MAHE Manipal has a two-year, full-time D.Pharm (Diploma in Pharmacy) at its Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, with 60 seats. The course trains you to work in hospital and community pharmacies, where you give out medicines. The college stands #8 in NIRF Pharmacy 2025 and MAHE holds NAAC A++. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.46 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts. With the lowest shared room and mess it is INR 3.88 Lakhs. There is no entrance exam. MAHE makes a merit list from your Class 12 Physics, Chemistry and Biology or Maths marks. No placement figure is out for D.Pharm, but the college's four-year pharmacy batch had a median pay of INR 4 LPA in NIRF 2025.
The total fees with hostel is INR 3.88 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.46 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.04 Lakhs of that. You pay in two yearly parts, and the first part is INR 78,000 with the INR 5,000 caution deposit. The deposit comes back when you leave. The hostel figure uses the lowest shared room and the mess, which first-year hostel students must take.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 1.04 Lakhs | INR 52,000 a year, 2 years |
| Other fees | INR 42,000 | INR 21,000 a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 5,000 | One time, refundable |
| First-year payment | INR 78,000 | Tuition, other fees and deposit |
| Hostel room | INR 1.18 Lakhs | INR 59,000 a year, 2 years, lowest shared room |
| Mess | INR 1.24 Lakhs | INR 62,000 a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 1.46 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 3.88 Lakhs | Full course |
The last date to apply is expected in Jul 2027, and classes should start in Aug 2027. The 2026 batch started classes on 3 Aug 2026. The dates below are estimates based on 2026. MAHE posts the new dates on its Dates to Remember page.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Class 12 board exam result | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Online application on apply.manipal.edu, last date to apply | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Selection on Class 12 PCB or PCM marks, no entrance test | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list and provisional admission offer | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| First-year fee payment and admission formalities | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to withdraw without reporting | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting on campus and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation for the new batch | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Aug 2027 | Tentative |
You need Class 12 Science with Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Maths. The first year of a three-year B.Sc with the same subjects also counts. MAHE prints no minimum percentage for D.Pharm. If your marks are low, you can still apply, but your place on the merit list will be lower.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Class 12 subjects | Physics, Chemistry, and Biology or Maths |
| Other route | First year of a three-year B.Sc in Science with the same subjects |
| Minimum marks | Not printed for D.Pharm |
| Entrance exam | None |
| A level or IB | An average D grade in PCB or PCM, or the IB rule in the prospectus |
You apply online, MAHE puts you on a merit list, and shortlisted students get a provisional offer. You then pay the first-year fee and finish the admission formalities. MAHE decides the merit list. You decide whether to accept the offer and pay.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on apply.manipal.edu before the last date |
| 2. Merit list | MAHE ranks you on your Class 12 PCB or PCM marks |
| 3. Provisional offer | Shortlisted students get the offer by email |
| 4. Pay the fee | Pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit |
| 5. Report | Finish admission formalities and the document check on campus |
MAHE does not publish a closing mark for D.Pharm, and there is no entrance exam. The merit list ranks your Class 12 PCB or PCM marks. Higher marks put you higher on the list. Apply before the last date so your name is on it.
| Item | What we know |
|---|---|
| Entrance exam | None for D.Pharm |
| Merit list | Class 12 PCB or PCM marks |
| Closing mark | Not published by MAHE |
| Category quota | Not printed for D.Pharm |
The college's four-year pharmacy batch placed 79 of 100 students at a median pay of INR 4 LPA in NIRF 2025. MAHE publishes no separate placement report for D.Pharm. Most D.Pharm holders work in hospital and community pharmacies. Many join B.Pharm through lateral entry after the diploma.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, four-year pharmacy batch | INR 4 LPA, NIRF 2025 |
| Placed, four-year pharmacy batch | 79 of 100 students |
| D.Pharm placement report | Not published |
| Common jobs | Hospital pharmacist, community pharmacist, sales executive |
| Further study | B.Pharm Lateral or PharmD at the same college |
Three MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 10,400 to INR 78,000 over the course. The Manipal Foundation merit scholarship gives the most, 75% off the tuition fee. You can hold only one scholarship at a time. Each one needs you to pass every subject to keep it.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Manipal Foundation, MAHE merit scholarship | Top 25 in the Karnataka PU PCB marks from the Foundation's Scholar Program | INR 78,000 over the course |
| Scholar scholarship | Top merit rank with 80%% in Class 12, 2 seats | INR 20,800 over the course |
| Achiever scholarship | 8 CGPA with no backlog in year 1, 2 seats | INR 10,400 in year 2 |
The college stands #8 in NIRF Pharmacy 2025, the same rank as in 2024, and MAHE holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks the pharmacy college on teaching, research and results. NAAC grades MAHE as a whole university.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Pharmacy | 2025 | #8 |
| NIRF Pharmacy | 2024 | #8 |
| NAAC | Latest cycle | A++ |
You study pharmaceutics, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacognosy and pharmacology, with human anatomy and physiology. The course also covers community pharmacy, hospital and clinical pharmacy, and drug store management. It is built for pharmacy work, not for research.
| Area | What you study |
|---|---|
| Medicines | Pharmaceutics, pharmaceutical chemistry, pharmacognosy and pharmacology |
| The human body | Human anatomy and physiology |
| Pharmacy practice | Health education, community pharmacy, hospital and clinical pharmacy |
| Business | Drug store and business management |
The lowest shared first-year room costs INR 59,000 a year and the mess costs INR 62,000 a year. The hostel deposit is INR 7,500 and comes back when you leave. You pick your room online on the HMS portal and must pay within 15 minutes. First-year students get no single rooms.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Lowest shared room | INR 59,000 a year |
| Mess | INR 62,000 a year, must for first-year hostel students |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| Room choice | Online on the HMS portal, pay within 15 minutes |
This course suits students who want to work in a pharmacy soon after Class 12, or who want a lower cost route into B.Pharm.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE Dates to Remember 2026 and Prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee, as the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and Prospectus 2026 hostel fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your qualification and your subjects. There is no entrance exam and no published cutoff, so the verdict shows if you can apply.
MAHE does not publish a closing mark for D.Pharm. With 60 seats and a merit list made from marks alone, apply before the last date and keep your mark sheet ready.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one scholarship at a time. Confirm the final amount with the college.
You can hold only one MAHE scholarship, so a bigger one on your answers blocks the rest.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, more seats, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments