MAHE Manipal B.Tech Chemical Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Tech Chemical Engineering Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 19.07 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 18.02 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 8.5 LPA
NIRF 2025 UG data
Cutoff
16,477
MET rank, Round 5 2026
Placement rate
65%
NIRF 2025 UG placed

About MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering

MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Chemical Engineering with 60 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025 and #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 18.02 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 23.16 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General MET route seat closed at rank 16,477 in round 6 of 2025. The NIRF 2025 had median pay of INR 8.5 LPA and 65% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees

The full course costs INR 18.02 Lakhs without hostel and INR 23.16 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 18.02 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 5.14 Lakhs over four years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 18.02 LakhsINR 2.24 Lakhs a semester, 8 semesters
Admission feeINR 15,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 5.14 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 18.02 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 23.16 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET application is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examJan 2027Tentative
MET rank listFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
MAHE seat allotment roundsJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process

MAHE counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE counsellingList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 16,477 and the OBC-NCL seat at 9,000 in 2025. These are the MAHE counselling round 6 closing ranks for MET route seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, MET routeRound and year
General16,477Round 5, 2026
OBC-NCL9,000Round 5, 2026
SC5,000Round 5, 2026
ST1,000Round 5, 2026
EWS8,000Round 5, 2026

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Placements

The NIRF 2025 placed 65% of its batch at an median of INR 8.5 LPA. NIRF shows INR 8.5 LPA median pay. The official branch page lists MRPL, Reliance, Honeywell, ABB, L&T and BASF among recruiters. Chemical, energy and IT services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Median payINR 8.5 LPA, NIRF 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed65%
RecruitersChemical, energy and IT services companies, on campus

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Freeship or Scholar routetop MET or JEE rank in the branchINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
AICTE TFW fee waiverAICTE TFW seat, family income within the official limitINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
MAHE Achiever scholarshiptop 5% branch performance from year 2INR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #59 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NAAC2025A++

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. Minor choices include Petroleum Engineering, Pollution Control Engineering and Renewable Energy Engineering.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a student town

Should you pick B.Tech Chemical Engineering at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a student town for four years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are MET route, so a rank that misses the JEE route list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the median pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share two or three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a student town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: MAHE choice filling closes within days, so fill choices before the result.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a MET route rank. If you are JEE route and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
B.Tech Chemical Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the JEE route seats.
MET route quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE counselling: MAHE counselling (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech Chemical Engineering Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET application
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
MET phase 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
MET rank list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
MAHE seat allotment rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE B.Tech counselling brochure and MAHE dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Course fee
Full course, as published
INR 18.02 Lakhs
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Full course, as published
INR 5.14 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 18.02 Lakhs
4 years · course fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 23.16 Lakhs
4 years · course fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 30,383
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
47%
median pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 39,049
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
37%
median pay INR 8.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 B.Tech counselling brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Chemical Engineering at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · MET route
13,133 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
13,134 to 16,477: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 16,477: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · JEE route
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · MET route
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 9,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 9,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · JEE route
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · MET route
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 5,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 5,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · JEE route
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · MET route
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · JEE route
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · MET route
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 8,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · JEE route
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Freeship or Scholar route
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE Admissions Office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top MET or JEE rank in the branchApply when the portal opens
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply when the portal opens
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE TFW fee waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: AICTE TFW seat, family income within the official limitApply during counselling
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Achiever scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
MAHE Admissions Office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: top 5% branch performance from year 2Apply after year results
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 17.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 18.02 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 15.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.12 Lakhs

MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
Patiala
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 18.02 Lakhs
course fee
INR 12.61 Lakhs
INR 5.41 Lakhs less
INR 7.83 Lakhs
INR 10.19 Lakhs less
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 8.02 Lakhs less
INR 19.72 Lakhs
INR 1.70 Lakhs more
Median paylatest NIRF or official batch
INR 8.5 LPA
NIRF 2025
INR 6 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA less
INR 9.9 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA more
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 10.2 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
65%
NIRF 2025
70%
5 points higher
80%
15 points higher
75%
10 points higher
82%
17 points higher
Closing rankentrance rank, General
16,477
MET Round 5, 2026
36,175
19,698 places easier
25,000
8,523 places easier
45,000
28,523 places easier
85,000
68,523 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
MET and JEE routes
60
Same seats
120
60 more
60
Same seats
120
60 more
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
47%
on INR 8.5 LPA
50%
3 points higher
126%
79 points higher
75%
28 points higher
52%
5 points higher
In short
MU Jaipur costs less and has an easier published close, but MAHE has the stronger Manipal campus name. If your family can pay, keep MAHE higher.
In short
VIT Vellore costs less and shows stronger pay, but its admission route is different. If both admit you, compare branch labs and hostel cost before you pay.
In short
SRM KTR is easier to enter and costs less, but MAHE has older Chemical Engineering roots. If you want the Manipal network, pick MAHE.
In short
Thapar pays more on median and has more seats, but it costs more than MAHE. If fee matters first, MAHE stays the steadier choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Tech Chemical Engineering

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Chemical Engineering at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 18.02 Lakhs and the last batch had median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General MET route seat closed at rank 16,477 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get chemical, process and IT jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The NIRF 2025 had median pay of INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 65% of the batch was placed. If you want a core process job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share two or three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a student town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course lists minor specialisations in Petroleum Engineering, Pollution Control Engineering and Renewable Energy Engineering, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 65% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the median of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than Mechanical at this college for me?▾
Pick Chemical Engineering if you want a chemical or process job and Mechanical if you want a core process job. Chemical Engineering places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get Mechanical now and want Chemical Engineering, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE counselling choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE counselling gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 18.02 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 23.16 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show