MAHE Manipal M.Des Interior Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Des Interior Design programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.42 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.36 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 4.8 LPA
PG 2-year NIRF 2025
Cutoff
50%
UG marks rule, 2025
Placement rate
100%
PG 2-year batch placed

About MAHE M.Des Interior Design

MAHE offers the two-year, full time Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) at Manipal School of Architecture and Planning with 15 seats. The course is taught on campus over four semesters and focuses on interior design studios, research and practice. MAHE has NAAC A++ and MSAP ranked #27 in NIRF Architecture 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.36 Lakhs, and hostel with mess takes it to INR 7.18 Lakhs. Admission is through the MAHE application and merit from a relevant UG degree. You need at least 50% in that UG degree. The PG two-year NIRF sheet shows 100% placement and median pay of INR 4.8 LPA.

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Fees

The total with hostel is INR 7.18 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 4.36 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.64 Lakhs. You pay the tuition fee per semester, four times in all. The admission fee is paid once. Hostel and mess add INR 2.82 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.64 LakhsINR 66,000 a semester, 4 semesters
Admission feeINR 1.72 LakhsOne time
Hostel and messINR 2.82 LakhsINR 1.41 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.36 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.18 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; the MAHE form is expected in Mar 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
Application window opensMar 2027Tentative
Last date to apply31 Jul 2027Tentative
Selection round and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Merit list resultJul 2027Tentative
Provisional seat allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First year fee payment, last dateJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and document check31 Jul 2027Tentative
Classes start3 Aug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Eligibility

The table needs 50% in a relevant UG degree. You can apply with B.Des, B.Arch, BE, B.Tech or another four-year design-linked UG degree. MAHE checks the marks and your papers before it gives the seat.

RequirementWhat you need
UG degreeB.Des, B.Arch, BE, B.Tech or a similar four-year UG degree
Minimum marks50% aggregate
RouteMAHE application and merit check
ModeFull time on campus

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Admission Process

The MAHE application starts the process and the merit check decides the seat. You submit the form, give your UG marks, pay the first fee and report with original papers. Most students who lose time wait for their final mark sheet.

StepWhat you do
1. Fill MAHE formAdd course choice, UG marks and documents
2. Merit checkMAHE checks the UG score and seat count
3. Pay first feePay the fee after the admission offer
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the offer letter

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Cutoff

The published rule is 50% in a relevant UG degree, and the checker uses 60% and 50% as safe and minimum scores. MAHE does not publish a round-wise closing rank for this course, so your UG score matters most.

CategoryScore rangeRound and year
Strong score60% and aboveUG score, 2025
Minimum score50% to 59%UG score, 2025
Below ruleBelow 50%Not eligible

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Placements

The PG two-year NIRF sheet shows 100% placement and INR 4.8 LPA median pay. The same sheet lists 12 graduating students and 12 placed students for the latest batch. Design offices, studios and building firms hire this course.

MetricValue
Median payINR 4.8 LPA, PG two-year NIRF 2025
Students placed12 of 12
Batch placed100%
RecruitersDesign offices, studios and building firms

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Scholarships

MAHE schemes can cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 87,200 over the course. The Scholar and Achiever award gives the biggest waiver in this calculator. Income and category schemes need the right certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Scholar and Achiever ScholarshipHigh merit in MAHE rulesINR 87,200 over the course
Konkani speaking scholarshipKonkani speaking studentINR 43,600 over the course
MAHE alumni scholarshipChild of a MAHE alumnusINR 43,600 over the course
Education loan interest subsidyFamily income up to INR 6 LakhsINR 40,000 estimate

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Ranking

The table shows #27 in 2025, A++ in 2021 and #3 in 2025. NIRF ranks on graduation, teaching, research and outreach data filed by the institute every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Architecture2025#27
NAAC2021A++
University category2025MAHE at #3 in NIRF

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Course Structure

Semester 1 starts with design studio and research methods, and semester 4 ends with thesis work. The course is studio heavy, so your portfolio grows every term.

YearWhat you study
Semester 1Interior design studio, design theory and research methods
Semester 2Services, materials and advanced studio
Semester 3Professional practice, elective work and live project
Semester 4Thesis and portfolio review

MAHE M.Des Interior Design Hostel and Campus

Hostel and mess cost INR 2.82 Lakhs for two years in this estimate. The Manipal campus houses MSAP students near studios, labs and library spaces.

ItemDetail
Hostel and messINR 2.82 Lakhs
Room type usedDouble attached non AC estimate
CampusManipal campus with studios and labs
CityManipal, Karnataka

Should you pick Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

This course suits students who want studio based interior design and a small design batch.

Pick it if:
You have 50% in UG: MAHE accepts a relevant design or building degree, so you need no separate design entrance score.
You want studio roles: design offices, studios and building firms hire this course, not only broad campus roles.
Your portfolio needs guided work: the four semesters include studio, live project and thesis, so every term adds proof of work.
You want clear pay data: NIRF shows 100% placement and INR 4.8 LPA median pay for PG two-year students.
Skip it if:
You want a metro design market: Manipal is a campus town, so most internships need the placement cell or faculty links.
You need a low fee: the fee without hostel is INR 4.36 Lakhs, and hostel takes it to INR 7.18 Lakhs.
Your UG score is below 50%: the published rule does not clear you, so ask MAHE before paying the form fee.
You need a large batch: this course has 15 seats, so peer learning is smaller than big design schools.
Counsellor's advice
Choose it if you want studio based interior design and clear placement data. If you need a metro internship market, keep it lower in your list.
Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) Eligibility▾
UG degree: B.Des, B.Arch, BE, B.Tech or a similar four-year UG degree.
Minimum marks: 50% aggregate in the qualifying UG degree.
Course fit: Your earlier study should connect to design, architecture, civil work or built spaces.
Mode: Full time on campus at Manipal.
Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) Admission Process▾
Fill MAHE form: Choose M.Des Interior Design and upload UG mark sheets.
Merit check: MAHE checks your UG marks, degree fit and open seats.
Accept the offer: Pay the first fee after the admission offer.
Report on campus: Bring original mark sheets and the offer letter.
Start classes: Join the orientation and studio work at Manipal.

Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Mar 2027
Application window opens
Expected from the last published MAHE admission cycle.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Last date to apply
Expected near the same July date as this year.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Selection round and document check
MAHE checks UG marks and papers after the form closes.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list result
The list is expected after the paper check.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Provisional seat allotment
Seats are offered on merit and open intake.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First year fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the last date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation and document check
Bring original mark sheets and the offer letter.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Studio work starts after orientation.

Source: MAHE admission dates and course page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per semester × 4, INR 66,000 a semester
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Admission fee
One time, in year 1
INR 1.72 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.41 Lakhs a year
INR 2.82 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.36 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.18 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + admission fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,351
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
110%
average first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,106
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
67%
average first-year pay INR 4.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE mandatory disclosure and fee page. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you M.Des Interior Design at Manipal Academy of Higher Education?

Pick your category and UG background. The score ranges use the published 50% minimum rule.

Category
UG background
General · Design UG
60% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
General · Built-space UG
62% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 61%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
OBC-NCL · Design UG
58% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 57%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
OBC-NCL · Built-space UG
60% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
SC · Design UG
55% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 54%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
SC · Built-space UG
57% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 56%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
ST · Design UG
55% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 54%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
ST · Built-space UG
57% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 56%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
EWS · Design UG
58% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 57%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
EWS · Built-space UG
60% and above: yes, you are safe if documents match the course.
50% to 59%: almost there. Ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
Below 50%: not eligible. Raise the UG score or pick another route.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 50% rule is the hard gate. A higher UG score helps because the course has only 15 seats.

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Scholar and Achiever Scholarship
INR 87,200
MAHE scholarship office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: high merit, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Jul 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan interest subsidy
INR 40,000
MAHE scholarship office
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: family income up to INR 6 Lakhs a yearApply by Aug 2026
Not eligible on your answers
SC or ST post-matric scholarship
INR 80,000
Government scholarship portal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS fee support
INR 43,600
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.27 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.09 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 87,200
Your net course fee: INR 3.49 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.36 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.07 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.29 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.71 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.65 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.31 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.05 Lakhs

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design) vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to Manipal Academy of Higher Education. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
CEPT University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
UID Ahmedabad
Ahmedabad
Compared with
IIAD Delhi
Delhi
Compared with
Amity University Noida
Noida
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.36 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 8.20 Lakhs
INR 3.84 Lakhs more
INR 9 Lakhs
INR 4.64 Lakhs more
INR 7.60 Lakhs
INR 3.24 Lakhs more
INR 10 Lakhs
INR 5.64 Lakhs more
INR 5.20 Lakhs
INR 84,000 more
Average paylatest batch
INR 4.8 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 5.5 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more, latest batch
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA more, latest batch
INR 4.5 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA less, latest batch
INR 5.2 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more, latest batch
INR 3.8 LPA
INR 1 LPA less, latest batch
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
100%
PG two-year NIRF
92%
8 points lower, latest batch
90%
10 points lower, latest batch
85%
15 points lower, latest batch
88%
12 points lower, latest batch
80%
20 points lower, latest batch
Minimum scoreUG score rule
50%
UG score, 2025
55%
5 points higher
50%
Same
50%
Same
55%
5 points higher
50%
Same
Seatsthis course
15
approved intake
20
5 more
30
15 more
40
25 more
25
10 more
30
15 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
110%
on INR 4.8 LPA
67%
43 points lower
56%
54 points lower
59%
51 points lower
52%
58 points lower
73%
37 points lower
In short
CEPT has a stronger design city and higher pay, but the fee is much higher. If both admit you, choose CEPT for city links and MAHE for lower cost.
In short
MIT ID gives a bigger design batch and Pune access, but its fee is higher. If cost matters, MAHE is the calmer pick.
In short
UID has more seats and a larger design crowd, but its pay is lower in this table. Pick MAHE if you want a smaller batch and lower fee.
In short
IIAD gives Delhi exposure and higher pay, but the fee is the highest here. Pick it only if the city network matters more than cost.
In short
Amity costs a little more than MAHE after hostel and pays less in this table. Keep it as a backup if the location matters.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on Manipal Academy of Higher Education Master of Design [M.Des] (Interior Design)

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MAHE M.Des Interior Design worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want studio based interior design and can use the Manipal campus well. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.36 Lakhs and the PG two-year median pay is INR 4.8 LPA. If you will take a loan, compare the EMI and ROI tile before you decide.
Should I take this course if my UG score is just above 50%?▾
It depends on the seat count and your papers. The rule starts at 50%, but the course has only 15 seats, so a higher UG score is safer. Use the score checker above, then ask MAHE before you pay the form fee.
What job can I get after M.Des Interior Design?▾
You usually look at interior design studios, design offices and building firms. The NIRF PG two-year sheet shows 100% placement and INR 4.8 LPA median pay. Build a strong portfolio in the studio courses, because design hiring depends on your work samples.
Who should skip this course at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you need a metro design market every week. Manipal is a campus town, not a large design job hub. The fee with hostel reaches INR 7.18 Lakhs, so also skip it if your family needs a much lower cost.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you use the thesis semester well. The course has four semesters and ends with thesis and portfolio review, which can support a later research or teaching plan. Speak to faculty early and pick a thesis topic that shows your design thinking clearly.
Should I wait a year before joining?▾
Wait only if your UG score is below 50% or your portfolio is weak. The published rule needs 50%, and the intake is 15 seats. If you already clear the rule and can pay the fee, applying now is better than losing a year.
Will I get placed if I am not in the top half?▾
Placement is possible, but your portfolio still matters. The latest PG two-year NIRF data shows 12 of 12 students placed, which is 100%. Keep studio work clean, document each project, and ask the placement cell which firms visit for interiors.
Is this better than a general design course for me?▾
Pick this course if you want interiors, built spaces and studio projects. Do not pick it just because it is an M.Des degree. The curriculum is focused on interior design, and the fee is INR 4.36 Lakhs without hostel, so choose it only when that field is your goal.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Fill the MAHE application, choose M.Des Interior Design and upload your UG marks and papers. MAHE checks whether your degree fits and whether you meet the 50% rule. If you get the offer, pay the first fee and report with original mark sheets.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 4.36 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it becomes INR 7.18 Lakhs in this estimate. The fee block above shows both totals, and the switch shows how much the hostel side adds.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The tuition part is charged semester by semester, so you pay it across four semesters. The admission fee is paid once. If you need a loan, use the EMI tile first and speak to the bank before the first fee date.
Does MAHE give scholarships for this course?▾
Yes, but each scheme has its own rule. The calculator above shows awards from INR 40,000 to INR 87,200 based on the answers shown there. Keep income papers, category papers or merit proof ready before the application window opens.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 1, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show