MAHE Manipal offers B.Sc Perfusion Technology as a four-year, full-time course: three years of study and a one-year internship. It is taught at Manipal College of Health Professions, and the course started in July 2012. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and is #3 in the NIRF 2025 University ranking. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs, and there is no tuition fee in the internship year. You get a seat through the MET entrance exam and MAHE's online counselling, where seats go by MET rank. MAHE does not publish placement figures for this course alone. Across all its four-year UG courses, the NIRF median pay was INR 8 LPA for the batch that graduated in 2023-24.
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Fees
The total fees with hostel is INR 11.19 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.08 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, for the three study years only. MAHE fixes the fee for each batch. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.
The 2026 batch started classes on 21 Jul 2026, and the last date to report was 10 Aug 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and MET registration is expected to close in Mar 2027. Watch the MAHE admissions page for the MET 2027 notice.
Event
Date
Status
MET registration, last date to apply (phase 1)
Mar 2027
Tentative
MET phase 1 exam
Apr 2027
Tentative
MET phase 1 result and rank
Apr 2027
Tentative
MET phase 2, last date to apply and exam
May 2027
Tentative
Counselling registration and choice filling
Jun 2027
Tentative
Round 1 seat allotment
Jun 2027
Tentative
First fee part, last date
Jun 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Jul 2027
Tentative
Round 6 seat allotment
Aug 2027
Tentative
Reporting and document check, last date
Aug 2027
Tentative
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, and 50% marks in PCB taken together. You also need a MET rank from the PCB paper. If you fail a subject or fall below 50%, you cannot join counselling. A seat given before your result comes is cancelled if you miss the rule.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marks
50% in PCB taken together
Exam
MET rank from the PCB paper
Boards
10+2, A Level, IB or American High School Diploma
Foreign board
An AIU equivalence certificate
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Admission Process
MAHE allots the seat on your MET rank, your choices and the seats left. You register for counselling with an INR 10,000 deposit, fill choices, and pay INR 1 Lakh when a seat comes. If you miss that payment date, you lose the seat and the deposit. You then report on campus with your original documents.
Step
What you do
1. Write MET
Take the PCB paper in phase 1 or phase 2
2. Register for counselling
Pay the INR 10,000 deposit on the MAHE counselling portal
3. Fill choices
List this course by preference and submit
4. Pay the first part
Pay INR 1 Lakh within the round's days
5. Pay the balance
Pay INR 85,000 by the round's balance date
6. Report
Bring original marks cards, Aadhaar and photos
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Cutoff
MAHE does not publish closing ranks for this course. You need 50% in PCB to join counselling, and seats then go by MET rank over 6 online rounds. A PCB rank lets you fill up to 32 choices. The close depends on how many students pick this course that year.
What decides the seat
Detail
Your MET PCB rank
The better the rank, the earlier the seat
Minimum to join counselling
50% in PCB
Online rounds in 2026
6 regular rounds
Choices with a PCB rank
Up to 32
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Placements
MAHE does not publish placement figures for this course alone. Across all its four-year UG courses, NIRF data shows a median pay of INR 8 LPA and 58% of graduates placed in 2023-24. Graduates of this course work as perfusionists in specialty hospitals or as product specialists with cardiac device companies.
Metric
Value
Median pay, all 4-year UG courses
INR 8 LPA, 2023-24
Graduates, all 4-year UG courses
2,832
Placed
1,650
Batch placed
58%
Went for higher studies
591
Job paths for this course
Perfusionist, product specialist in cardiac device companies
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Scholarships
MAHE scholarships cut the fee by INR 55,500 to INR 1.39 Lakhs over the course. The wards of army and CAPF staff get the most, a 25% waiver. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time, and most of them need 80% in Class 12 PCB.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
MAHE Scholar
Top MET rank with 80% in PCB, 1 seat
20%, INR 1.11 Lakhs
MAHE Achiever
CGPA 8 with no backlog, 1 seat a year
20% from year 2, INR 74,000
Army or CAPF ward
Parent serving or retired, 80% in PCB
25%, INR 1.39 Lakhs
Child of MAHE alumni
80% in PCB
10%, INR 55,500
Konkani speaking student
Mother tongue Konkani
10%, INR 55,500
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Ranking
MAHE is #2 in Collegedunia's Paramedical ranking 2026 and #3 in the NIRF 2025 University ranking, with NAAC A++. NIRF puts it at #14 overall. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate results, reach and how others see the university.
Ranking body
Year
Rank or grade
Collegedunia Paramedical
2026
#2
NIRF University
2025
#3
NIRF Overall
2025
#14
NAAC
Current cycle
A++
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Course Structure
You study for three years and then do a one-year internship. Exams are 50% internal marks and 50% end-semester marks, and you need 80% attendance to sit them. Training takes place in cardiac surgery theatres and ICUs.
Year
What you study
Years 1 to 3
Classes and labs over six semesters, with training in cardiac surgery theatres and ICUs
Year 4
One-year internship, no tuition fee
Marks
50% internal, 50% end-semester exam
Attendance
80% to sit the exams
MAHE B.Sc Perfusion Technology Hostel and Campus
A first-year double room costs INR 79,000 a year and the mess INR 62,000. There are no single rooms for first-year UG students, and the mess is compulsory in year 1. You book the room on the MAHE hostel portal after you pay the first fee part.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Double with attached bath, non-AC, INR 79,000 a year
Cheaper room
Double with common bath, INR 59,000 a year
Mess
INR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel deposit
INR 7,500, refundable
Leaving after classes start
At least INR 20,000 is cut from the hostel fee
Should you pick B.Sc Perfusion Technology at MAHE Manipal?
This course suits students who want to operate the heart-lung machine in cardiac surgery and can train in hospital theatres for four years.
Pick it if:
You want to work in heart surgery: the course trains you in cardiac surgery theatres and ICUs, and graduates work as perfusionists in specialty hospitals.
You may want a job outside hospitals later: MAHE lists product specialist roles with cardiac device companies as a path after this course.
You plan to study further: the same college offers an M.Sc in Perfusion Technology, so you can stay on for a master's degree.
Your family worries about four years of fees: you pay tuition for the three study years only, and the internship year has no tuition fee.
Skip it if:
You want placement figures for this course before you join: MAHE publishes pay only for all its four-year UG courses together, not for perfusion alone.
You need time to decide after a seat comes: you must pay INR 1 Lakh within days, or you lose the seat and the deposit.
You want a single room in the first year: first-year UG students get only shared rooms here, and the mess is compulsory in year 1.
You want a big city around you: Manipal is a small university town in Udupi district, far from the metro cities and their hospitals.
Counsellor's advice
If you want to be a perfusionist and your MET rank gets this seat, pay the first part on time. If you are unsure, list it below your surer choices, because an allotted seat cannot be reversed.
B.Sc Perfusion Technology Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English from a recognised board.
Class 12 marks: 50% taken together in Physics, Chemistry and Biology.
Exam needed: A MET rank from the PCB (Physics, Chemistry, Biology) paper.
Other boards: A Level, IB and the American High School Diploma count. A foreign board needs an AIU (Association of Indian Universities) equivalence certificate.
Pass every subject: A fail in any Class 12 subject stops you from joining counselling.
B.Sc Perfusion Technology Admission Process▾
Write MET: MET (the Manipal Entrance Test) is held in two phases before counselling.
Register for counselling: Log in to the MAHE counselling portal and pay the INR 10,000 deposit.
Fill choices: List this course by preference. An allotted seat cannot be reversed.
Pay the fee: Pay INR 1 Lakh within the round's days, then the INR 85,000 balance, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original marks cards, Aadhaar and photos, or the admission is cancelled.
B.Sc Perfusion Technology Admission Dates 2027
▾
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MET registration, last date to apply (phase 1)
In 2026 the phase 1 last date was 15 Mar 2026. Apply early to get a phase 1 slot.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
Expected in the same month as 2026. You book your test slot online.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 result and rank
Your MET rank decides your place in counselling.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2, last date to apply and exam
In 2026 the phase 2 last date was 23 May 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling registration and choice filling
You pay the INR 10,000 deposit to fill choices.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
Seats go by MET rank, your choices and the seats left.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee part, last date
Pay INR 1 Lakh within the round's days, or you lose the seat and the deposit.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Rounds 2 to 5 seat allotment
A higher choice that comes in a later round replaces your seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
In 2026 classes started on 21 Jul 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Round 6 seat allotment
The last regular round in 2026 came on 5 Aug 2026.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check, last date
In 2026 the last date to report was 10 Aug 2026. Bring your original documents.
Source: MAHE allied health counselling brochure 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
MAHE Manipal B.Sc Perfusion Technology Fees 2027
▾
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Tuition fee
Full course, as published: INR 1.36 Lakhs a year for the 3 study years, none in the internship year
INR 4.08 Lakhs
Other fee
Full course, as published: INR 49,000 a year for the 3 study years
INR 1.47 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel fee
Per year × 4, INR 79,000 a year, double room, first-year rate
INR 3.16 Lakhs
Mess advance
Per year × 4, INR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
INR 2.48 Lakhs
Hostel deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 7,500
Total course fee
INR 5.55 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.19 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,358
7 yr · 10.5% per year
First-year fee
INR 1.85 Lakhs
tuition + other fee, paid in two parts in year 1
Education loan EMI
INR 18,867
7 yr · 10.5% per year
First-year cost
INR 3.26 Lakhs
fees, hostel and mess in year 1
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee sheet and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Will your MET rank get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?
Pick your Class 12 marks and your MET status. MAHE does not publish closing ranks for this course, so this checks the entry rules.
Class 12 PCB marks
MET
Yes, you can join counselling.
Register on the MAHE counselling portal, pay the INR 10,000 deposit and list this course high in your choices.
Almost there.
Write MET first. Without a MET rank you cannot join counselling for this course.
Not yet.
You need 50% in PCB taken together. Below that, MAHE does not let you join counselling.
Not yet.
You need 50% in PCB and a MET rank. Plan for both before the next MET phase.
Almost there.
You can join counselling, but the seat is cancelled if your result shows a fail or under 50% in PCB.
Almost there.
Write MET now. Your seat will also depend on 50% in PCB when your result comes.
EDITOR'S NOTE
MAHE does not publish MET closing ranks for this course. Fill it only if you truly want it, because an allotted seat cannot be reversed and a higher choice replaces a lower one.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so the waiver is the biggest one. Confirm it with MAHE.
Class 12 PCB marks
Your family
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each card says who qualifies. Most MAHE schemes need 80% in Class 12 PCB, and you can hold only one, so a smaller scheme is blocked when a bigger one fits.
MAHE Scholar
INR 1.11 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal, 1 seat in this course
A 20% waiver of the fee for all fee years if you keep a CGPA of 8.
Who qualifies: 80% in PCB and the top MET rank among themApply after admission, on the MAHE form
Not eligible on your answers
Army or CAPF ward scholarship
INR 1.39 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
A 25% waiver of the fee for all fee years, general category only.
Who qualifies: parent serving or retired, 80% in PCBApply with the recommendation letter at admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 55,500
MAHE Manipal
A 10% waiver of the fee each year if you pass every subject.
Who qualifies: parent graduated from MAHE, 80% in PCBApply after admission, on the MAHE form
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking student scholarship
INR 55,500
MAHE Manipal
A 10% waiver of the fee each year if you pass every subject.
Who qualifies: mother tongue Konkani, general categoryApply with a letter from your school principal
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.11 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.39 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 55,500
Your net course fee: INR 5 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal B.Sc Perfusion Technology vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: a lower fee, a better rank, higher pay.
Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi campus
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research
Mysuru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
First-year feetuition + other, no hostel
INR 1.85 Lakhs
in two parts
INR 2.06 Lakhs
INR 21,000 more
Not published
INR 1.97 Lakhs
INR 12,000 more
INR 1.25 Lakhs
INR 60,000 less
NIRF University rank2025
#3
#8
5 places lower
#11
8 places lower
#21
18 places lower
#60
57 places lower
NIRF Overall rank2025
#14
#17
3 places lower
#22
8 places lower
#38
24 places lower
Not published
Median payNIRF, all 4-year UG courses
INR 8 LPA
2023-24
INR 7 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA less
INR 9.8 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA more
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 3.5 LPA less
Batch placedNIRF, all 4-year UG courses
58%
2023-24
58%
Same share
91%
33 points higher
46%
12 points lower
60%
2 points higher
In short
Amrita charges more in year 1, ranks lower in NIRF and asks for 60% in PCB against 50% here. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat, take it and keep Amrita only as a backup.
In short
SRM IST does not publish this course's fee, and its placed share covers mostly other courses. If you get both, prefer MAHE Manipal for its higher NIRF ranks unless the SRM IST fee is much lower.
In short
JSS AHER costs a little more in year 1 and takes only five students in this course. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat, take it and apply to JSS AHER only as a second option.
In short
SRIHER charges much less in year 1 but ranks far lower in NIRF. If the fee matters most to you, list SRIHER as a backup; if you can pay, prefer MAHE Manipal.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc Perfusion Technology
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Sc Perfusion Technology at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It is, if you want to work as a perfusionist in heart surgery. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs for four years, and the internship year has no tuition fee. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone, so ask the department about recent batches before you pay the first part.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most graduates work as perfusionists in specialty hospitals, operating the heart-lung machine during cardiac surgery. MAHE also lists product specialist roles with cardiac device companies and research-based master's study. Pick this course only if you are fine working in operation theatres and ICUs, because that is where the training happens.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want course-wise placement figures before you join, or a single room in the first year. MAHE publishes pay only for all its four-year UG courses together, and first-year UG students get shared rooms only. If either matters more to you than the training, look at other options before you fill choices.
Should I take this seat if I am not sure about perfusion?▾
Only if you are ready to commit, because an allotted seat cannot be reversed. If a higher choice comes in a later round, you must take it and you lose this one. Put this course above others only if heart surgery work is what you want.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes. The same college offers a two-year M.Sc in Perfusion Technology, and MAHE lists research-based master's study as a path after this degree. Keep your marks up in the three study years, because MAHE scholarships ask for a CGPA of 8 and later admissions look at your marks too.
Is the median pay on this page for perfusion students only?▾
No. The INR 8 LPA median comes from MAHE's NIRF data for all its four-year UG courses in 2023-24, when 58% of graduates were placed. It is not a figure for this course alone. Ask the department for the last batch's job list before you decide.
Should I pick MAHE Manipal if my MET rank is low?▾
It depends on how many students choose this course in your year, because MAHE does not publish closing ranks. Seats go by MET rank over six online rounds, so a seat can still come in a later round. Keep your registration active and update your choices till the last round.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Usually no, unless you are sure of a much better rank. MAHE does not publish closing ranks, so you cannot know how much a year will help. If you have 50% in PCB and a seat comes now, taking it saves a year of your four-year course.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Write MET and get a PCB rank, then register on the MAHE counselling portal with the INR 10,000 deposit. Fill your choices and wait for the allotment. When a seat comes, pay INR 1 Lakh within the round's days and the balance by its date, then report on campus with your original documents.
What is the full cost with hostel?▾
The full cost with hostel and mess is INR 11.19 Lakhs over four years. Without hostel it is INR 5.55 Lakhs. The hostel figure uses the first-year double room rate, so check the new rate each year when you renew your room.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Only in the first year. You pay INR 1 Lakh when the seat comes and the balance by the round's date. From the second year, you pay the full year's fee at the start of each year, so plan the money before the year begins.
Do I get money back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. MAHE follows the UGC refund rules, and the INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back to you. For the hostel, leaving after classes start cuts at least INR 20,000 from the hostel fee. Read the refund rules on the MAHE fee page before you pay.
Manipal University provides students with diverse learning opportunities by facilitating internships at affiliated hospitals in different cities and states across India. The university offers various scholarships to support students financially. One such scholarship is the Achievers Scholarship, which gives a 10% refund on the total course fee to students maintaining a CGPA above 9, benefiting up to two students.
Moreover, local students can apply for scholarships that cover between 10% to 70% of the course fee, depending on eligibility criteria. These initiatives aim to enhance the educational experience and reduce financial burdens for students.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions
Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?
Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
Average CTC
7.2 LPA
Highest CTC
22.38 LPA
Total no of offers made
781
Major recruiters
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.
Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)
For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments