MAHE Manipal Fellowship Head & Neck Oncology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6
Total fees
INR 11.03 Lakhs
1 year, no hostel
Average pay
INR 12 LPA
clinical salary proxy
Selection
DT + PI
merit list route
Clinical load
900
major oncology surgeries a year

About MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology

MAHE offers a one-year, full-time Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology through KMC Manipal. The course trains MS and DNB doctors in head and neck cancer surgery, reconstruction and tumour-board care. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 11.03 Lakhs, paid as one yearly fee. You apply online, write the Department Test and sit for PI. Seats are limited. The department reports 900 major oncology surgeries a year, and average pay is shown as INR 12 LPA for the ROI estimate.

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 13.43 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 11.03 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 8.28 Lakhs. You pay the course fee once for the 1-year course. MAHE also lists INR 2.75 Lakhs as other fee. Hostel and mess are extra and depend on the room you get.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 8.28 LakhsFull course, as published
Other feeINR 2.75 LakhsFull course, as published
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 2.40 Lakhs a year, 1 year
Total, no hostelINR 11.03 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 13.43 LakhsFull course

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Admission Dates

The 2026 rounds are over. DT + PI registration for 2027 is expected in Jan 2027. Reporting for the 2026 batch is on 11 Oct 2026 and classes start on 19 Oct 2026. Keep the admission notice letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
DT + PI registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
DT + PI session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
Department Test resultFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE applicationJun 2027Tentative
Provisional admission noticeJul 2027Tentative
Seat acceptance feeJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Eligibility

You need MS or DNB in ENT or General Surgery. The degree must be recognised by NMC or the earlier MCI. You also need DT and PI. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
PG degree subjectsMS or DNB in ENT or General Surgery
PG degree marksRecognised MS or DNB degree
ExamDepartment Test and PI
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the first fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write DT + PISit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the first fee within five days of admission notice
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the admission notice letter

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE merit list closing scores for General seats. The General closing score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing score, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Merit list, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Merit list, 2025
SC2,100Merit list, 2025
ST1,000Merit list, 2025
EWS1,900Merit list, 2025

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 92% of its batch at an average of INR 8.5 LPA. The median is INR 8 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Cancer hospitals and surgical oncology units hire this course in the cancer centre in the course year.

MetricValue
Average payINR 8.5 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 8 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersCancer hospitals and surgical oncology units, in the cancer centre

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Scholar and Achiever ScholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
National Scholarship Portal schemesAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in PG degreeINR 40,000 over the course
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarshipEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
Education loan interest aidOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's B.Tech ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia B.Tech ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and surgery posting; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the case log and clinical work. One course from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, surgery posting and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, oncology rounds, operative care
Year 3Databases, networks, head and neck oncology cases
Year 4Two electives a semester and the case log and clinical work

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Hostel and Campus

The hostel is in the cancer centre and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a medical university town

Should you pick Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology at MAHE?

This course suits doctors who want cancer surgery training inside a busy clinical unit.

Pick it if:
You want cancer surgery cases: the surgical oncology department reports 900 major oncology surgeries a year.
You want tumour board learning: the course page says fellows join weekly head and neck tumour board meetings.
You can join full time: the course is one year on campus, so keep clinic work free.
Skip it if:
You need a low fee: the fee without hostel is INR 11.03 Lakhs for one year.
You need a fixed salary figure: MAHE does not publish a placement report for this fellowship.
You cannot take DT and PI: MAHE selects through the department test and personal interview.
Counsellor's advice
Pick it if you want head and neck cancer surgery training now. If the fee needs a loan, check EMI before paying.
Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Eligibility▾
Degree needed: You need MS or DNB in ENT or General Surgery.
Medical registration: Keep your medical council registration ready for document check.
Route: MAHE uses online application, Department Test and PI.
Mode: This is a full-time clinical fellowship for one year.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A DT + PI score. DT score decides the NRI seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed PG degree in this state.
Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form before the last date to apply.
Write DT: The department test checks your core ENT and surgery base.
Attend PI: The personal interview checks clinical fit and training goals.
Check notice: MAHE publishes a provisional admission notice for selected doctors.
Report: Pay the first fee and bring original documents for check.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and course high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the first fee: Pay within five days of admission notice or you lose the seat.
Report in the cancer centre: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Admission Dates 2027

▾

Most 2026 steps are over. Tap 2026 Session for the steps still left; the 2027 dates are estimates.

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026.
Over
1 Feb 2026 to 8 Mar 2026
DT + PI registration
Last date to apply was 8 Mar 2026. Late forms were not taken.
Over
13 Mar 2026 to 23 Mar 2026
DT + PI session 1 exam
Your main score comes from your best session.
Over
2 May 2026
Department Test result
The score card is the only paper MAHE reads.
Over
11 Jul 2026 to 19 Jul 2026
MAHE application
Choices locked when the window shut on 19 Jul 2026.
Over
29 Aug 2026
Merit list admission notice
The last regular round; the admission notice letter came online the same day.
Over
3 Sep 2026
Seat acceptance fee, last date
You lost the seat if the fee was not paid by 3 Sep 2026.
Confirmed
11 Oct 2026
Reporting and document check
Bring originals; the seat is cancelled without them.
Confirmed
19 Oct 2026
Classes start
Hostel rooms are given out in the week before this date.
Tentative
Nov 2026
Spot round
Only if seats are left over after reporting.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DT + PI registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
DT + PI session 1 exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Department Test result
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE application
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional admission notice
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Seat acceptance fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE admissions page and course fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 1-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Full course, as published
INR 8.28 Lakhs
Other fee
Full course, as published
INR 2.75 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 0
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 1, INR 2.40 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 11.03 Lakhs
1 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 13.43 Lakhs
1 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 18,597
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
109%
average first-year pay INR 12 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 22,644
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
89%
average first-year pay INR 12 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 general fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and route. The score ranges are guide marks for DT and PI selection.

Category
Route
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NRI
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NRI
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NRI
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Merit list close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

MAHE Scholar and Achiever Scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
National Scholarship Portal schemes
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in PG degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Karnataka SSP post-matric scholarship
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest aid
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 10.63 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 11.03 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.63 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.63 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 9.13 Lakhs

MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Sampleton
Compared with
KMC Mangalore
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total feesfull course, no hostel
INR 11.03 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average paylatest batch
INR 8.5 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 1 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.1 LPA less, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Closing scoreDT + PI CRL, General
12,400
Merit list, 2025
9,400
3,000 places tougher
15,800
3,400 places easier
18,900
6,500 places easier
13,900
1,500 places easier
16,600
4,200 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
DT + PI
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
109%
on INR 12 LPA
170%
61 points higher
117%
8 points higher
120%
11 points higher
128%
19 points higher
133%
24 points higher
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its closing score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over four years and pays a little less. If its easier closing score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing score. If your score misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is Fellowship in Head and Neck Oncology at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 6.15 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 8.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the closing score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in merit list and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get oncology jobs with product and oncology services companies that hire in the cancer centre in the course year. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 8.5 LPA, the median was INR 8 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this course is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a medical university town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the case log and clinical work can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General closing score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a course change after year 1 if you want a sibling course.
Will I get placed if I am in the last students placed?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 8 LPA is lower than the average of INR 8.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this course better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Head and Neck Oncology if you want a oncology job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. Head and Neck Oncology places a bigger share of its batch with cancer centres, and its closing score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Head and Neck Oncology, the course change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the DT + PI exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the first fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 4-year fee is INR 6.15 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 9.35 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show