MAHE Manipal B.Tech Electronics And Instrumentation Engineering: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

Total fees
INR 17.92 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 6.2 LPA
Electrical school figure
Cutoff
22,018
MET rank, later round
Placement rate
85%
Department placement note

About MAHE B.Tech EIE

MAHE offers B.Tech Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering as a four-year, full-time course at MIT Manipal. The course has 60 seats through MET and MAHE counselling. Students study sensors, measurement, control systems, circuits and embedded systems in labs across eight semesters. MAHE has NAAC A++ and NIRF placed Manipal Institute of Technology at #56 in engineering in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, and INR 22.72 Lakhs with hostel and mess. The later-round MET close used here is 22,018. The electrical school figure used for pay is INR 6.2 LPA, and the department placement note says above 85% of the batch was placed.

MAHE B.Tech EIE Fees

The full course costs INR 22.72 Lakhs with hostel and INR 17.92 Lakhs without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 11.08 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other fee in four yearly parts. MAHE also takes a refundable caution deposit in year 1. Hostel and mess add INR 4.80 Lakhs in this estimate.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 11.08 LakhsINR 2.77 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Other feeINR 6.84 LakhsINR 1.71 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 4.80 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 17.92 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 22.72 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Tech EIE Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes on 20 Jul 2026, so the 2027 table below is the next cycle. MET registration is expected in Mar 2027. MAHE usually releases the merit list in June. You then fill choices, pay the first fee and report with documents before classes start in July.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyMar 2027Tentative
MET attempt 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET attempt 2 examMay 2027Tentative
MET merit list and rankJun 2027Tentative
MAHE counselling registrationJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Tech EIE Eligibility

You need 50% marks in Class 12, with Physics, Maths and one optional subject. English must also be one of your subjects. You must write MET because MAHE allots B.Tech seats from the MET merit list. If you miss the subject rule, the admission office can reject the form.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 marks50% aggregate marks
Main subjectsPhysics, Maths and one optional subject
LanguageEnglish as a subject
ExamMET rank for MAHE counselling

MAHE B.Tech EIE Admission Process

MAHE takes the application, holds MET and allots the seat through online counselling. You book the test slot, write the exam and wait for the merit list. Then you fill choices and pay the first-year fee. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and choose B.Tech
2. Write METBook the test slot and write the entrance test
3. Fill choicesChoose EIE and the campus in counselling
4. Pay feePay the first-year fee after allotment
5. ReportBring original documents to campus

MAHE B.Tech EIE Cutoff

The General later close was rank 22,018 and round 1 was rank 12,383 in 2026. These are MET ranks for this course. The difference shows why round 1 is the safer number. If your rank is close to 22,018, keep an easier branch below it.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General12,383Round 1, 2026
General15,037Round 2, 2026
General15,493Round 3, 2026
General22,018Later round, 2026

MAHE B.Tech EIE Placements

The electrical school figure used here is INR 6.2 LPA, and the department note says above 85% of the batch was placed. The highest offer listed for a related department note is INR 20.4 LPA. ABB, Siemens, Intel, Texas Instruments, Bosch and Honeywell hire from this school.

MetricValue
Average payINR 6.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 20.4 LPA
Batch placed85%
RecruitersABB, Siemens, Intel, Texas Instruments, Bosch, Honeywell

MAHE B.Tech EIE Scholarships

The schemes shown here can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs. The biggest waiver in this page is the Freeship Scholar Achiever amount. You must match the rank, income, gender or category rule and apply on the portal named by MAHE.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Freeship Scholar AchieverHigh MET rank at MIT ManipalINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
Girl student scholarshipGirl student as per MAHE schemeINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
AICTE Tuition Fee WaiverTFW seat as per counselling ruleINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE B.Tech EIE Ranking

NIRF placed Manipal Institute of Technology at #56 in engineering in 2025, and MAHE has NAAC A++. MAHE is a deemed university. NIRF uses data filed by the institute, while NAAC checks the wider university system.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Engineering2025#56
NAAC2024A++
University type2026Deemed university

MAHE B.Tech EIE Course Structure

Year 1 covers maths, physics, programming and basic electronics. Year 2 moves to circuits, measurements and control. Year 3 adds sensors, microcontrollers and embedded systems. Year 4 carries electives and the project, so you should choose project work that matches your placement goal.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Circuits, measurements and control systems
Year 3Sensors, microcontrollers and embedded systems
Year 4Electives, practice school and final project

MAHE B.Tech EIE Hostel and Campus

The lowest first-year hostel and mess estimate used here is INR 1.20 Lakhs a year before refundable deposits. MAHE says first-year UG students cannot take single AC or Non AC rooms. You choose available rooms online, and mess registration is part of the hostel process.

ItemDetail
First-year hostel estimateINR 1.20 Lakhs a year before refundable deposits
Single roomNo single AC or Non AC room for first-year UG students
MessMess registration is part of hostel booking
Room choiceOnline allotment after payment

Should you pick B.Tech EIE at MAHE?

This course suits students who like sensors, circuits and control systems more than pure coding.

Pick it if:
You want automation roles: ABB, Siemens, Honeywell and Bosch hire from this school for controls, embedded and test work.
You like lab work: the branch teaches measurement, sensors and microcontrollers, so projects start early on campus.
You can pay by year: MAHE charges the tuition and other fee in four yearly parts.
You want the fee checked: the ROI tile uses INR 6.2 LPA against INR 17.92 Lakhs.
Skip it if:
You want only software jobs: this branch teaches sensors, control and circuits, so CSE fits better at this campus.
You need a single room in year 1: MAHE says no single AC or Non AC rooms for first-year UG students.
You are near the last close: keep one easier branch below it because later-round seats can fill fast.
You need a low fee: the full fee is INR 17.92 Lakhs before hostel, so check the loan EMI first.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze it if your MET rank is safely better than 15,000. If you are near 22,018, keep an easier branch below it.
B.Tech EIE Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 50% aggregate marks in the required subjects.
Subjects needed: Physics, Maths and one optional subject, with English in Class 12.
Exam needed: MET rank. MAHE uses the merit list for B.Tech counselling.
Documents: Bring Class 10, Class 12, MET rank and identity papers during reporting.
B.Tech EIE Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE application form and choose B.Tech at MIT Manipal.
Write MET: Book the test slot and write the entrance test in the published window.
Fill choices: Choose EIE and the campus in the counselling form.
Pay first fee: Pay the first-year fee after allotment, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

B.Tech EIE Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
MET registration, last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 form window. Submit before the last date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET attempt 1 exam
Expected in the same month as the first test window.
Tentative
May 2027
MET attempt 2 exam
Expected in the same month as the second test window.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET merit list and rank
Expected in the second week of June from the last cycle.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE counselling registration
Register when the portal opens and keep your MET rank ready.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round allotments
Rounds are expected after choice filling and payment steps.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First-year fee payment
Pay by the round deadline or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring original papers after the allotment and fee step.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting, based on the 2026 start month.

Source: MAHE MET schedule and dates page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Tech EIE Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 2.77 Lakhs a year
INR 11.08 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 4, INR 1.71 Lakhs a year
INR 6.84 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 4, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 4.80 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 17.92 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 22.72 Lakhs
4 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 30,214
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
35%
average first-year pay INR 6.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 38,307
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
27%
average first-year pay INR 6.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee and hostel fee PDFs. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET rank get you EIE at MAHE?

Pick the round and seat type. The cutoff ranges use published MET closing ranks.

Round
Seat type
Round 1 · General
9,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
9,501 to 12,383: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 12,383: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 1 · TFW
5,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
5,501 to 8,000: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 8,000: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 2 · General
12,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
12,001 to 15,037: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 15,037: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 2 · TFW
7,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
7,001 to 9,500: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 9,500: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 3 · General
13,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
13,501 to 15,493: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 15,493: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 3 · TFW
8,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
8,001 to 10,500: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 10,500: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 4 · General
15,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
15,501 to 20,000: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 20,000: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Round 4 · TFW
9,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
9,501 to 12,000: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 12,000: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Later round · General
18,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
18,001 to 22,018: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 22,018: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
Later round · TFW
12,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep EIE high on your list.
12,001 to 15,000: almost there. Wait for later rounds and keep a backup.
Worse than 15,000: not this round. Try a later round or another branch.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MET round data moves by list, so use the safer number until the final list is out. TFW has separate rules, so check the fee waiver list before you pay.

MAHE B.Tech EIE Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Freeship Scholar Achiever
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Given to high-rank students as per the MAHE scholarship table.
Who qualifies: high MET rank at MIT ManipalApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Girl student scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Given under the MAHE scheme for girl students.
Who qualifies: girl student as per MAHE schemeApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE Tuition Fee Waiver
INR 1 Lakh
AICTE and MAHE
Linked to a tuition-fee waiver seat in counselling.
Who qualifies: TFW seat as per counselling ruleApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 17.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 17.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 15.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.02 Lakhs

MAHE B.Tech EIE vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Manipal University Jaipur
Jaipur
Compared with
MIT Bengaluru
Bengaluru
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 17.92 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 16.80 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs less
INR 18.90 Lakhs
INR 98,000 more
INR 17.92 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 19 Lakhs
INR 1.08 Lakhs more
INR 17.60 Lakhs
INR 32,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.2 LPA
Electrical school figure
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 5.9 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
85%
department note
88%
3 points higher
82%
3 points lower
80%
5 points lower
83%
2 points lower
86%
1 points higher
Closing rankMET rank, General
22,018
later round
16,500
5,518 places tougher
31,000
8,982 places easier
29,000
6,982 places easier
20,000
2,018 places tougher
25,000
2,982 places easier
Seatsthis branch
60
MET counselling
120
60 more
90
30 more
60
Same seats
60
Same seats
180
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
35%
on INR 6.2 LPA
44%
9 points higher
32%
3 points lower
32%
3 points lower
35%
Same ROI
35%
Same ROI
In short
VIT costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is tougher. If your rank clears both, compare branch fit; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat.
In short
SRM has an easier closing rank but costs more and pays a little less. If you need a safer seat, keep it below MAHE in your list.
In short
Manipal University Jaipur has the same fee and an easier close, but its pay is lower. If MAHE allots this seat, keep Jaipur only as backup.
In short
MIT Bengaluru pays a little more but has a tougher close here. If Manipal campus is your first pick, keep Bengaluru below it.
In short
Amrita costs less and has an easier close, but the pay is lower. If MAHE fits your branch goal, keep Amrita as backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Tech EIE

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech EIE at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want electronics, controls or automation roles and can manage the fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, and the average pay figure used here is INR 6.2 LPA. Check the EMI tile first. If the loan amount feels too high, keep a lower-fee backup branch ready.
Should I take this seat if my MET rank is near the closing rank?▾
Do not count on the last close alone. The later-round close printed here is 22,018, but round 1 was much tougher at 12,383. Put this course in your list, but keep one easier branch below it. Use the rank checker above before you pay the fee.
What job can I get after this course?▾
This course points more to electronics, controls, embedded systems and test roles than pure software. The electrical school lists recruiters such as ABB, Siemens, Intel, Texas Instruments, Bosch and Honeywell. If you want only coding jobs, compare it with CSE before you lock the choice.
Who should take this branch at MAHE?▾
Take it if you like circuits, sensors, microcontrollers and control systems. The course is a better fit when you want hardware-linked work and can study maths and lab subjects for four years. The placement figure used here is 85%, so also keep your CGPA strong from year 1.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a low-fee engineering degree or a branch that mainly trains you for software jobs. The fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs, and hostel pushes it to INR 22.72 Lakhs. If that cost is hard, choose a lower-fee option first.
Is EIE better than ECE or CSE for me at MAHE?▾
Pick EIE if instrumentation, sensors and automation interest you. Pick ECE if communication and broader electronics interest you more. Pick CSE if your clear goal is software. If your rank clears more than one branch, put the branch you can study daily above the one with only a better cutoff.
Does this course suit higher studies?▾
Yes, if you build projects early. EIE gives you a base in measurement, control, embedded systems and electronics. Those areas can lead to master's work in controls, robotics, embedded systems or biomedical devices. Start with faculty projects by year 2, because marks alone will not carry the application.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top half of the batch?▾
You still can, but you may need more patience. The department note says placement is above 85%, which means most students get placed. The average pay is INR 6.2 LPA. Keep your CGPA above company cutoffs and build one strong project before placements start.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE admission portal, book the MET slot and write the test. MAHE publishes the merit list and then holds online counselling. You fill choices, wait for allotment and pay the first-year fee by the round deadline. If you miss that fee date, you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee without hostel is INR 17.92 Lakhs. With the lowest hostel and mess estimate used here, it becomes INR 22.72 Lakhs. The fee block above shows the split and the loan EMI. Read that before you decide by rank alone.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, but the amount depends on rank, income, gender or the scheme you match. This page shows waivers from INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs for the calculator states. Check the MAHE scholarship page and the NSP or Karnataka SSP portal before you pay the first fee.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show