MAHE Manipal B.Tech VLSI Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal B.Tech VLSI Design Fee Structure 2026-27 has been released. The total academic fee is ₹ 20.75 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 20.44 Lakhs
4 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 12.31 LPA
Class of 2025, all MIT branches
Cutoff
6,808
MET rank, Round 1 2025
Placement rate
86%
Class of 2025, all MIT branches

About MAHE B.Tech VLSI System Design

Manipal Academy of Higher Education (MAHE) teaches B.Tech VLSI System Design at its Manipal Institute of Technology (MIT) in Manipal, Karnataka. It is a four-year, full-time course in Electronics Engineering, and you pick the VLSI Design and Technology track at the start of year 2. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 20.44 Lakhs, and INR 24.20 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MET (Manipal Entrance Test) and MAHE's own online counselling. The last MIT batch averaged INR 12.31 LPA and 86% of it was placed.

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 24.20 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 20.44 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.11 Lakhs a year, and it makes up the whole INR 20.44 Lakhs. You pay it once a year, four times in all. MAHE fixes this fee. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. A double room with mess adds INR 94,000 a year.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 20.44 LakhsINR 5.11 Lakhs a year, 4 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel, utility and messINR 3.76 LakhsINR 94,000 a year, 4 years
Total, no hostelINR 20.44 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 24.20 LakhsFull course

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Admission Dates 2027

The 2026 batch started classes in Aug 2026. MET registration for the 2027 batch is expected to open in Oct 2026, and the last date to apply is expected in Mar 2027. These dates are estimates based on 2026. MAHE posts the official dates on its admission portal, so check it before you plan.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyOct 2026 to Mar 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 examApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 1 resultApr 2027Tentative
MET phase 2 exam and resultMay 2027Tentative
Counselling registration and choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round 1 seat allotmentJun 2027Tentative
First year fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Rounds 2 to 5 seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Maths and English, and 50% marks in Physics, Maths and one optional subject put together. The optional subject can be Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject. You also need a MET rank. If your Class 12 marks fall short, you cannot join even with a good rank.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Maths and English, plus one optional subject
Class 12 marks50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together
Entrance examMET rank from phase 1 or phase 2
ModeFull-time, on campus in Manipal

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Admission Process

MAHE handles the whole process itself: you write MET, get a rank, then join its online counselling. You upload your papers, fill your choices and wait for the seat allotment. You pay the first part of the fee within about a week of the allotment. If you do not pay in time, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for METFill the form on the MAHE admission portal before the last date
2. Book a slot and write METPick a phase 1 or phase 2 exam slot
3. Join counsellingUpload your papers and fill your branch choices
4. Pay the feePay the first part within the window, then the balance by its date
5. ReportBring original papers for the document check before classes start

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Cutoff

In 2025, the last Round 1 seat went to MET rank 6,808 on the all India merit list. MAHE has no category quota for these seats, so one rank list decides every seat. Later rounds go to higher ranks as seats are left over, but MAHE does not publish those closing ranks. So treat 6,808 as the safe number.

Seat typeClosing MET rankRound and year
All India merit6,808Round 1, 2025
All India meritNot publishedRounds 2 to 5, 2025

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Placements

The Class of 2025 at MIT placed 86% of its batch at an average of INR 12.31 LPA. The median was INR 10.05 LPA and the highest offer was INR 69.25 LPA. These figures cover all MIT branches, because MAHE does not publish a VLSI-only figure. Chip companies such as Intel, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments and NVIDIA are on this course's recruiter list.

MetricValue
Average payINR 12.31 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 10.05 LPA
Highest offerINR 69.25 LPA
Batch placed86%
Chip recruiters for this courseIntel, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments, NVIDIA

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Scholarships

Three MAHE schemes cut the course fee by INR 4.09 Lakhs to INR 20.44 Lakhs. The HBSF-MAHE EduEmpower Scholarship gives the most: the full course fee plus hostel and mess. Freeship and Scholar go by MET rank, and you must keep 8 CGPA every year to keep them. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
HBSF-MAHE EduEmpower3 years in a government school, 70% in Class 12 PCM, family income below INR 12 LakhsINR 20.44 Lakhs, plus hostel and mess
FreeshipMET rank 1 to 100, admitted in Round 1INR 20.04 Lakhs over the course
ScholarMET rank 101 to 5,000, admitted in Round 1INR 4.09 Lakhs over the course (20%)

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and MIT stands #59 in NIRF Engineering 2025. NAAC gave MAHE an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, placements and the data a college files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Engineering (MIT)2025#59
NAACLatest cycleA++

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Course Structure

The course needs 160 credits over eight semesters. Year 1 has common subjects for every branch, and year 2 starts the VLSI Design and Technology track. You can ask for a branch change in semester 3 if seats are left in the other branch. Semester 8 is kept for the project.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Common engineering subjects for all branches
Year 2Start of the VLSI Design and Technology track
Semester 3Branch change, only against empty seats
Semester 8Project work, 160 credits needed in all

MAHE B.Tech VLSI Hostel and Campus

A double room with a common bath costs INR 94,000 a year with mess, and an attached bath costs more. The hostel deposit is INR 7,500. MAHE has more than 40,000 students from over 65 countries in Manipal.

ItemDetail
Double room, common bath, non-ACINR 94,000 a year with utility and mess
Hostel depositINR 7,500, one time
MessINR 46,000 a year, part of the hostel fee
Campus40,000+ students from 65+ countries

Should you pick B.Tech VLSI System Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who want to design chips and can pay a private university fee for four years.

Pick it if:
You want a chip design job: Intel, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments and NVIDIA are on the recruiter list for this course.
You are not sure VLSI suits you: you study common subjects in year 1 and pick the VLSI track in year 2.
Your MET rank is under 5,000: join in Round 1, because the 20% Scholar waiver goes only to students admitted in Round 1.
You want a big student town: MAHE has more than 40,000 students from over 65 countries in Manipal, so there are clubs and fests all year.
Skip it if:
You are paying the full fee yourself: the fee is INR 20.44 Lakhs, and the average pay needs almost two years to pay it back.
You are counting on the average pay: the median is INR 10.05 LPA, so half the batch earns less than INR 12.31 LPA.
You may score under 8 CGPA: the Freeship and Scholar waivers stop for that year, and you pay the full fee.
You want to wait for other results first: the Round 1 fee is due within about a week of the allotment, so decide before Round 1.
Counsellor's advice
If MET gives you this course in Round 1, take it and pay on time. If your rank is worse than 6,808, keep a safer college above it and wait for later rounds.
B.Tech VLSI System Design Eligibility▾
Class 12 subjects: Physics, Maths and English, plus Chemistry, Biology, Biotechnology or a technical vocational subject.
Class 12 marks: 50% in Physics, Maths and the optional subject put together.
Exam needed: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) rank from phase 1 or phase 2.
One rank list: MAHE has no category quota here. Every seat goes by MET rank.
B.Tech VLSI System Design Admission Process▾
Register for MET: Fill the form on the MAHE admission portal before the last date.
Write MET: Book a slot and write the online exam in phase 1 or phase 2.
Join counselling: MAHE holds its own online counselling. Upload papers and fill choices.
Pay the fee: Pay the first part within about a week of allotment, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring original papers for the document check before classes start.

B.Tech VLSI System Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026 to Mar 2027
MET registration, last date to apply
The 2026 form opened on 1 Oct 2025 and phase 1 closed on 15 Mar 2026.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 slot booking and admit card
You pick your exam slot online, then download the admit card.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 exam
The 2026 phase 1 exam was on 13 and 14 Apr 2026.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET phase 1 result
The 2026 phase 1 result came on 16 Apr 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
MET phase 2 exam and result
Phase 2 is for students who missed phase 1 or want a better rank.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling registration and choice filling
You upload papers and fill your branch choices online.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
The 2026 Round 1 result came on 8 Jun 2026.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First year fee payment for Round 1
You lose the seat if the first part is not paid inside its window.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Rounds 2 to 5 seat allotment
Only seats left over after each round go to the next round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original mark sheets and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The 2026 batch started classes in Aug 2026.

Source: MAHE MET 2026 schedule and counselling notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE B.Tech VLSI System Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 4-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 4, INR 5.11 Lakhs a year
INR 20.44 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, utility and mess
Per year × 4, INR 94,000 a year, double room with common bath
INR 3.76 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 20.44 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 24.20 Lakhs
4 years · tuition fee + hostel, utility and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 34,463
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
60%
average first-year pay INR 12.31 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 40,803
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
51%
average first-year pay INR 12.31 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee structure for the 2026-27 batch and MIT hostel fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your MET rank get you B.Tech VLSI at MAHE?

Pick the round you are counting on. The cutoff ranges use the published 2025 Round 1 closing MET rank.

Counselling round
Round 1, all India merit
6,808 or better: yes, you are in. That rank got this seat in Round 1 of 2025.
6,809 or worse: not in Round 1 on last year's close. Keep the choice and wait for Round 2.
No MET rank: you cannot get this seat in any round. Register for the next MET.
Rounds 2 to 5, all India merit
6,808 or better: yes, you would already get it in Round 1.
6,809 or worse: possible only if seats are left over. MAHE does not publish later closes.
No MET rank: not possible. Keep a safer college above this one in your list.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE publishes only the Round 1 close for this course. Treat 6,808 as the safe rank, because later rounds depend on how many students leave.

MAHE B.Tech VLSI System Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

MET rank
School and family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. HBSF-MAHE EduEmpower replaces Freeship and Scholar when you qualify for it.

HBSF-MAHE EduEmpower
INR 20.44 Lakhs
Harish and Bina Shah Foundation with MAHE
Full course fee, plus hostel and mess, for about 40 top MET ranks who qualify.
Who qualifies: 3 years in a government school, 70% in Class 12 PCM, income below INR 12 LakhsApply by Jun 2027, in Round 1 counselling
Not eligible on your answers
Freeship
INR 20.04 Lakhs
MAHE
Full course fee waived; you still pay INR 10,000 a year. You need 8 CGPA every year to keep it.
Who qualifies: MET rank 1 to 100, admitted in Round 1Apply by Jun 2027, in Round 1 counselling
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar
INR 4.09 Lakhs
MAHE
20% of the course fee waived. You need 8 CGPA every year to keep it.
Who qualifies: MET rank 101 to 5,000, admitted in Round 1Apply by Jun 2027, in Round 1 counselling
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20.04 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 40,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 20.44 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 0
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.09 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 16.35 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 20.44 Lakhs

MAHE B.Tech VLSI System Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Kattankulathur, Chennai
Compared with
Vellore Institute of Technology
Vellore
Compared with
Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
Patiala
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Total fees4 years, no hostel
INR 20.44 Lakhs
tuition
INR 11 Lakhs
INR 9.44 Lakhs less, VLSI Design and Technology
INR 7.83 Lakhs
INR 12.61 Lakhs less, category 1 fee
INR 17.24 Lakhs
INR 3.20 Lakhs less, tuition only
Not published
Fee a yearyear 1 tuition
INR 5.11 Lakhs
2026-27 batch
INR 2.75 Lakhs
INR 2.36 Lakhs less
INR 1.96 Lakhs
INR 3.15 Lakhs less, category 1 fee
INR 4.31 Lakhs
INR 80,000 less, tuition only
Not published
Median paylatest batch
INR 10.05 LPA
Class of 2025, all MIT branches
Not published
INR 8.99 LPA
INR 1.06 LPA less, Class of 2024, NIRF data
INR 11.89 LPA
INR 1.84 LPA more, NIRF data
Not published
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
86%
Class of 2025
Not published
68%
18 points lower, Class of 2024, NIRF data
Not published
Not published
NIRF Engineering rankIndia Rankings 2025
#59
MIT Manipal
#14
45 places higher
#16
43 places higher
#29
30 places higher
#23
36 places higher
In short
SRM costs about half of MAHE for the same VLSI course and ranks higher in NIRF Engineering. If fees are your main worry and SRM gives you a seat, take SRM; if you want Manipal's campus and can pay, keep MAHE.
In short
VIT is much cheaper and ranks higher in NIRF Engineering, but its median pay is lower than MAHE's. If VIT gives you VLSI in its cheapest fee category, take VIT; if not, compare the full fees before you choose.
In short
Thapar charges less tuition and shows a higher median pay than MAHE. If you get VLSI at Thapar and do not mind Punjab, take Thapar; if you want to study in Karnataka, MAHE is the seat to keep.
In short
Amrita ranks higher than MAHE in NIRF Engineering, but it does not publish a clean VLSI fee. If Amrita offers you a seat, ask it for the full four-year fee in writing and compare it with MAHE's before you pay.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE B.Tech VLSI System Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is B.Tech VLSI at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you get placed near the average. The full fee without hostel is INR 20.44 Lakhs and the last MIT batch averaged INR 12.31 LPA, so the fee takes almost two years of pay to earn back. If a loan will pay the fee, check the EMI tile in the fee block above before you decide.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students aim for chip design, verification or embedded jobs. Intel, Qualcomm, Texas Instruments and NVIDIA are on this course's recruiter list, and the last MIT batch placed 86% of its students. If you want a software job only, a computer branch may suit you better, so decide before you fill choices.
Should I take this seat if my MET rank is close to 6,808?▾
Take it if Round 1 gives it to you. The last Round 1 seat in 2025 went to MET rank 6,808, and MAHE does not publish the later closes. If you miss it in Round 1, keep your choice for later rounds but also keep a safer college above it.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if the full fee of INR 20.44 Lakhs is too much for your family without a big loan, or if you want only software work. The median pay was INR 10.05 LPA, so half the batch earned less than the average. If either worries you, compare the colleges in the table above first.
Is this course good for higher studies in chip design?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. You pick the VLSI track at the start of year 2, and semester 8 is kept for the project. Use that project and your electives to build work you can show a university. Talk to your faculty in year 3 about a research project.
Should I pick VLSI or another Electronics track at MAHE?▾
Pick VLSI if you enjoy circuits and want chip jobs. You study common subjects in year 1 and choose the track at the start of year 2, so you can decide after a year of classes. If you are not sure, keep an open mind in year 1 and talk to seniors before you choose.
Will I get placed if I am in the lower half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but at a lower package. The last MIT batch placed 86% of its students, and the median of INR 10.05 LPA is lower than the average of INR 12.31 LPA. Keep your CGPA high and build a chip project, because companies look at both.
Should I wait a year to get a better MET rank?▾
Only if you can improve your rank by a lot. MET has two phases every year, so you can already try phase 2 for a better rank this cycle. If your rank is 6,808 or better, take the seat now instead of losing a year.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Register for MET on the MAHE portal, write the exam in phase 1 or phase 2, and join MAHE's online counselling. Fill this course in your choices and pay the first part of the fee within the window after allotment. If you miss that window, you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 20.44 Lakhs without hostel. With a double room, utility and mess it comes to INR 24.20 Lakhs. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Use the toggle in the fee block to see both totals.
Can I get a scholarship on this course?▾
Yes, if you meet the rules. Freeship waives the full course fee for MET ranks 1 to 100, and Scholar gives 20%% off for ranks 101 to 5,000, both only for Round 1 students. HBSF-MAHE EduEmpower covers fee, hostel and mess for students from government schools with income below INR 12 Lakhs. Use the calculator above to check.
Can I change my branch after joining?▾
Yes, but only if seats are left. MAHE allows a branch change in semester 3, based on your first-year marks and the empty seats in the other branch. If you join VLSI hoping to move, do not count on it, and pick the branch you want in counselling.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show