20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Com Logistics And Supply Chain programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 1.73 Lakhs.
MAHE teaches a two-year, full-time M.Com (Logistics and Supply Chain) at its Manipal School of Commerce and Economics in Manipal, Karnataka. From the 2025 batch the course carries a new name, M.Sc. (Supply Chain Management). MAHE holds NAAC A++ and is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 5.60 Lakhs for the 2026-27 batch, and INR 8.06 Lakhs with hostel and mess. There is no entrance exam. You apply online and face a Personal Interview (PI), and MAHE makes the merit list from the PI. MAHE does not publish pay for this course alone, but its 2-year PG courses had a median pay of INR 12.73 LPA in 2024-25.
The total fees with hostel is INR 8.06 Lakhs, while the fees without hostel is INR 5.60 Lakhs. The tuition fees is INR 3.46 Lakhs of that. You pay the fee in two yearly parts, one at the start of each year. MAHE fixes the fee in its yearly fee list, and these are the 2026-27 batch figures. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave.
| Fee head | Amount | How it is charged |
|---|---|---|
| Tuition fee | INR 3.46 Lakhs | INR 1.73 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Other fee | INR 2.14 Lakhs | INR 1.07 Lakhs a year, 2 years |
| Caution deposit | INR 10,000 | One time, refundable |
| Hostel, double room | INR 1.22 Lakhs | INR 61,000 a year, 2 years |
| Mess advance | INR 1.24 Lakhs | INR 62,000 a year, 2 years |
| Total, no hostel | INR 5.60 Lakhs | Full course |
| Total with hostel | INR 8.06 Lakhs | Full course |
Classes for the 2026 batch started on 30 Jul 2026, so the next step is the 2027 form. Based on the 2026 cycle, it should open in Oct 2026 and classes should start in Jul 2027. MAHE announces the exact dates on apply.manipal.edu, so check there before you plan.
| Event | Date | Status |
|---|---|---|
| Online application opens | Oct 2026 | Tentative |
| Last date to apply, first deadline | Mar 2027 | Tentative |
| Personal Interview (PI) | Apr 2027 | Tentative |
| Merit list and provisional admission offer | May 2027 | Tentative |
| Fee payment to accept the offer | Jun 2027 | Tentative |
| Last date to withdraw online | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Reporting and document check | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Orientation | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
| Classes start | Jul 2027 | Tentative |
You need a Bachelor's degree with 50% aggregate marks. It can be a BBA, B.Com, B.Sc, BCA, BE or B.Tech. Statistics or Maths must be a subject or module in it. If you are in your final year, you can apply and show the result later.
| Requirement | What you need |
|---|---|
| Degree | BBA, B.Com, B.Sc, BCA, BE, B.Tech or an equal degree |
| Minimum marks | 50% aggregate in your degree |
| Subject rule | Statistics or Maths as a subject or module |
| Final-year students | Can apply and submit the final result later |
| Entrance exam | None, a Personal Interview instead |
You apply online, submit your papers and face a Personal Interview. MAHE makes the merit list from the PI and sends a provisional offer. You pay the first-year fee to accept the offer. MAHE gives the admission order after you submit your final result.
| Step | What you do |
|---|---|
| 1. Apply online | Fill the form on apply.manipal.edu |
| 2. Submit papers | Upload your eligibility documents with the form |
| 3. Personal Interview | Face the PI; the merit list comes from it |
| 4. Accept the offer | Pay the first-year fee after the provisional offer |
| 5. Report | Attend orientation and submit your final result |
The cutoff here is 50% aggregate in your degree, not an exam rank. MAHE does not publish a closing mark for this course. Once you clear the 50% rule, the Personal Interview decides your place in the merit list. So prepare for the PI as much as you watch your marks.
| Rule | What it means |
|---|---|
| Minimum marks | 50% aggregate in your degree |
| Subject rule | Statistics or Maths in your degree |
| Entrance exam | None |
| Selection | Merit list from the Personal Interview |
| Closing mark | Not published |
Across all MAHE 2-year PG courses, 60% of the 2024-25 batch was placed at a median of INR 12.73 LPA. A year earlier the share was 78% and the median was INR 11.8 LPA. MAHE does not publish these figures for this course alone. The commerce school says its top PG offers include business analyst, tax consultant and assurance roles.
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Median pay, 2-year PG, 2024-25 | INR 12.73 LPA |
| Placed, 2-year PG, 2024-25 | 1,345 of 2,240 (60%) |
| Median pay, 2-year PG, 2023-24 | INR 11.8 LPA |
| Placed, 2-year PG, 2023-24 | 1,689 of 2,164 (78%) |
| Higher studies, 2-year PG, 2024-25 | 72 students |
| Commerce school alumni | 5,000+ professionals |
| Figures for this course alone | Not published |
The biggest MAHE scholarship for this course is the Scholar award, worth INR 1.12 Lakhs over two years. The Achiever and alumni children awards are worth INR 56,000 each. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time, and all three need 70% in your degree.
| Scholarship | Who can get it | Amount or waiver |
|---|---|---|
| MAHE Scholar | General category, 70% in your degree, top merit rank; one award for this course | INR 1.12 Lakhs, 20% of the programme fee |
| MAHE Achiever | Top of year 1 with 8 CGPA and no backlogs; one award for this course | INR 56,000, 20% of the year 2 programme fee |
| Children of MAHE alumni | Father or mother graduated from MAHE, 70% in your degree | INR 56,000, 10% of the programme fee |
MAHE is #3 in the NIRF University ranking 2025 and holds NAAC A++. NIRF ranks universities on teaching, research, graduate outcomes, reach and perception. NAAC grades the quality of the whole university. The Ministry of Education also gave MAHE Institution of Eminence status in 2020.
| Ranking body | Year | Rank or grade |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF University ranking | 2025 | #3 |
| NAAC | Latest cycle | A++ |
| Institution of Eminence | 2020 | Granted |
The course covers operations, trade, analytics and tools over two years and four semesters. It starts from warehouse operations and inventory control and goes up to supply chain analytics and SAP training. You also pick an internship, a research project or a semester abroad.
| Area | What you study |
|---|---|
| Operations | Warehouse operations and inventory control |
| Trade | Export and import papers, port and airport management |
| Analytics and tools | Supply chain analytics and SAP training |
| Risk and sustainability | Supply chain risk and greener logistics |
| Experience | Internship, research project or a semester abroad |
A double room with a common bath costs INR 61,000 a year and the mess advance is INR 62,000 a year. First-year students get no single rooms. You pick a room on MAHE's hostel portal after admission and pay at once, because the pick is held for 15 minutes only.
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| First-year room | Double or triple room; no single rooms |
| Cheapest double room | INR 61,000 a year, common bath |
| Mess advance | INR 62,000 a year |
| Hostel deposit | INR 7,500, refundable |
| Room booking | Held for 15 minutes; pay at once |
| Leaving after classes start | MAHE keeps INR 20,000 of the hostel fee |
This course suits commerce or science graduates who want work in logistics, buying and supply chain planning.
The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.
Source: MAHE dates to remember and PG admission rules 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.
This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. The rows carry the 2026-27 batch fee; the 2027 fee is not out yet. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.
Source: MAHE 2026-27 fee list and 2026 hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.
Pick your degree result and whether you studied Maths or Statistics. There is no cutoff rank here; these are the rules to apply.
There is no closing rank to beat here. The 50% rule only lets you apply; the Personal Interview decides the merit list, so spend your time on the PI.
Answer two questions to see what you can claim. MAHE gives one scholarship per student, so this shows the biggest one open to you. Confirm the final amount with the college.
Each card below says who qualifies. You can hold only one MAHE scholarship at a time.
Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a higher placed share, a better rank.
Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.
Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.
This page is AI assisted and human verified.
My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.
Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.
|
Average CTC |
7.2 LPA |
|
Highest CTC |
22.38 LPA |
|
Total no of offers made |
781 |
|
Major recruiters |
E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc. |
Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.
Admissions
Manipal University, Manipal:
Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.
The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.
3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.
VIT Vellore:
The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.
Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.
The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.
The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.
Placements
Manipal University, Manipal:
6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.
Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.
VIT Vellore:
713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.
The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.
Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.
Campus
Manipal University, Manipal:
The campus is about 313 acres in the area.
Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.
VIT Vellore:
The campus size is about 250 acres.
Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.
If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.
Comments