23 Sep, 2026 NEET SS 2026 exam dates out. The exam will be conducted on Dec 11-12, 2026. Read news!
20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Ch Neuro Surgery programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 74.52 Lakhs.
MAHE offers a three-year, full-time M.Ch Neuro Surgery course through NEET SS and MCC counselling. The course is taught on the medical campus with training at Kasturba Hospital, which has 2032 beds. NIRF ranked MAHE's medical college #10 in 2025, and the university holds NAAC A++. The full fee without hostel is INR 72.69 Lakhs. The full cost with hostel and living is INR 81.69 Lakhs. MCC listed 4 All India seats for this course. The last clean closing rank used here is 5164 from 2024. The NIRF PG 3-year median pay is INR 16.78 LPA, and 7% were placed in the latest NIRF file.
The total with hostel and living is INR 81.69 Lakhs, while the total without hostel is INR 72.69 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 45.12 Lakhs. You pay the course fee in three yearly parts. The refundable deposit is separate in the fee notice. Hostel and living cost are shown only when you turn on the fee toggle.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 45.12 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 15.04 Lakhs a year |
| Other fee | INR 27.57 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 9.19 Lakhs a year |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, returned when you leave |
| Hostel and living | INR 9 Lakhs | Per year × 3, INR 3 Lakhs a year |
| Total, no hostel | INR 72.69 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 81.69 Lakhs | Full course |
The next date that matters is the NEET SS exam on 11 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2026. The 2027 counselling calendar is not out yet, so every later row is an estimate. Keep the rank card, allotment letter and fee receipt ready before reporting.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| NEET SS application form, last date to apply | Oct 2026 to Nov 2026 | Tentative |
| NEET SS exam | 11 Dec 2026 to 12 Dec 2026 | Tentative |
| NEET SS result and rank | Jan 2027 | Tentative |
| MCC registration and choice filling | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Round 1 allotment | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Seat fee and reporting | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Round 2 allotment and reporting | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Stray round | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
The table has one hard gate: you need MS or DNB General Surgery before admission. You also need to qualify NEET SS. If your earlier degree is not NMC or MCI recognised, MCC can stop the allotment at reporting.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Earlier degree | MS or DNB General Surgery |
| Exam | NEET SS qualified rank |
| Counselling | MCC deemed university counselling |
| Recognition | Degree from an NMC or MCI recognised college |
MCC decides the seat after NEET SS rank, online registration, choice filling and allotment. You then report to MAHE with original papers. If you miss the reporting date, MCC can give the seat to another student.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Write NEET SS | Qualify in the group that covers Neuro Surgery |
| 2. Register on MCC | Fill deemed university counselling choices |
| 3. Accept allotment | Pay the seat fee and download the allotment letter |
| 4. Report | Bring original degree, registration and identity papers |
The last clean General All India closing rank used here is 5164. The earlier ranks were 6520 in 2023 and 3410 in another 2024 round record. The safest reading is simple: use the checker, but do not treat one old rank as a promise.
| Category | Closing rank or score | Round and year |
|---|---|---|
| General All India | 5164 | Last round, 2024 |
| Earlier record | 6520 | Last round, 2023 |
| Round 1 record | 3410 | Round 1, 2024 |
| 2025 course close | Not published cleanly | Use older data with care |
The NIRF PG 3-year median pay is INR 16.78 LPA and the latest placed share is 7%. NIRF shows 12 placed students out of 182 PG 3-year graduates. Many doctors move through hospital hiring, so the formal placement share can look low.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay | INR 16.78 LPA |
| Students placed | 12 of 182 |
| Placement rate | 7% |
| Higher studies | 0 listed in the latest file |
| Training setting | 2032-bed Kasturba Hospital |
The biggest printed waiver in the calculator is INR 2 Lakhs. The smaller schemes show INR 40,000, INR 1 Lakh and INR 1.50 Lakhs. You must check the final award with the office because medical PG aid depends on documents and category.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| State post-matric scholarship | SC or ST, lower income group | INR 2 Lakhs |
| Central Sector Scheme | Income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 40,000 |
| OBC post-matric scholarship | OBC-NCL, lower income group | INR 1 Lakh |
| EWS tuition waiver | EWS certificate, income up to INR 8 Lakhs | INR 1.50 Lakhs |
The table shows NIRF Medical #10 in 2025, NAAC A++ and NMC recognition. NIRF reads data filed by the institute. NAAC grades the university. NMC recognition matters because it approves medical training seats.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Medical | 2025 | #10 |
| NAAC | 2023 | A++ |
| NMC | 2026 | Recognised medical seats |
The seat table has 4 All India seats for this course. A small intake means each round can close quickly. It also means one upgrade or exit can change the final rank more than a large course.
| Quota | Seats |
|---|---|
| All India, MCC | 4 |
| Course | M.Ch Neuro Surgery |
| Duration | 3 years |
| Mode | Full-time |
Kasturba Hospital has 2032 beds, and the living cost shown is INR 9 Lakhs. The course is full-time on campus. The city is a student town, not a metro job market. For this course, the hospital case load matters more than office internships.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Teaching hospital | 2032 beds |
| Campus city | Manipal |
| Training mode | Full-time hospital training |
| Living cost shown | INR 9 Lakhs |
This course suits doctors who want neurosurgery training inside a large teaching hospital.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MCC and NBEMS schedules. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. The rows use the 2026-27 fee until the 2027 fee is posted. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.
Source: MAHE General Fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your category and quota. The cutoff range uses the last clean published closing ranks for this course.
The 2025 course close is not published cleanly, so this checker uses older closing ranks. Treat it as a guide, not a promise.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.
Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments