MAHE Manipal MA Film Studies: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for MA Film Studies programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 3.45 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 7.72 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 5 LPA
two-year PG batch, 2024
Cutoff
50% in UG
minimum marks to apply
PG students placed
30
two-year PG, 2024

About MAHE MA Film Studies

MAHE teaches MA Film Studies as a two-year, full-time course at the Manipal Institute of Communication (MIC) in Manipal. It is the Film Studies track of the MA Media and Communication, taught over four semesters. MAHE holds a NAAC A++ grade and stood #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.72 Lakhs, paid in two yearly parts, and INR 10.18 Lakhs with a hostel room and mess. You need a degree with 50% marks and a MET or CUET PG score. MIC then reads your Statement of Purpose (SOP) and holds an interview. The institute's two-year PG batch of 2024 placed 30 students at a median pay of INR 5 LPA.

MAHE MA Film Studies Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 10.18 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 7.72 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 4.76 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in two yearly parts, one at the start of each year. MAHE fixes the fee and posts a new list every year. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess are extra, and you pay them only if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 4.76 LakhsINR 2.38 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 2.96 LakhsINR 1.48 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel, double roomINR 1.22 LakhsINR 61,000 a year, 2 years
MessINR 1.24 LakhsINR 62,000 a year, 2 years
Hostel and mess, 2 yearsINR 2.46 LakhsOnly if you take a room
Total, no hostelINR 7.72 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 10.18 LakhsFull course

MAHE MA Film Studies Admission Dates

The 2026 batch started classes on 22 Jul 2026. The 2027 form is expected to open in Oct 2026, and the dates below are estimates based on 2026. You apply online, take MET or CUET PG, and then face the SOP check and the interview. Keep your degree mark sheets ready for the document check.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensOct 2026Tentative
Application, last date to apply (first phase)Mar 2027Tentative
MET slot booking and hall ticketApr 2027Tentative
MET exam, first phaseApr 2027Tentative
MET result and merit scoreApr 2027Tentative
SOP check and personal interviewMay 2027Tentative
Offer letter and seat confirmationJun 2027Tentative
First-year fee and caution deposit paymentJun 2027Tentative
Last date to withdraw with a refundJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE MA Film Studies Eligibility

You need a bachelor's degree in any subject with at least 50% aggregate marks. You also need a MET or CUET PG score. MAHE does not ask for a set subject in your degree. If your marks are below 50%, you cannot apply to this course.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeA bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university
Degree marksAt least 50% aggregate or equivalent
Entrance testMET or CUET PG
SelectionTest score, SOP and personal interview

MAHE MA Film Studies Admission Process

You apply online, take MET or CUET PG, and send an SOP. MIC then holds an interview and makes a merit list. If you get an offer, you pay the first-year fee to confirm the seat. If you do not pay by the date in the offer, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and pay the form fee
2. Take MET or CUET PGBook a MET slot, or send your CUET PG score
3. Send an SOPSay why you want to study film and what you have watched and written
4. Face the interviewMIC talks to you about films and your SOP
5. Merit list and offerYour rank comes from the test, the SOP and the interview
6. Pay and reportPay the first-year fee and the caution deposit

MAHE MA Film Studies Cutoff

The minimum to apply is 50% in your degree, and 70% if you want a MAHE merit scholarship. MAHE does not publish a closing MET score for this course. Your place on the merit list comes from the test score, the SOP and the interview together. So prepare for all three, not only the test.

RequirementMinimumYear
Degree marks to apply50% aggregate2026
Degree marks for a merit scholarship70% aggregate2026
Closing MET scoreNot published2026

MAHE MA Film Studies Placements

The institute's two-year PG batch of 2024 placed 30 students at a median pay of INR 5 LPA. MAHE has not published a placement rate or a highest offer for this course. MIC lists recruiters such as Thomson Reuters, Viacom, BBC, The Hindu, Zee TV and Google. The Film Studies track leads mainly to work as a film critic, film researcher or teacher.

MetricValue
Median payINR 5 LPA, two-year PG batch, 2024
Students placed30, two-year PG batch, 2024
Placement rateNot published
RecruitersThomson Reuters, Viacom, BBC, The Hindu, Zee TV, Google
Career pathsFilm critic, film researcher, teacher

MAHE MA Film Studies Scholarships

The biggest waiver is the Scholar scholarship at 20% of the fee, or INR 1.54 Lakhs over the course. The alumni and Konkani schemes each take off 10%, or INR 77,200. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time. The Scholar waiver goes by MET rank, so you need 70% in your degree and a high rank.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar scholarshipTop 5% of General seats on MET rank, 70% in UGINR 1.54 Lakhs over the course (20%)
Achiever scholarshipTop 5% of General seats on year 1 marksINR 77,200, 20% of the year 2 fee
Children of MAHE alumniA parent graduated from MAHE, 70% in UGINR 77,200 over the course (10%)
Konkani speaking studentsMother tongue is KonkaniINR 77,200 over the course (10%)

MAHE MA Film Studies Ranking

MAHE stood #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds a NAAC A++ grade. The Ministry of Education made it an Institution of Eminence in Oct 2020. NIRF ranks on teaching, research, graduate jobs and public view. NAAC grades the quality of the university as a whole.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAACLatest cycleA++
Institution of Eminence2020Granted

MAHE MA Film Studies Course Structure

The course has four semesters over two years. The internship comes at the end of semester 2 and the thesis at the end of semester 3. The Film Studies papers cover film appreciation, editing and a short film project. You can also apply for a semester abroad at a partner university.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Media and communication papers, then an industry internship at the end of semester 2
Year 2Film appreciation, editing techniques, a short film project and a thesis at the end of semester 3
Either yearA semester abroad at a partner university such as Deakin in Australia or Aarhus in Denmark

MAHE MA Film Studies Hostel and Campus

A boys' double room with a common bath and the mess cost INR 1.23 Lakhs a year together. You pick the room online on the hostel portal after admission, and you must pay within 15 minutes of picking it. The hostel fee covers one year, so you renew it before year 2.

ItemDetail
Boys, Block VIDouble room, common bath, non-AC: INR 61,000 a year
Girls, Block XIDouble room, attached bath, non-AC: INR 79,000 a year
MessINR 62,000 a year
Cheapest room plus messINR 1.23 Lakhs a year
BookingOnline on the hostel portal; pay within 15 minutes of picking a room
CampusTV studios, editing suites and a community radio

Should you pick MA Film Studies at MAHE?

This course suits students who want to write about, research or teach film, not only make it.

Pick it if:
You want to write about films or teach them: this track trains film critics and researchers, and you study film appreciation and editing.
You want work experience before you finish: every student does an industry internship after semester 2 and hands in a thesis in semester 3.
You want a term abroad: master's students can spend a semester at partner universities such as Deakin in Australia and Aarhus in Denmark.
You are taking a loan for the fee: the full fee without hostel is INR 7.72 Lakhs, and the fee block shows the monthly EMI.
Skip it if:
You want to work on film sets while you study: Manipal is a small university town, so film studios and festivals are far from campus.
You want a high first salary: the two-year PG batch of 2024 had a median pay of INR 5 LPA, less than the full fee.
You mainly want to make films: this track has one short film project, and MIC has a separate filmmaking MA with a year in Paris.
You cannot show 70% in your degree: 50% gets you in, but every MAHE merit scholarship needs 70%, so you pay the full fee.
Counsellor's advice
If your degree marks are 70% or more, take MET early and aim for the Scholar waiver. If you want to make films rather than study them, ask MIC about its filmmaking MA first.
MA Film Studies Eligibility▾
Degree: A bachelor's degree in any subject from a recognised university.
Degree marks: At least 50% aggregate, or an equal grade.
Entrance test: A MET (Manipal Entrance Test) or CUET PG score.
SOP and interview: You send an SOP (Statement of Purpose) and face a personal interview.
MA Film Studies Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form on the admission portal and pay the form fee.
Take the test: Book a MET slot, or send your CUET PG score instead.
SOP and interview: MIC (Manipal Institute of Communication) reads your SOP and talks to you.
Offer and fee: Pay the first-year fee and the caution deposit by the date in the offer, or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring your degree mark sheets for the document check before classes start.

MA Film Studies Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Oct 2026
Application form opens
Expected in the same month as last year. The form is filled online on the MAHE portal.
Tentative
Mar 2027
Application, last date to apply (first phase)
The first phase closed on 23 Mar in 2026. A second phase is expected after it.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET slot booking and hall ticket
You pick your own test date and time online.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET exam, first phase
An online test. You can send a CUET PG score instead.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET result and merit score
Your test score is one of the three parts of your merit rank.
Tentative
May 2027
SOP check and personal interview
MIC reads your SOP and talks to you about film and your plans.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Offer letter and seat confirmation
Offers follow the merit list made from the test, the SOP and the interview.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First-year fee and caution deposit payment
You pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit to keep the seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to withdraw with a refund
In 2026 this date was 6 Jul for this institute.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your degree mark sheets and photo ID.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and classes start
In 2026 orientation was on 21 Jul and classes started on 22 Jul.

Source: MAHE admission dates page and Prospectus 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE MA Film Studies Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 2.38 Lakhs a year
INR 4.76 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.48 Lakhs a year
INR 2.96 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel, double room
Per year × 2, INR 61,000 a year
INR 1.22 Lakhs
Mess
Per year × 2, INR 62,000 a year
INR 1.24 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 7.72 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 10.18 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 13,016
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
65%
median pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 17,164
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
49%
median pay INR 5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will you get a seat in MA Film Studies at MAHE?

Pick your degree marks and your test. MAHE publishes no closing MET score, so this checks the entry rules.

Degree marks
Entrance test
50% or more · MET
Yes, you clear the entry rules. Your MET score, SOP and interview now decide your place on the merit list.
50% or more · CUET PG
Yes, you clear the entry rules. Your CUET PG score, SOP and interview now decide your place on the merit list.
50% or more · Neither yet
Almost there. Your marks clear the rule, but MIC does not rank you without a MET or CUET PG score. Book a MET slot.
Below 50% · MET
Not yet. The course needs 50% in your degree, so you cannot apply this year.
Below 50% · CUET PG
Not yet. The course needs 50% in your degree, so you cannot apply this year.
Below 50% · Neither yet
Not yet. The course needs 50% in your degree, so you cannot apply this year.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% rule only opens the door. The merit list weighs the test, the SOP and the interview, so a careful SOP matters as much as the score.

MAHE MA Film Studies Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time. Confirm the amount with MAHE.

Degree marks and MET rank
Family link
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each card says who qualifies. Only one scheme is paid at a time, so a smaller one is set aside when a bigger one applies.

Scholar scholarship
INR 1.54 Lakhs
MAHE
20% off the fee for both years if you keep an 8 CGPA.
Who qualifies: top 5% of General seats on MET rank, 70% in UGApply by: the form MAHE emails after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Children of MAHE alumni
INR 77,200
MAHE
10% off the fee for both years. The parent registers on the alumni portal.
Who qualifies: a parent graduated from MAHE, 70% in UGApply by: the form MAHE emails after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani speaking students
INR 77,200
MAHE
10% off the fee for both years. You need a letter that confirms your mother tongue.
Who qualifies: mother tongue is KonkaniApply by: the form MAHE emails after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever scholarship
INR 77,200
MAHE
20% off the year 2 fee if your year 1 marks are in the top 5%.
Who qualifies: top 5% of General seats on year 1 marks, 70% in UGApply by: given on year 1 results
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 77,200
Your net course fee: INR 6.95 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.54 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.18 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 7.72 Lakhs

MAHE MA Film Studies vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a better rank.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
Amity University
Noida
Compared with
Symbiosis International University
Pune
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 7.72 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Hostel + messcheapest room, 2 years
INR 2.46 Lakhs
Block VI double room
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Median paytwo-year PG batch
INR 5 LPA
batch of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
PG students placedtwo-year PG batch
30
batch of 2024
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
NIRF rankUniversity list, 2025
#3
University list
#22
19 places lower
#24
21 places lower
#62
59 places lower
#63
60 places lower
In short
Amity University sits 19 places lower than MAHE on the NIRF University list, and its fee for this course is not on its official site. If you hold both offers, ask Amity for the full two-year fee in writing before you choose.
In short
Symbiosis sits 21 places lower than MAHE on the NIRF University list, and its media MA fee is not on its official site. If you want a big city for film work, ask Symbiosis for its fee and placement report first.
In short
Jain University sits 59 places lower than MAHE on the NIRF University list, but it is in Bengaluru, close to the Kannada film industry. If city access matters more to you than rank, compare its written fee with MAHE's before you pay.
In short
Christ University sits 60 places lower than MAHE on the NIRF University list, and its media MA has no Film Studies track. If you want to study film itself, MAHE is the closer fit; ask Christ for its fee if you are unsure.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE MA Film Studies

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA Film Studies at MAHE worth the fee?▾
It depends on the job you want. The full fee without hostel is INR 7.72 Lakhs, and the institute's two-year PG batch of 2024 had a median pay of INR 5 LPA. So the pay takes about a year and a half to cover the fee. If you want to become a film critic, researcher or teacher, the course fits your plan; if you want a quick high salary, look hard before you pay.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most Film Studies students aim to become film critics, film researchers or teachers. MIC lists recruiters such as Thomson Reuters, Viacom, BBC, The Hindu, Zee TV and Google for its MA batch. The last published median for the two-year PG batch was INR 5 LPA. Build a set of reviews and research pieces during the course, because these jobs ask to see your writing.
Who should not take this course?▾
Skip it if you mainly want to make films rather than study them, or if you need a high first salary. This track has one short film project, and the median pay of INR 5 LPA is less than the full fee. If you want camera and editing work every week, ask MIC about its filmmaking MA before you apply.
Should I pick Film Studies or the filmmaking MA at MIC?▾
Pick Film Studies if you want to write, research or teach, and the filmmaking MA if you want to direct, shoot or edit. Film Studies covers film appreciation, editing techniques and one short film project. The filmmaking MA sends you to a partner film school in Paris for its second year. Check both fees in writing before you decide.
Is this course good for a PhD or research later?▾
Yes, it suits a research plan. You write a thesis at the end of semester 3, and the track is built for film researchers and academics. If you plan a PhD, choose a thesis topic you can grow into a proposal, and ask a faculty member to guide it from the start of year 2.
Should I apply if I have less than 60% in my degree?▾
Yes, if you have at least 50%. MAHE asks for 50% aggregate in any bachelor's degree, plus a MET or CUET PG score. Your marks matter more for the scholarship, because the Scholar and alumni schemes need 70%. So apply, and put your effort into the test, the SOP and the interview.
Should I wait a year to get a scholarship?▾
No, not for this reason alone. The Scholar waiver goes by MET rank and needs 70% in your degree, and waiting does not change your degree marks. If you already have an offer, take it, and aim for the Achiever scholarship, which gives 20% off the year 2 fee to the top 5% on year 1 marks.
Is Manipal the right place for me to study film?▾
It is right for you if you want a quiet campus and time to watch, read and write. Manipal is a small university town, and MIC has TV studios, editing suites and a community radio on campus. Film sets and festivals are far away, so plan your trips, and try to do your internship after semester 2 in a big city.
How do I get admission to MA Film Studies at MAHE?▾
Apply online on the MAHE admission portal, then take MET or send a CUET PG score. MIC then reads your SOP and holds a personal interview. The merit list comes from all three. If you get an offer, pay the first-year fee and the INR 10,000 caution deposit by the date in the offer to confirm the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 7.72 Lakhs without hostel. With the cheapest double room and mess it comes to INR 10.18 Lakhs. You pay in two yearly parts, and the INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. These are the 2026-27 fees, so check the 2027 list before you pay.
Do I have to stay in the hostel?▾
No, the hostel is your choice. A boys' double room with a common bath costs INR 61,000 a year and the mess costs INR 62,000 a year. You pick a room online after admission and must pay within 15 minutes of picking it. If you move out mid-year to live outside, you get back only the deposit.
Do I get my fee back if I leave?▾
It depends on when you leave. MAHE posts a refund policy with its fee list, and the 2026 withdrawal deadline for this institute was 6 Jul 2026. For the hostel, you get the full hostel fee back if you withdraw before classes start. Read the refund policy before you pay the first-year fee.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 22, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show