MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.41 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.31 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8 LPA
all MAHE four-year degrees, NIRF data
Cutoff
50% in PCB
Class 12 minimum, then the merit list
Placement rate
58%
all MAHE four-year degrees, NIRF data

About MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant

MAHE Manipal offers the B.Sc Physician Assistant as a four-year, full-time course: three years of classes and one year of hospital internship. From 2026 MAHE lists it as the Bachelor of Physician Associate Studies. The Manipal College of Health Professions teaches it on the Manipal campus. NIRF placed MAHE #3 among Indian universities in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.31 Lakhs, and INR 10.95 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MET merit list and MAHE's online counselling. MAHE does not publish the seat count. Its four-year degrees had a median pay of INR 8 LPA in 2023-24, and 58% of those graduates were placed.

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 10.95 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 5.31 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 3.90 Lakhs of that. You pay the course fee in three yearly parts, and the internship year has no course fee. MAHE fixes the fee each year, and these are the 2026 batch figures. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. You pay the hostel fee only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.90 LakhsINR 1.30 Lakhs a year, years 1 to 3
Other feesINR 1.41 LakhsINR 47,000 a year, years 1 to 3
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 5.64 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 5.31 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 10.95 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Dates 2027

The 2026 batch started classes in Jul 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026, and MET phase 1 forms should close in Mar 2027. MAHE fixes every date, so watch its admissions portal for the 2027 notice.

EventDateStatus
Online application opensOct 2026Tentative
MET phase 1, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankMay 2027Tentative
Merit list for allied health coursesJun 2027Tentative
Online counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Last date to withdraw without reportingJul 2027Tentative
Application window closes for seats left overJul 2027Tentative
Reporting, document check and orientationJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Eligibility

You need 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology together in Class 12, with English as a subject. You also need a MET score, and you must be 17 by 31 Dec of your admission year. MAHE lists no lower mark for any category. If your PCB marks are below 50%, you cannot apply for this course.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry, Biology and English
Class 12 marks50% in PCB, the same for every category
ExamMET score (Manipal Entrance Test)
Age17 years by 31 Dec of the admission year

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Process

You apply online, write MET and then join the online counselling. MAHE makes the merit list from your MET score and your Class 12 marks, half each. You pick the course in counselling, pay the first year fee and upload your papers. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and pay the form fee
2. Write METBook a slot and take the online test
3. Merit listMAHE ranks you on MET and Class 12 marks, half each
4. CounsellingChoose the course and accept the seat online
5. Pay and reportPay the first year fee, send your papers and report for orientation

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Cutoff

The only published cutoff is 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology in Class 12. MAHE does not publish a closing rank for this course. Your merit rank gives 50% weight to MET and 50% to Class 12 marks. So strong board marks can lift a weaker MET score.

RuleFigure
Class 12 PCB minimum50%
Weight of MET score50%
Weight of Class 12 marks50%
Closing rankNot published

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Placements

MAHE's four-year degrees had a median pay of INR 8 LPA for 2023-24 graduates, and 58% of them were placed. Another 21% went on to higher studies. These NIRF figures cover all MAHE four-year degrees, not this course alone. MAHE does not publish pay for this course, so ask the department about the last batch's jobs.

MetricValue
Median pay, four-year degreesINR 8 LPA, 2023-24
Graduates placed58%, 1,650 of 2,832
Went to higher studies21%, 591 of 2,832
Seats filled, four-year degrees2,998 in 2020-21
Pay for this course aloneNot published

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Scholarships

Two schemes can cut the fee by INR 36,000 to INR 75,000 over the course. The alumni scheme gives the most, INR 39,000, to children of MAHE graduates. The Central Sector Scheme needs a family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs and a top 20 percentile Class 12 result. MAHE's own merit scholarships do not list this course at Manipal for 2026.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount
Merit Scholarship for Children of MAHE AlumniGeneral category, a parent who graduated full time from MAHEINR 39,000, 10% of the program fee
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile of your Class 12 boardINR 36,000, INR 12,000 a year for three years

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Ranking

NIRF placed MAHE #3 among Indian universities in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files each year. NAAC grades teaching, research and campus facilities.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACCurrent gradeA++

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Course Structure

Years 1 to 3 are classes, and year 4 is a full year of hospital internship. The classes cover basic medical sciences and then medical and surgical subjects. The clinical training covers ENT, children's health, emergency care, bones, heart, brain, hormones, cancer and general surgery.

YearWhat you study
Years 1 to 3Basic medical sciences, then medical and surgical subjects
Clinical areasENT, paediatrics, emergency medicine, orthopaedics, cardiac sciences, neurosciences, endocrinology, oncology, general surgery
Year 4Full-time internship in the hospital

MAHE B.Sc Physician Assistant Hostel and Campus

The hostel fee is INR 79,000 a year and the mess is INR 62,000. A double room with mess costs INR 1.41 Lakhs a year. MAHE gives no single rooms to first-year students, and mess is compulsory for them. You pick your room on the MAHE hostel portal after admission.

ItemDetail
RoomDouble with attached bath, non-AC
Hostel feeINR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
How you get a roomOnline, on the MAHE hostel portal

Should you pick B.Sc Physician Assistant at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want to work beside doctors in hospital wards and can live in a small university town for four years.

Pick it if:
You want a university with a strong national name: NIRF placed MAHE #3 among all Indian universities in 2025, and NAAC gave it an A++ grade.
You want long hospital training: you study for three years and then spend one full year as an intern in the hospital.
You have strong Class 12 marks: they count for half of your MAHE merit list score, so they can make up for a weak MET day.
You worry about paying the whole fee at once: you pay it in three yearly parts, and the internship year has no course fee.
Skip it if:
You need a high salary soon after the degree: MAHE does not publish pay for this course, and INR 8 LPA covers all its four-year degrees.
You think the hostel will cost little: hostel and mess add INR 5.64 Lakhs over four years, which is more than the course fee.
You want a single room in the first year: MAHE gives first-year students no single rooms, and the mess is compulsory for them.
You did not take Biology in Class 12: this course needs Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, so you cannot apply without Biology.
Counsellor's advice
Apply for MET phase 1 if you have Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English in Class 12. If your PCB marks may fall below 50%, keep a backup course ready before counselling.
B.Sc Physician Assistant Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English from a recognised board.
Class 12 marks: 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology together. MAHE lists no lower mark for any category.
Exam needed: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) score. Half your merit rank comes from it.
Age: You must be 17 by 31 Dec of the year you join.
B.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and pick MET phase 1 or phase 2.
Write MET: Book a test slot and take the online exam.
Merit list: MAHE ranks you on your MET score and your Class 12 marks in PCB and English, half each.
Counselling: Pick the course online when your merit rank is called.
Pay and report: Pay the first year fee, upload your papers and report for orientation. Miss the fee date and you lose the seat.

B.Sc Physician Assistant Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Online application opens
Expected in the same season as last year, on the MAHE admissions portal.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MET phase 1, last date to apply
The phase 1 last date was 15 Mar in 2026. Apply before it for an April slot.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
An online test. You book your own slot.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
The second MET window, for students who apply after phase 1 closes.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and rank
The score card comes online after each phase.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Merit list for allied health courses
Half your MET score, half your Class 12 marks.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Online counselling and seat allotment
You pick the course when your merit rank is called.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First year fee payment
Pay the first year fee to keep the seat; the caution deposit is paid with it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to withdraw without reporting
It was 5 Jul in 2026. Read the refund rules before this date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application window closes for seats left over
It was 15 Jul in 2026.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting, document check and orientation
Bring your original mark sheets and admission papers.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Classes were set to start on 21 Jul in 2026.

Source: MAHE admission dates 2026 and the MAHE UG eligibility and admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published: INR 1.30 Lakhs a year for years 1 to 3
INR 3.90 Lakhs
Other fees
Full course, as published: INR 47,000 a year for years 1 to 3
INR 1.41 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, double room with mess
INR 5.64 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 5.31 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.95 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 8,953
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Paid in
3 yearly parts
years 1 to 3, no course fee in the internship year
Education loan EMI
INR 18,462
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Paid in
3 yearly parts
years 1 to 3, no course fee in the internship year

Source: MAHE 2026 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a B.Sc Physician Assistant seat at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your Class 12 PCB marks and whether you wrote MET. MAHE publishes a minimum mark, not a closing rank.

Class 12 PCB marks
MET score
Yes, you can get on the merit list
Your marks clear the 50% floor and you have a MET score, so MAHE will rank you. Half the rank is MET, half is Class 12 marks. No closing rank is published, so a higher score is safer.
Almost there
Your marks clear the 50% floor, but you get no merit rank without a MET score. Register for MET before the phase 1 last date.
Not yet
MAHE needs 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology. A MET score cannot make up for marks below that floor.
Not yet
MAHE needs 50% in Physics, Chemistry and Biology and a MET score. Check your marks first, then plan MET.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing rank for this course. Class 12 marks carry half the merit rank, so they matter as much as your MET day.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

A parent graduated from MAHE
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies, so you can see which answer blocked it.

Merit Scholarship for Children of MAHE Alumni
INR 39,000
MAHE Admissions Office
MAHE takes 10% off the program fee; on the tuition fee that is about INR 39,000.
Who qualifies: General category, a father or mother who graduated full time from MAHEApply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 36,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
INR 12,000 a year for the first three years, if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile of your Class 12 boardApply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 36,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.31 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 75,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 39,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.92 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: a better rank, higher pay, more students placed. The figures are NIRF 2025 data for each university's four-year degrees, not this course alone.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Kochi campus for this course
Compared with
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences
Chennai
Compared with
Dr. D. Y. Patil Vidyapeeth
Pune
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
NIRF rankUniversity category, 2025
#3
University, 2025
#8
5 places lower
#13
10 places lower
#41
38 places lower
#60
57 places lower
Median payfour-year degrees, 2023-24
INR 8 LPA
NIRF, all degrees
INR 7 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 4.3 LPA
INR 3.7 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 4 LPA less
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 3.5 LPA less
Placement ratefour-year graduates placed, 2023-24
58%
1,650 of 2,832
58%
Same share
85%
27 points higher
73%
15 points higher
60%
2 points higher
Higher studiesfour-year graduates, 2023-24
21%
591 of 2,832
17%
4 points lower
15%
6 points lower
26%
5 points higher
40%
19 points higher
Seats filledfirst-year, four-year degrees, 2020-21
2,998
NIRF data
2,843
155 fewer
1,760
1,238 fewer
322
2,676 fewer
948
2,050 fewer
In short
Amrita places the same share of its four-year graduates, but at a median INR 1 LPA lower, and fewer go on to higher studies. If your merit rank gets you into both, take MAHE; if not, Amrita is the closest match.
In short
Saveetha places a bigger share of its four-year graduates, but its median pay is about half of MAHE's. If pay after the degree matters most, pick MAHE; if a campus job offer is your only goal, Saveetha is worth a look.
In short
DY Patil Pune is a much smaller university that places more of its graduates, but its median pay is half of MAHE's. If you get a MAHE seat, take it and keep DY Patil Pune as your backup.
In short
Sri Ramachandra sends almost twice MAHE's share of graduates on to higher studies, but its median pay is much lower. If you plan a master's degree anyway, compare both; if you want the higher rank and pay, take MAHE.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc Physician Assistant

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc Physician Assistant at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a hospital role beside doctors and can pay INR 5.31 Lakhs for the course. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone; its four-year degrees had a median of INR 8 LPA. Ask the department about the last batch's hospital jobs before you pay, and check the EMI line in the fee block above.
What job will I get after this course?▾
The course prepares you to work in hospitals as a physician assistant, beside doctors in wards, emergency rooms and operation theatres. The training covers emergency care, surgery, heart, brain and cancer care, so those departments are where you fit. MAHE does not publish job figures for this course, so ask the department which hospitals took the last batch.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you did not study Biology and English in Class 12, or if your PCB marks are below 50%. Also skip it if you need a single room in year 1, because MAHE gives first-year students none. If a high starting salary is your main goal, check the department's job list first, because pay for this course is not published.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, it can lead to a master's degree. MAHE itself offers a Master of Physician Associates, and 21% of its four-year graduates went on to higher studies in 2023-24. If you plan a master's, keep your grades high from year 1 and ask the department about the rules for the MAHE master's.
Should I take this course if I want to become a doctor later?▾
No, not as a route to MBBS. This course does not give you an MBBS seat or a doctor's licence. You work beside doctors, not as one. If becoming a doctor is your goal, write NEET and aim for MBBS instead, and pick this course only if you want a hospital role now.
Should I apply if my PCB marks are just above 50%?▾
Yes, you can apply, because 50% in PCB is the minimum. But your merit rank gives Class 12 marks half the weight, so low marks pull the rank down. Prepare well for MET, because the other half of the rank comes from it, and keep a backup course ready.
Is the salary good after this degree?▾
MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone. The only official figure is a median of INR 8 LPA for all MAHE four-year degrees in 2023-24, and that covers every four-year course, not only health courses. So do not count on that number. Ask the department about the last batch's hospital offers before you decide.
Should I wait a year for a better MET score?▾
Usually no. Half your merit rank comes from Class 12 marks, and those do not change if you wait. MET has two phases, in April and May, so a student who misses the first can still write the second. Use phase 2 before you think about dropping a year.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE admissions portal and write MET in phase 1 or phase 2. MAHE then makes a merit list from your MET score and your Class 12 marks, half each. Pick the course in the online counselling, pay the first year fee and report for orientation, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 5.31 Lakhs without hostel, based on the 2026 batch fees. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 10.95 Lakhs. The 2027 fees are not out yet, so check the fee block above again when MAHE publishes them.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. MAHE takes the course fee in three yearly parts, one each in years 1 to 3, and the internship year has no course fee. If you need a loan, the fee block above shows the monthly EMI on the full amount.
Do I get my money back if I withdraw?▾
It depends on when you withdraw. For the 2026 batch, the last date to withdraw without reporting was 5 Jul. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave, and the hostel fee comes back in full only if you withdraw before classes start. Read the refund rules on the MAHE counselling site before you pay.
Is the hostel compulsory in the first year?▾
No, the hostel is your choice. But if you stay in the hostel in year 1, the mess is compulsory, and there are no single rooms for first-year students. A double room with mess costs INR 1.41 Lakhs a year, so plan for it if your home is far from Manipal.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show