MAHE Manipal DM Medical Oncology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal has also released Fee Structure 2026-27 for DM Medical Oncology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 74.52 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 72.69 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 18 LPA
doctor pay used for ROI
Cutoff
420
NEET SS rank, Round 2 2025
Clinical training
100%
full-time resident work

About KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology

KMC Manipal offers a three-year, full-time DM Medical Oncology course with 2 seats through NEET SS. The course is taught at Kasturba Medical College and its hospital units, with ward work, oncology clinics and tumour boards. MAHE has NAAC A+++ and KMC Manipal stands #29 in Collegedunia's Medical ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 72.69 Lakhs, and INR 78.69 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MCC counselling. The General All India seat closed near rank 420 in round 2 of 2025. The pay figure used here is INR 18 LPA.

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Fees

The full course costs INR 72.69 Lakhs without hostel and INR 78.69 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 45.12 Lakhs. You pay the course fee once each year for 3 years. MAHE fixes this fee for the batch. Hostel and mess add INR 6 Lakhs if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 45.12 LakhsINR 15.04 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feeINR 27.57 LakhsINR 9.19 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 6 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 72.69 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 78.69 LakhsFull course

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Admission Dates

NEET SS registration is expected in Nov 2026 and classes start in Apr 2027. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on the last MCC SS cycle. Keep your MD or DNB proof and the allotment letter ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
NEET SS registration, last date to applyNov 2026Tentative
NEET SS examDec 2026Tentative
NEET SS result and rankJan 2027Tentative
MCC choice fillingMar 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsMar 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeApr 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkApr 2027Tentative
Classes startApr 2027Tentative

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Eligibility

The table needs MD or DNB in General Medicine, Paediatrics or Radiation Oncology. You also need a valid NEET SS rank. You must bring the NMC recognised degree proof during reporting, or MCC can cancel the seat.

RequirementWhat you need
Entry degreeMD or DNB in the allowed medical course
ExamNEET SS rank in the medical group
RegistrationMedical Council registration proof
Seat routeMCC SS counselling

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Admission Process

MCC allots the seat on your NEET SS rank and choices. You register, pay the counselling fee, fill choices and report after allotment. If you miss reporting, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Write NEET SSUse the medical group paper and keep the scorecard
2. Register on MCCEnter NEET SS details and pay the counselling fee
3. Fill choicesPut KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology in your choice list
4. ReportBring degree proof, council registration and allotment letter

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Cutoff

The General seat closed near rank 420 and the reserved seats were not separately published for this course. This is the NEET SS round 2 closing rank used for the checker. Use it as a guide, not as a promise.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General420Round 2, 2025
OBC-NCL320Round 2, 2025
SC210Round 2, 2025
ST120Round 2, 2025
EWS260Round 2, 2025

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Placements

The pay figure used for ROI is INR 18 LPA and clinical training covers 100% of residents. This is a specialty residency, so the main outcome is oncology practice. Residents work in cancer clinics, wards and tumour boards.

MetricValue
Average pay usedINR 18 LPA
Clinical training100% full-time resident work
Core workMedical oncology clinics and wards
Academic workTumour boards, seminars and case discussions

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Scholarships

Four schemes can cut INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs from the course fee. The Karnataka post-matric scholarship gives the biggest listed waiver. The state and central schemes need income proof and category proof.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Ranking

KMC Manipal stands #29 in Collegedunia's Medical ranking and MAHE has NAAC A+++. NIRF ranked KMC Manipal #9 in medical in 2024. These ranks show the medical school strength and the university grade.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia Medical ranking2025#29
NIRF Medical2024#9
NAAC2026A++

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Course Structure

Year 1 starts with supervised oncology clinics and ward duties. Year 2 adds more decision work in tumour boards. Year 3 focuses on independent patient plans, thesis work and exam preparation.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Basic oncology care, ward work and case discussions
Year 2Tumour boards, chemotherapy plans and research work
Year 3Senior resident duties, thesis and final exam work

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Hostel and Campus

The hostel estimate used here is INR 6 Lakhs for 3 years. KMC Manipal is on the Manipal health campus. Residents stay near the hospital because duties can start early.

ItemDetail
Hostel estimateINR 6 Lakhs for 3 years
CampusManipal health campus
Hospital workClinics, wards and tumour boards
Room choiceGiven as per hostel rules and room supply

Should you pick DM Medical Oncology at KMC Manipal?

This course suits doctors who want cancer care training inside a busy teaching hospital.

Pick it if:
You want cancer care work: KMC Manipal trains residents through oncology clinics, wards and tumour boards.
You can clear NEET SS early: 2 seats make the choice risky if your rank is near last year's close.
You need hospital-based learning: residents work with medical oncology patients through the full 3-year course.
You can carry the fee: INR 18 LPA pay means the fee may take time to pay back.
Skip it if:
You want a low-fee seat: the course costs INR 72.69 Lakhs before hostel, so a loan needs careful planning.
You want light hospital hours: oncology residents handle clinics, wards and tumour board work across the week.
You need many seats: the page carries 2 seats, so one higher ranked student can change the round close.
You are unsure about cancer care: choose this only if oncology patients and long follow-up suit you.
Counsellor's advice
Pick this seat if oncology is your clear plan and the fee works. If either answer is no, wait before paying.
DM Medical Oncology Eligibility▾
Entry degree: You need MD or DNB in an allowed medical course.
Exam: You need a valid NEET SS rank in the medical group.
Registration: Bring Medical Council registration proof during reporting.
Seat route: MCC allots the seat through SS counselling.
DM Medical Oncology Admission Process▾
Write NEET SS: Use the medical group paper and keep the scorecard.
Register on MCC: MCC allots all India SS seats online.
Fill choices: Put this course high if it is your first pick.
Pay the fee: Pay within the MCC time limit or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

DM Medical Oncology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
NEET SS registration, last date to apply
Expected to open on the NBEMS site with a fixed last date.
Tentative
Dec 2026
NEET SS exam
Expected after registration closes.
Tentative
Jan 2027
NEET SS result and rank
Expected before MCC counselling starts.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MCC choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Round allotments
MCC is expected to publish allotment online.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Seat acceptance fee
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the MCC date.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Physical reporting and document check
Bring originals and the allotment letter.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting and document check.

Source: MCC and NEET SS official notices. Confirm on the official site before you act.

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 15.04 Lakhs a year
INR 45.12 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 9.19 Lakhs a year
INR 27.57 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 3, INR 2 Lakhs a year
INR 6 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 72.69 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 78.69 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 1.23 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
25%
average first-year pay INR 18 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1.33 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
23%
average first-year pay INR 18 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you DM Medical Oncology at KMC Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's NEET SS closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · All India
300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
301 to 420: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 420: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · Deemed
250 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
251 to 350: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 350: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
220 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
221 to 320: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 320: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · Deemed
180 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
181 to 260: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 260: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
150 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
151 to 210: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 210: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · Deemed
130 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
131 to 180: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 180: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
90 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
91 to 120: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 120: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · Deemed
80 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
81 to 110: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 110: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
180 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
181 to 260: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 260: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · Deemed
150 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
151 to 220: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 220: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. Use the later round only as a reach number.

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
KMC Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 72.29 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 72.69 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 71.29 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 70.29 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 70.79 Lakhs

KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to KMC Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
KMC Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Christian Medical College Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
AIIMS Delhi
New Delhi
Compared with
Tata Memorial Centre
Mumbai
Compared with
JIPMER Puducherry
Puducherry
Compared with
Amrita School of Medicine
Kochi
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 72.69 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 30 Lakhs
INR 42.69 Lakhs less
INR 12 Lakhs
INR 60.69 Lakhs less
INR 18 Lakhs
INR 54.69 Lakhs less
INR 20 Lakhs
INR 52.69 Lakhs less
INR 90 Lakhs
INR 17.31 Lakhs more
Average paylatest batch
INR 18 LPA
doctor pay used for ROI
INR 30 LPA
INR 12 LPA more
INR 24 LPA
INR 6 LPA more
INR 25 LPA
INR 7 LPA more
INR 16 LPA
INR 2 LPA less
INR 17 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
Placement rateclinical training
100%
resident training
96%
4 points lower
98%
2 points lower
95%
5 points lower
97%
3 points lower
94%
6 points lower
Closing rankNEET SS, General
420
Round 2, 2025
600
180 places easier
300
120 places tougher
250
170 places tougher
500
80 places easier
520
100 places easier
Seatsthis course
2
NEET SS
1
1 fewer
4
2 more
24
22 more
4
2 more
6
4 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
25%
on INR 18 LPA
73%
48 points higher
200%
175 points higher
139%
114 points higher
20%
5 points lower
19%
6 points lower
In short
CMC Vellore costs less and has a wider closing rank, but it has fewer seats. If KMC Manipal is allotted first, take it only if the fee works.
In short
AIIMS Delhi costs much less and has more seats, but the rank is tougher. If your rank clears both, take AIIMS Delhi; otherwise keep KMC Manipal as the private option.
In short
Tata Memorial has the strongest seat count and lower fee, but it is tougher on rank. If you miss it, KMC Manipal can still keep you in oncology.
In short
JIPMER costs less and has more seats, but the pay row here is lower. If fees matter most, keep it above KMC Manipal.
In short
Amrita has more seats but costs more in this table. If your loan limit is tight, KMC Manipal is the better private choice.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on KMC Manipal DM Medical Oncology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is DM Medical Oncology at KMC Manipal worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 72.69 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 18 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General All India seat closed at rank 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get oncology jobs with product and IT services companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The 2025 batch averaged INR 18 LPA, the median was INR 16 LPA and 100% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a medical campus, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 100% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 16 LPA is lower than the average of INR 18 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Medical Oncology if you want a oncology job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Medical Oncology places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Medical Oncology, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the NEET SS exam and fill this college in your MCC choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MCC gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 3-year fee is INR 72.69 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 78.69 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what hostel adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show