MAHE Manipal B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

Total fees
INR 19.56 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8.5 LPA
All MIT Manipal B.Tech, Class of 2024
Cutoff
12,947
MET closing rank, last round
Placement rate
65%
All MIT Manipal B.Tech, Class of 2024

About MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering

Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) teaches a four-year, full-time B.Tech in Aeronautical Engineering at MIT Manipal in Karnataka. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and MIT Manipal stands #59 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 19.56 Lakhs for the 2026-27 batch, paid in four yearly parts. With a shared hostel room and mess, the total comes to INR 24.48 Lakhs. You get a seat through your MET rank or your JEE Main CRL in the MAHE B.Tech counselling. The last General MET close was rank 12,947 in 2026. For all MIT Manipal B.Tech branches, the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, and 65% got placed.

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 24.48 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 19.56 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 12.12 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in four yearly parts, each about INR 4.89 Lakhs. MAHE fixes the fee, and the 2027 fee is not out yet. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 12.12 LakhsINR 3.03 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feesINR 7.44 LakhsINR 1.86 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.92 LakhsINR 1.23 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 19.56 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 24.48 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

The 2026 batch started with orientation on 15 and 17 Jul 2026. The 2027 dates below are estimates, and MET registration is expected to open in Nov 2026. MAHE sets every date, so check the MET page before you apply. You must pay the first-year fee by the date on your allotment, or you lose the seat.

EventDateStatus
MET registration opensNov 2026Tentative
MET Phase 1 registration, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET Phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET Phase 2 registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET Phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankMay 2027Tentative
B.Tech counselling and Round 1 seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Eligibility

You need 50% in Physics, Maths and one optional subject in Class 12, with English passed. MAHE gives no lower mark for any category. You also need a MET rank or a JEE Main CRL. If your marks fall short, you cannot join the counselling, so check your marks card first.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject
Class 12 marks50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together
ExamMET rank, or JEE Main CRL for the JEE route
Scholarship marks80% in the same three subjects for a Freeship or Scholar award

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Admission Process

You write MET, get your rank and join the MAHE B.Tech counselling with an INR 10,000 waitlist deposit. MAHE then allots the seat on your rank and your choices, and you pay the first-year fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply for METFill the form on the MAHE portal and book a test slot
2. Write METSit for Phase 1 or Phase 2; JEE Main students use their CRL
3. Join counsellingPay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your branch choices
4. Pay the feePay the first-year fee by the date on your allotment
5. ReportBring your originals for the document check, then book a hostel room online

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Cutoff

The General MET seat closed at rank 12,947 in 2026, up from 15,860 in 2025. On the JEE Main route the 2026 close was CRL 60,714. The closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher. MAHE has no category quota, so one closing rank applies to all.

ExamClosing rankYear
MET, last round12,9472026
MET, last round15,8602025
MET, last round17,0152024
MET, last round28,8502023
JEE Main CRL60,7142026

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Placements

For all MIT Manipal B.Tech branches, the Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, and 65% got placed. That is 1,140 students placed out of 1,755. MAHE does not publish a separate report for this branch. TCS, Atkins Aerospace, Honeywell and Accenture are on its recruiter list for Aeronautical.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.5 LPA, all B.Tech branches, Class of 2024
Batch placed65%
Students placed1,140 of 1,755
Median pay a year earlierINR 8.88 LPA, Class of 2023
Recruiters for this branchTCS, Atkins Aerospace, Honeywell, Accenture

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Scholarships

MAHE schemes cut the course fee by INR 3.91 Lakhs to INR 19.56 Lakhs. The HBSF EduEmpower grant gives the most: the full fee plus hostel and mess. Freeship and Scholar awards need 80% in Class 12 and a top MET rank. The AICTE waiver needs a family income under INR 8 Lakhs. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
HBSF EduEmpowerAbout the top 40 MET 2026 ranks across MIT with family income under INR 12 LakhsINR 19.56 Lakhs plus hostel and mess
FreeshipMET rank 1 to 100 or JEE CRL 1 to 3,000, 80% in Class 12INR 19.16 Lakhs; you still pay INR 10,000 a year
ScholarMET rank 101 to 5,000 or JEE CRL 3,001 to 1,00,000, 80% in Class 12INR 3.91 Lakhs, 20% of the fee
AICTE tuition fee waiverFamily income under INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 12.12 Lakhs, tuition only
Achiever8 CGPA and no backlog, from year 220% of that year's fee

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Ranking

MIT Manipal stands #59 in NIRF engineering 2025, and MAHE holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks on the data the institute files every year. NAAC grades the whole university on teaching, research and campus.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering, MIT Manipal2025#59
NAAC, MAHELatest cycleA++

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Course Structure

The course has eight semesters over four years at MIT Manipal. You can add a minor in Aerodynamics. MAHE also offers a dual degree where you study two years at MIT Manipal and two years at the Australian National University.

PartWhat it covers
SemestersEight, over four years
MinorAerodynamics, open to this branch
TeachingCase studies, problem-based learning, computer simulation and industrial training seminars
Dual degreeTwo years at MIT Manipal, then two years at the Australian National University

MAHE B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Hostel and Campus

First-year rooms at MIT Manipal cost INR 58,000 to INR 1.27 Lakhs a year, and the mess is INR 62,000 a year. You pick your room online on the hostel portal and pay within 15 minutes. There are no single rooms in the first year, and the mess is compulsory.

ItemDetail
Double, common bath, non-ACINR 61,000 a year
Triple, common bath, non-ACINR 58,000 a year, limited rooms
Double, attached bath, ACINR 1.05 Lakhs a year
MessINR 62,000 a year, compulsory in year 1
Hostel fee refundFull refund if you leave before classes start; INR 20,000 is cut after that

Should you pick B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who like physics and maths and want to work on aircraft, drones or engines.

Pick it if:
You want to work on aircraft: Atkins Aerospace and Honeywell are on the recruiter list for this branch, and you can add a minor in Aerodynamics.
You want a degree from abroad too: MAHE offers a dual degree where you study the last two years at the Australian National University.
You want a branch that more students pick: the MET closing rank went from 17,015 to 12,947 in two years.
You wrote JEE Main but not MET: MAHE also gives seats on JEE Main CRL, so apply on that route before counselling closes.
Skip it if:
You want a sure job offer: 65% of the last MIT Manipal B.Tech batch got placed, and this branch has no separate placement report.
You pay the fee yourself: at the median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, the INR 19.56 Lakhs fee takes over two years to pay back.
You want a single room in the first year: first-years get only shared rooms, and you pay within 15 minutes of picking a room online.
You plan to change branch later: MAHE allows it only at the start of year 2, and a Scholar award ends if you change.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if your MET rank is inside the 2026 close and you want an aerospace job. If you only want a software job, pick a computer branch here instead.
B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English are a must, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject.
Class 12 marks: 50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together. MAHE gives no lower mark for any category.
Exam needed: A MET rank, or a JEE Main CRL (your main rank) for the JEE route.
Scholarship marks: 80% in the same three subjects if you want a Freeship or Scholar award.
B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Admission Process▾
Apply for MET: Fill the MET (Manipal Entrance Test) form on the MAHE portal and book a test slot.
Write the exam: MET has two phases, in April and May. JEE Main students use their CRL.
Join counselling: Pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your branch choices.
Pay the fee: Pay the first-year fee by the date on your allotment, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your originals for the document check, then book a hostel room online.

B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
MET registration opens
Expected in the same month the 2026 form opened.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MET Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
The Phase 1 form closed in March in the 2026 cycle.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET Phase 1 exam
An online test at a slot you book.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET Phase 2 registration, last date to apply
The 2026 Phase 2 form closed on 30 Apr 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
MET Phase 2 exam
Your better phase score counts for your rank.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and rank
Your MET rank decides your place in counselling.
Tentative
Jun 2027
B.Tech counselling and choice filling
You pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit to take part.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
Later rounds follow for seats left over.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date on your allotment.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Later rounds and spot round
Only for seats left after the main rounds.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and classes start
In 2026 the orientation was on 15 and 17 Jul 2026.

Source: MAHE MET 2026 schedule and B.Tech admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.03 Lakhs a year
INR 12.12 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 4, INR 1.86 Lakhs a year
INR 7.44 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.23 Lakhs a year (double room, common bath, non-AC, plus mess)
INR 4.92 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 19.56 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 24.48 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 32,979
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
43%
median first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 41,275
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
35%
median first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and Prospectus 2026 hostel fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Aeronautical at MAHE Manipal?

Pick the exam you are using. The cutoff ranges are this course's last-round closing ranks.

Your exam
MET rank, General
12,947 or better: yes, you are in. That was the last-round close in 2026.
12,948 to 15,860: almost there. The 2025 close was 15,860, so keep it in your list and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 15,860: not this year on MET. Try the JEE Main route or the spot round.
JEE Main CRL, General
60,714 or better: likely in. That was the 2026 closing CRL on this route.
60,714 to 60,714: almost there only if seats are left. Only one year of JEE closing data is out, so write MET as well.
Worse than 60,714: not this year on JEE Main. Write MET for a second chance.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The close has got tougher every year since 2023. Treat the 2026 number as the safe mark, not the 2025 one.

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so the biggest one counts. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

MET rank
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

A card here is either outside your answers or smaller than the one you already get.

Freeship
INR 19.16 Lakhs
MAHE merit scholarship
The full course fee for four years; you still pay INR 10,000 a year and must keep 8 CGPA.
Who qualifies: MET rank 1 to 100 or JEE CRL 1 to 3,000, 80% in Class 12Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar
INR 3.91 Lakhs
MAHE merit scholarship
20% off the course fee every year if you keep 8 CGPA with no backlog.
Who qualifies: MET rank 101 to 5,000 or JEE CRL 3,001 to 1,00,000, 80% in Class 12Apply by Aug 2027
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE tuition fee waiver
INR 12.12 Lakhs
AICTE, through MAHE
The full tuition fee for four years. You can hold only one scholarship, so a bigger MAHE award replaces it.
Who qualifies: family income under INR 8 Lakhs a year, MET 2027 rankApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about the education loan interest help.
Estimated total waiver
INR 19.16 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 12.12 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.44 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.91 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 15.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 19.56 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, more of the batch placed.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Kattankulathur, Chennai
Compared with
UPES
Dehradun
Compared with
Chandigarh University
Mohali, Punjab
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 19.56 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 16 Lakhs
INR 3.56 Lakhs less
INR 17.50 Lakhs
INR 2.06 Lakhs less, tuition + academic fee
INR 11.16 Lakhs
INR 8.40 Lakhs less
INR 11.60 Lakhs
INR 7.96 Lakhs less, year-1 fee × 4
Hostel + mess4 years, shared room
INR 4.92 Lakhs
double room, non-AC
INR 6.12 Lakhs
INR 1.20 Lakhs more, 3 to a room, non-AC
INR 7.83 Lakhs
INR 2.91 Lakhs more, room only, mess not listed
INR 6.12 Lakhs
INR 1.20 Lakhs more, 3 to a room, non-AC
Not published
Median payall B.Tech, Class of 2024
INR 8.5 LPA
MIT Manipal
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA less
Placement rateall B.Tech, Class of 2024
65%
MIT Manipal
92%
27 points higher
91%
26 points higher
37%
28 points lower
57%
8 points lower
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
43%
on INR 8.5 LPA
39%
4 points lower
37%
6 points lower
72%
29 points higher
52%
9 points higher
In short
SRM costs INR 3.56 Lakhs less and places 92% of its B.Tech batch, but its median pay is lower. If fee and placement rate matter most, pick SRM; if you want the higher median pay, take MAHE.
In short
UPES costs INR 2.06 Lakhs less and places more of its batch, but its hostel costs more and its median pay is lower. If placement rate matters most, pick UPES; if you want the higher pay, take MAHE.
In short
Chandigarh University costs INR 8.40 Lakhs less, but only 37% of its B.Tech batch got placed. If a low fee matters most, pick Chandigarh University; if you want a better chance of a job, take MAHE.
In short
Amity costs less on its first-year fee, but only 57% of its batch got placed and its median pay is lower. If you must keep the fee low, pick Amity; otherwise take MAHE.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Tech Aeronautical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Aeronautical at MAHE worth the fee?▾
It is worth it if you want an aerospace or engineering design job and can pay the fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 19.56 Lakhs, and the median pay across MIT Manipal B.Tech was INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee takes over two years to pay back. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI tile in the fee block above first.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most students go into design, analysis or engineering service roles. TCS, Atkins Aerospace, Honeywell and Accenture are on the recruiter list for this branch. MAHE does not publish a separate placement report for Aeronautical, so ask the department for the last batch's offers before you pay the fee.
Should I take this seat if my MET rank is near the closing rank?▾
Yes, if your rank is inside the 2026 close of 12,947, take it in the first round you get it. The close has got tougher every year since 2023, so a rank near 15,860 may not clear again. Keep a safer choice in your list too, and use the rank checker above for your route.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a sure job offer or a software career. Only 65% of the last MIT Manipal B.Tech batch was placed across all branches, and aerospace firms hire fewer students than IT firms. If a software job is your goal, a computer branch at MAHE fits you better.
Is Aeronautical better than Mechanical at MAHE for me?▾
Pick Aeronautical if you want to work on aircraft and flight, and Mechanical if you want a wider choice of core jobs. Both are in the same mechanical stream at MIT Manipal. If you are not sure, remember a branch change is only possible at the start of year 2, so choose with care now.
Is this course good for higher studies abroad?▾
Yes, it can be. MAHE offers a dual degree where you study the last two years at the Australian National University, and the Aerodynamics minor adds subjects that a master's application can show. If you plan to study abroad, speak to the department in year 1 about the dual degree rules and its fee.
Should I wait a year and try for a better MET rank?▾
Only if you expect a big jump in your rank. The MET close went from 17,015 in 2024 to 12,947 in 2026, so it is getting harder, not easier. If you already clear the 2026 close, take the seat now instead of waiting.
Should I count on a branch change after the first year?▾
No, do not count on it. MAHE holds the branch change only at the start of year 2, and it depends on your first-year marks and the seats left. A Scholar award also ends if you change branch, so pick the branch you really want in counselling.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Write MET and get your rank, or use your JEE Main CRL. Then join the MAHE B.Tech counselling by paying the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and filling your choices. When a seat comes, pay the first-year fee by the date given, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 19.56 Lakhs without hostel for the 2026-27 batch. With a shared non-AC room and mess it comes to INR 24.48 Lakhs. The fee block above shows both totals, and the 2027 fee is not out yet.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, in yearly parts. MAHE takes the fee in four parts, one at the start of each year, and each part is about INR 4.89 Lakhs. If you need a loan, MAHE also has an interest help scheme for some scholarship holders, so ask the admissions office.
Do I get the hostel fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you withdraw before classes start, the full hostel fee comes back. After classes start, MAHE cuts INR 20,000 or the months used, whichever is more, so decide before the start date.
Which scholarships can cut my fee?▾
A top MET rank gets you a Freeship or a Scholar award, and a family income under INR 8 Lakhs can get you the AICTE tuition waiver. The HBSF EduEmpower grant pays the full fee, hostel and mess for about 40 top MET ranks with income under INR 12 Lakhs. Try the scholarship calculator above for your answers.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

Students are eligible for placements starting in the 7th semester, with recruitment by prestigious companies like the Big 4, JP Morgan, and Boeing. Salary packages range from INR 800,000 to INR 5,500,000 annually. Around 75-80% of students successfully secure placements. Tuition fees are set for four years and cover only tuition costs, excluding accommodation and other expenses.

A 100% scholarship is available for students ranked within the top 100 in MET. While the college does not provide campus recruitment, students can engage in clubs and projects to enhance their skills and resume.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show