MAHE Manipal Certification Fashion Designing: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6
Total fees
INR 1.10 Lakhs
1 year, no hostel
Average pay
INR 3.2 LPA
latest batch, this course
Selection score
75
Merit score, Merit list 2025
Placement rate
70%
latest batch batch placed

About MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design

MAHE offers a one-year, full-time Certificate in Fashion Design with 30 seats through qualifying exam marks. The course is taught on campus over two semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF university scoreing 2025 and #3 in NIRF university ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.10 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 2.30 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE Admissions counselling. The General General list used a 75 merit score in merit list of 2025. The latest batch averaged INR 3.2 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed.

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Fees

The full course costs INR 1.10 Lakhs without hostel and INR 2.30 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 84,000 of that. You pay the tuition fee per semester, eight times in all. The other fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 1.20 Lakhs over one year.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 84,000INR 42,000 a semester, 2 semesters
Other feeINR 26,000One time
Caution depositINR 0One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.20 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 1 year
Total, no hostelINR 1.10 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 2.30 LakhsFull course

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Admission Dates

First list offer closed on 11 Sep 2026. Merit list offer comes on 4 Oct 2026. Reporting starts on 23 Oct 2026. Keep the offer letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application form, last date to apply1 Feb 2026 to 8 Mar 2026Over
Design selection round13 Mar 2026 to 23 Mar 2026Over
Merit list result2 May 2026Over
Program program choice filling30 Aug 2026 to 7 Sep 2026Over
First list offer11 Sep 2026Over
Merit list offer4 Oct 2026Confirmed
First fee, last date9 Oct 2026Confirmed
Physical reporting and document check23 Oct 2026Confirmed
Classes start8 Nov 2026Confirmed
Spot roundNov 2026Tentative

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a qualifying marks from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
Examqualifying marks from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Admission Process

MAHE Admissions allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the first fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply with qualifying exam marksSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE AdmissionsList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee within five days of offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Cutoff

The General list used a 75 merit score and the OBC-NCL list used a 65 merit score in 2025. These are the MAHE Admissions merit list selection scores for General seats. The General selection score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategorySelection score, GeneralRound and year
General75Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL65Merit list, 2025
SC55Merit list, 2025
ST45Merit list, 2025
EWS20Merit list, 2025

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Placements

The latest batch placed 70% of its batch at an average of INR 3.2 LPA. The median is INR 3 LPA and the highest offer was INR 7 LPA. design studios and apparel companies hire this course on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 3.2 LPA, latest batch
Median payINR 3 LPA
Highest offerINR 7 LPA
Batch placed70%
Recruitersdesign studios and apparel companies, on campus

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 50,000 over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 50,000 over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 30,000 over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 20,000 over the course

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's university scoreing and #54 in NIRF university, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Scoreing bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia university scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#3
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Course Structure

Year 1 is fashion basics, fabric study and drawing; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Fashion basics, fabric study, drawing and stitching basics
Year 2Fashion illustration, pattern making and garment construction
Year 3Portfolio work, surface design and fashion presentation
Year 4Portfolio, constructed garments and final display

MAHE Certificate in Fashion Design Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are offered rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, offered before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a university town

Should you pick Certificate in Fashion Design at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a university town for one year.

Pick it if:
You want a direct merit route: MAHE uses qualifying marks, so keep Class 12 papers ready before applying.
You want design studios, not only service IT: the course-wise placement table lists the same four design studios in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in two parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's selection score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait till the last week: the form shuts on 31 Jul, so apply before your documents are checked.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this course if first list gives it to you on a General score. If you are Other State and below the first list close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
Certificate in Fashion Design Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A qualifying marks. CRL (your main score) decides the Other State seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
Certificate in Fashion Design Admission Process▾
Apply with qualifying exam marks: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE Admissions: MAHE Admissions (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the first fee: Pay within five days of offer or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Certificate in Fashion Design Admission Dates 2026

▾

These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
1 Feb 2026 to 8 Mar 2026
Application form
Last date to apply was 8 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
13 Mar 2026 to 23 Mar 2026
Design selection round
Your main score comes from your best session.
Over
2 May 2026
Merit list result
The merit list is the only score MAHE Admissions reads.
Over
30 Aug 2026 to 7 Sep 2026
Program program choice filling
Choices locked when the window shut on 7 Sep 2026.
Over
11 Sep 2026
First list offer
The first offer letter came online the same day.
Confirmed
4 Oct 2026
Merit list offer
The last regular round; the offer letter comes online the same day.
Confirmed
9 Oct 2026
First fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by 9 Oct 2026.
Confirmed
23 Oct 2026
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
8 Nov 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually in July.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Design selection round
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Merit list result
Expected about two weeks after the selection round.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Program program choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round offers
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE Admissions 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Certificate in Fashion Design Fees 2026

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 2, INR 42,000 a semester
INR 84,000
Other fee
One time, in year 1
INR 26,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 1, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.10 Lakhs
1 year · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 2.30 Lakhs
1 year · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1,855
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
291%
average first-year pay INR 3.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 3,879
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
139%
average first-year pay INR 3.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Fashion Design at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and quota. The selection score ranges are this course's published MAHE Admissions selection scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
75 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
60 to 74: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 60: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
General · Other State
70 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 55: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
OBC-NCL · General
65 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
50 to 64: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 50: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
OBC-NCL · Other State
62 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
48 to 61: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 48: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
SC · General
55 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45 to 54: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 45: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
SC · Other State
52 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
42 to 51: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 42: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
ST · General
45 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
35 to 44: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 35: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
ST · Other State
42 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
32 to 41: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 32: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
EWS · General
60 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
48 to 59: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 48: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
EWS · Other State
58 and above: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
45 to 57: almost there. Keep the course high and wait for the next list.
Below 45: not this year. Ask MAHE Admissions before you pay.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The First list close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Certificate in Fashion Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 50,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 30,000
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 20,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 70,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.10 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 50,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 20,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 40,000

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Certificate in Fashion Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier selection score.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
NIFT Bengaluru
NIFT Bengaluru
Compared with
Pearl Academy Bengaluru
Pearl Bengaluru
Compared with
Srishti Manipal Institute of Art, Design and Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
JD Institute of Fashion Technology
Bengaluru
Compared with
Vogue Institute of Art and Design
Bengaluru
Total fees1 year, no hostel
INR 1.10 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 10,000 more
INR 1.50 Lakhs
INR 40,000 more
INR 1.10 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 95,000
INR 15,000 less
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 70,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 3.2 LPA
latest batch
INR 3.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
INR 3 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 2.8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 3.4 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more
INR 2.6 LPA
INR 0.6 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
70%
latest batch
72%
2 points higher
65%
5 points lower
60%
10 points lower, Class of 2024
75%
5 points higher
68%
2 points lower
Selection scoreMerit score, General
75
Merit list, 2025
70
5 places tougher
80
5 places easier
75
Same cutoff
68
7 places tougher
82
7 places easier
Seatsthis course
30
qualifying exam marks
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
20
10 fewer
35
5 more
45
15 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
291%
on INR 3.2 LPA
292%
1 point higher
200%
91 points lower
255%
36 points lower
358%
67 points higher
144%
147 points lower
In short
NIFT Bengaluru has a slightly higher pay and ROI, but it costs INR 10,000 more. If you want a national design brand and clear both lists, compare the studio work before you decide.
In short
Pearl Bengaluru costs INR 40,000 more and has a lower ROI here. If MAHE gives you the seat, take it for the lower fee; use Pearl only if you need Bengaluru.
In short
Srishti has the same printed fee in this table, but fewer seats and lower pay. If MAHE gives you a seat, choose MAHE unless you want Bengaluru.
In short
JD Institute costs INR 15,000 less and shows a higher ROI, but the pay figure is close. If fee is your first worry, compare both offers in writing.
In short
Vogue Institute has more seats but costs more and pays less in this table. If MAHE offers you admission, keep Vogue as a backup choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education Certificate in Fashion Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Certificate in Fashion Design at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.10 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 3.2 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the selection score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General list used a 75 merit score in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get fashion studio roles with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The latest batch averaged INR 3.2 LPA, the median was INR 3 LPA and 70% of the batch was placed. If you want a fashion business role instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General selection score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's selection score, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 70% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 3 LPA is lower than the average of INR 3.2 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the selection score the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than Fashion Management at this college for me?▾
Pick Fashion Design if you want a fashion studio role and Fashion Management if you want a fashion business role. Fashion Design places a bigger share of its batch with design studios, and its selection score is the tougher of the two. If you get Fashion Management now and want Fashion Design, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the qualifying exam marks exam and fill this college in your MAHE Admissions choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the first fee within the days MAHE Admissions gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 1-year fee is INR 1.10 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 2.30 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show