MAHE Manipal Certification Panchakarma Therapy: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6
Total fees
INR 21,000
1 year, no hostel
Average pay
INR 2.4 LPA
entry role market pay
Cutoff
10+2
merit route, qualifying marks
Placement rate
2 batches
MAHE date table for 2026

About MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy

MAHE offers a one-year, full-time Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy at the Centre for Integrative Medicine and Research. The training has been offered since 1999 and focuses on Ayurvedic therapy practice under a physician's direction. The full fee without hostel is INR 21,000, and the hostel estimate takes the total to INR 1.50 Lakhs. Admission is through MAHE's online form and a merit list based on 10+2 marks. The college does not publish seats, so this page uses the two published 2026 batches. Entry Panchakarma roles in India show about INR 2.4 LPA market pay.

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Fees

The full course costs INR 1.50 Lakhs with hostel and INR 21,000 without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 14,000. You pay the course fee once for the one-year certificate. The other fee is paid with it. Hostel and mess are separate, so you add them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 14,000Full course, as published
Other feeINR 7,000Full course, as published
Hostel and messINR 1.29 LakhsPer year × 1, hostel estimate
Total, no hostelINR 21,000Full course
Total with hostelINR 1.50 LakhsFull course

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Admission Dates

The next form is expected to open in Jan 2027, and the last date to apply is expected on 5 Jan 2027. Classes are expected to start in Jul 2027. These are estimate dates because MAHE has not put out the 2027 calendar for this certificate.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Application last date to apply5 Jan 2027Tentative
Selection screeningJan 2027Tentative
Merit list resultJan 2027Tentative
Counselling and seat allotmentJan 2027Tentative
Admission fee payment, last dateJan 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJun 2027Tentative
OrientationJul 2027Tentative
Classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Eligibility

The table asks for 10+2 in any stream. You apply with your qualifying exam marks, and MAHE uses them for the merit list. If your marksheet is not ready, ask the admission office before you submit the form.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12Pass in 10+2, A Level, IB or equal study
StreamAny stream
Entrance examNo separate entrance test listed
SelectionMerit list from qualifying exam marks

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Admission Process

MAHE lists three steps: apply online, wait for the merit list, and finish the admission formalities. You must give the right marks and papers in the form. If you miss the fee or paper step, the seat can move to the next student.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE admission form for this certificate
2. Merit listMAHE uses your qualifying exam marks
3. Offer and feePay the first fee by the date given by MAHE
4. ReportBring marksheets and identity papers for checking

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Cutoff

The course has no entrance cutoff, and the table lists 10+2 as the gate. MAHE has not published a closing score for this certificate. Treat your Class 12 marks as the main score and keep papers ready before the form date.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General10+2 passMerit route, 2026
Reserved categories10+2 passMerit route, 2026
NRI or foreign10+2 equal studyMerit route, 2026

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Placements

Market starter pay for Panchakarma technician roles is about INR 2.4 LPA, while MAHE does not publish a batch placement rate. The course page says past students work in hospitals in India and abroad. Check the role, shift and training bond before you accept a job.

MetricValue
Average payINR 2.4 LPA, entry role market pay
Placement rateNot published by MAHE
Work placesHospitals in India and abroad
Training baseAyurveda therapy practice under direction

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Scholarships

The listed support can cut the fee by INR 2,100 to INR 21,000, and the biggest shown support can cover the tuition part. The MAHE and national schemes need the right category, income or alumni link. You should confirm the scheme before you count it in your fee plan.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE alumni child supportChild of eligible MAHE alumniINR 2,100
NSP post-matric supportSC or ST with eligible incomeINR 10,000
EWS supportEWS student with income paperINR 5,000
Full fee helpNeed case checked by the officeINR 21,000

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Ranking

MAHE holds NAAC A++ and is an Institution of Eminence, while this certificate has no separate Collegedunia rank. The table gives the university-level signals. Use them for the university name, not as proof of a job result for this certificate.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NAAC2024A++
Institution status2026Institution of Eminence
Course rank2026Not published

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Course Structure

The one-year course teaches Panchakarma therapy support and massage therapy practice. Students learn how to prepare the room, handle materials and assist treatment under a physician's direction. The table keeps the learning order simple.

PartWhat you study
Therapy basicsAyurvedic therapy support and safety
PracticePanchakarma procedures under direction
Hospital learningWork habits inside MAHE linked hospitals

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Hostel and Campus

The hostel estimate is INR 1.29 Lakhs for one year, and it is separate from the course fee. MAHE does not promise a room on the course page. The campus gives hospital learning, labs and library access for this training.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 1.29 Lakhs, one-year estimate
Campus townManipal health campus town
Learning supportHospitals, labs and libraries

Should you pick Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a short Ayurveda therapy job route.

Pick it if:
You want hospital work: MAHE says past students work in Ayurveda hospitals in India and abroad after this training.
Your budget is tight: the full course fee is INR 21,000, so the EMI is small before support.
You learn best by doing: CIMR lists hospitals and therapy practice as part of the learning setup.
You want a short health course: this is a one-year certificate, and admission uses your 10+2 marks.
Skip it if:
You need a degree: this is a certificate, so it will not replace BAMS or a full Ayurveda degree.
You want campus pay data: MAHE does not publish an average salary or batch placement rate for this certificate.
You want a fixed hostel seat: hostel cost is separate, and the course page does not promise a room.
You want a large city: Manipal is a health campus town, so most learning happens around campus hospitals.
Counsellor's advice
If you want therapist work soon, take it after checking the July batch dates. If you need a degree route, choose BAMS first.
Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Eligibility▾
Class 12: Pass in 10+2, A Level, IB or equal study.
Stream: Any stream is accepted for this certificate.
Selection route: MAHE uses qualifying exam marks for the merit list.
Entrance test: No separate entrance exam is listed for this course.
Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form for CIMR's Panchakarma certificate.
Merit list: MAHE prepares the list from your qualifying exam marks.
Admission offer: Check the offer and pay the fee by the date MAHE gives.
Document check: Bring marksheets, identity proof and any category paper asked by MAHE.
Join classes: Report for orientation before the class start date.

Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
Application form opens
The form is expected in the same month as the January batch cycle.
Tentative
5 Jan 2027
Application last date to apply
The last date is expected from the January batch pattern.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Selection screening
MAHE is expected to check qualifying marks after the form date.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Merit list result
The merit list is expected after marks are checked.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Counselling and seat allotment
Selected students are expected to receive the admission offer from MAHE.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Admission fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the date in the offer.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original marksheets and identity papers for checking.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation
The batch is expected to meet the department before classes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Classes are expected to start in the July batch month.

Source: MAHE admission dates. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one year repeated. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 14,000
Other fee
Full course, as published
INR 7,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 1, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 1.29 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 21,000
1 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 1.50 Lakhs
1 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 354
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
1143%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 2,529
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
160%
average first-year pay INR 2.4 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee table. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your marks get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and marks range. The cutoff range means how strong your file looks for this course.

Category
Qualifying marks
Merit route, strong marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, eligible marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, strong marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, eligible marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, strong marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, eligible marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, strong marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, eligible marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, strong marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
Merit route, eligible marks
80% and above: strong chance if seats are open. Apply before the last date.
50% to 79%: eligible for the merit list. Keep your marksheet ready.
Below 50%: not safe. Ask MAHE before paying the fee.
EDITOR'S NOTE

MAHE does not publish a closing score for this certificate. Trust the official merit route first, and use high Class 12 marks only as a strength signal.

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

NSP post-matric support
INR 10,000
National Scholarship Portal
Paid after the portal approves the category and income papers.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE alumni child support
INR 2,100
MAHE scholarship office
This estimate uses 10% of the course fee and must be checked with MAHE.
Who qualifies: eligible child of MAHE alumniApply when MAHE opens forms
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee support
INR 5,000
MAHE scholarship office
Checked after the income and EWS papers are filed.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate and family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric support
INR 5,000
State scholarship portal
Paid after the state portal checks category and income papers.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 2,100
Your net course fee: INR 18,900
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 21,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 7,100
Your net course fee: INR 13,900
Estimated total waiver
INR 12,100
Your net course fee: INR 8,900
Estimated total waiver
INR 7,100
Your net course fee: INR 13,900

MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
All India Institute of Ayurveda
New Delhi
Compared with
National Ayurveda Research Institute for Panchakarma
Cheruthuruthy
Compared with
National Institute of Ayurveda
Jaipur
Compared with
Amrita School of Ayurveda
Kollam
Compared with
Gujarat Ayurved University
Jamnagar
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 21,000
tuition + other fee
Not published
INR 25,000
INR 4,000 more
INR 15,000
INR 6,000 less
INR 15,000
INR 6,000 less
Not published
Average payentry role market
INR 2.4 LPA
market starter pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
INR 2.4 LPA
Same pay
Durationpublished course length
12
months, one-year course
12
Same duration
3
9 fewer, short course
2
10 fewer, 45-day course
12
Same duration
12
Same duration
Seats or batchespublished intake signal
2
batches listed in 2026
30
28 more
30
28 more
30
28 more
Not published
10
8 more
Hostel + messfull course estimate
INR 1.29 Lakhs
one-year estimate
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
If you need Delhi hospital exposure, check AIIA first. If you want MAHE's one-year Manipal setup, keep this page's course higher.
In short
If you want a shorter course and can travel to Kerala, check NARIP. If you need a full year of campus training, MAHE fits better.
In short
If low fee and short training matter most, NIA looks lighter. If you want a one-year certificate, MAHE is the safer fit.
In short
If the Amrita fee is confirmed for your batch, compare it closely. If you need published MAHE dates and fee, use this page's course.
In short
If you need fewer seats and a different eligibility route, check GAU. If you want 10+2 entry, MAHE is easier to plan.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Certificate in Panchakarma Therapy

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee at MAHE?▾
Yes, if you want a short therapy job route. The full fee without hostel is INR 21,000, and the course takes one year. Hostel can take the total to INR 1.50 Lakhs. Check the hostel need first, because that is the bigger cost.
Should I take this course if I want a hospital job?▾
Yes, if Panchakarma therapy work is your clear goal. MAHE says past students work in hospitals in India and abroad. The course trains you to assist therapies under a physician. Ask the department what job support is given for your batch.
Is it better to choose this certificate or wait for BAMS?▾
Choose this certificate only if you want a shorter job-linked route. It is a one-year certificate, not a BAMS degree. If you want to become an Ayurveda doctor, wait for the degree path. If you want therapist support work, this course fits better.
Will I get placed after this course?▾
MAHE says past students work in hospitals in India and abroad, but it does not publish a placement rate. The page uses INR 2.4 LPA as entry role market pay. Before joining, ask for the latest employer list and the kind of roles offered.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a full degree, a published campus salary report or a promised hostel room. The course is a one-year certificate, and MAHE does not publish a batch placement rate for it. Use it for therapy support work, not for a doctor route.
Is the hostel cost too high for this course?▾
It can be high compared with the course fee. The fee without hostel is INR 21,000, while the hostel and mess estimate takes the total to INR 1.50 Lakhs. Take hostel only if you need to stay on campus or nearby rooms cost more.
Is MAHE right if my Class 12 marks are average?▾
It depends on the merit list for your batch. The official route is 10+2 marks and no separate entrance test is listed. If your marks are average, apply before the last date and ask MAHE how many students usually get called.
Should I join if I already have Ayurveda clinic exposure?▾
Yes, if you want formal training and the MAHE name on your certificate. The course has one year of training and uses hospital learning support. If you already work in a clinic, ask whether attendance rules allow your work hours.
Can I recover the fee after the course?▾
The course fee is small, but hostel changes the math. Without hostel, INR 21,000 is much lower than the INR 2.4 LPA market starter pay used on this page. With hostel, the total is INR 1.50 Lakhs, so compare it with your expected first job.
What should I check before paying the fee?▾
Check the batch date, hostel room status and refund rule. The 2027 dates on this page are estimates based on the 2026 cycle. Also ask if the fee is still INR 21,000 for your batch before you pay.
Does this course suit higher studies?▾
It can help you understand Panchakarma practice, but it is not a degree. Use it for skill training or to support clinic work. If your plan is higher study in Ayurveda, check the degree rules first and keep this certificate as extra training.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
The official fee table lists one installment for this course. That means you should plan to pay the INR 21,000 course fee together. If you need more time, ask the admission office before the payment date, not after the offer comes.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show