MAHE Manipal DM Gastroenterology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for DM Gastroenterology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 81.78 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 79.95 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Stipend
INR 7.2 LPA
DM and MCh students get stipend
Cutoff
2,541
NEET SS rank, Round 2 2025
Seats
4
NMC SS seats

About MAHE DM Gastroenterology

MAHE offers DM Gastroenterology as a three-year, full time advanced medical course at KMC Manipal. The course has 4 seats and admission is through NEET SS counselling by MCC. KMC Manipal is ranked #9 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025, and the gastroenterology department has trained DM students since 2012. The full fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs and the fee with hostel is INR 85.95 Lakhs. The last published General closing rank was 2,541 in NEET SS Round 2. MAHE says DM and MCh students get a monthly stipend, shown here as INR 7.2 LPA for planning.

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 85.95 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 49.65 Lakhs. You pay the fee in three yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for the 2026 to 2027 batch. Hostel and mess are extra if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 49.65 LakhsINR 16.55 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feeINR 30.30 LakhsINR 10.10 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 6 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 79.95 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 85.95 LakhsFull course

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Admission Dates

NEET SS registration is expected in Nov 2026 and classes start in Apr 2027. Every row is Tentative because the 2027 calendar is not out yet. Watch the NBEMS application notice first, then the MCC counselling schedule.

EventDateStatus
NEET SS registration, last date to applyNov 2026Tentative
NEET SS examDec 2026Tentative
NEET SS result and rankJan 2027Tentative
MCC registration and paymentMar 2027Tentative
MCC choice fillingMar 2027Tentative
Round 1 allotmentMar 2027Tentative
Round 2 allotmentApr 2027Tentative
Seat fee and reportingApr 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkApr 2027Tentative
Classes startApr 2027Tentative

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Eligibility

You need an MD, MS or DNB broad specialty degree that is accepted for NEET SS. You also need NMC or State Medical Council registration. If your PG result comes after the NBEMS cutoff date, you cannot use that session.

RequirementWhat you need
Base degreeMD, MS or DNB broad specialty accepted for NEET SS
RegistrationNMC or State Medical Council registration
ExamNEET SS rank in the medical group
Course typeFull time, residential advanced medical training

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Admission Process

NBEMS holds NEET SS and MCC allots the seat from your rank and choices. You register on the MCC portal, fill MAHE KMC Manipal, pay the fee and report. If you miss the reporting date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply for NEET SSFill the NBEMS form and upload the required papers
2. Write NEET SSTake the computer based exam in the medical group
3. Register with MCCPay the counselling fee and fill choices
4. Accept and reportPay the fee and report with original papers

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 2,541 in NEET SS 2025 Round 2. A safer rank is 2,100 or better. The course has only 4 seats, so a small change in choices can move the closing rank.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General2,541Round 2, 2025
Safer range2,100 or betterPlanning range
Almost there2,101 to 2,541Use later rounds
Not safeWorse than 2,541Needs vacancy movement

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Placements

MAHE says all DM and MCh students get a monthly stipend, shown here as INR 7.2 LPA for planning. This is training pay, not campus placement pay. After DM, students usually work as gastroenterologists, senior residents or fellows in hospitals.

MetricValue
Resident stipendINR 7.2 LPA
Stipend coverage100%
Training siteKasturba Hospital, Manipal
Career routeHospital gastroenterology, senior residency, fellowship
Clinical exposureGI emergencies, liver, pancreas, IBD and endoscopy

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Scholarships

The biggest listed support is the MAHE merit scholarship for PG medical and SS programs. Loan support is also listed through Vidya Lakshmi and partner banks. State and central portals may help eligible category students, but the final amount depends on the portal rules.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE PG Medical and SS merit scholarshipStudents picked under MAHE rulesAs per MAHE scholarship rules
Vidya Lakshmi education loanIndian students who need a bank loanLoan, not a waiver
NSP central schemesEligible category and income groupsPortal based amount
Karnataka SSPEligible Karnataka studentsPortal based amount

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Ranking

KMC Manipal stands #9 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025 and MAHE holds Institution of Eminence status. The department has offered DM training since 2012. These ranks show the college's medical standing, not a separate rank for one DM course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Medical2025#9
MAHE statusCurrentInstitution of Eminence
DepartmentSince 2012DM course offered

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Course Structure

Year 1 is clinical gastroenterology, ward work and core endoscopy. Year 2 adds hepatology, pancreas, IBD clinics and emergency care. Year 3 focuses on advanced endoscopy, research work and exam preparation.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Clinical work, endoscopy basics and ward duties
Year 2Liver, pancreas, IBD, motility and emergency care
Year 3Advanced endoscopy, thesis work and final exam

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Seats and Training

The course has 4 seats and is based at KMC Manipal and Kasturba Hospital. The department lists advanced endoscopy, ERCP, EUS, IBD, liver and pancreas clinics. You get a small batch, so clinical exposure is close and daily.

ItemDetail
Seats4
HospitalKasturba Hospital, Manipal
Department startedMore than 30 years ago
DM courseStarted in 2012

Should you pick DM Gastroenterology at MAHE?

This course suits doctors who want hospital gastroenterology, endoscopy and liver work in a small SS batch.

Pick it if:
You want strong clinical exposure: Kasturba Hospital handles GI emergencies, liver, pancreas, IBD and endoscopy cases in one campus.
You want endoscopy training: the department lists ERCP, EUS, capsule enteroscopy and third space endoscopy work.
You want a small batch: the course has 4 seats, so daily clinical work stays close.
You are near the cutoff: use 2,100 as safer than last year's 2,541 closing rank.
Skip it if:
You want quick private practice: this is a hospital training course with duties before independent consultant work.
You need a light schedule: GI emergencies and endoscopy lists can make the day long.
You are counting on low fees: the full fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs.
You may miss reporting: MCC dates are short, and missing reporting means you lose the seat.
Counsellor's advice
Take this seat if you want gastroenterology training and can fund the fee. If your rank is worse than 2,541, keep another option ready.
DM Gastroenterology Eligibility▾
Base degree: MD, MS or DNB broad specialty accepted for NEET SS.
Registration: You need NMC or State Medical Council registration.
Exam: NEET SS rank is needed for MCC counselling.
Course mode: The course is full time and residential at KMC Manipal.
DM Gastroenterology Admission Process▾
Apply: Fill the NEET SS form on the NBEMS portal.
Write exam: Take the computer based NEET SS paper for your group.
Counselling: Register on MCC and fill MAHE KMC Manipal in choices.
Allotment: Pay the fee and report with original papers by the MCC date.

DM Gastroenterology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
NEET SS registration, last date to apply
Expected from the 2025 application window; apply before the last date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
NEET SS admit card
Expected a few days before the exam.
Tentative
Dec 2026
NEET SS exam
Expected in the same month as the last exam cycle.
Tentative
Jan 2027
NEET SS result and rank
Expected about one month after the exam.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MCC registration and payment
Expected after the result; pay before the portal closes.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MCC choice filling
Expected with registration; lock MAHE before the last time.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Round 1 allotment
Expected after choice filling.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the MCC date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Round 2 allotment
Expected after Round 1 reporting.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring original degree, registration and allotment papers.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Classes start
Expected after MCC reporting for the 2027 intake.

Source: MCC and NBEMS schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 16.55 Lakhs a year
INR 49.65 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 10.10 Lakhs a year
INR 30.30 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 2 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 79.95 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 85.95 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1.35 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
9%
resident stipend INR 7.2 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1.45 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
8%
resident stipend INR 7.2 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you DM Gastroenterology at MAHE?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges use this course's published NEET SS closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
General · NRI
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
OBC-NCL · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
OBC-NCL · All India
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
SC · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
SC · All India
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
ST · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
ST · All India
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
EWS · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
EWS · All India
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,541: almost there. Later rounds can still help.
Worse than 2,541: not safe this year. Watch vacancy rounds.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is safer than the last close. Use Round 2 only if you can wait till the end.

MAHE DM Gastroenterology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE PG Medical and SS merit scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
MAHE
Confirm the final amount with the awarding body before you count it.
Who qualifies: PG Medical and SS students picked under MAHE rulesApply by admission process
Not eligible on your answers
NSP central schemes
INR 40,000
Government of India
Confirm the final amount with the awarding body before you count it.
Who qualifies: eligible category and income groupsApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP post-matric support
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Government of Karnataka
Confirm the final amount with the awarding body before you count it.
Who qualifies: eligible Karnataka category studentsApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest support
INR 1 Lakh
Bank or portal
Confirm the final amount with the awarding body before you count it.
Who qualifies: students using an approved education loanApply before fee payment
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 79.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 79.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 78.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 77.55 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 78.05 Lakhs

MAHE DM Gastroenterology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher stipend, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
JSS Medical College Mysore
Mysuru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita School of Medicine
Kochi
Compared with
SRM Medical College
Chennai
Compared with
Saveetha Medical College
Chennai
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 79.95 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 45 Lakhs
INR 34.95 Lakhs less
INR 82 Lakhs
INR 2.05 Lakhs more
INR 60 Lakhs
INR 19.95 Lakhs less
INR 78 Lakhs
INR 1.95 Lakhs less
INR 85 Lakhs
INR 5.05 Lakhs more
Average paystipend or training pay
INR 7.2 LPA
stipend notice
INR 8.4 LPA
INR 1.2 LPA more
INR 7 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 1.8 LPA more
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
Placement ratestipend coverage
100%
all DM and MCh students
100%
Same placement
100%
Same placement
100%
Same placement
100%
Same placement
100%
Same placement
Closing rankNEET SS rank, General
2,541
Round 2, 2025
2,288
253 places tougher
1,900
641 places tougher
2,600
59 places easier
3,000
459 places easier
2,400
141 places tougher
Seatsthis course
4
NEET SS
2
2 fewer
5
1 more
3
1 fewer
4
Same seats
2
2 fewer
ROIstipend vs the full fee
9%
on INR 7.2 LPA
19%
10 points higher
9%
Same ROI
15%
6 points higher
9%
Same ROI
9%
Same ROI
In short
JSS costs less and pays a higher stipend, but its cutoff is tougher. If both seats clear, compare hospital exposure before you pick.
In short
Sri Ramachandra has more seats but costs a little more. If your rank clears MAHE first, take MAHE and do not wait only for fee reasons.
In short
Amrita has lower fees and a higher stipend in this table. If you want the lowest cost, keep it above MAHE.
In short
SRM has similar seats and a slightly lower fee. If you prefer Manipal Hospital exposure, MAHE can still fit better.
In short
Saveetha costs more and has fewer seats in this table. If MAHE allots you a seat, keep Saveetha only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE DM Gastroenterology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is DM Gastroenterology at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want KMC Manipal training and can fund a high fee. The full fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs, and the course has 4 seats. Check the EMI line before you pay, because the stipend is training pay and will not cover the fee fast.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near 2,541?▾
Take it only if MCC allots it and you can report on time. The last published closing rank is 2,541, but a small seat count can move the cutoff. Keep another option ready and use the rank checker above for your category.
What job does this course lead to?▾
It leads to gastroenterology work in hospitals, senior residency, fellowships and consultant roles after training. The department lists liver, pancreas, IBD, GI emergency care and endoscopy exposure. If you want a non-clinical route, this is not the right course.
Who should pick this course at MAHE?▾
Pick it if you want gastroenterology, hepatology and endoscopy training in a tertiary hospital. KMC Manipal is #9 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025, and the department has offered DM training since 2012. Confirm the fee plan before you lock the seat.
Who should skip this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a low-fee seat or a lighter hospital schedule. The full fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs, and GI emergency duty can be heavy. Use the compare block above if cost matters more than the Manipal campus.
Is the stipend enough to cover the full fee?▾
No, not by itself. The page uses INR 7.2 LPA as the stipend figure for planning, while the full fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs. Treat the stipend as living support, and check loan options before counselling.
Is MAHE better for endoscopy training?▾
It can suit you if endoscopy exposure is your main goal. The department lists ERCP, EUS, capsule enteroscopy and third space endoscopy work. Ask current residents about hands-on time before you pay, because that matters more than the course name alone.
Should I wait one more year for a better rank?▾
Wait only if you can improve clearly. The course has 4 seats, so small rank changes may not be enough. If you already clear MAHE and can pay the fee, joining now may be better than risking another NEET SS cycle.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
You write NEET SS, then register for MCC SS counselling. Fill MAHE KMC Manipal in your choices and follow the allotment result. If allotted, pay the fee and report with original papers by the MCC date.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee without hostel is INR 79.95 Lakhs. With hostel and mess, this page estimates INR 85.95 Lakhs. The fee block above shows tuition, other fee, caution deposit and the hostel toggle.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Maybe, but confirm it with MAHE before counting it. MAHE lists merit scholarships for PG Medical, Dental and SS programs. The scholarship calculator above also shows NSP, SSP and loan routes, but final awards depend on the awarding body.
Do I lose the seat if I miss reporting?▾
Yes. MCC allots the seat and fixes the reporting window. If you miss the fee or reporting date, you can lose the seat. Keep your degree, registration, allotment letter and fee receipt ready before the result comes.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show