MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports & Exercise Sciences: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports & Exercise Sciences Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.65 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 5.55 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.3 LPA
All MAHE 3-year UG, Class of 2024
Minimum marks
50%
Class 12 PCB or PCM, to apply
Placement rate
35%
All MAHE 3-year UG graduates placed

About MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences

MAHE teaches a three-year, full-time B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences at the Manipal College of Health Professions. Its own site calls the course Exercise and Sports Sciences. A one-year internship follows the six semesters. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs, paid in three yearly parts, and INR 9.78 Lakhs with hostel and mess. Your merit rank is half your MET (Manipal Entrance Test) score and half your Class 12 marks. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone; its three-year UG graduates of 2024 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA.

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 9.78 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 4.08 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in three yearly parts, one before each year starts. MAHE fixes the fee each year for the new batch. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.08 LakhsINR 1.36 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other program feeINR 1.47 LakhsINR 49,000 a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 2.37 LakhsINR 79,000 a year, double room, 3 years
MessINR 1.86 LakhsINR 62,000 a year, 3 years
Hostel and messINR 4.23 LakhsFull course
Total, no hostelINR 5.55 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.78 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Admission Dates

The 2027 application form is expected to open in Oct 2026, and classes should start in Jul 2027. The 2026 batch started classes on 21 Jul 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026. Keep your Class 12 marks card ready, because you upload it with the form.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensOct 2026Tentative
MET online test, first phaseApr 2027Tentative
MET online test, second phaseMay 2027Tentative
MET score and merit listJun 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Withdrawal without reporting, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
OrientationJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Eligibility

You need 50% aggregate in Physics, Chemistry and Biology, or in Physics, Chemistry and Maths, in Class 12. English must be one of your subjects. You also need a MET score. If you score below 50%, you cannot apply this year.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and English, with Biology or Maths
Class 12 marks50% aggregate in PCB or PCM
Entrance testA MET score
BoardAny recognised board

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Admission Process

MAHE ranks you with 50% weight on your MET score and 50% on your Class 12 marks. You apply online, write MET, check the merit list, attend counselling and pay the first year fee. You then report for orientation with your original documents. If you do not pay the fee in counselling, you do not get the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload your Class 12 marks card
2. Write METBook a slot and take the online test
3. Merit listMAHE ranks you: 50% MET, 50% Class 12 marks
4. CounsellingPick the course and pay the first year fee
5. ReportBring original documents to orientation

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Cutoff

MAHE does not publish a closing MET score or rank for this course. The only fixed number is 50% in Class 12 PCB or PCM, which you need to apply. Your merit rank then depends on MET and your marks, so a strong MET score helps most.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
GeneralNot publishedMET 2026 counselling
Minimum to apply50% in PCB or PCMClass 12

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Placements

MAHE's three-year UG graduates of 2024 had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, up from INR 3.5 LPA in 2022. Of 841 graduates, 292 were placed and 246 went for higher studies. MAHE does not publish these numbers for this course alone. Graduates work as exercise physiologists, biomechanists, trainers and fitness specialists.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 4.3 LPA, all MAHE 3-year UG
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 3.5 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2022INR 3.5 LPA
Graduates placed, 2024292 of 841
Higher studies, 2024246 graduates
Job rolesExercise physiologist, biomechanist, trainer, fitness specialist

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Scholarships

Three MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 55,500 to INR 1.39 Lakhs over the course. The waiver for wards of Army and CAPF staff gives the most. All three need 80% in Class 12 and the General category. You can hold only one scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Military and CAPF wardParent serving in or retired from the forces, 80% in Class 1225% of the program fee, INR 1.39 Lakhs
Scholar scholarshipTop MET merit rank, 80% in Class 12, one seat in this course20%, INR 1.11 Lakhs
MAHE alumni childParent graduated from MAHE, 80% in Class 1210%, INR 55,500

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking and #14 in the NIRF Overall ranking for 2025. NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate results and outreach data that MAHE files each year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrentA++

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Course Structure

Year 1 to Year 3 cover six semesters of theory and lab work, and a one-year internship comes after that. The main subjects are exercise physiology, movement analysis, training, nutrition and sports psychology. Students with a CGPA above 8 can move their credits to a partner university in Australia.

YearWhat you study
Year 1 to Year 3Exercise and sport physiology, movement analysis, training and conditioning
Year 1 to Year 3Nutrition, human performance, sport and exercise psychology
Year 4One-year internship

MAHE B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Hostel and Campus

First-year MCHP students get a double room, and a non-AC room with attached bath costs INR 79,000 a year. The mess costs INR 62,000 a year and is compulsory for first-years in the hostel. You pick your room on the hostel portal after admission and pay within 15 minutes.

ItemDetail
First-year roomDouble, non-AC, attached bath, INR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
Hostel refundFull before classes start; INR 20,000 kept after that
SportsMarena, the indoor sports arena on campus

Should you pick B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want to work with athletes in labs and gyms and can pay a private university fee.

Pick it if:
You want to test real athletes: the department has a Vicon motion capture lab, force plates and lactate analysers for fitness tests.
You want to train near a big sports hall: the sports science centre sits inside Marena, the indoor sports arena on the campus.
You want a degree from abroad later: students with a CGPA above 8 can move their credits to a partner university in Australia.
You want pay that is going up: the median pay of MAHE's three-year graduates rose from INR 3.5 LPA to INR 4.3 LPA in three years.
Skip it if:
You want a sure campus job offer: only about a third of MAHE's three-year graduates got placed, so plan your own job search.
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee is INR 5.55 Lakhs against a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA.
You want to finish in three years: after six semesters you do a one-year internship before you get the degree.
You have below 80% in Class 12: no MAHE scholarship is open to you here, so plan for the full fee or a loan.
Counsellor's advice
If you have 80% or more in Class 12, write MET early and aim for a scholarship. If you have less, check the loan EMI before you pay the first year fee.
B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Chemistry and English, with Biology or Maths.
Minimum marks: 50% aggregate in PCB or PCM from a recognised board.
Entrance test: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) score is needed for the merit list.
Merit rank: 50% comes from your MET score and 50% from your Class 12 marks.
Internship: You must finish a one-year internship after year 3 to get the degree.
B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form on the admissions portal and upload your Class 12 marks card.
Write MET: Book a slot and take the MET (Manipal Entrance Test) online.
Check the merit list: MAHE ranks you on your MET score and Class 12 marks.
Attend counselling: Pick the course and pay the first year fee, or you do not get the seat.
Report and join: Bring original documents to orientation. You must visit in person to get a refund if you leave.

B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Application form opens
Apply online and upload your Class 12 marks card; the last date to apply is expected in Jul 2027.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET online test, first phase
Expected in April, as in 2026. You book your own test slot.
Tentative
May 2027
MET online test, second phase
A second chance to write MET; your better score counts.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET score and merit list
MAHE ranks you on 50% MET score and 50% Class 12 marks.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
You pick the course in counselling if your merit rank gets a call.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First year fee payment
You pay the first year fee and the caution deposit to confirm the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Withdrawal without reporting, last date
In 2026 this date was about two weeks before classes. After it, the refund rules get stricter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original marks cards and a photo ID for the check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation
In 2026 it was held the day before classes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected in the third week of July, as in 2026.

Source: MAHE Dates to Remember 2026 and the MCHP admission page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 1.36 Lakhs a year
INR 4.08 Lakhs
Other program fee
Per year × 3, INR 49,000 a year
INR 1.47 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 3, INR 79,000 a year, double non-AC room
INR 2.37 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 3, INR 62,000 a year, year-1 rate
INR 1.86 Lakhs
Hostel deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave the hostel
INR 7,500
Total course fee
INR 5.55 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other program fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.78 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other program fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 9,358
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
77%
MAHE 3-year UG median pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 16,490
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
44%
MAHE 3-year UG median pay INR 4.3 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee notice and Prospectus 2026 hostel fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your Class 12 subjects and marks. MAHE does not publish a cutoff score, so this checks the rules you must meet.

Class 12 subjects
PCB or PCM marks
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 50% rule. Half your merit rank comes from MET (Manipal Entrance Test), and 80% also lets MAHE consider you for a scholarship.
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 50% rule. Half your merit rank comes from MET (Manipal Entrance Test), so a strong MET score matters more for you.
Not yet
Below 50% in PCB or PCM you cannot apply this year.
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 50% rule. Half your merit rank comes from MET (Manipal Entrance Test), and 80% also lets MAHE consider you for a scholarship.
Yes, you can apply
You clear the 50% rule. Half your merit rank comes from MET (Manipal Entrance Test), so a strong MET score matters more for you.
Not yet
Below 50% in PCB or PCM you cannot apply this year.
Not yet
You need Physics, Chemistry and English, with Biology or Maths, in Class 12.
Not yet
You need Physics, Chemistry and English, with Biology or Maths, in Class 12.
Not yet
You need Physics, Chemistry and English, with Biology or Maths, in Class 12.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing MET score for this course. Your merit rank is 50% MET and 50% Class 12 marks, so a good MET score can make up for average board marks.

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. MAHE allows only one scholarship, so only the biggest one counts.

Class 12 marks
Parent link
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. A scheme you qualify for is also blocked here when a bigger one applies, because MAHE allows only one.

Military and CAPF ward scholarship
INR 1.39 Lakhs
MAHE Admissions Office
25% off the program fee every year. You keep it if you score 7 CGPA or 65% each year.
Who qualifies: General category, 80% in Class 12, a parent serving in or retired from the forcesApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar scholarship
INR 1.11 Lakhs
MAHE Admissions Office
20% off the program fee every year. You keep it only if your CGPA stays at 8 or above.
Who qualifies: General category, 80% in Class 12, the top MET merit rankApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child scholarship
INR 55,500
MAHE Admissions Office
10% off the program fee every year. You keep it if you clear every subject each year.
Who qualifies: General category, 80% in Class 12, a parent who graduated from MAHEApply by Jul 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.11 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.39 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 4.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 5.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 55,500
Your net course fee: INR 5 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, lower marks needed, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Compared with
Symbiosis International University
Pune
Compared with
JAIN (Deemed-to-be University)
Bengaluru
Compared with
Chettinad Academy of Research and Education
Kelambakkam, Chennai
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 5.55 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Hostel + mess3 years, full course
INR 4.23 Lakhs
double room, year-1 rate
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Class 12 marks neededPCB or PCM aggregate
50%
to apply
70%
20 points higher
50%
Same marks needed
Not published
Not published
NIRF University rank2025
#3
University list
#60
57 places lower
#24
21 places lower
#62
59 places lower
#61
58 places lower
NIRF Overall rank2025
#14
Overall list
Not published
#40
26 places lower
Not published
Not published
In short
SRIHER asks for 70% in Class 12 while MAHE asks for 50%, and MAHE ranks higher in NIRF. If your marks are between 50% and 70%, MAHE is the one you can apply to.
In short
Both ask for 50% in Class 12, and MAHE ranks higher in both NIRF lists. If you want a four-year honours course, check the Symbiosis fee on its site before you decide.
In short
JAIN ranks #62 in the NIRF University list against MAHE's #3. If MAHE gives you a seat and you can pay the fee, take it and keep JAIN as your backup.
In short
Chettinad ranks #61 in the NIRF University list, much lower than MAHE's #3. If your marks and MET score get you into MAHE, take that seat first.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Sc Sports and Exercise Sciences at MAHE worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want a lab-based sports science career. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.55 Lakhs, and MAHE's three-year graduates had a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA in 2024. So the fee takes more than a year of pay to cover. If you need a loan, check the EMI in the fee block above first.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most graduates work as exercise physiologists, biomechanists, strength and conditioning trainers or fitness specialists. Some go into research or teaching after a master's degree. MAHE does not publish placement figures for this course alone. Use the one-year internship to find the kind of team or clinic you want to work with.
Who should not take this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want to finish in exactly three years, because a one-year internship follows the six semesters. Skip it also if you want a sure campus job, since only 292 of 841 MAHE three-year graduates were placed in 2024. If you only want to coach a sport, a coaching course may suit you better.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes. MAHE also teaches an M.Sc in Exercise and Sports Sciences, and 246 of its three-year graduates went for higher studies in 2024. The motion capture and fitness testing labs help with a research project. Keep your CGPA above 8 if you want to move your credits to the partner university in Australia.
Should I take this course or physiotherapy at MAHE?▾
Pick physiotherapy if you want to treat patients after an injury, and this course if you want to test and train healthy athletes. Physiotherapy is a longer course and costs more at MAHE. If you are not sure, ask the MCHP department what each internship year looks like before you choose.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET score?▾
Only if you are below the 50% rule or your MET score is weak. Your merit rank is 50% MET and 50% Class 12 marks, so a better MET score next year can help. If you already meet the rules, apply now, because the fee can change each year.
Is the fee worth it if I pay by education loan?▾
It can be, if you plan the loan well. A seven-year loan on INR 5.55 Lakhs at 10.5% costs about INR 9,358 a month, as the fee block shows. Against a median pay of INR 4.3 LPA, that is a big part of a first salary. If your family can pay part of the fee, borrow less.
Will I find a sports job while studying in Manipal?▾
Manipal is a small university town, so most sports jobs are in big cities. The sports science centre at Marena gives you practice with athletes on the campus. Plan your internship year in the city where you want to work, and ask the department about it in year 3.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE admissions portal and upload your Class 12 marks card. Then write MET (Manipal Entrance Test). MAHE makes a merit list with 50% weight on MET and 50% on Class 12 marks. If your rank is high enough, you get a counselling call and pay the first year fee to take the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 5.55 Lakhs without hostel. With a double hostel room and mess it comes to INR 9.78 Lakhs. You also pay a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000. The toggle in the fee block above shows what the hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, in three yearly parts. You pay one part before each year starts, as the fee block above shows. MAHE also lists bank partners for education loans on its site. If you need more time, ask the Admissions Office before the fee date.
Do I get the fee back if I drop out?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you withdraw before classes start, the hostel fee comes back in full and the program fee follows the UGC refund rules. After classes start, MAHE keeps INR 20,000 of the hostel fee. You must report to the Admissions Office in person to get any refund.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show