MAHE Manipal DM Medical Genetics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for DM Medical Genetics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 67.92 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 66.19 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 17.80 LPA
PG 3-year overall NIRF
Cutoff
3,252
NEET SS rank, published close
Placement rate
82%
PG 3-year batch placed

About MAHE DM Medical Genetics

MAHE offers DM Medical Genetics as a three-year, full-time DM course at KMC Manipal with 2 seats. The course trains doctors in clinical genetics, genetic counselling, molecular diagnosis and care for inherited disorders. KMC Manipal is #29 in Collegedunia's Medical Colleges list 2025, and MAHE has NAAC A++. The full course fee without hostel is INR 66.19 Lakhs, and INR 72.19 Lakhs with hostel and mess. Admission is through NEET SS and MCC counselling. The published closing rank was 3,252. The latest PG 3-year median pay used here is INR 17.80 LPA, with 82% of the batch placed.

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 72.19 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 66.19 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 41.01 Lakhs. You pay the fee in three yearly parts. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 6 Lakhs over three years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 41.01 LakhsFull course, as published
Other academic feeINR 25.18 LakhsFull course, as published
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 6 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 66.19 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 72.19 LakhsFull course

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Admission Dates

NEET SS application is expected in Nov 2026, and the exam is listed for 11 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2026. MCC counselling is expected after the result. Classes are expected in Apr 2027, based on the last DM and MCh joining date.

EventDateStatus
NEET SS registration opensNov 2026Tentative
NEET SS registration, last date to applyNov 2026Tentative
NEET SS admit cardDec 2026Tentative
NEET SS exam11 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2026Tentative
NEET SS result and rankJan 2027Tentative
MCC counselling registrationMar 2027Tentative
Choice filling and round 1 allotmentMar 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance fee, last dateApr 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkApr 2027Tentative
Classes startApr 2027Tentative

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Eligibility

The main rule is MD, MS or DNB in General Medicine or Obstetrics and Gynaecology. You also need a valid NEET SS rank. NMC recognition of the earlier degree matters. If your parent specialty differs, ask admissions before you pay.

RequirementWhat you need
Previous degreeMD, MS or DNB in the required specialty
Specialty routeGeneral Medicine or Obstetrics and Gynaecology
ExamValid NEET SS rank
RecognitionNMC recognised medical qualification

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Admission Process

NBEMS conducts NEET SS and MCC allots the seat online. You register, write the exam, check the rank, fill choices and accept the seat. You then pay the first fee part and report to KMC Manipal. If you miss reporting, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Register for NEET SSFill the NBEMS form
2. Write NEET SSTake the NEET SS exam
3. Join MCC counsellingRegister and fill KMC Manipal as a choice
4. Accept the seatPay the fee by the MCC date
5. ReportFinish document check at KMC Manipal

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Cutoff

The published closing rank is 3,252 for the General route. A rank up to 2,500 is safer in this guide. The rank can move because only 2 seats are listed, so use the checker as a guide, not a promise.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General3,252Published 2023 close
Safer rank guide2,500 or betterFor this page only
Near range2,501 to 3,252Use MCC choice filling
Below rangeWorse than 3,252Not safe this year

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Placements

The latest PG 3-year median pay used here is INR 17.80 LPA, and 82% of the batch was placed. This is an overall PG 3-year figure, not a course-only report. Graduates usually work in genetics clinics, teaching hospitals, diagnostic labs and academic units.

MetricValue
Median payINR 17.80 LPA
Batch placed82%
Course-only payNot published
Main work areasGenetics clinics, diagnostic labs, teaching and research
Hospital baseKasturba Hospital and KMC Manipal units

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Scholarships

The biggest listed support is the 35% MAHE merit scholarship for DM Medical Genetics. That works out to about INR 23.17 Lakhs on the program fee. State and central schemes need income or category papers. Check the exact award after MCC allotment.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE SS merit scholarshipEligible MCC admitted student, as per MAHE rule35% program fee, about INR 23.17 Lakhs
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST with income proofINR 2 Lakhs estimate
Central Sector SchemeEligible NSP applicantINR 40,000 estimate
Karnataka OBC post-matricOBC-NCL with income proofINR 1 Lakh estimate

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Ranking

KMC Manipal is #29 in Collegedunia's Medical Colleges list 2025, and MAHE has NAAC A++. MAHE also holds a strong university rank. Use the rank to judge the wider university name, then use fee, seat count and NEET SS rank to judge this course.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Medical Colleges list2025#29
NAAClatest cycleA++
Institute statuscurrentDeemed university

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Course Structure

The course takes three years and mixes clinics, lab work, counselling and research. Year 1 builds core clinical genetics. Year 2 adds molecular diagnosis and prenatal genetics. Year 3 focuses on independent work, thesis writing and specialist clinic responsibility.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Clinical genetics, dysmorphology and counselling basics
Year 2Molecular diagnosis, prenatal genetics and specialty clinics
Year 3Thesis, advanced clinics and teaching work
Across the courseGenetic counselling, lab links and patient follow-up

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Seats and Intake

The course has 2 seats at KMC Manipal. That makes the MCC choice order important. A small intake gives close faculty attention, but it also means one missed deadline can close the chance. Keep documents and fee proof ready before allotment.

QuotaSeats
General course intake2
Course levelDM course
Counselling bodyMCC
Campus cityManipal

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Hostel and Campus

The hostel estimate used here is INR 6 Lakhs for three years, and it is not part of the official tuition fee. KMC Manipal is tied to Kasturba Hospital. Check room type, mess choice and reporting rules before paying hostel charges.

ItemDetail
CampusKMC Manipal
Attached hospitalKasturba Hospital
Hostel and mess estimateINR 6 Lakhs for 3 years
What to checkRoom type, mess and reporting rules

Should you pick DM Medical Genetics at MAHE?

This course suits doctors who want genetics clinics, counselling work and a long hospital training path.

Pick it if:
You want genetics clinic work: KMC Manipal teaches clinical genetics, counselling and molecular diagnosis inside a large teaching hospital.
You want a tiny batch: this course has 2 seats, so the department can watch clinical work closely.
You have a NEET SS rank near 3,252: keep this choice, but do not depend on a late round.
You can carry a high fee: the course costs INR 66.19 Lakhs before hostel and gives a 35% merit waiver.
Skip it if:
You want a quick private practice path: genetics work grows through hospital clinics, labs and referrals, not a fast OPD.
You need many seats: only 2 seats are listed, so one missed MCC step can end the chance.
You cannot report in April: the 2027 rail points to April reporting before classes start.
You need low fees: hostel takes the total to INR 72.19 Lakhs before any waiver.
Counsellor's advice
If genetics is your clear genetics goal, keep MAHE high after NEET SS. If fee or location worries you, confirm waiver and hostel cost first.
DM Medical Genetics Eligibility▾
Previous degree: you need MD, MS or DNB in the required medical specialty.
Specialty route: General Medicine and Obstetrics and Gynaecology are the listed routes for this course.
Exam needed: a valid NEET SS rank is required for MCC counselling.
Recognition rule: the earlier degree must be from an NMC recognised medical institution.
DM Medical Genetics Admission Process▾
Write NEET SS: register on NBEMS and take NEET SS.
Register on MCC: MCC allots the deemed university DM and MCh seats online.
Fill choices: list KMC Manipal DM Medical Genetics in the order you want it.
Accept seat: pay the fee by the MCC date or you lose the seat.
Report to campus: carry original medical degree papers for document check.

DM Medical Genetics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
NEET SS registration opens
NBEMS is expected to open the form before the exam month.
Tentative
Nov 2026
NEET SS registration, last date to apply
The last date is expected before the December admit card.
Tentative
Dec 2026
NEET SS admit card
Download the admit card before the exam window.
Tentative
11 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2026
NEET SS exam
NEET SS is listed over two days.
Tentative
Jan 2027
NEET SS result and rank
Your NEET SS rank is used for MCC choice filling.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MCC counselling registration
Register on MCC before you fill choices.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Choice filling and round 1 allotment
Put KMC Manipal in the right order before locking choices.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the MCC date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Reporting and document check
Report to KMC Manipal with original medical papers.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Classes start
The last DM and MCh intake started in April.

Source: NBEMS, MCC and MAHE NEET admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess. The latest published fee is used until the new fee is out.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 41.01 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Full course, as published
INR 25.18 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 2 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 66.19 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 72.19 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1.12 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
27%
median first-year pay INR 17.80 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1.22 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
25%
median first-year pay INR 17.80 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your NEET SS rank get you Medical Genetics at MAHE?

Pick your category and rank guide. The cutoff ranges use the published closing rank for this course.

Category
Rank guide
General · Published close
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
General · Safer rank
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
OBC-NCL · Published close
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
OBC-NCL · Safer rank
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
SC · Published close
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
SC · Safer rank
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
ST · Published close
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
ST · Safer rank
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
EWS · Published close
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
EWS · Safer rank
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,252: almost there. Keep it in MCC choices and wait for later rounds.
Worse than 3,252: not safe this year. Keep another DM option ready.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The published closing rank is only a guide. With 2 seats, use MCC choice order carefully and keep a safer option ready.

MAHE DM Medical Genetics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid after admission if your papers match the state rule.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply after MCC allotment
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Central schemes are checked on NSP after admission.
Who qualifies: eligible NSP applicant with income papersApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE SS merit scholarship
INR 23.17 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
This uses the 35% program-fee waiver listed for DM Medical Genetics.
Who qualifies: eligible MCC admitted student as per MAHE ruleApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka OBC post-matric
INR 1 Lakh
Backward classes welfare department
OBC-NCL students can apply with income and caste papers.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 65.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 66.19 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 64.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 63.79 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 23.57 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 42.62 Lakhs

MAHE DM Medical Genetics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Bangalore Medical College and Research Institute
Bangalore
Compared with
St Johns Medical College
Bangalore
Compared with
JSS Medical College
Mysuru
Compared with
All India Institute of Medical Sciences Delhi
Delhi
Compared with
Sanjay Gandhi Postgraduate Institute
Lucknow
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 66.19 Lakhs
official fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median payPG 3-year median
INR 17.80 LPA
overall PG 3-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement ratePG 3-year placed
82%
overall PG 3-year data
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankNEET SS, General
3,252
published close
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsapproved intake
2
DM Medical Genetics seats
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
BMC Bangalore does not publish the same row set in one place. If you clear MAHE, compare the official fee and seat rule with BMC Bangalore before you decide.
In short
St Johns does not publish the same row set in one place. If you clear MAHE, compare the official fee and seat rule with St Johns before you decide.
In short
JSS Mysuru does not publish the same row set in one place. If you clear MAHE, compare the official fee and seat rule with JSS Mysuru before you decide.
In short
AIIMS Delhi does not publish the same row set in one place. If you clear MAHE, compare the official fee and seat rule with AIIMS Delhi before you decide.
In short
SGPGIMS does not publish the same row set in one place. If you clear MAHE, compare the official fee and seat rule with SGPGIMS before you decide.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE DM Medical Genetics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is DM Medical Genetics at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want genetics as your clear genetics goal. The full fee without hostel is INR 66.19 Lakhs, and the median pay used here is INR 17.80 LPA. Confirm the 35% scholarship and hospital posting load before you accept the seat.
Should I take this seat if my rank is near the closing rank?▾
It depends on how near it is. The published closing rank is 3,252, but only 2 seats are listed, so small movement can change the result. Keep MAHE in MCC choices, but keep another option ready until allotment is final.
What job can I get after DM Medical Genetics?▾
You can work as a medical geneticist in hospitals, diagnostic genetics labs, teaching units or research programs. The course trains you for genetic counselling, molecular diagnosis and inherited disorder care. Ask the department for recent course-only paths before you pay the first fee part.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a quick private practice route or cannot carry a high fee. Genetics grows through referrals, clinics and lab links, not a fast OPD. If you need lower risk, compare the INR 66.19 Lakhs fee with the scholarship result above.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, research is a strong fit for this course. The training has clinical genetics, molecular diagnosis and a thesis path. If you want academics or lab-based medical work, prepare a research interest before counselling and ask faculty about the current thesis areas.
Should I wait a year for a better NEET SS rank?▾
Wait only if you can improve the rank by a lot. The published close is 3,252 and there are 2 seats, so a small improvement may still miss. If genetics is your first goal and your rank clears, do not depend on next year.
Is the two-seat intake risky for admission?▾
Yes, it makes admission tight. With 2 seats, one allotment or resignation can change the picture. Fill the choice carefully, keep every MCC date, and do not leave document upload or fee payment to the last day.
Is the fee worth it against the median pay?▾
It can be, but only if you use the course for a specialist path. The fee is INR 66.19 Lakhs without hostel, while the median pay used here is INR 17.80 LPA. Check the EMI tile and the scholarship calculator before you decide.
Is Manipal the right city for this course?▾
Yes, if you want a hospital campus and can live in a smaller education town. KMC Manipal is tied to Kasturba Hospital, and that helps clinical exposure. If you need a large metro network, ask about outside postings before accepting.
How do I get admission to DM Medical Genetics at MAHE?▾
You write NEET SS, register for MCC counselling, fill KMC Manipal as a choice and accept the allotment. You then pay the fee and report with original medical papers. Missing the MCC fee or reporting date can cost the seat.
What is the full fee for this course?▾
The full 3-year fee without hostel is INR 66.19 Lakhs. With the hostel estimate used here, it becomes INR 72.19 Lakhs. The fee block shows both totals and the EMI, so check that before you decide on a loan.
Can scholarships reduce the fee?▾
Yes, the MAHE scholarship PDF lists a 35% program-fee waiver for DM Medical Genetics. On this page that is about INR 23.17 Lakhs. Use the calculator above, then confirm the exact rule after MCC allotment.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show