MAHE offers a four-year, full-time B.Tech Industrial Engineering with 30 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over eight semesters, with workshops and systems labs from the first year. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #59 in NIRF engineering 2025 and #54 in NIRF engineering 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 13.64 Lakhs, paid yearly, and INR 18.04 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General MET route seat closed at rank 31,720 in round 2 of 2026. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 12.31 LPA and 80% of the batch was placed.
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Fees
The full course costs INR 13.64 Lakhs without hostel and INR 18.04 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 8.44 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 4.40 Lakhs over four years.
The next B.Tech intake uses the 2027 calendar and every listed date is Tentative. MET application is expected to close in Apr 2027, and classes are expected in Jul 2027. Watch the counselling portal after the rank list.
Event
Date
Status
MET application form, last date to apply
Jan 2027 to Apr 2027
Tentative
MET slot booking
Apr 2027
Tentative
MET phase 1 exam
Apr 2027
Tentative
MET phase 2 exam
May 2027
Tentative
MET result and rank
Jun 2027
Tentative
MAHE counselling choice filling
Jun 2027
Tentative
Round 1 allotment
Jul 2027
Tentative
Course fee payment
Jul 2027
Tentative
Physical reporting and document check
Jul 2027
Tentative
Classes start
Jul 2027
Tentative
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Eligibility
You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.
Requirement
What you need
Class 12 subjects
Physics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks
75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
Exam
MET rank from any session
Age
No upper age limit
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Admission Process
MAHE counselling allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.
Step
What you do
1. Write MET
Sit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE counselling
List this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seat
Pay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. Report
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Cutoff
The General seat closed at rank 31,720 and the OBC-NCL seat at 17,000 in 2025. These are the MAHE counselling round 6 closing ranks for MET route seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.
Category
Closing rank, MET route
Round and year
General
31,720
Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL
17,000
Round 6, 2025
SC
9,000
Round 6, 2025
ST
5,000
Round 6, 2025
EWS
8,000
Round 6, 2025
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Placements
The Class of 2025 placed 80% of its batch at an average of INR 12.31 LPA. The median is INR 10.05 LPA and the highest offer was INR 69.25 LPA. Operations, consulting and manufacturing companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.
Metric
Value
Average pay
INR 12.31 LPA, Class of 2025
Median pay
INR 10.05 LPA
Highest offer
INR 69.25 LPA
Batch placed
80%
Recruiters
Product and IT services companies, on campus
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Scholarships
Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.
Scholarship
Who can get it
Amount or waiver
State post-matric scholarship
SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector Scheme
Any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12
INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiver
EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarship
OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a year
INR 1 Lakh over the course
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Ranking
The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.
Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with workshops and systems labs from the first year. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.
Year
What you study
Year 1
Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2
Operations research, work systems and quality tools
Year 3
Supply chain, analytics and production electives
Year 4
Industrial project, electives and the final project
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering Hostel and Campus
The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.
Item
Detail
First-year room
Three to a room, allotted before classes start
Single room
From year 3, on request
Mess
Included in the hostel fee, three meals a day
Campus
One campus in a university town
Should you pick B.Tech Industrial Engineering at MAHE?
This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a university town for four years.
Pick it if:
You want operations roles: Bosch, Deloitte and Accenture appear in MIT hiring lists, and this branch fits process and quality work.
Your MET rank is near the close: the 2026 published close was 31,720, so keep it above riskier choices.
You want a small batch: this course lists 30 seats, so labs and projects can feel less crowded.
Your family will use a loan: the average pay is INR 12.31 LPA, so the fee has a clear pay check.
Skip it if:
You want pure coding: this course teaches production systems, operations research and supply chain before software roles.
You want the lowest fee: the full fee without hostel is INR 13.64 Lakhs, and hostel raises it further.
You need a sure late seat: MAHE counselling can stop when seats fill, so do not wait for late rounds.
You need a big city: Manipal is a university town, so most internships come through college teams.
Counsellor's advice
If your MET rank is inside 31,720 and you want operations roles, take it. If you want pure coding, keep a coding branch above it.
B.Tech Industrial Engineering Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board rank alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. CRL (your main rank) decides the JEE Main route seats.
MET route quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
B.Tech Industrial Engineering Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE counselling: MAHE counselling (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 13.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 13.64 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 12.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 11.24 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 11.74 Lakhs
MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering vs similar colleges
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
PES University
Bengaluru
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
R V College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
VIT Chennai
Chennai
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 13.64 Lakhs
tuition + other fees
INR 18 Lakhs
INR 4.36 Lakhs more
INR 10.46 Lakhs
INR 3.18 Lakhs less
INR 13.35 Lakhs
INR 29,000 less
INR 24 Lakhs
INR 10.36 Lakhs more
INR 7.80 Lakhs
INR 5.84 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 12.31 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 12 LPA
INR 0.31 LPA less
INR 10 LPA
INR 2.31 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 4.31 LPA less
INR 14 LPA
INR 1.69 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 4.21 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
80%
Class of 2025
90%
10 points higher
85%
5 points higher
82%
2 points higher
95%
15 points higher
82%
2 points higher
Closing rankMET or main exam, General
31,720
MET Round 2, 2026
28,000
3,720 places tougher
45,000
13,280 places easier
38,000
6,280 places easier
9,000
22,720 places tougher
35,000
3,280 places easier
Seatscourse intake
30
published intake
60
30 more
60
30 more
60
30 more
60
30 more
120
90 more
ROIaverage pay divided by fees
90%
fee block figure
67%
23 points lower
96%
6 points higher
60%
30 points lower
58%
32 points lower
104%
14 points higher
In short
If you want a bigger Bengaluru batch, compare the placement rate with PES University. If you want the easier cutoff and lower fee, MAHE is the cleaner pick.
In short
If fees matter most, BMS College of Engineering is lighter. If average pay matters more, MAHE gives the stronger number on this page.
In short
Ramaiah Institute of Technology is a city option with a lower fee. Pick MAHE if you want the Manipal campus and the stronger pay figure.
In short
RVCE is tougher to enter and costs more on this table. Pick it only if the higher pay matters more than the fee.
In short
VIT Chennai is lighter on fees and has more seats. Pick MAHE if you want a smaller batch and the Manipal campus.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
FAQs on MAHE B.Tech Industrial Engineering
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
Is B.Tech Industrial Engineering at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want operations or analytics roles. The full fee without hostel is INR 13.64 Lakhs and the last batch average was INR 12.31 LPA, so the fee can be paid back after placement. If you need a loan, check the EMI tile before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near the cutoff?▾
Take it if your MET rank is safely inside 31,720. A rank just outside it is risky because MAHE counselling can stop when seats fill. Keep this course in your list, but keep a safer option below it and check each round cutoff before paying.
What job can I get after this course?▾
This course points more to operations, supply chain, analytics and manufacturing roles than pure coding. The placement table shows INR 12.31 LPA average pay and 80% placement for the latest batch. If you want only software roles, keep a coding branch above this one.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you like factories, process data, quality checks and systems work. The branch has 30 seats, so the batch is smaller than many coding branches. It suits students who want a Manipal campus life and are fine with roles that mix engineering and management.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a pure coding branch from the first year. The course teaches production systems, operations research and supply chain before software tools. Also skip it if the full fee with hostel, INR 18.04 Lakhs, is too high for your family.
Is this branch better than Mechanical at MAHE?▾
It depends on the job you want. Industrial Engineering is better if you want operations, supply chain, quality or analytics work. Mechanical is better if you want design, machines and core mechanical roles. Compare both course plans before locking your MAHE choices.
Is it good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you plan early. The course has operations research, supply chain, quality and analytics subjects that fit masters programs in industrial engineering or management science. Keep project work strong from year 2, because a good project helps more than only marks.
Will a small batch help placements?▾
It can help with attention, but it does not promise every job. The page carries 30 seats and an 80% placement rate, so most students were placed but not all. Keep your CGPA steady and build Excel, coding and analytics skills by year 3.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The fee table uses four yearly installments for tuition and other fees. The first-year payment is due after allotment, and you lose the seat if you miss the fee date. Keep loan approval ready before counselling starts.
Is hostel compulsory in the first year?▾
Published course pages and student reports say first-year hostel is expected for this course. Hostel and mess add about INR 4.40 Lakhs over four years in this page. Check the hostel booking notice before you pay, because room type changes the final cost.
What scholarships can reduce the fee?▾
MAHE has Freeship, Scholar and Achiever scholarships for B.Tech students, and the AICTE TFW route can cut tuition for eligible students. The calculator above shows estimated waivers against the INR 13.64 Lakhs base fee. Check the scholarship PDF before final payment.
Should I wait one year for a better branch?▾
Wait only if you can improve your MET rank a lot. This course closed at 31,720 in the published 2026 data used here, but stronger branches close much earlier. If your rank clears this course and you like operations work, joining is the safer move.
The college offers a supportive environment with passionate faculty, especially in the Mechanical Engineering department. Exams are conducted electronically using a device similar to an iPad, ensuring a paperless process. Students have access to diverse placement opportunities across sectors like ITES, Core, Finance, Marketing, and Consulting. Placement preparation, beginning in the 6th semester, includes internships and Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs), but requires students to clear all backlogs by then to be eligible.
The 7th semester is primarily for placement activities, while the 8th semester is focused on project work. Scholarships are available based on MET Rank and family income, with the top 10 students in each class and subject toppers eligible for financial assistance. Special admission quotas are also in place for local residents.
...Read More
By Collegedunia’s Personal AI
MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions
Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?
Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
Average CTC
7.2 LPA
Highest CTC
22.38 LPA
Total no of offers made
781
Major recruiters
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.
Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)
For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments