MAHE Manipal B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 18.11 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 13.08 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 12.31 LPA
MIT Manipal 2025 season, all branches
Cutoff
15,028
MET closing rank, Round 1 2025
Placement rate
80%
Eligible students placed, 2025 season

About MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems

MAHE offers B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems as a four-year, full-time course at Manipal Institute of Technology in Manipal, Karnataka. The course mixes coding, electronics, sensors and control systems. From the 2026 intake, MIT admits students to B.Tech Electronics Engineering, and Cyber Physical Systems is one of its specialisations. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stood #3 in the NIRF 2025 university list. The full course fee without hostel is INR 13.08 Lakhs, and INR 18.06 Lakhs with a double room and mess. You get a seat through your MET (Manipal Entrance Test) rank and MAHE's own online counselling. The Round 1 seat closed at MET rank 15,028 in 2025. In the 2025 season MIT Manipal averaged INR 12.31 LPA and placed 80% of eligible students.

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 18.06 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 13.08 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 12.98 Lakhs of that, at INR 3.25 Lakhs a year. You pay the tuition fee once a year, before each year starts. You also pay a registration fee of INR 10,000 once. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave. Hostel is extra and you pay it only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 12.98 LakhsINR 3.25 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Registration feeINR 10,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and mess, double roomINR 4.98 LakhsINR 1.25 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 13.08 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 18.06 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MET registration is expected to open in Oct 2026. MAHE fixes every date and posts it on its admission portal. If you miss the last date to apply, you cannot write MET that year.

EventDateStatus
MET 2027 registration opensOct 2026Tentative
MET phase 1, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rank listJun 2027Tentative
B.Tech counselling and seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee payment, last dateJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and 50% in Physics, Maths and one optional subject taken together. The optional subject can be Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or Computer Science. You also need a MET rank, or a JEE Main rank under MAHE's JEE Main route. If you score below 50%, you cannot take a seat.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or Computer Science
Class 12 marks50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject together
ExamMET rank, or a JEE Main rank under MAHE's JEE Main route
QuotaNo home state quota; one rank list for all states

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Admission Process

MAHE holds its own online counselling on your MET rank. You pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit, fill your branch choices, and MAHE allots a seat. You then pay the first-year fee by the date MAHE gives. If you do not pay in time, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for METFill the form on MAHE's admission portal before the last date
2. Write METTake the exam in phase 1 or phase 2
3. Join counsellingPay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit and fill your choices
4. Accept the seatPay the full first-year fee by the date MAHE gives
5. ReportBring original mark sheets for the document check

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Cutoff

The seat closed at MET rank 15,028 in Round 1 of 2025 and at 16,896 in Round 3. The close was 19,121 in 2024 and 23,818 in 2023. The closing rank went lower every year, so the seat got tougher. Indian students compete on one MET rank list.

Year and roundClosing MET rankSeat type
2025, Round 115,028General
2025, Round 316,896General
202419,121General
202323,818General

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Placements

In the 2025 season MIT Manipal averaged INR 12.31 LPA, with a median of INR 10.05 LPA. It placed 80% of eligible students and the highest offer was INR 69.25 LPA. These are institute figures for all branches, because the first Cyber Physical Systems batch had not graduated by then. Bosch, Amazon and Microsoft are among the recruiters.

MetricValue
Average payINR 12.31 LPA, 2025 season
Median payINR 10.05 LPA
Highest offerINR 69.25 LPA
Eligible students placed80%
Offers from core and product companies81%
RecruitersAmazon, Microsoft, Bosch, Deloitte, Goldman Sachs

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Scholarships

Two schemes can cut the course fee by up to INR 12.98 Lakhs. The HBSF EduEmpower grant gives the most, because it also pays hostel and mess for about 40 students. The AICTE tuition fee waiver needs family income under INR 8 Lakhs. You can hold only one scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
HBSF MAHE EduEmpower grant3 years in a govt school, family income under INR 12 Lakhs, top 40 MET ranksFull course fee, hostel and mess
AICTE tuition fee waiverFamily income under INR 8 Lakhs, up to 5% of seatsINR 12.98 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 56,000 over the course
MAHE Achiever awardTop 5% of the branch with 8 CGPA, from year 220% of the course fee each year

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Ranking

MAHE stood #3 in the NIRF 2025 university list, #14 overall and #59 in engineering. It holds NAAC A++ and became an Institution of Eminence in 2020. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placement and outreach data that MAHE files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NIRF Engineering2025#59
NAACLatest cycleA++

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Course Structure

Semesters 1 and 2 are common for all branches, and you can ask for a branch change in semester 3 if seats are free. The course has 160 credits over 8 semesters. Semester 8 is kept for project work.

SemesterWhat you study
Semesters 1 and 2Common first year for all B.Tech branches
Semesters 3 and 4Core electronics subjects of the branch
Semesters 5 to 7Cyber Physical Systems subjects and electives
Semester 8Project work

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Hostel and Campus

A double room with a common bath and mess costs INR 1.25 Lakhs a year, and a single AC room costs INR 2.27 Lakhs. The hostel is optional, so you can also live outside the campus. These are the 2026 to 2027 rates.

Room typeFee a year, with mess
Double, common bath, non-ACINR 1.25 Lakhs
Double, attached bath, non-ACINR 1.43 Lakhs
Double, attached bath, ACINR 1.78 Lakhs
Single, attached bath, non-ACINR 1.95 Lakhs
Single, attached bath, ACINR 2.27 Lakhs

Should you pick B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems at MAHE?

This course suits students who like both coding and electronics and can pay a private university fee.

Pick it if:
You want a core or product company job: MIT says 81% of its offers came from core and product companies, and Bosch hires on this campus.
You are not sure about the branch yet: the first two semesters are common, and you can ask for a branch change in semester 3.
You studied in a government school and money is tight: the HBSF grant pays the fee, hostel and mess for about 40 students.
You want a known name on your degree: NIRF ranks MAHE #3 among universities, and Amazon and Microsoft recruit on this campus.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it went from 23,818 in 2023 to 15,028 in 2025, so the seat gets tougher every year.
You want a low fee: the full course fee is INR 13.08 Lakhs without hostel, so plan the loan before counselling starts.
You want only Cyber Physical Systems from the first day: MIT admits you to Electronics Engineering, and the specialisation subjects come later, not in year 1.
You want this branch's own placement record: the first batch had not graduated by 2025, so the pay figures here cover all branches.
Counsellor's advice
Take the seat in Round 1 if your MET rank is near the Round 1 close. If your rank is far behind, keep a safer college ready and check Round 3.
B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English, plus one of Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or Computer Science.
Class 12 marks: 50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject taken together.
Exam needed: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) rank, or a JEE Main rank under MAHE's JEE Main route.
Home state: There is no home state quota. Students from every state compete on one rank list.
B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Admission Process▾
Register for MET: Fill the form on MAHE's admission portal before the last date.
Write MET: The exam is held in two phases, in April and May.
Join counselling: Pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit to join MAHE's online B.Tech counselling.
Accept the seat: Pay the full first-year fee by the date MAHE gives, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your original mark sheets for the document check before classes start.

B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
MET 2027 registration opens
Expected to open about the same time as last year.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MET phase 1, last date to apply
Expected a few weeks before the phase 1 exam.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
Last year it was held on 13 and 14 Apr.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam
Last year it was held on 23 and 24 May.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET result and rank list
Your MET rank decides your place in counselling.
Tentative
Jun 2027
B.Tech counselling and seat allotment
Last year it began in the second week of June.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date MAHE gives.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your original mark sheets and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Last year classes started on 20 Jul.

Source: MAHE admission notice and the MET 2026 schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026 to 2027 fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add a double room and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 3.25 Lakhs a year
INR 12.98 Lakhs
Registration fee
One time, in year 1
INR 10,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess, double room
Per year × 4, INR 1.25 Lakhs a year
INR 4.98 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 13.08 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + registration fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 18.06 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + registration fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 22,054
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
94%
average first-year pay INR 12.31 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 30,450
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
68%
average first-year pay INR 12.31 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE B.Tech fee and hostel fee structure 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET rank get you Cyber Physical Systems at MAHE?

Pick a round. The cutoff ranges are this course's 2025 closing MET ranks for Indian students.

Counselling round
General · Round 1 of 2025
15,028 or better: yes, you are in. Take the seat in Round 1.
15,029 to 16,896: almost there. Round 3 closed at 16,896 last year, so stay in counselling.
Worse than 16,896: not this year for this course.
General · Round 3 of 2025
16,896 or better: yes, the last round took ranks up to here.
16,897 to 19,121: almost there. This was inside the 2024 close, but the seat got tougher.
Worse than 19,121: not this year for this course.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Trust the Round 1 close first. Later rounds moved the close only a little in 2025, and only for students who stayed in counselling to the end.

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one scholarship. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Schooling
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

A card here is blocked by your school, your income, or the rule that you hold only one scholarship at a time.

HBSF MAHE EduEmpower grant
INR 12.98 Lakhs
Harish and Bina Shah Foundation with MAHE
Pays the full course fee, plus hostel and mess, for about 40 top MET ranks.
Who qualifies: 3 years in a govt school, income under INR 12 LakhsApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE tuition fee waiver
INR 12.98 Lakhs
AICTE, through MAHE
Waives the course fee for up to 5% of seats in each branch. Hostel is not covered.
Who qualifies: family income under INR 8 LakhsApply by Jun 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 56,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Pays INR 12,000 a year for three years and INR 20,000 in year 4.
Who qualifies: income up to INR 4.5 Lakhs, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 12.98 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 10,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 13.08 Lakhs

MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff. The peers teach ECE, the nearest course they offer.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Vellore Institute of Technology
Vellore
Compared with
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
Patiala
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 13.08 Lakhs
tuition + registration
INR 7.80 Lakhs
INR 5.28 Lakhs less, B.Tech ECE, category 1
INR 19.12 Lakhs
INR 6.04 Lakhs more, BE ECE
INR 11.10 Lakhs
INR 1.98 Lakhs less, B.Tech ECE
INR 20 Lakhs
INR 6.92 Lakhs more, B.Tech ECE
Average paylatest batch, all branches
INR 12.31 LPA
2025 season
INR 9.9 LPA
INR 2.41 LPA less, 2025, all B.Tech
INR 8 LPA
INR 4.31 LPA less, 2025, all BE
INR 7.3 LPA
INR 5.01 LPA less, latest batch, all B.Tech
INR 7.71 LPA
INR 4.6 LPA less, 2026 batch
Placement rateshare of students placed
80%
2025 season
Not published
Not published
76%
4 points lower, ECE, 2025
Not published
Closing rankMET rank, General
15,028
Round 1, 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
94%
on INR 12.31 LPA
127%
33 points higher
42%
52 points lower
66%
28 points lower
39%
55 points lower
In short
VIT Vellore charges much less for ECE, but MAHE reports higher average pay. If cost decides it for you, take VIT Vellore; if you want Cyber Physical Systems and can pay the fee, take MAHE.
In short
Thapar charges more and reports lower average pay than MAHE. If you get both seats, take MAHE; keep Thapar only if you want to study in north India.
In short
SRM KTR costs less, but MAHE reports higher pay and places more of its students. If your family can pay the MAHE fee, take MAHE; if not, SRM KTR is the cheaper seat.
In short
Amrita costs more and reports lower average pay than MAHE. If you get a MAHE seat, take it; keep Amrita as a backup only.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech Cyber Physical Systems at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a core or product job and your family can pay. The full fee without hostel is INR 13.08 Lakhs, and MIT Manipal averaged INR 12.31 LPA in the 2025 season. That pay covers all branches, so ask for the first Cyber Physical Systems batch record before you decide.
What jobs can I get after this course?▾
Most jobs sit where software meets hardware: embedded systems, robotics, IoT and automation. MIT says 81% of its offers came from core and product companies, and Bosch, Amazon and Microsoft recruit here. If you want only a software job, the Computer Science branch here is a closer fit.
Should I take this seat if my MET rank is just inside the closing rank?▾
Yes, but take it in Round 1 and do not wait. The Round 1 close was 15,028 in 2025, and the closing rank got tougher every year since 2023. Accept the seat and pay the first-year fee by the date MAHE gives, or you lose it.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want only pure software work, or if the fee is too high for your family. The full course costs INR 13.08 Lakhs without hostel and INR 18.06 Lakhs with a double room and mess. If either worries you, read the fee block and the scholarship calculator above before you pay.
Is Cyber Physical Systems better than Computer Science at MAHE for me?▾
Pick Cyber Physical Systems if you enjoy circuits, sensors and robots as much as code. Computer Science suits you better if you want only software jobs, but its closing MET rank is much tougher. The first two semesters are common, so you can also ask for a branch change in semester 3 if seats are free.
Will the pay figures on this page apply to this branch?▾
Not exactly. The first Cyber Physical Systems batch had not graduated by the 2025 season, so the INR 12.31 LPA average and the 80% placed are figures for all MIT branches. Ask the placement office for the first batch's record at counselling, and treat the institute figure as a guide only.
Is this course good for higher studies or research?▾
Yes, it fits a master's in robotics, embedded systems or control. Semester 8 is kept for project work, and that project is what a master's application needs most. Pick a project with a faculty member early and keep your CGPA high from the first year.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Only if you expect a big jump, not a small one. The closing rank moved from 23,818 in 2023 to 15,028 in 2025, so the seat gets tougher each year. If your rank already clears the Round 3 close of 16,896, take the seat now.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register for MET on MAHE's admission portal and write the exam in April or May. Then pay the INR 10,000 waitlist deposit to join MAHE's online counselling. When a seat is allotted, pay the full first-year fee by the given date and report with your original documents.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 13.08 Lakhs without hostel. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 18.06 Lakhs. The caution deposit of INR 10,000 comes back when you leave, and the fee block above shows each part.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if your family income is low. The HBSF grant covers the full fee, hostel and mess for govt school students with income under INR 12 Lakhs. The AICTE waiver covers the course fee for income under INR 8 Lakhs. Use the calculator above, because you can hold only one scholarship.
Is the hostel compulsory in the first year?▾
No, the hostel is optional. A double room with a common bath and mess costs INR 1.25 Lakhs a year, and a single AC room costs INR 2.27 Lakhs a year. If you want a room on campus, ask the hostel office when you report.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: Students' Opinion

AI-Generated Summary based on 1 Reviews

The course improves its student-to-faculty ratio from 1:80 in the first year to 1:60 starting the second year, enhancing student learning experiences. Students find it easier to perform well in assignments, quizzes, and exams, with those maintaining good internal scores more likely to pass subjects. While the first batch of the CPS program has yet to graduate, other branches like ENI and ECE report average placement packages of 9 LPA and 11 LPA, respectively.

Reputable companies such as Snyder Electric, Boeing, Tata, and Wipro participate in these placements. To qualify for internships on campus, students need a CGPA above 7 with no backlogs. Major firms like Microsoft and Goldman Sachs offer third-year internships and fourth-year placements. The annual fee for the engineering program is 4,15,000 INR, bringing the total tuition cost to 16,50,000 INR. Scholarships are primarily available for top-ranking students within their branches and those ranking below 1000 in the MET, with no specific scholarships for SC and ST categories.

...Read More
 By Collegedunia’s Personal AI

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show