MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Engineering Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 14.27 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 17.92 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel, 2026-27 fee
Median pay
INR 8.5 LPA
MIT B.Tech, Class of 2024
Cutoff
21,136
MET rank, Round 1 of 2025
Placement rate
65%
MIT B.Tech graduates placed

About MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical

MAHE Manipal teaches B.Tech Biomedical Engineering at its Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT) as a four-year, full-time course. From 2026, it is the Biomedical specialisation of B.Tech Electronics Engineering. MAHE holds NAAC A++, the Biomedical course has NBA accreditation, and NIRF ranked MIT #59 in engineering in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, paid in four yearly parts, and INR 22.60 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. You get a seat through MET, MAHE's own entrance test, and its online counselling. The Biomedical seat closed at MET rank 21,136 in round 1 of 2025. MIT has 2,400 B.Tech seats across all branches. Its B.Tech Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, and 65% of graduates were placed.

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 22.60 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 11.08 Lakhs. These are the 2026-27 batch fees, as the 2027 fees are not out yet. You pay the course fee in four yearly parts. The hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room. The caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 11.08 LakhsINR 2.77 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feesINR 6.84 LakhsINR 1.71 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel, non-AC double roomINR 2.36 LakhsINR 59,000 a year, 4 years
Mess advanceINR 2.32 LakhsINR 58,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 17.92 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 22.60 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Admission Dates

MET 2027 registration is expected to open in Oct 2026. The 2026 batch is in class, and the 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026. MAHE holds its own counselling, so you check manipal.edu for each round.

EventDateStatus
MET 2027 registration opensOct 2026Tentative
Phase 1 registration, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
Phase 2 registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankMay 2027Tentative
Counselling registration and branch choicesJun 2027Tentative
Round 1 seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First instalment fee, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Later rounds and spot roundJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Eligibility

You need at least 50% in Physics, Maths and one optional subject put together in Class 12. English must also be one of your subjects. You also need a MET rank, or a JEE Main rank for the few JEE seats. If you fail a Class 12 subject, you lose the seat.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject
Class 12 marksAt least 50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together
ExamMET rank, or JEE Main rank for the JEE seats
Results pendingYou can take part, but you lose the seat if you fail a subject

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Admission Process

MET, online counselling, the first instalment and reporting are the four steps. You write MET, then fill your branch choices in counselling. MAHE allots the seat on your MET rank. If you do not pay the first instalment by the round's last date, you are out of counselling.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METRegister on the MAHE portal and book a slot in phase 1 or phase 2
2. Join online counsellingFill your branch choices after the MET result
3. Pay the first instalmentPay before the last date of the round, or you are out
4. ReportBring original marks cards and the allotment letter

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Cutoff

The Biomedical seat closed at MET rank 21,136 in round 1 of 2025 and at 24,653 by round 3. MET has one merit list, so there is no separate category cutoff. The close moved by about 3,500 ranks across the rounds. So a rank a little past the round 1 close can still get a seat later.

RoundClosing MET rankYear
Round 121,1362025
Round 223,5682025
Round 324,6532025

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Placements

The MIT B.Tech Class of 2024 had a median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, and 65% of graduates were placed. Another 288 graduates went on to higher studies. These figures cover all MIT B.Tech branches. Siemens Healthineers, Philips, GE Healthcare, Baxter and Medtronic have hired from the Biomedical department.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2024, all B.Tech branches
Graduates placed1,140 of 1,755, which is 65%
Higher studies288 graduates
Highest offer at MITINR 69.25 LPA
Biomedical recruitersSiemens Healthineers, Philips, GE Healthcare, Baxter, Medtronic

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Scholarships

The Freeship gives the most, INR 17.52 Lakhs over the course, for MET ranks 1 to 100. The AICTE fee waiver takes INR 11.08 Lakhs off the tuition fee if family income is below INR 8 Lakhs. The Scholar award takes off INR 3.58 Lakhs for ranks 101 to 5,000. You keep each award only with 8 CGPA and no backlogs.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
FreeshipMET rank 1 to 100, 80% in Class 12INR 17.52 Lakhs over the course
AICTE fee waiverFamily income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 11.08 Lakhs of tuition fee
ScholarMET rank 101 to 5,000, 80% in Class 12INR 3.58 Lakhs over the course
AchieverTop 5% of the branch, 8 CGPA, years 2 to 4INR 2.69 Lakhs over years 2 to 4
HBSF EduEmpowerFamily income below INR 12 Lakhs, 3 years in a government schoolFull course fee, hostel and mess

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Ranking

NIRF ranked MIT #59 in engineering in 2025. MAHE holds NAAC A++, and the Biomedical course has NBA accreditation till Jun 2028. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year. NBA checks each course on its own.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering (MIT)2025#59
NAAC (MAHE)Current cycleA++
NBA (Biomedical Engineering)Jul 2025 to Jun 2028Accredited

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Seats and Intake

MIT had 2,400 B.Tech seats across all branches in 2023-24. MAHE does not publish a separate Biomedical seat count. In Electronics Engineering, 9 Freeship and Scholar awards go on MET rank and 2 on JEE Main rank.

QuotaSeats
All MIT B.Tech branches, 2023-242,400
Freeship and Scholar awards, MET rank, Electronics Engineering9
Freeship and Scholar awards, JEE Main rank, Electronics Engineering2
Achiever awards, Electronics Engineering11

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Hostel and Campus

A non-AC double room with a common bath costs INR 59,000 a year, and the mess advance is INR 58,000 a year. AC rooms cost more. The hostel office gives you a room, and you pay a refundable deposit of INR 7,500.

ItemDetail
Non-AC double room, common bathINR 59,000 a year
Mess advanceINR 58,000 a year
Hostel depositINR 7,500, refundable
AC double room, attached bathINR 1.05 Lakhs a year and up

Should you pick B.Tech Biomedical at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who like both electronics and biology and want to build medical devices.

Pick it if:
You want a job with medical device firms: Siemens Healthineers, Philips, GE Healthcare and Baxter have hired from this department, and their offices are in Bengaluru.
You want work inside a company before you graduate: the whole eighth semester is project work, and students can spend it at a company.
You are just past the round 1 close: it moved from 21,136 to 24,653 by round 3 in 2025, so keep it listed.
You plan a master's degree after this: 288 graduates of the MIT B.Tech Class of 2024 went on to higher studies.
Skip it if:
You pay the full fee yourself: INR 17.92 Lakhs against a median pay of INR 8.5 LPA takes about two years of pay to cover.
You want a degree named only Biomedical Engineering: from the 2026 batch you join B.Tech Electronics Engineering with Biomedical as the specialisation.
You expect a campus job for everyone: MIT placed 65% of its B.Tech Class of 2024, so about one in three got no campus job.
You want internships in a big city: Manipal is a small university town, and the device firms that hire here are mostly in Bengaluru.
Counsellor's advice
If you want medical device work and can pay the full fee, take this seat in round 1. If money is tight, apply for the AICTE fee waiver first.
B.Tech Biomedical Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology or a technical vocational subject.
Class 12 marks: At least 50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together.
Exam needed: A MET rank. MET (Manipal Entrance Test) is MAHE's own online test. A few seats go on JEE Main rank.
Results pending: You can join counselling, but you lose the seat if you fail a Class 12 subject.
B.Tech Biomedical Admission Process▾
Register for MET: Fill the form on the MAHE portal. Phase 1 is in April, phase 2 in May.
Write MET: Book a slot and take the online test. The result gives your MET rank.
Fill choices: Register for MAHE's online counselling and list your branches in order.
Pay the first instalment: Pay before the round's last date, or you are out of counselling.
Report on campus: Bring your original marks cards and the allotment letter for the document check.

B.Tech Biomedical Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
MET 2027 registration opens
Expected in the same month as last year. Check manipal.edu for the form.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Phase 1 registration, last date to apply
Expected in mid March. Late forms move to phase 2.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
An online test on the day and slot you book.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Phase 2 registration, last date to apply
Expected at the end of April. This is the last chance to apply.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
Expected in the fourth week of May.
Tentative
May 2027
MET result and rank
Your MET rank decides your place in counselling.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling registration and branch choices
You fill your branch choices in MAHE's online counselling.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
MAHE allots seats on MET rank and your choices.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First instalment fee, last date
If you do not pay by the round's last date, you are out of counselling.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Later rounds and spot round
Seats left after round 1 go out in these rounds.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original marks cards and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Orientation comes first, then classes, in the same month.

Source: MAHE admission notices and the MET 2026 schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 2.77 Lakhs a year
INR 11.08 Lakhs
Other fees
Per year × 4, INR 1.71 Lakhs a year
INR 6.84 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, non-AC double room
Per year × 4, INR 59,000 a year
INR 2.36 Lakhs
Mess advance
Per year × 4, INR 58,000 a year
INR 2.32 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 17.92 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 22.60 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 30,214
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
47%
median first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 38,105
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
38%
median first-year pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and MIT hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET rank get you B.Tech Biomedical at MAHE Manipal?

Pick the counselling round you will wait for. The cutoff ranges are the 2025 closing MET ranks for Biomedical. MET has one merit list for all categories.

Round you wait for
Round 1, 2025 closing ranks
21,136 or better: yes, you are in. Keep Biomedical high on your list.
21,137 to 24,653: almost there. The close reached 24,653 by round 3, so keep waiting.
Worse than 24,653: not this year. Try the spot round or a different branch.
Round 2, 2025 closing ranks
23,568 or better: yes, you are in. Keep Biomedical high on your list.
23,569 to 24,653: almost there. The close reached 24,653 by round 3, so keep waiting.
Worse than 24,653: not this year. Try the spot round or a different branch.
EDITOR'S NOTE

These ranks are from 2025, when Biomedical was its own branch. From 2026 it sits inside Electronics Engineering, so the close may move.

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Only one fee waiver applies, so the bigger one is shown. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

MET rank
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

A rank award and the AICTE waiver do not add up: you get the bigger one.

Freeship
INR 17.52 Lakhs
MAHE, on MET rank
Waives the course fee; you still pay INR 10,000 a year.
Who qualifies: MET rank 1 to 100, 80% in Class 12Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE fee waiver
INR 11.08 Lakhs
AICTE, through MAHE counselling
Waives the tuition fee for all four years; other fees stay.
Who qualifies: family income below INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar
INR 3.58 Lakhs
MAHE, on MET rank
Takes 20% off the course fee each year if you keep 8 CGPA.
Who qualifies: MET rank 101 to 5,000, 80% in Class 12Apply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 11.08 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 17.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.58 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 14.34 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 17.52 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40,000

MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: higher pay, a higher placement rate, a better NIRF rank. Figures are for all B.Tech branches, from NIRF 2025.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education
Krishnankoil
Compared with
Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Vel Tech Rangarajan Dr. Sagunthala R&D Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Median payB.Tech, Class of 2024
INR 8.5 LPA
MIT, Class of 2024
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 2.3 LPA less
INR 6.1 LPA
INR 2.4 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA less
INR 4 LPA
INR 4.5 LPA less
Placement rateB.Tech graduates placed, 2024
65%
MIT, 1,140 of 1,755
92%
27 points higher
92%
27 points higher
54%
11 points lower
49%
16 points lower
NIRF rankEngineering, 2025
#59
MIT Manipal
#14
45 places higher
#33
26 places higher
#67
8 places lower
#87
28 places lower
B.Tech seatsall branches, 2023-24
2,400
MIT, 2023-24
5,520
3,120 more
1,803
597 fewer
2,970
570 more
2,364
36 fewer
Higher studiesB.Tech graduates, 2024
288
MIT, Class of 2024
212
76 fewer
52
236 fewer
201
87 fewer
326
38 more
In short
SRM IST places more of its batch and ranks higher in NIRF, but its median pay is INR 2.3 LPA lower. If a higher starting pay matters most to you, keep MAHE above SRM IST in your list.
In short
Kalasalingam places 92% of its graduates and ranks higher in NIRF, but its median pay is lower and few graduates go on to higher studies. If you plan a master's degree, keep MAHE above it.
In short
Sathyabama has more seats, but it places a smaller share of its batch at a lower median pay. If both colleges give you a seat, take MAHE.
In short
Vel Tech sends more graduates to higher studies, but it places only 49% of its batch at a median of INR 4 LPA. If MAHE gives you a seat, keep Vel Tech only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal B.Tech Biomedical

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Biomedical at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a medical device or healthcare technology job and your family can pay. The full fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, and the MIT B.Tech median pay was INR 8.5 LPA for the Class of 2024. So the fee takes about two years of pay to cover. If a loan will pay the fee, check the EMI tile in the fee block before you decide.
What jobs will I get after this course?▾
Most jobs are with medical device and healthcare technology companies. Siemens Healthineers, Philips, GE Healthcare, Baxter and Medtronic have hired from this department. Some students also join IT and consulting firms. Spend your eighth semester project inside a company you want to join, so you have real work to show.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if your family cannot pay about INR 17.92 Lakhs without a scholarship, or if you want only software work. The course is built around medical electronics, sensors and devices. If coding jobs are your only goal, a computer branch at MIT fits you better. Check the scholarship calculator above before you drop the idea.
Is Biomedical better than Electronics and Communication at MIT for me?▾
Pick Biomedical if you want to work on medical devices and hospital technology. Electronics and Communication fits you better if you want chip design or telecom jobs. Biomedical closed at MET rank 21,136 in round 1 of 2025. Choose the branch you want to study for four years, not only the one your rank reaches.
Should I take the seat if my MET rank is just past the round 1 close?▾
Yes, keep Biomedical in your choices and wait for later rounds. In 2025 the close moved from 21,136 in round 1 to 24,653 by round 3. So a rank a little past the round 1 close can still get a seat. Pay the first instalment on time in every round where you accept a seat.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes. 288 graduates of the MIT B.Tech Class of 2024 went on to higher studies. The Biomedical course covers signal and image processing, medical instruments and biomaterials, which suit a master's in biomedical engineering. Plan a research project for your eighth semester if you want a strong master's application.
Will I get placed if I do not get a top offer?▾
Most likely, but not everyone gets a campus job. MIT placed 65% of its B.Tech Class of 2024, and the median pay was INR 8.5 LPA. Keep your CGPA high and spend the eighth semester in a company. That work gives you something real to show recruiters.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Only if your rank is far past the close. In 2025 Biomedical closed at 24,653 by round 3. If your rank is inside that, take the seat now. A year's wait also means the fee you pay may be higher, since MAHE sets it again each year.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register for MET on the MAHE portal and write the online test in phase 1 or phase 2. After the result, join MAHE's online counselling and list your branches. If you get a seat, pay the first instalment before the round's last date. Then report with your original documents.
What is the full fee with hostel?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 17.92 Lakhs without hostel. With a non-AC double room and the mess, it comes to INR 22.60 Lakhs. These are the 2026-27 batch fees, and the 2027 fees may be higher. Turn on the toggle in the fee block to see the hostel added.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. MAHE takes the course fee in four yearly parts, one at the start of each year. You pay the first part when you accept the seat in counselling. If you need more help, ask about education loans before the first part is due.
Can I get a scholarship on this course?▾
Yes, if your MET rank or family income fits a scheme. The Freeship waives the course fee for MET ranks 1 to 100, and the Scholar award takes off 20% for ranks 101 to 5,000. With family income below INR 8 Lakhs, the AICTE waiver takes INR 11.08 Lakhs off the tuition fee. Use the calculator above to check your own case.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show