12 Oct, 2026 MCC NEET PG Round 1 Counselling 2026 registration begins. Register by Oct 21 @mcc.nic.in. Choice filling will be available from Oct 13 to 22, and allotment is on Oct 24, 2026. Read News.
06 Oct, 2026 Karnataka NEET PG Counselling 2026 registration begins @cetonline.karnataka.gov.in. The complete counselling schedule will be released soon. Read News.
20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.D Pathology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 60.42 Lakhs.
MAHE MD Pathology is a three-year, full-time postgraduate medical course at Kasturba Medical College, Manipal. The course is NMC approved and KMC Manipal is #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025. The full course fee without hostel is INR 58.59 Lakhs. Admission is through NEET PG and MCC counselling for deemed universities. The course has 17 seats. NIRF data for PG three-year courses shows INR 8.88 LPA median pay and 91% placement for the reported batch. The department has taught MD Pathology since 1965 and is built around hospital lab work, slides, blood, tissue reports and autopsy learning.
The total fees with hostel is INR 66.57 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 58.59 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 36.30 Lakhs. You pay the college fee in three yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for the batch. Hostel and mess add INR 7.98 Lakhs if you take the listed room. The caution deposit is returned when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 36.30 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 12.10 Lakhs a year |
| Other fee | INR 22.29 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 7.43 Lakhs a year |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, returned when you leave |
| Hostel and mess | INR 7.98 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 2.66 Lakhs a year |
| Total, no hostel | INR 58.59 Lakhs | Full course, hostel not added |
| Total with hostel | INR 66.57 Lakhs | Full course, hostel and mess added |
MCC choice filling is closed, and round 1 allotment is set for 7 Oct 2026. Classes start in Nov 2026. You check the MCC portal for each round. If you miss the seat fee date, you lose the seat.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NEET PG registration, last date to apply | 17 Apr 2026 to 7 May 2026 | Over |
| NEET PG admit card | 28 Jul 2026 | Over |
| NEET PG exam | 3 Aug 2026 | Over |
| NEET PG result and rank | 19 Aug 2026 | Over |
| MCC choice filling | 15 Sep 2026 to 27 Sep 2026 | Over |
| Round 1 allotment | 7 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Seat acceptance fee, last date | 12 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Physical reporting and document check | 13 Oct 2026 to 18 Oct 2026 | Confirmed |
| Classes start | Nov 2026 | Tentative |
You need an MBBS degree, internship completion and NMC or State Medical Council registration. NEET PG decides the merit list. You must register for MCC counselling and pick MAHE. If your papers are not ready by reporting, the college can cancel the seat.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | MBBS from a medical college recognised by NMC |
| Registration | NMC or State Medical Council registration |
| Internship | Completed internship as fixed by NEET PG rules |
| Exam | NEET PG rank for MCC counselling |
NEET PG gives the rank, and MCC allots deemed university seats. You register on the MCC portal, fill MAHE MD Pathology in your choices and wait for allotment. After allotment, you pay the seat fee and report to KMC Manipal. Missing reporting can cancel the seat.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| Step 1 | Write NEET PG and get the rank |
| Step 2 | Register on MCC and fill choices |
| Step 3 | Download the allotment letter if you get the seat |
| Step 4 | Pay the seat fee within the listed date |
| Step 5 | Report to KMC Manipal with original papers |
The General seat closed at rank 123,932 in round 3. Round 1 closed at rank 85,235. These are NEET PG ranks for MD Pathology. A higher closing rank means the seat was easier in later rounds. You should still use your own category in the checker.
| Category | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General | 85,235 | Round 1, 2025 |
| General | 105,686 | Round 2, 2025 |
| General | 123,932 | Round 3, 2025 |
The reported PG three-year batch had INR 8.88 LPA median pay and 91% placement. NIRF shows 206 students placed from 227 graduates for the batch. Pathology work starts in hospital labs, diagnostic chains and teaching hospitals. Check the department posting plan before you decide.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 8.88 LPA |
| Students placed | 206 of 227 |
| Placement rate | 91% |
| Course work area | Hospital labs, tissue, blood and autopsy reporting |
The biggest listed waiver here is INR 2 Lakhs, and the Central Sector award is INR 40,000. MAHE and government schemes check category, income or family links to the university. You should keep income papers and category papers ready before the fee date.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| Karnataka post-matric scholarship | SC or ST students with income proof | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Central Sector Scholarship | Eligible students through NSP | INR 40,000 |
| MAHE alumni fee waiver | Child of a MAHE alumnus | INR 1.50 Lakhs |
KMC Manipal is #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025 and the course is NMC approved. MAHE also holds NAAC A++ grade. Rankings help you judge the college name, but the branch decision should still use the fee, rank and training fit.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Medical | 2025 | #10 |
| NAAC | Valid cycle | A++ |
| NMC | Course approval | Approved MD Pathology |
Year 1 builds slide reading, grossing and lab methods, and year 3 moves closer to reporting and thesis work. The course mixes hospital posting, seminars and department teaching. You should be ready for steady lab work from the first year.
| Year | What you study |
|---|---|
| Year 1 | Basic pathology, lab methods and slide reading |
| Year 2 | Systemic pathology, blood bank exposure and seminars |
| Year 3 | Reporting practice, thesis work and final exam prep |
The course has 17 seats and the seat is allotted through MCC for deemed university counselling. A small PG group means postings matter more than lecture size. You should check the seat type and fee before locking choices.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| MD Pathology total intake | 17 |
| Admission route | NEET PG through MCC |
This course suits students who like lab diagnosis and can fund a high private medical fee.
These are the official 2026 dates. Tap 2027 Session for expected dates of the next batch.
Source: MCC and MAHE admissions. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published NEET PG closing ranks.
Use the last round only as a reach number. Round 1 closed at 85,235 and the last published close was 123,932, so keep backup choices if your rank is near the edge.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments