MAHE Manipal M.Des Product Design: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Des Product Design programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 4.42 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.42 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 11.80 LPA
PG 2-year, NIRF 2025
Cutoff
50% UG
admission rule, 2026
Placement rate
78%
PG 2-year, NIRF 2025
'

About MAHE M.Des Product Design

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Des Product Design at the Department of Design in Manipal. The course suits design and engineering graduates who want product work, prototyping and user research. MAHE has NAAC A++ and NIRF ranked it #3 among universities in 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.42 Lakhs and INR 7.02 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through the MAHE application, CV, Statement of Purpose and Portfolio of Work. The approved intake is 15 seats. NIRF 2025 reports INR 11.80 LPA median pay for PG two-year graduates, with 78% placed.

MAHE M.Des Product Design Fees

The total fees with hostel is INR 7.02 Lakhs and the fees without hostel is INR 4.42 Lakhs. The tuition fee is INR 2.64 Lakhs. You pay tuition and other fees once each year. MAHE also takes a caution deposit in year 1. Hostel and mess add about INR 2.60 Lakhs over two years if you take a room.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 2.64 LakhsPer year x 2, INR 1.32 Lakhs a year
Other feeINR 1.68 LakhsPer year x 2, INR 84,000 a year
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, returned when you leave
Hostel and messINR 2.60 LakhsPer year x 2, INR 1.30 Lakhs a year
Total, no hostelINR 4.42 LakhsFull course, as published
Total with hostelINR 7.02 LakhsFull course, with hostel estimate added

MAHE M.Des Product Design Admission Dates

The 2027 application window is expected to close in Jul 2027. Classes are expected to start in Aug 2027. MAHE closed the 2026 form on 31 Jul and listed the 2026 start date as 3 Aug. Watch the MAHE dates page before you pay.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensJan 2027Tentative
Application last date to applyJul 2027Tentative
Portfolio and SOP selection roundJul 2027Tentative
Merit list and offerAug 2027Tentative
Admission offer and allotmentAug 2027Tentative
Fee payment, last dateAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Des Product Design Eligibility

The course needs 50% in a linked UG degree. A 70% UG score helps for MAHE scholarships. You can apply from design, engineering, architecture or allied fields when your portfolio fits product work. If your final result is pending, you submit it before the admission order.

RequirementWhat you need
UG marks50% aggregate in a linked degree
Preferred score70% UG aggregate for main MAHE waivers
PortfolioCV, SOP and Portfolio of Work
Final resultSubmit before the admission order

MAHE M.Des Product Design Admission Process

MAHE uses your qualifying exam score, SOP and portfolio. You apply online, upload documents and wait for the merit list. If MAHE gives an offer, you pay the fee and finish document check. If you miss the fee date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and course choice
Upload documentsGive eligibility papers, CV, SOP and portfolio
Merit listMAHE ranks UG score, SOP and portfolio
Admission offerAccept the seat if MAHE sends the offer
Fee and reportingPay the first fee and finish document check

MAHE M.Des Product Design Cutoff

The published cutoff is 50% UG aggregate, and the stronger scholarship line is 70% UG. MAHE does not print a public closing rank for this course. Your portfolio, SOP and UG marks decide the merit list.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General admission50% UG aggregate2026 admission rule
Scholar line70% UG aggregate2026 scholarship rule
PortfolioRequired2026 admission rule

MAHE M.Des Product Design Placements

NIRF 2025 reports INR 11.80 LPA median pay for MAHE PG two-year graduates. It also reports 1689 placed out of 2164, which is 78%. This is MAHE level data, not a Product Design-only report. Product design roles usually test portfolio work, research and prototyping.

MetricValue
Median payINR 11.80 LPA
Students placed1689 out of 2164
Placement rate78%
Data levelMAHE PG two-year
Course skillsPortfolio, research, prototyping

MAHE M.Des Product Design Scholarships

MAHE schemes can cut the fee from INR 43,200 to INR 3.24 Lakhs. The SAGES scheme gives the biggest waiver. Scholar and Achiever scholarships give 20% of the program fee, and Konkani and alumni schemes give 10%. You apply after admission and keep the marks rule.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
SAGESEligible SAGES category with 70% UGINR 3.24 Lakhs
ScholarHigh merit, 70% UGINR 86,400
AchieverHigh CGPA after year 1INR 43,200
Konkani or alumniCategory rule or alumni child ruleINR 43,200

MAHE M.Des Product Design Ranking

NIRF ranked MAHE #3 among universities and #14 overall in 2025. NAAC gives MAHE A++. These ranks are university level, not course level. Use them with the course fee and portfolio route.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAACCurrent cycleA++

MAHE M.Des Product Design Course Structure

The course covers studio work, prototyping, user research and product market work over two years. Portfolio projects matter from the first year. Use the course outline to check whether you want physical products, service ideas or digital products.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Design methods, prototyping, user research
Year 2Product work, market insight, portfolio project

MAHE M.Des Product Design Seats and Hostel

The approved intake is 15 seats, and the hostel estimate is INR 1.30 Lakhs a year. PG students give up to three hostel choices on HMS after admission. Rooms are allotted by preference and availability. You pay the hostel fee only after allotment. Manipal is a small university town, so campus labs and the market are close.

ItemDetail
Approved intake15 seats
Hostel choiceUp to three choices on HMS
Hostel chargeINR 1.30 Lakhs a year estimate
Campus baseManipal, Karnataka

Should you pick M.Des Product Design at MAHE?

This course suits students who like product ideas, studio work and portfolio building.

Pick it if:
You want product design, not only styling: MAHE teaches prototyping, user research and market insight in this course.
Your UG is from design or engineering: the course page says this program is made for those backgrounds.
You already have portfolio work: MAHE ranks CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work before the offer.
You want strong pay data: NIRF reports INR 11.80 LPA median pay for MAHE PG two-year graduates.
Skip it if:
You need a course-only placement report: MAHE prints PG two-year pay, not Product Design-only pay.
Your UG marks are below 50%: the admission rule needs 50% UG aggregate before MAHE can offer a seat.
You want a hostel seat first: PG rooms are allotted by preference and availability after admission.
You need the fee to be low: the full course costs INR 4.42 Lakhs before hostel and living cost.
Counsellor's advice
If you have a strong portfolio and can pay the first year, apply early. If your UG marks are below 50%, ask MAHE before paying.
M.Des Product Design Eligibility▾
UG marks: You need 50% aggregate in a linked UG degree.
Background: Design, engineering, architecture and allied graduates can apply with product work.
Portfolio: MAHE asks for a CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work.
Final result: If your result is pending, submit it before the admission order.
Scholar line: A 70% UG score helps for the main MAHE waivers.
M.Des Product Design Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and choose M.Des Product Design.
Upload papers: Give eligibility documents, CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work.
Merit list: MAHE ranks the qualifying exam score, SOP and portfolio.
Offer letter: If MAHE offers the seat, accept it within the given date.
Fee payment: Pay the first fee and finish document check, or you lose the seat.

M.Des Product Design Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Jan 2027
Application form opens
Expected before the July last date to apply.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Application last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 deadline for this course.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Portfolio and SOP selection round
Upload your CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work before review.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Merit list and offer
MAHE is expected to rank UG marks, SOP and portfolio.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Admission offer and allotment
Accept the offered seat before paying the first fee.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Fee payment, last date
You lose the seat if the first fee is not paid by the date MAHE gives.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring UG marks, ID proof and offer documents.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected after reporting, based on the 2026 start month.
Tentative

Source: MAHE Admission Dates 2026 and PG Eligibility 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Des Product Design Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and living cost.

Tuition fee
Per year x 2, INR 1.32 Lakhs a year
INR 2.64 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year x 2, INR 84,000 a year
INR 1.68 Lakhs
Caution deposit
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess + living
Hostel and mess
Per year x 2, INR 1.30 Lakhs a year
INR 2.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.42 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + caution deposit, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.02 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess estimate
Education loan EMI
INR 7,452
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
267%
median pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,836
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
168%
median pay INR 11.80 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE General Fees 2026 and Hostel Fees 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your profile get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your qualification. The cutoff range is the course rule MAHE prints for this program.

Qualification
70% UG and portfolio
Yes, you clear the stronger mark line. MAHE still ranks CV, Statement of Purpose and Portfolio of Work before the offer.
50% to 69% UG
Almost there. You meet the admission rule, but not the 70% scholarship line. A strong portfolio and SOP matter most now.
Below 50% UG
Not yet. MAHE prints 50% UG aggregate as the course rule. Improve eligibility or ask admissions before paying.
EDITOR'S NOTE

There is no public closing rank for this course. Treat 50% UG as the entry rule and 70% UG as the scholarship line.

MAHE M.Des Product Design Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with MAHE.

Scheme group
UG marks
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

SAGES scholarship
INR 3.24 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
The SAGES scheme cuts 75% of the program fee for eligible SAGES students.
Who qualifies: SAGES group with 70% UGApply by admission
Not eligible on your answers
Scholar scholarship
INR 86,400
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
This merit waiver cuts 20% of the program fee for the full course.
Who qualifies: 70% UG and merit rankApply by admission
Not eligible on your answers
Achiever scholarship
INR 43,200
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
This waiver starts after year 1 when you keep the CGPA and backlog rule.
Who qualifies: high CGPA after year 1Renew each year
Not eligible on your answers
Konkani or alumni child scholarship
INR 43,200
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
These schemes cut 10% of the program fee when the category rule fits you.
Who qualifies: Konkani group or alumni childApply by admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask MAHE about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 86,400
Your net course fee: INR 3.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.42 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 4.10 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 31,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.12 Lakhs

MAHE M.Des Product Design vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
MIT Institute of Design
Pune
Compared with
World University of Design
Sonipat
Compared with
UPES School of Design
Dehradun
Compared with
UID Karnavati University
Gandhinagar
Compared with
D J Academy of Design
Coimbatore
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.42 Lakhs
tuition + other fee + caution
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Average payNIRF PG two-year
INR 11.80 LPA
median pay, NIRF 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Placement rateNIRF PG two-year
78%
placed share, NIRF 2025
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Closing rankMAHE course rule
50%
UG aggregate entry rule
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Seatsapproved intake
15
course intake
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
ROIfee vs pay
267%
median pay against base fee
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
Not published
In short
If you need a published MAHE fee and university level pay data, keep MAHE on your list. Check MIT Institute of Design only after its current fee and pay figures are clear.
In short
If you need a published MAHE fee and university level pay data, keep MAHE on your list. Check World University of Design only after its current fee and pay figures are clear.
In short
If you need a published MAHE fee and university level pay data, keep MAHE on your list. Check UPES School of Design only after its current fee and pay figures are clear.
In short
If you need a published MAHE fee and university level pay data, keep MAHE on your list. Check UID Karnavati University only after its current fee and pay figures are clear.
In short
If you need a published MAHE fee and university level pay data, keep MAHE on your list. Check D J Academy of Design only after its current fee and pay figures are clear.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Des Product Design

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MAHE M.Des Product Design worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want a university setting and can build a strong portfolio. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.42 Lakhs, and the MAHE PG two-year median pay is INR 11.80 LPA. Check the EMI tile before taking a loan, because hostel can raise the cost to INR 7.02 Lakhs.
Should I take this course if I want product design jobs?▾
Yes, if you want product work, prototyping and user research. The course page names advanced design, prototyping and market insight as core parts. Your portfolio will matter a lot, so join only if you can keep building work across two years.
Is this course right if my UG degree is in engineering?▾
Yes, the course page says it suits students from design and engineering backgrounds. You still need the design portfolio, because MAHE ranks CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work. If you have only marks and no projects, build two or three product case studies before applying.
Should I join if my portfolio is weak?▾
No, not without improving it first. MAHE does not use a public entrance rank for this course; it checks your qualifying score, SOP and Portfolio of Work. A weak portfolio can hurt even when your UG marks clear 50%. Ask for feedback before you pay the first fee.
Is the fee worth it against the pay?▾
It can be worth it for a placed student. The base fee is INR 4.42 Lakhs and the ROI tile uses INR 11.80 LPA median pay, giving 267%. This is MAHE PG two-year pay, not course-only pay, so use it as a guide and not a promise.
Will I get placement support through this course?▾
There is no Product Design-only placement report on the page. NIRF 2025 reports 78% placed for MAHE PG two-year students and INR 11.80 LPA median pay. Treat that as university-level proof. Your own portfolio and internship work will decide the design role.
Should I wait one year for a design-only campus?▾
Wait only if you need a course-only placement report before paying. MAHE gives a large university base, NAAC A++ and a fee of INR 4.42 Lakhs without hostel. If those fit your plan and your portfolio is ready, apply and keep your documents complete.
Should I count on a hostel seat?▾
No, it is based on preference and availability. MAHE hostel rules ask PG students to choose room options through HMS after admission. The fee block adds INR 2.60 Lakhs for a two-year hostel and mess estimate. Do not count the room as final until allotment.
Should I apply if I have no entrance score?▾
Apply online, upload eligibility documents, CV, SOP and Portfolio of Work. MAHE prepares the merit list from qualifying exam score, SOP and portfolio. If you get the offer, pay the fee and finish document check. Missing the payment date means you lose the seat.
Should I decide after checking the full fee?▾
The full course fee without hostel is INR 4.42 Lakhs. It includes INR 2.64 Lakhs tuition fee, INR 1.68 Lakhs other fee and INR 10,000 caution deposit. Hostel and mess are separate. Turn on the fee toggle above if you want the living cost added.
Should I use the scholarship calculator before applying?▾
Yes, if your marks and scheme group fit MAHE rules. The biggest waiver on this page is SAGES at INR 3.24 Lakhs. The Scholar waiver is INR 86,400, while Achiever, Konkani and alumni child routes can cut INR 43,200. Use the calculator above before applying.
Should I apply if my UG result is pending?▾
You can still start the admission process if MAHE allows result submission later. The eligibility section says the final result must be submitted before the admission order. Keep marksheets ready and ask admissions for the exact last date before you pay the first fee.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Oct 2, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show