hostel is not a must, but mess is a must for first-year students who live in it. You pick your room online after admission and pay for it within fifteen minutes. A boys double room without AC costs INR 61,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000 a year.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show