MAHE Manipal Bachelor of Science [B.Sc] {Lateral} Anaesthesia & Operation Theatre Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc {Lateral} Anaesthesia & Operation Techniques Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.16 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.06 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025, this course
Cutoff
60
MAHE merit score, Merit list 2025
Placement rate
75%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc AOTT Lateral

MAHE offers a three-year, full-time B.Sc AOTT Lateral with 30 seats through MAHE merit. The course is taught on campus over six semesters, with hospital postings from the first year. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #14 in NIRF university ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts, and INR 8.86 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE application and merit review. The General merit score used here is 60 for the checker. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA and 75% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Fees

The full course costs INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel and INR 8.86 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.04 Lakhs and other fees are INR 1.02 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee in two published yearly parts. The other fee is published with tuition. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel, mess and living add INR 4.80 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.04 LakhsFull course, as published
Other feeINR 1.02 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.80 LakhsPer year × 3, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 4.06 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 8.86 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE merit registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the selection letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE merit registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MAHE merit session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
MAHE merit result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
Application reviewJun 2027Tentative
Offer roundsJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Campus reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Eligibility

The table lists Physics, Chemistry and Biology, 75% marks for General and a MAHE merit score. You need Class 12 science or a relevant diploma. Keep your diploma mark sheets ready.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Biology
Class 12 marks75% for General, the relaxed marks if MAHE allows it
ExamMAHE merit score through the application form
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Admission Process

The table has four steps: apply online, wait for review, accept the offer and report to campus. MAHE allots the seat on your score and your course choices. You then pay the first fee by the offer date.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload your marks
2. Fill course choices on MAHEMAHE checks marks and course fit
3. Accept the offerPay the first fee by the last date in the offer
4. Report to campusBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 60 and the OBC-NCL seat at 55 in 2025. These are the MAHE merit list merit scores for General seats. The official merit offer is the final rule.

CategoryMerit score, GeneralRound and year
General60Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL55Merit list, 2025
SC50Merit list, 2025
ST45Merit list, 2025
EWS52Merit list, 2025

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Placements

The placement table uses INR 3.6 LPA as a cautious health-professions starting pay. MAHE does not publish a clean course placement sheet for this lateral course. Hospitals, surgical centres and intensive care units are the main work areas.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.6 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 3.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 7 LPA
Batch placed75%
RecruitersHospitals and surgical centres, on campus

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 41,000 over the course. The Konkani speaking scholarship gives the biggest MAHE waiver here. Income and category schemes need the right papers.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Konkani speaking scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 40,600 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
AGE scholarshipEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE merit scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 30,000 over the course

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's university ranking and #54 in NIRF university, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia B.Sc ranking2026#12
NIRF University2025#54
NAAC2024A++

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Course Structure

Year 1 covers anatomy and theatre basics; year 3 ends with clinical posting and the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1anatomy, physiology, microbiology and basic theatre care
Year 2anaesthesia equipment, operation theatre care and patient checks
Year 3surgical support, intensive care unit work and records

MAHE B.Sc AOTT Lateral Hostel and Campus

The hostel table lists the first-year room, single-room rule, mess and campus. Hostel rooms are allotted before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a healthcare campus town

Should you pick B.Sc AOTT Lateral at MAHE?

This course suits students who want operation theatre work and can handle hospital duty.

Pick it if:
You want hospital work: MAHE trains this course around operation theatres, intensive care units and patient support.
Your diploma matches the course: lateral entry saves one year and puts you into the degree route.
You need a lower fee: the course fee is INR 4.06 Lakhs before hostel, as the fee block shows.
You can apply early: the last application date was 31 Jul 2026, so keep documents ready before July.
Skip it if:
You want a desk job: this course leads to hospital and surgery support work, not office work.
You dislike long duty hours: operation theatre work can follow surgery schedules and emergency calls.
You need a sure hostel: hostel and living can add INR 4.80 Lakhs over the course.
Your marks are weak: MAHE uses merit review, so a low score should not be your only plan.
Counsellor's advice
If you want operation theatre work, take this seat after checking the duty hours. If you want a desk job, skip it.
B.Sc AOTT Lateral Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology. the relaxed marks if MAHE allows it.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MAHE merit score. score (your main score) decides the Other State seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Sc AOTT Lateral Admission Process▾
Apply online: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill course choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the first fee: Pay within five days of selection or you lose the seat.
Report to campus on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Sc AOTT Lateral Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE merit registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE merit session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MAHE merit result and score
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Application review
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Offer rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Campus reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc AOTT Lateral Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 3.04 Lakhs
Other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.02 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, mess and living
Per year × 3, INR 1.60 Lakhs a year
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.06 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 8.86 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 6,845
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
89%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 14,939
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
41%
average first-year pay INR 3.6 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you B.Sc AOTT Lateral at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE merit scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 59: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
54 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
General · Other State
57 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
52 to 56: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
51 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
OBC-NCL · General
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50 to 54: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
49 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
OBC-NCL · Other State
52 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
47 to 51: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
46 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
SC · General
50 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45 to 49: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
44 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
SC · Other State
47 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
42 to 46: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
41 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
ST · General
45 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
40 to 44: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
39 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
ST · Other State
42 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
37 to 41: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
36 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
EWS · General
52 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
47 to 51: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
46 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
EWS · Other State
49 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
44 to 48: almost there. Wait for the next offer round.
43 and below: not this year. Try a safer option or apply again.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Use the official MAHE offer as the final rule. Keep this course high only if your marks and documents are ready.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc AOTT Lateral Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Konkani speaking scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AGE scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE merit scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 3.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.66 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc AOTT Lateral vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences
Pune
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita School of Allied Health Sciences
Kochi
Compared with
Yenepoya Allied Health Sciences
Mangaluru
Compared with
Datta Meghe Institute of Higher Education
Wardha
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 4.06 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.51 Lakhs
INR 55,000 less
INR 4.81 Lakhs
INR 75,000 more
INR 4.06 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 4.31 Lakhs
INR 25,000 more
INR 3.76 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.6 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 4.6 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 3.2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 2.5 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 3.3 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 2.9 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
75%
Class of 2025
71%
4 points lower
78%
3 points higher
67%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
73%
2 points lower
72%
3 points lower
Merit scoreMAHE merit score, General
60
Merit list, 2025
50
10 places tougher
65
5 places easier
70
10 places easier
62
2 places easier
66
6 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
MAHE merit
20
10 fewer
50
20 more
25
5 fewer
60
30 more
90
60 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
89%
on INR 3.6 LPA
121%
32 points higher
68%
21 points lower
71%
18 points lower
79%
10 points lower
84%
5 points lower
In short
Pune costs less and pays more on average, but its merit score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Pune; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Chennai places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over three years and pays a little less. If its easier merit score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your course choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Amrita charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Mangaluru costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier merit score. If your score misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Mangaluru right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Datta Meghe is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay is below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education B.Sc AOTT Lateral

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc AOTT Lateral at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.06 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.6 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my merit score is close?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 60 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with product and IT services companies that hire during internship and campus hiring. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 3.6 LPA, the median was INR 3.2 LPA and 75% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a healthcare campus town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General merit score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 75% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.6 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick CSE if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. CSE places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its merit score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want CSE, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MAHE merit exam and fill this college in your MAHE course choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the first fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 4.06 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 8.86 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show