MAHE Manipal M.Com Accounting And Finance: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Com Accounting And Finance programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.65 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 1.60 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.75 LPA
2023 commerce course data
Cutoff
50%
B.Com aggregate floor
Placement rate
80%
commerce placement pool

About MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Com Accounting and Finance at the Department of Commerce, Bengaluru. The course has four semesters and 5 seats in the last published intake sheet. MAHE has NAAC A++ and stands #3 in NIRF university ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.60 Lakhs, with INR 5,000 caution deposit paid separately and returned when you leave. Admission is through online application, eligibility document check, personal interview and PI merit list. You need B.Com with 50% aggregate marks. The course uses ACCA, CMA, NISM and NCFM support. The median pay figure used here is INR 11.75 LPA, and the placement pool is shown at 80%.

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 4.80 Lakhs while the fees without hostel is INR 1.60 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 1.18 Lakhs. You pay tuition and other fee in two yearly parts. MAHE collects INR 5,000 as caution deposit and returns it when you leave. Hostel and living cost are estimates, so ask the campus before you pay.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.18 LakhsINR 59,000 a year for 2 years
Other feeINR 42,000INR 21,000 a year for 2 years
Caution depositINR 5,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 2 LakhsINR 1.00 Lakhs a year for 2 years
Living costINR 1.20 LakhsINR 6,000 a month for 20 months
Total, no hostelINR 1.60 LakhsTuition plus other fee
Total with hostelINR 4.80 LakhsCourse fee plus hostel and living

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Admission Dates

The 2026 application date was 10 Jul 2026, and the 2027 dates are not out yet. The 2027 form is expected in Jun 2027 and classes are expected in Aug 2027. Apply early, because the PI list and fee step come after the form.

EventDateStatus
Application opensJun 2027Tentative
Application, last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Personal interview slot bookingJul 2027Tentative
Personal interviewJul 2027Tentative
PI result, merit list and seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Document check and admission orderAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Eligibility

The official floor is 50% in B.Com, and Foreign or NRI applicants can use their matching degree route. You need a recognized university degree. If your result is not final, you still submit final marks before the admission order.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeB.Com from a recognized institute or university
Marks50% aggregate marks
Applicant typeIndian, Foreign or NRI category
Final resultSubmit final marks before admission order

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Admission Process

The process has online form, document upload, PI, PI merit list, fee payment and admission order. You apply first, then MAHE calls you for PI. If you miss the fee step, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and pay the form fee
Upload papersGive degree, marks and identity documents
Attend PIJoin the personal interview on the given slot
Check merit listMAHE makes the list from PI and eligibility
Pay feePay the first fee part by the last date
Admission orderSubmit final result and collect the order

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Cutoff

The published admission floor is 50% aggregate in B.Com and the strong range starts at 85% in the checker. MAHE uses PI after the form, so a higher mark helps but does not replace the interview.

CategoryClosing score or markRoute and year
General50%Published floor, 2026
Foreign or NRI50%Published floor, 2026
Strong profile85% and aboveCounsellor range
Borderline profile50% to 84%PI decides the list

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Placements

The median pay figure used here is INR 11.75 LPA and the placement pool is shown at 80%. The official placement page names TCS, Northern Trust, Mphasis and Oracle. Students work as financial analysts, audit associates and risk analysts.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.75 LPA
Placement rate80%
RecruitersTCS, Northern Trust, Mphasis, Oracle
RolesFinancial analyst, audit associate, compliance analyst
Internship14 weeks in the fourth semester

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 20,000 to INR 50,000, and Karnataka SSP gives the largest estimate here. MAHE DOC merit gives 20% tuition waiver for 95% and above. It gives 15% tuition waiver for 85% to 94%.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Karnataka SSPSC, ST or OBC students who meet income rulesINR 50,000 estimate
Central Sector SchemeHigh-merit students with income up to INR 8 LakhsINR 40,000
MAHE DOC merit95% and above in selection marksINR 23,600
MAHE DOC merit85% to 94% in selection marksINR 17,700

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Ranking

MAHE stands #3 in NIRF university ranking 2025 and has NAAC A++. The scholarship guidelines also name the Institution of Eminence status. These matter because the degree is from MAHE, not only from the department.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NAAC2026A++
Ministry of Education2020Institution of Eminence

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Course Structure

The course has 4 semesters and the last semester carries a 14 week internship. The table moves from finance and accounting tools to risk, portfolio and fintech work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Accounting, finance, tax, analytics and business tools
Year 2Risk, portfolio, fintech, projects and internship

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Seats and Intake

The last published intake sheet lists 5 seats for M.Com Finance and Accounting. A small intake means the PI list can close fast after forms.

QuotaSeats
Published course intake5
Selection routePersonal interview and merit list

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Hostel and Campus

The course is taught at MAHE Bengaluru and hostel charges are separate from the course fee. The campus gives access to Bengaluru offices, guest sessions and internships.

ItemDetail
CampusMAHE Bengaluru
Hostel feeSeparate from course fee
City linkBengaluru finance and service offices
Course workInternship, live projects and expert sessions

Should you pick M.Com Accounting and Finance at MAHE?

This course suits students who want finance, tax or audit roles and can clear a PI route.

Pick it if:
You want finance roles: TCS, Northern Trust and Mphasis visit commerce placements, and the course teaches risk, tax and portfolio work.
You want practice before work: the course has a fourth semester internship, live projects and expert sessions with finance teachers.
Your fee limit is tight: the base fee is INR 1.60 Lakhs, much lower than the pay figure used here.
You have strong B.Com marks: the official floor is 50%, but a high mark helps before the PI list.
Skip it if:
You need a large course network: the last published intake is 5 seats, so this course has a small batch.
You dislike interviews: admission uses a personal interview, so marks alone do not decide the seat.
You need published course placement rate: the official page names recruiters, but not a separate M.Com placement rate.
You need hostel cost before paying: the course fee excludes hostel, so ask the campus for room and mess cost first.
Counsellor's advice
If you want finance or audit work and can clear PI, take it. If you need a bigger batch or fixed hostel cost, check both before paying.
M.Com Accounting and Finance Eligibility▾
Degree: B.Com from a recognized institute or university.
Marks: 50% aggregate marks in the qualifying degree.
Applicant type: Indian, Foreign and NRI applicants can apply under their category.
Final result: You give final marks before MAHE issues the admission order.
Selection: You must clear the personal interview and the merit list.
M.Com Accounting and Finance Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE application form and upload the needed documents.
Document check: Give degree, marks, identity and category papers if they apply.
Personal interview: Attend PI on the slot given by the Admission Cell.
Merit list: MAHE makes the list from eligibility and PI performance.
Fee payment: Pay the first fee part by the last date, or you lose the seat.

M.Com Accounting and Finance Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jun 2027
Application opens
Expected from the 2026 form cycle.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application, last date to apply
The 2026 last date was 10 Jul, so keep documents ready before July.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal interview slot booking
Book the PI slot after the form is checked.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Personal interview
MAHE uses PI as the selection round for this course.
Tentative
Jul 2027
PI result, merit list and seat allotment
Check the offer after the interview result is shared.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by this step.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Document check and admission order
Give final marks and collect the admission order.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected month for the new intake to begin.

Source: MAHE dates page and PG eligibility PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 59,000 a year
INR 1.18 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 21,000 a year
INR 42,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 5,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Use this only if you need a room near campus.
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.00 Lakhs a year
INR 2 Lakhs
Living cost
Per month × 20, INR 6,000 a month
INR 1.20 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 1.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.80 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel + living
Education loan EMI
INR 2,698/mo
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
734%
average first-year pay INR 11.75 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 8,093/mo
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
245%
average first-year pay INR 11.75 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee PDF. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your UG marks get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your category and degree route. The cutoff range uses the published 50% floor and a higher PI-safe range.

Category
Degree route
General, B.Com route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: eligible. PI and the 5 seat intake decide the list.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
General, Other commerce route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: ask MAHE if your commerce degree matches this course.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
OBC-NCL, B.Com route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: eligible. PI and the 5 seat intake decide the list.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
OBC-NCL, Other commerce route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: ask MAHE if your commerce degree matches this course.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
SC/ST, B.Com route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: eligible. PI and the 5 seat intake decide the list.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
SC/ST, Other commerce route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: ask MAHE if your commerce degree matches this course.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
EWS, B.Com route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: eligible. PI and the 5 seat intake decide the list.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
EWS, Other commerce route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: ask MAHE if your commerce degree matches this course.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
NRI, B.Com route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: eligible. PI and the 5 seat intake decide the list.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
NRI, Other commerce route
85% and above: strong profile. Prepare for PI and keep documents ready.
50% to 84%: ask MAHE if your commerce degree matches this course.
Below 50%: not eligible for the published route. Improve marks or ask MAHE before applying.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% mark is only the official floor. A small intake means the PI score can decide who gets the offer.

MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾
Karnataka SSP post-matric
INR 50,000
Karnataka State Scholarship Portal
State portal support for reserved category students after admission.
Who qualifies: SC/ST with income proofApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education through NSP
Central support for high-merit students from lower-income families.
Who qualifies: income up to INR 8 LakhsApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE DOC merit scholarship
INR 23,600
MAHE Bengaluru
Tuition waiver for high selection marks in Department of Commerce programmes.
Who qualifies: 95% and aboveApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric support
INR 20,000
Karnataka SSP
State support for OBC-NCL students who meet the income rule.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL with income proofApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 1.20 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 1.60 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 60,000
Your net course fee: INR 1 Lakh
Estimated total waiver
INR 90,000
Your net course fee: INR 70,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 63,600
Your net course fee: INR 96,400

Manipal Academy of Higher Education M.Com Accounting and Finance vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Bengaluru
Compared with
Christ University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Jain University
Bengaluru
Compared with
St Joseph's University
Bengaluru
Compared with
Mount Carmel College
Bengaluru
Compared with
Kristu Jayanti College
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 1.60 Lakhs
course fee
INR 2.40 Lakhs
INR 80,000 more
INR 1.80 Lakhs
INR 20,000 more
INR 1.20 Lakhs
INR 40,000 less
INR 1.35 Lakhs
INR 25,000 less
INR 1.95 Lakhs
INR 35,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 11.75 LPA
median pay used above
INR 7 LPA
INR 4.75 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 4.55 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 6.25 LPA less
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 6.25 LPA less
INR 6 LPA
INR 5.75 LPA less
Placement ratelatest batch
80%
commerce placement pool
75%
5 points lower
82%
2 points higher
70%
10 points lower
72%
8 points lower
78%
2 points lower
Closing scoreUG marks, General
50%
published floor
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
50%
Same score
Seatspublished intake
5
published intake
60
55 more
80
75 more
40
35 more
50
45 more
70
65 more
ROIfee against pay
734%
Block 10 ROI
292%
442 points lower
400%
334 points lower
458%
276 points lower
407%
327 points lower
308%
426 points lower
In short
If you want a larger class and a known private university, compare Christ with MAHE. If the small batch and lower fee matter more, keep this seat first.
In short
If you want more seats, Jain gives more room. If ROI and the MAHE name matter more, MAHE stays stronger on these numbers.
In short
If lowest fee is your only point, St Joseph can look better. If pay and the MAHE tag matter more, keep this course above it.
In short
If you want a women's college setting, Mount Carmel may suit you. If you want the MAHE university tag and higher pay, pick this page.
In short
If you want a bigger commerce batch, Kristu Jayanti gives more seats. If ROI and fee control matter more, MAHE is the stronger pick.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MAHE M.Com Accounting and Finance worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want finance or audit work and can use the MAHE tag. The full fee without hostel is INR 1.60 Lakhs, while the pay figure used here is INR 11.75 LPA. If you take a loan, check the EMI tile before you decide.
Should I take this course if I want finance jobs?▾
Yes, this course fits that goal. The official course page lists tax, audit, compliance, financial analyst, risk analyst and portfolio roles. The placement page names TCS, Northern Trust, Mphasis and Oracle. Use the course if you want finance work, not a general commerce degree only.
Who should skip this M.Com at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a large batch or a course without interviews. The last published intake is 5 seats, and admission uses PI after the form. If you want a bigger class or no interview step, check that point before you apply.
Should I worry about the 5 seat intake?▾
Yes, worry about it if you apply late. A small intake means the merit list has little room, even though the published floor is 50% in B.Com. Apply early, keep documents ready and do not wait for the last application date.
Should I join if my B.Com marks are near 50%?▾
You are eligible at 50%, but it is not a safe mark by itself. MAHE uses PI and a merit list after the form, so stronger marks help. Use the checker above and prepare for PI before you spend on the application.
Should I pick this course for jobs or higher studies?▾
Pick it mainly for jobs, but it can still help higher study plans. The course page names ACCA, CMA, NISM and NCFM support, plus internships and live projects. If you want research, ask the department about dissertation and faculty guidance before joining.
Should I count on Bengaluru for internships?▾
Yes, count on the city as a plus, but ask how internships are allotted. The course is on the MAHE Bengaluru campus, and the department lists expert sessions, industry visits, live projects and a fourth semester internship. Hostel and living cost are separate.
Should I add hostel cost before I decide?▾
Yes, add it if you will live near campus. Hostel is not included in the INR 1.60 Lakhs course fee. The fee block adds an estimate and shows INR 4.80 Lakhs with hostel and living cost. Ask the campus for the room and mess charge before you pay.
Can I pay the MAHE M.Com fee in parts?▾
Yes, the published fee table splits the course fee across two yearly parts. Tuition is INR 59,000 a year and other fee is INR 21,000 a year. Keep the first payment ready after the offer, because missing that step can cost you the seat.
What scholarship can reduce my fee?▾
The clearest MAHE-linked waiver is the DOC merit scholarship. A 95% and above profile gets 20% tuition waiver, which is INR 23,600 on this fee. State and central schemes may add more, so use the calculator and then confirm with the scholarship office.
What is the admission route for this course?▾
The route is online application, eligibility check, personal interview, merit list, fee payment and admission order. You need B.Com with 50% aggregate marks. Keep final marks ready, because MAHE asks for them before the admission order is issued.
Is it safe to wait for the next admission cycle?▾
It is safe only if you are not ready for PI or documents. The 2027 dates are not out yet, and the 2026 form date closed in July. If you already meet the 50% floor and want this course, prepare documents early and apply when forms open.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show