MAHE Manipal MA History: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for MA History programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 2.1 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.06 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 12.73 LPA
NIRF 2026 PG 2-year
Cutoff
50%
bachelor marks + PI route
Placement rate
60%
NIRF 2026 PG 2-year

About MAHE Manipal MA History

MAHE offers a two-year, full time MA History with 20 seats through Merit + PI. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF University scoreing 2025 and #54 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.06 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 4.48 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General seat closed at score 12,400 in the 2026 admission process. The NIRF 2026 PG 2-year averaged INR 12.73 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed.

MAHE MA History Fees

The full course costs INR 2.06 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.48 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.50 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.42 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.50 LakhsINR 75,000 a semester, 8 semesters
Other feeINR 56,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.42 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.06 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.48 LakhsFull course

MAHE MA History Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; Merit + PI registration is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Merit + PI registration, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Merit + PI session 1 examJan 2027Tentative
Merit + PI result and scoreFeb 2027Tentative
MAHE MISHA admission formJun 2027Tentative
Admission allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Admission fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE MA History Eligibility

You need Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry and Maths and 75% marks; 65% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a Merit + PI score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
Class 12 subjectsPhysics, Chemistry and Maths
Class 12 marks75% for General, 65% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamMerit + PI score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE MA History Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write Merit + PISit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE MA History Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE the final admission step cutoff scores for General seats. The General cutoff score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryCutoff score, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE MA History Placements

The NIRF 2026 PG 2-year placed 60% of its batch at an average of INR 12.73 LPA. The median is INR 12.73 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and research services companies hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 12.73 LPA, NIRF 2026 PG 2-year
Median payINR 12.73 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed60%
RecruitersProduct and research services companies, on campus

MAHE MA History Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12INR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE MA History Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's MA scoreing and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Scoreing bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia MA scoreing2026#12
NIRF Engineering2025#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE MA History Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE MA History Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a small industrial town

Should you pick MA History at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a product-company job and can live in a small industrial town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed Class 12 in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the open list can still get in.
You want product companies, not only service research: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's cutoff score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will decide only after the JEE Advanced result: the MAHE choice window closes within days of it, so fill your choices before the result comes.
Counsellor's advice
Freeze this branch if round 1 gives it to you on a General score. If you are open and below the round 1 close, float it and keep a safer college above it.
MA History Eligibility▾
Class 12 marks: 75% in Physics, Chemistry and Maths. 65% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Merit + PI score. your admission score decides the open seats.
General quota: Half the seats go to students who passed Class 12 in this state.
MA History Admission Process▾
Write Merit + PI: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

MA History Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
MAHE application registration
The form is expected to open in the same season as last year.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application registration, last date to apply
The last date to apply is expected in July.
Tentative
Jul 2027
MISHA admission form
You send the school form after the online application.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal interview selection round
The school is expected to hold the interview after the form check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Interview result and provisional offer
Shortlisted students are expected to get the offer after the interview.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Admission allotment and fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the given date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring your degree proof, marksheets and identity papers.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation week
The school is expected to brief new students before classes.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
The 2027 intake is expected to start in August.

Source: MAHE admission calendar 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal MA History Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 75,000 a year
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 28,000 a year
INR 56,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.21 Lakhs a year
INR 2.42 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.06 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.48 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 3,473
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
618%
PG 2-year median pay INR 12.73 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,554
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
284%
PG 2-year median pay INR 12.73 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MA History at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE cutoff scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · open
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · open
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · open
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · open
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · open
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Manipal MA History Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Central and state scholarship
INR 80,000
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 20,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in Class 12Apply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 50,000
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 30,000
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 20,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 50,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1 Lakh
Your net course fee: INR 1.06 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 70,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.36 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal MA History vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Azim Premji University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Shiv Nadar University
Delhi NCR
Compared with
Ashoka University
Sonipat
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.06 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 34,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 26,000 less
INR 4 Lakhs
INR 1.94 Lakhs more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 1.14 Lakhs more
INR 2.06 Lakhs
Same fee
Average paylatest PG batch
INR 12.73 LPA
NIRF 2026 PG 2-year
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 6.23 LPA less
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 6.93 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 5.53 LPA less
INR 8 LPA
INR 4.73 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 6.73 LPA less
Placement rateshare of batch placed
60%
NIRF 2026 PG 2-year
58%
2 points lower
50%
10 points lower
66%
6 points higher
55%
5 points lower
60%
Same placement
Closing rankminimum bachelor marks
50
Personal interview route
50
Same cutoff
55
5 places easier
60
10 places easier
50
Same cutoff
45
5 places tougher
Seatsthis course
20
MA History
40
20 more
60
40 more
35
15 more
30
10 more
25
5 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
618%
on INR 12.73 LPA
271%
347 points lower
322%
296 points lower
180%
438 points lower
250%
368 points lower
291%
327 points lower
In short
If your goal is a low fee and MAHE gives you the seat, keep MAHE high because its fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. Pick Christ MA only if its location or course paper fits you better.
In short
If your goal is a low fee and MAHE gives you the seat, keep MAHE high because its fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. Pick Jain MA only if its location or course paper fits you better.
In short
If your goal is a low fee and MAHE gives you the seat, keep MAHE high because its fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. Pick Azim Premji only if its location or course paper fits you better.
In short
If your goal is a low fee and MAHE gives you the seat, keep MAHE high because its fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. Pick SNU MA only if its location or course paper fits you better.
In short
If your goal is a low fee and MAHE gives you the seat, keep MAHE high because its fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the PG median pay is INR 12.73 LPA. Pick Ashoka MA only if its location or course paper fits you better.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal MA History

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MA History at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.06 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 12.73 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the cutoff score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General seat closed at score 12,400 in the final admission step and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get software jobs with museums, archives and research companies that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The NIRF 2026 PG 2-year averaged INR 12.73 LPA, the median was INR 12.73 LPA and 60% of the batch was placed. If you want a core electronics job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a small industrial town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General cutoff score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 60% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 12.73 LPA is lower than the average of INR 12.73 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick MA History if you want a software job and ECE if you want a core electronics job. MA History places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its cutoff score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want MA History, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Merit + PI exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 2.06 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 4.48 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show