12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.
MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Civil Engineering with 60 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NBA and stands #9 in Collegedunia's Karnataka B.Tech ranking 2026 and #59 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 23.06 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General Home State seat closed at rank 18,993 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2026 averaged INR 6.11 LPA and 89% of the batch was placed.
The full course costs INR 17.92 Lakhs without hostel and INR 23.06 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 11.08 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 5.14 Lakhs over four years.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 11.08 Lakhs | INR 2.77 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Other fee | INR 6.84 Lakhs | INR 1.71 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel and mess | INR 5.14 Lakhs | INR 1.285 Lakhs a year, 4 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 17.92 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 23.06 Lakhs | Full course |
The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Apr 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| MET application, last date to apply | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MET phase 1 exam | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| MET result and rank list | May 2027 | Tentative |
| MAHE counselling registration and choices | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat allotment rounds | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| First fee payment, last date | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical subject. You also need 50% aggregate marks and a MET rank.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Maths, English and one optional subject |
| Class 12 marks | 50% aggregate in Physics, Maths and one optional subject |
| Exam | MET rank from MAHE |
| Age | No separate age rule published |
MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write MET | Write MET. MAHE uses your MET rank for allotment |
| 2. Register for MAHE counselling and fill choices | List Civil Engineering high if it is your first pick |
| 3. Accept the seat | Pay the first course fee by the round deadline |
| 4. Report | Bring Class 10, Class 12, MET rank and allotment papers |
The General seat closed at rank 18,993 and the OBC-NCL seat at 16,625 in 2025. These are the MAHE round 6 closing ranks for Home State seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
| Category | Closing rank, Home State | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 18,993 | Round 5, 2026 |
| Round 2 | 16,625 | MET 2026 |
| Round 1 | 15,181 | MET 2026 |
| JEE route | 102650 | Round 1, 2026 |
| Round 1 | 15,181 | MET 2026 |
The Class of 2026 placed 89% of the small Civil batch at an average of INR 6.11 LPA. The median is INR 6 LPA and the highest offer was INR 7.03 LPA. Civil, construction and software companies hire this branch on campus.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Average pay | INR 6.11 LPA, Class of 2026 |
| Median pay | INR 6 LPA |
| Highest offer | INR 7.03 LPA |
| Batch placed | 89% |
| Recruiters | Civil, construction and software companies, on campus |
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to 100% tuition fee waiver. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Freeship scholarship | top MET ranks within the scholarship seats | 100% tuition fee waiver |
| Scholar scholarship | MET rank 101 to 5,000 within the scholarship seats | 20% tuition fee waiver |
| AICTE TFW | AICTE TFW allotment through MAHE counselling | tuition fee waiver seats |
| Meritorious Girl scholarship | girl student joining MIT Manipal, as per MAHE rules | fee support as notified |
The college stands #9 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #59 in NIRF engineering, with NBA. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| Collegedunia Karnataka B.Tech ranking | 2026 | #9 |
| NIRF Engineering | 2025 | #59 |
| NBA | 2025 to 2028 | Civil accredited |
Year 1 has maths, physics, mechanics and drawing; branch labs build from year 2 and year 4 ends with the project. Civil students use survey, concrete and geotechnical labs.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Maths, physics, mechanics and drawing |
| Year 2 | Surveying, building materials and fluid mechanics |
| Year 3 | Structural analysis, geotechnical engineering and transport |
| Year 4 | Electives, design work and the final project |
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Three to a room, allotted before classes start |
| Single room | From year 3, on request |
| Mess | Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day |
| Campus | A residential campus in Manipal |
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for four years.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE closing ranks.
The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments