MAHE Manipal M.Ch Urology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

23 Sep, 2026 NEET SS 2026 exam dates out. The exam will be conducted on Dec 11-12, 2026. Read news!

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Ch Urology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 89.04 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 87.12 Lakhs
3 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 9.5 LPA
NIRF PG 3 year median
Cutoff
2,550
NEET SS, Round 2 2025
Placement rate
77%
NIRF PG 3 year placed

About MAHE M.Ch Urology

Manipal Academy of Higher Education offers a three-year, full-time Master of Chirurgiae [M.Ch] (Urology) at Kasturba Medical College, Manipal. The course trains doctors in kidney stone care, cancer surgery, endoscopy and reconstructive urology. KMC Manipal is NMC approved, MAHE has NAAC A++, and KMC Manipal is #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 87.12 Lakhs, based on the MAHE fee notice. You get a seat through NEET SS and MCC counselling. The seat matrix lists 6 seats. The recent closing rank used here is 2,550 in NEET SS Round 2. NIRF PG 3 year data shows INR 9.5 LPA median pay and 77% placed.

MAHE M.Ch Urology Fees

The full course costs INR 87.12 Lakhs without hostel and INR 94.32 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 54.18 Lakhs. You pay the tuition and other fees once every year for three years. MAHE fixes the fee. The caution deposit is separate and comes back when you leave. Hostel and living cost are added only if you take them.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 54.18 LakhsINR 18.06 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Other feeINR 32.94 LakhsINR 10.98 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and livingINR 7.20 LakhsINR 2.40 Lakhs a year, 3 years
Total, no hostelINR 87.12 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 94.32 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Ch Urology Admission Dates

NEET SS application is expected in Nov 2026 for the 2027 intake. The exam, result, counselling, reporting and classes are all tentative until NBEMS and MCC publish the schedule. You should keep your MD, MS or DNB papers, registration proof and identity papers ready before counselling starts.

EventDateStatus
NEET SS registration, last date to applyNov 2026Tentative
Edit window and city noticeDec 2026Tentative
Admit card releaseDec 2026Tentative
NEET SS examDec 2026Tentative
NEET SS result and rankJan 2027Tentative
MCC registration and choice fillingMar 2027Tentative
Round 1 allotment and seat feeApr 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkApr 2027Tentative
Classes startMay 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Ch Urology Eligibility

You need an MS, DNB or equivalent feeder degree in General Surgery. You also need NMC or state medical registration and a valid NEET SS rank. If the degree or registration proof is missing, MCC can stop your seat before reporting.

RequirementWhat you need
Feeder degreeMS, DNB or equivalent in General Surgery
RegistrationNMC or state medical council registration
ExamValid NEET SS rank in the surgical group
DocumentsDegree, registration proof, internship and identity papers

MAHE M.Ch Urology Admission Process

NBEMS conducts NEET SS and MCC allots the seat through online counselling. You register on MCC, fill choices, lock them and download the allotment letter. You then pay the fee and report to KMC Manipal. If you miss reporting, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill NEET SS formApply on the NBEMS portal and pay the exam fee
2. Write NEET SSSit for the surgical group paper
3. Register with MCCFill and lock MAHE KMC Manipal M.Ch Urology
4. Accept allotmentPay the fee and download the letter
5. Report to campusBring originals for document check

MAHE M.Ch Urology Cutoff

The General closing rank used here is 2,550 and the safer rank is 2,000. These are NEET SS surgical group ranks for recent counselling. The closing rank can change sharply because this course has only 6 seats.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General2,550Round 2, 2025
OBC-NCL2,250Round 2, 2025
SC3,200Round 2, 2025
ST3,800Round 2, 2025
EWS2,700Round 2, 2025

MAHE M.Ch Urology Placements

NIRF PG 3 year data shows INR 9.5 LPA median pay and 77% placed. The college does not publish a separate M.Ch Urology recruiter table. Most doctors use the degree for hospital consultant posts, fellowships or senior residency after training.

MetricValue
Median payINR 9.5 LPA, NIRF PG 3 year
Batch placed77%
Placed count209 PG 3 year students
Training baseKasturba Hospital and urology unit
Usual next stepSenior residency, fellowship or consultant track

MAHE M.Ch Urology Scholarships

Four schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs. The state post-matric scholarship gives the biggest listed support. Most schemes need income proof and category proof. MAHE or the portal checks the papers before any money is paid.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST with family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeFamily income up to INR 8 Lakhs and merit ruleINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE merit cum means supportEWS or low income student after college checkINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL with family income below INR 2.5 LakhsINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Ch Urology Ranking

KMC Manipal is #10 in NIRF Medical ranking 2025 and MAHE is #3 in NIRF University ranking 2025. MAHE also has NAAC A++. NIRF uses data filed by the institute. NAAC checks teaching, research, governance and student support.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Medical, KMC Manipal2025#10
NIRF University, MAHE2025#3
NAAC2024A++

MAHE M.Ch Urology Course Structure

Year 1 builds the urology base and emergency work. Year 2 adds endourology, oncology and reconstructive cases. Year 3 brings bigger operative responsibility, thesis work and exam preparation. The unit and NMC decide the exact posting plan.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Ward work, emergency calls, cystoscopy and basic endoscopy
Year 2Endourology, uro-oncology, paediatric urology and reconstructive work
Year 3Major surgery responsibility, thesis and final exam work

MAHE M.Ch Urology Seats and Intake

The seat matrix lists 6 seats for this M.Ch Urology course. A small batch means closer surgical training, but each empty seat can change the last closing rank. You should fill the choice even if your rank is near the cutoff range.

QuotaSeats
All India deemed university counselling6
Counselling bodyMCC
Course typeFull-time advanced speciality

Should you pick M.Ch Urology at MAHE?

This course suits doctors who want surgical urology training and can pay a high private fee.

Pick it if:
You want a small advanced speciality batch: MCC lists 6 seats, so the urology unit can track each resident closely.
You want a hospital name patients know: Kasturba Hospital and KMC Manipal carry the Manipal name across private hospitals.
You want hands-on surgical training: KMC says M.Ch residents take part in surgical operations during the course.
You can manage a high fee: the no-hostel fee is INR 87.12 Lakhs, and the ROI tile shows the pay gap.
Skip it if:
You are counting on one extra round: with 6 seats, one joined candidate can change the closing rank fast.
You want a low-cost government seat: this private deemed university fee is much higher than many state seats.
You need placement promises: the college publishes PG median pay, not a separate M.Ch Urology job list.
You are not ready with documents: MCC can stop reporting if your degree or medical registration proof is missing.
Counsellor's advice
If your NEET SS rank is near the Round 2 close, keep this choice but add safer seats above it. Pay only after MCC allotment and document check.
M.Ch Urology Eligibility▾
Feeder degree: MS, DNB or equivalent in General Surgery is needed.
Medical registration: You need NMC or state medical council registration proof.
Exam needed: NEET SS rank in the surgical group decides the seat.
Document check: Bring degree, registration, identity and MCC allotment papers.
M.Ch Urology Admission Process▾
Fill NEET SS form: Apply on the NBEMS portal when the form is released.
Write the exam: NEET SS gives the rank used for M.Ch seats.
Register with MCC: MCC allots deemed university advanced speciality seats online.
Lock choices: Keep MAHE KMC Manipal M.Ch Urology in your list.
Report to campus: Pay the fee and bring originals by the reporting date.

M.Ch Urology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2025. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Nov 2026
NEET SS registration, last date to apply
The form is expected after NBEMS releases the bulletin.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Edit window and city notice
Use this window to fix allowed form details.
Tentative
Dec 2026
Admit card release
Download it before the exam week.
Tentative
Dec 2026
NEET SS exam
The surgical group paper decides the rank.
Tentative
Jan 2027
NEET SS result and rank
MCC uses this rank for counselling.
Tentative
Mar 2027
MCC registration and choice filling
Fill MAHE KMC Manipal M.Ch Urology before locking choices.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Round 1 allotment and seat fee
Pay the fee by the MCC date or you lose the seat.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring originals and the MCC allotment letter.
Tentative
May 2027
Classes start
The academic session is expected after reporting.

Source: NBEMS NEET SS bulletin and MCC SS schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Ch Urology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 3-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 3, INR 18.06 Lakhs a year
INR 54.18 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 3, INR 10.98 Lakhs a year
INR 32.94 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + living
Hostel and living
Per year × 3, INR 2.40 Lakhs a year
INR 7.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 87.12 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 94.32 Lakhs
3 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and living
Education loan EMI
INR 1.47 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
11%
average first-year pay INR 9.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 1.59 Lakhs
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
10%
average first-year pay INR 9.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Ch Urology at MAHE?

Pick your category and counselling stage. The cutoff ranges use this course's NEET SS closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General · All India
2,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,001 to 2,550: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 2,550: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
General · Stray round
2,300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,301 to 2,900: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 2,900: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · All India
1,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
1,801 to 2,250: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 2,250: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
OBC-NCL · Stray round
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,700: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 2,700: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
SC · All India
2,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,501 to 3,200: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 3,200: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
SC · Stray round
2,900 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,901 to 3,600: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 3,600: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
ST · All India
3,000 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,001 to 3,800: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 3,800: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
ST · Stray round
3,300 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
3,301 to 4,200: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 4,200: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
EWS · All India
2,100 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,101 to 2,700: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 2,700: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
EWS · Stray round
2,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
2,401 to 3,100: almost there. Keep a safer choice with it.
Worse than 3,100: not this stage. Try later counselling only if seats are left.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safer number. For a 6-seat course, one joined doctor can stop later movement.

MAHE M.Ch Urology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid after the portal checks income and category papers.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid in yearly parts if renewal rules are met.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, merit ruleApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE merit cum means support
INR 1.50 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
The college checks income papers before any fee support.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid after the state portal checks income and category papers.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 86.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 87.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 85.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 84.72 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 85.22 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Ch Urology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
JSS Medical College
Mysuru
Compared with
Amrita School of Medicine
Kochi
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Medical College
Chennai
Compared with
Saveetha Medical College
Chennai
Compared with
D Y Patil Medical College
Pune
Total fees3 years, no hostel
INR 87.12 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 60 Lakhs
INR 27.12 Lakhs less
INR 90 Lakhs
INR 2.88 Lakhs more
INR 80 Lakhs
INR 7.12 Lakhs less
INR 92 Lakhs
INR 4.88 Lakhs more
INR 85 Lakhs
INR 2.12 Lakhs less
Average payNIRF PG median
INR 9.5 LPA
NIRF PG 3 year
INR 8.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 10 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
INR 9.2 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less
INR 9 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 8.7 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA less
Placement rateshare of PG batch placed
77%
NIRF PG 3 year
75%
2 points lower
80%
3 points higher
78%
1 points higher
76%
1 points lower
74%
3 points lower
Closing rankNEET SS, General
2,550
Round 2, 2025
2,026
524 places tougher
1,800
750 places tougher
3,000
450 places easier
3,500
950 places easier
2,800
250 places easier
SeatsM.Ch Urology
6
MCC seat matrix
2
4 fewer
4
2 fewer
5
1 fewer
4
2 fewer
3
3 fewer
ROImedian pay vs the full fee
11%
on INR 9.5 LPA
15%
4 points higher
11%
Same ROI
12%
1 points higher
10%
1 points lower
10%
1 points lower
In short
JSS Mysuru costs much less, but it has fewer seats and a tougher closing rank. If your rank clears both and fee is the main worry, choose JSS; if not, keep MAHE as the reachable private seat.
In short
Amrita has higher pay and placement, but its fee is higher and the cutoff is tougher. If your rank clears both, compare hospital exposure and cost before you lock the choice.
In short
Sri Ramachandra costs less and has an easier closing rank, but its pay is a little lower. If MAHE allots you first, take it; keep Sri Ramachandra as the fee backup.
In short
Saveetha is easier to get but costs more and pays less on this table. If MAHE appears in any round, take MAHE and keep Saveetha only as a later option.
In short
D Y Patil costs a little less and is easier to get, but the pay and seats are lower. If your rank is near the MAHE close, keep D Y Patil below it.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Ch Urology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Should I take M.Ch Urology at MAHE if I get it through NEET SS?▾
Yes, if you want private hospital based surgical urology training and can pay the fee. The course has 6 seats and takes 3 years, so the batch is small. The full fee without hostel is INR 87.12 Lakhs. Check the fee block and keep a lower cost backup if money is tight.
Is MAHE M.Ch Urology worth the fee?▾
It is worth it only if the Manipal hospital name and urology training fit your plan. The no-hostel fee is INR 87.12 Lakhs, while the NIRF PG median pay used here is INR 9.5 LPA. If you need a quick money return, compare the EMI and ROI tiles before you decide.
What job can I get after this course?▾
Most doctors use M.Ch Urology for senior residency, fellowship work, hospital consultant posts or private practice. KMC does not publish a separate M.Ch Urology job list. The page uses NIRF PG 3 year median pay of INR 9.5 LPA, so treat the pay as a broad medical PG figure.
Should I join if my NEET SS rank is near 2,550?▾
You can keep MAHE in your list, but do not count on 2,550 alone. This course has 6 seats, so one joined doctor can stop later movement. Use the rank checker above for your category and keep a safer seat above it in MCC choice filling.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a low-cost government seat or a separate campus placement list for M.Ch Urology. The fee without hostel is INR 87.12 Lakhs, and the college publishes PG median pay, not a urology-only package. Choose it for training fit, not for a quick fee return.
Is this course better for hospital work or higher studies?▾
It is mainly for hospital work in urology. The KMC page says advanced speciality residents take part in surgical operations, and the course follows NMC training rules. If you want only research, ask the department about thesis support, case load and fellowship links before reporting.
Is the batch too small for learning?▾
No, a small batch can help in surgical training. The seat matrix lists 6 seats, so faculty can track each resident closely. The problem is admission risk: with so few seats, the closing rank can change fast. Fill choices with at least one safer option.
Can I pay the MAHE M.Ch Urology fee in parts?▾
Yes, the MAHE fee notice shows yearly payments across 3 years. The tuition fee is INR 18.06 Lakhs a year and the other fee is INR 10.98 Lakhs a year. Confirm the payment date with MAHE before MCC reporting, because missing the fee date can cost the seat.
Does hostel change the decision?▾
It can, because hostel and living cost add to an already high fee. This page uses INR 7.20 Lakhs as the three-year hostel and living add-on, taking the total to INR 94.32 Lakhs. Turn on the fee toggle and check the EMI before you pay.
Which exam is needed for admission?▾
You need NEET SS in the surgical group. NBEMS conducts the exam, and MCC allots deemed university advanced speciality seats online. You must also have the feeder degree and medical registration proof. Keep every document ready before choice filling and reporting.
Are scholarships available for this course?▾
Some state, central and MAHE support routes can reduce the cost, but none should be assumed before approval. The calculator above shows waivers from INR 40,000 to INR 2.40 Lakhs. Check the income and category chips, then confirm the final amount with MAHE.
Should I wait one more year for a better rank?▾
Wait only if you are sure you can improve and want a lower-cost seat. MAHE has 6 seats and a high fee, but it also has the Manipal hospital name. If your rank already clears a seat you can pay for, joining may be better than losing a year.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show