MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for MOT Musculoskeletal programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 7.34 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 7.30 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.8 LPA
NIRF, all MAHE 2-year PG, Class of 2024
Cutoff
50% in BOT
Minimum marks; the MET rank decides the seat
Placement rate
78%
NIRF, all MAHE 2-year PG, Class of 2024

About MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time Master of Occupational Therapy in Hand and Musculoskeletal Conditions. The Manipal College of Health Professions teaches it on campus over four semesters, with clinical work in the university's teaching hospital. MAHE holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.30 Lakhs at the 2026 batch rates. With a basic hostel room and mess it is INR 9.72 Lakhs. You need a BOT pass with 50% marks and a MET rank. MAHE then gives seats through online counselling. The Class of 2024 in all MAHE two-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA. In that batch, 78% were placed.

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 9.72 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 7.30 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 5.44 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee once a year, at the start of each year. MAHE fixes the fee, and these are the 2026 batch rates. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 5.44 LakhsINR 2.72 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.86 LakhsINR 93,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel roomINR 1.18 LakhsINR 59,000 a year, double room, common bath
Mess advanceINR 1.24 LakhsINR 62,000 a year
Total, no hostelINR 7.30 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 9.72 LakhsFull course

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class, so the 2027 dates below are estimates. The last date to apply is expected in Apr 2027, and counselling in Jul 2027. MAHE sets every date and posts it on its admission site. If you miss a fee date, you lose the seat.

EventDateStatus
Online application, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET examMay 2027Tentative
MET result and rankJun 2027Tentative
Counselling registration and choice fillingJul 2027Tentative
Round 1 seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First part of the year 1 fee, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Round 2 and round 3 allotmentsJul 2027Tentative
Balance year 1 fee, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Internship completion, last dateSep 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkSep 2027Tentative
Classes startSep 2027Tentative

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Eligibility

You need a pass in BOT, B.Sc OT or B OTh with 50% aggregate marks. You also need a MET rank and a finished internship. The internship must be over before classes start. If your marks are under 50%, you cannot take part in counselling.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBOT, B.Sc OT or B OTh from a recognised university
Marks50% aggregate in the degree
ExamA MET rank
InternshipFinished before classes start, by 15 Sep in the 2025 cycle

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Admission Process

You pay the INR 10,000 deposit to register for online counselling, after you write MET and get a rank. Counselling has 3 rounds, and you fill your choices in round 1. MAHE then gives seats in MET rank order. If you do not pay the first part of the fee in time, you lose the seat and the deposit.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply and book METFill the form on the MAHE admission portal
2. Write METYour MET rank sets the seat order
3. Register for counsellingPay the INR 10,000 deposit and fill choices in round 1
4. Accept the seatPay the first part of the year 1 fee by the round's last date
5. ReportBring your originals on the orientation day

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Cutoff

MAHE asks for 50% marks in BOT and does not publish the closing MET rank for MOT. Your MET rank, the number of students who register and your choices decide the seat. So a good MET rank gives you a chance, not a sure seat.

ItemWhat is published
Minimum BOT marks50% aggregate
Closing MET rankNot published
Counselling rounds3 online rounds, more if seats are left

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Placements

MAHE's two-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 11.8 LPA for the Class of 2024, and 78% of that batch was placed. The median was INR 11.68 LPA for the Class of 2022. These NIRF figures cover all MAHE two-year PG courses, not OT alone. OT graduates work in hospitals, rehab centres, special schools and private practice.

MetricValue
Median pay, Class of 2024INR 11.8 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2023INR 11.75 LPA
Median pay, Class of 2022INR 11.68 LPA
Batch placed, Class of 202478%, 1,689 of 2,164
ScopeAll MAHE two-year PG courses
Where OT graduates workHospitals, rehab centres, special schools, private practice

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Scholarships

Two MAHE schemes cut the fee by INR 73,000 over the course, which is 10% of the fee. One is for children of MAHE graduates and one is for students whose mother tongue is Konkani. Both are for General category students only. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
MAHE Alumni Children scholarshipGeneral category, a parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in BOTINR 73,000 over the course
Konkani speaking students scholarshipGeneral category, mother tongue KonkaniINR 73,000 over the course

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in the NIRF University ranking and #14 in NIRF Overall, both in 2025. NAAC gave it an A++ grade. NIRF ranks on data the university files every year. NAAC grades the whole university after a campus visit.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrent cycleA++

MAHE MOT Musculoskeletal Hostel and Campus

A double room with a common bath costs INR 59,000 a year, and the mess advance is INR 62,000 a year. PG students choose up to three room types on the hostel portal. Rooms are given on availability, after you get your MAHE roll number. If you do not pay within 48 hours of the email, the booking is cancelled.

RoomHostel fee a year
C V Raman, double, common bath, non-ACINR 59,000
Rabindranath Tagore, double, attached bath, non-ACINR 79,000
NIH C Block, double, attached bath, ACINR 1.10 Lakhs
Mess advance, every hostelINR 62,000

Should you pick MOT Musculoskeletal at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits BOT graduates who want to treat hand, bone and joint problems and can live in a small university town for two years.

Pick it if:
You want steady clinical practice: the teaching hospital is on the same campus, so your clinical postings stay where you live.
You may want to work abroad later: WFOT, the world body of occupational therapists, and AIOTA in India both approve this MOT course.
You already know your specialisation: choices are filled once in round 1 and cannot be changed, so list Hand first only if you want it.
You want the same fee on any track: all five MOT specialisations cost INR 7.30 Lakhs, so your choice does not change what you pay.
Skip it if:
You want internships in a big city: Manipal is a university town in Udupi district, so most of your clinical work stays inside the MAHE hospital.
You are counting on the NIRF pay: the INR 11.8 LPA median covers all MAHE two-year PG courses, so ask for the OT batch's own pay.
You need a hostel room for sure: rooms are given on availability after your MAHE roll number comes, so look for a room near campus too.
Your internship ends late: you must finish it before classes start, or you cannot join the course even after you pay.
Counsellor's advice
List MOT Hand first only if hand and bone rehab is your goal. If you are unsure, put your top specialisation first, because round 1 choices cannot be changed.
MOT Musculoskeletal Eligibility▾
Degree: A pass in BOT, B.Sc OT or B OTh from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% aggregate in the degree. The brochure lists no lower mark for any category.
Exam: A MET rank. MET (Manipal Entrance Test) is MAHE's own exam.
Internship: It must be over before classes start. In 2025 the last date was 15 Sep 2025.
MOT Musculoskeletal Admission Process▾
Apply and book MET: Fill the online form on the MAHE portal before the last date.
Write MET: Your MET rank sets your place in the seat order.
Register for counselling: Pay the INR 10,000 deposit and fill your choices in round 1 only.
Pay the fee: Pay the first part of the year 1 fee by the round's last date, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Come for orientation with your originals. If you do not report, MAHE cancels the admission.

MOT Musculoskeletal Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Online application, last date to apply
Expected by the end of the month, as in 2026.
Tentative
May 2027
MET exam
Expected in the weeks after the forms close.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET result and rank
Your rank sets your place in the seat order.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling registration and choice filling
You pay the INR 10,000 deposit and fill your choices once.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 1 seat allotment
The result shows on the portal after 8 PM on the allotment day.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First part of the year 1 fee, last date
You lose the seat and the deposit if you miss it.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 2 and round 3 allotments
Seats that are left move to the next rank in line.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Balance year 1 fee, last date
If you miss it, you are out of counselling.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Internship completion, last date
It was 15 Sep in the 2025 cycle.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your UG marks card, degree and internship certificate.
Tentative
Sep 2027
Classes start
Orientation comes first; book your hostel room before this.

Source: MAHE MOT counselling brochure and the MAHE admission site. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year, at the 2026 batch rates. Turn on the toggle to add a hostel room and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.72 Lakhs a year
INR 5.44 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 93,000 a year
INR 1.86 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel room
Per year × 2, INR 59,000 a year, double room, common bath
INR 1.18 Lakhs
Mess advance
Per year × 2, INR 62,000 a year
INR 1.24 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.30 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 9.72 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 12,308
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Fee per year
INR 3.65 Lakhs
2026 batch, tuition + other fee
Education loan EMI
INR 16,389
7 yr · 10.5% per year
Hostel + mess a year
INR 1.21 Lakhs
double room, common bath, with mess

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee sheet. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will you get a seat in MOT Musculoskeletal at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your BOT marks and your internship status. MAHE does not publish a closing MET rank, so this checks the rules only.

BOT marks
Internship
50% or more · internship done
Yes, you can take part. Write MET and register for counselling; your MET rank then decides the seat.
50% or more · internship ends before classes
Almost there. You can apply now, but finish the internship before classes start or you cannot join.
50% or more · internship ends after classes start
Not yet. The internship must end before classes start, so plan for the next batch.
Below 50% · internship done
Not yet. You need 50% aggregate in BOT to take part in MOT counselling.
Below 50% · internship ends before classes
Not yet. You need 50% aggregate in BOT to take part in MOT counselling.
Below 50% · internship ends after classes start
Not yet. You need 50% aggregate in BOT to take part in MOT counselling.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Passing every rule here gets you into counselling, not a seat. MAHE fills MOT seats in MET rank order, and the closing rank is not published.

MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Family link
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card below says who qualifies. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.

MAHE Alumni Children scholarship
INR 73,000
MAHE Manipal
10% off the program fee each year, if you clear every subject.
Who qualifies: General category, a parent who graduated from MAHE, 70% in BOTApply by Sep 2027
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students scholarship
INR 73,000
MAHE Manipal
10% off the program fee each year, if you clear every subject.
Who qualifies: General category, mother tongue Konkani, a letter from your school or college headApply by Sep 2027
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 73,000
Your net course fee: INR 6.57 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.30 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, a better rank, more tracks, a lower mark to apply.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Jamia Hamdard
New Delhi
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research
Chennai
Compared with
Saveetha Institute of Medical and Technical Sciences
Chennai
Compared with
Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth
Navi Mumbai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 7.30 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 4.10 Lakhs less, tuition only, 2025-26 fee
INR 6 Lakhs
INR 1.30 Lakhs less, tuition only
Not published
INR 7 Lakhs
INR 30,000 less, tuition only, 2026-27 fee
NIRF University rank2025
#3
all India
#47
44 places lower
#60
57 places lower
#13
10 places lower
#91
88 places lower
NIRF Overall rank2025
#14
all India
#74
60 places lower
Not published
#23
9 places lower
Not published
MOT specialisationstracks you can choose
5
at MCHP
2
3 fewer
6
1 more
5
Same
Not published
Minimum BOT marksaggregate, to apply
50%
BOT, B.Sc OT or B OTh
50%
Same
50%
Same
60%
10 points higher
50%
Same
In short
Jamia Hamdard charges much less and keeps 6 of its 12 MOT seats for Musculoskeletal, but MAHE Manipal ranks far higher. If the fee is your main worry and you clear its entrance test and interview, take Jamia Hamdard; if not, take MAHE Manipal.
In short
SRIHER charges less and keeps Hand and Musculoskeletal as two separate tracks, but it ranks well below MAHE Manipal. If both give you a seat, take MAHE Manipal; take SRIHER only if the lower fee matters more to you.
In short
Saveetha ranks closer to MAHE Manipal than the others, but it asks for 60% in BOT and does not show its MOT fee. If you have under 60% in BOT, MAHE Manipal is the one of these two you can apply to.
In short
D.Y. Patil costs about the same in tuition and ranks much lower, and it does not name its MOT tracks. If both offer you a seat, take MAHE Manipal and keep D.Y. Patil only as a backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal MOT Musculoskeletal

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MOT Musculoskeletal at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
It can be, if you want a hospital-based career in hand and bone rehab. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.30 Lakhs at the 2026 batch rates. MAHE does not publish pay for the OT batch alone, so the INR 11.8 LPA NIRF median is not your figure. Ask the department about the last OT batch's jobs before you pay the first part of the fee.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most MOT graduates work as occupational therapists in hospitals, rehab centres, hand therapy clinics, special schools or private practice. This track trains you for hand, bone and joint cases. NIRF shows 78% of MAHE's two-year PG batch was placed in the Class of 2024, but that covers every PG course. Check the OT batch's own record with the department.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you want a big city for internships, or if your internship ends after classes start. Manipal is a university town in Udupi district, so most clinical work stays in the MAHE hospital. You also cannot join if the internship is not over in time. If either is true for you, look at your other options first.
Should I pick Hand and Musculoskeletal or another MOT specialisation here?▾
Pick this one only if you want to treat hand, bone and joint problems. All five MOT specialisations cost the same INR 7.30 Lakhs, so the fee should not decide it. Choices are filled once in round 1 and an allotted seat cannot be changed. So put your true first choice at the top of the list.
Is this course good for a PhD or research later?▾
Yes, if you plan for it early. MAHE offers a PhD in allied health, and selected full-time scholars get the Dr. TMA Pai scholarship. Talk to a faculty member in the first year about a research project. A good thesis is what a PhD application needs, so pick your project with that in mind.
Should I wait a year for a better MET rank?▾
Only if you did not get any seat this year. MAHE does not publish the closing MET rank for MOT, so you cannot tell how much a better rank helps. If you get a seat in round 1 in the track you want, take it and pay the first part of the fee on time.
Is this course a good choice if I plan to work abroad?▾
It helps. WFOT, the world body of occupational therapists, approves this MOT course, and so does AIOTA in India. Most countries still ask for their own licence, so check the rules of the country you want before you choose. The fee of INR 7.30 Lakhs stays the same either way.
Will I get a hostel room in the first year?▾
Most likely, but it is not sure. Rooms are given on availability, and PG students choose up to three room types on the hostel portal after they get a MAHE roll number. A double room with a common bath costs INR 59,000 a year plus INR 62,000 for mess. Book as soon as the portal opens.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online on the MAHE portal before the last date and write MET. After the result, register for counselling with the INR 10,000 deposit and fill your choices in round 1. When you get a seat, pay the first part of the year 1 fee by the round's last date. Then report for orientation with your originals.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 7.30 Lakhs without hostel at the 2026 batch rates. With a double room and mess it comes to INR 9.72 Lakhs. You also pay an INR 10,000 caution deposit, which comes back when you leave. The 2027 fee is not out yet, so check the fee block above before you pay.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, for the first year. The 2025 counselling split the year 1 fee into two parts, each with its own last date. From the second year you pay the full year's fee at the start of the year. If you miss the first part's date, you lose the seat and the deposit.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if you are in the General category and fit one of two MAHE schemes. Children of MAHE graduates with 70% in BOT, and students whose mother tongue is Konkani, get 10% off, which is INR 73,000 over the course. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship. Use the calculator above to check your answers.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show