MAHE Manipal ME Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning: Fees 2027, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates2

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for ME Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 6.13 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.92 Lakhs
full course, no hostel
Average pay
INR 4.20 LPA
internship stipend annual value
Entry score
60% marks
BE or BTech rule
Placement rate
88%
AIML internship batch

About MAHE ME AI and ML

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time ME in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning at MSIS Manipal. The course has 25 seats and is AICTE approved. MAHE is known for its NIRF #3 University rank, NAAC A++ grade and Institute of Eminence status. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.92 Lakhs, paid yearly, and INR 7.53 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You apply through the MAHE admission form and may write MET or a skills test if asked. The course accepts 60% in BE or BTech. AIML internships had INR 4.20 LPA average annual value and 88% placement.

MAHE ME AI and ML Fees

The full course costs INR 7.53 Lakhs with hostel and INR 4.92 Lakhs without hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.66 Lakhs. You pay MAHE in two yearly parts. The other fee is charged with tuition. The INR 10,000 caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.61 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.66 LakhsINR 1.83 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.26 LakhsINR 63,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.61 LakhsINR 1.31 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.92 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 7.53 LakhsFull course

MAHE ME AI and ML Admission Dates

Apr 2027 is the expected last date to apply, and Jul 2027 is the expected month for classes start. The 2027 table uses the same order: form, test, result, offer, fee, reporting and classes. You should keep mark sheets ready before the offer list, because fee dates are short.

EventDateStatus
Application form opensDec 2026Tentative
Application form, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET or programming skills testMay 2027Tentative
Result and offer listMay 2027Tentative
Seat allotment and provisional offerJun 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJun 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and classes startJul 2027Tentative

MAHE ME AI and ML Eligibility

You need 60% in BE or BTech for this course. CS, circuit and related branches fit the direct rule. Students from other BE or BTech branches can be asked to clear a programming skills test. MAHE can also ask you to do a bridge course if your background needs it.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBE or BTech in a relevant branch
Marks60% pass marks
Other branchProgramming skills test may be asked
Bridge courseMay be asked after admission

MAHE ME AI and ML Admission Process

MAHE takes the online form, checks documents and sends a provisional admission offer. You then pay the first fee before the deadline. The admission order comes after final results are checked. If your branch needs the programming skills test, clear it before the offer is final.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload documents
2. Clear test if askedWrite MET or the programming skills test if MAHE asks
3. Get offerRead the provisional admission offer
4. Pay feePay the first fee before the deadline
5. ReportGive final papers and join classes

MAHE ME AI and ML Cutoff

The published entry rule is 60% marks, and the course does not print a clean closing rank. The score checker uses 70% and 60% ranges only as a guide. MAHE decides admission after document check, seat availability and any test it asks you to clear.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
Direct stream60% marksAdmission rule 2026
Safer score70% and aboveGuide range
Other BE or BTech branch60% plus skills test if askedAdmission rule 2026

MAHE ME AI and ML Placements

The AIML internship batch had INR 4.20 LPA average annual value and 88% placement. The highest monthly stipend was INR 60,000 and the average monthly stipend was INR 35,000. Intel, Philips, Shell and VuNet Systems appear in the course recruiter list, so the work points to AI, data and product roles.

MetricValue
Average payINR 4.20 LPA
Average monthly stipendINR 35,000
Highest monthly stipendINR 60,000
Batch placed88%
RecruitersIntel, Philips, Shell, VuNet Systems

MAHE ME AI and ML Scholarships

MAHE ME scholarships cut the fee by 10%, 20% or 40%, and the biggest course waiver is INR 1.97 Lakhs. AICTE PG Scholarship support can add INR 2.98 Lakhs as a stipend for GATE students. You first pay the fee, then apply for the eligible scheme.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
Top ME scholarshipTop 25% of admitted ME studentsINR 1.97 Lakhs
Next ME scholarshipNext 50% of admitted ME studentsINR 98,400
Alumni scholarshipChild of MAHE alumni with 70% in UGINR 49,200
AICTE PG ScholarshipGATE qualified studentINR 2.98 Lakhs

MAHE ME AI and ML Ranking

The ranking table lists #3, #14 and A++ for MAHE. Both NIRF ranks are from 2025, while the NAAC grade is from 2023. The university rank shows the wider MAHE brand, not this one course. The AICTE approval shows that the ME course follows the technical education approval route.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF University2025#3
NIRF Overall2025#14
NAAC2023A++

MAHE ME AI and ML Course Structure

Year 1 covers machine learning, data systems and AI tools, and year 2 moves into project work and internship. The course has four semesters. Edge Impulse support and VuNet Systems input make the lab work closer to current AI product work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1AI, machine learning, data systems and labs
Year 2Industry project work, internship and dissertation
Semesters4 semesters

MAHE ME AI and ML Seats and Intake

Total intake is 25 and the mode is full-time on campus. The school is Manipal School of Information Sciences. A small seat count helps project choice, but late applicants should not wait for a long vacancy list. Apply before the last date and keep documents ready.

QuotaSeats
Total intake25
ModeFull-time on campus
SchoolManipal School of Information Sciences

MAHE ME AI and ML Hostel and Campus

PG hostel and mess cost INR 2.61 Lakhs for two years in the basic boys room used here. PG rooms are given first come first served after payment. If hostel is full, you arrange a room outside Manipal and keep the fee block switched on for your cost plan.

ItemDetail
Boys PG roomDouble seater, common bath
Annual hostel and messINR 1.31 Lakhs
Two-year hostel and messINR 2.61 Lakhs
AllotmentFirst come first served after full hostel fee

Should you pick ME AI and ML at MAHE?

This course suits students who want AI project work and can handle strong maths.

Pick it if:
You want AI product work: Intel, Philips, Shell and VuNet Systems have hired AIML interns from this course.
You want paid project time: year 2 is built around industry project work and paid internship options.
Your score is above 60%: CS and circuit branches fit the direct admission rule without a separate programming test.
You need fee help: MAHE ME scholarships cut course fees by 10%, 20% or 40%.
Skip it if:
You want an easy theory course: the course is heavy on maths, data systems and machine learning labs.
You need a sure hostel room: PG hostel rooms are first come first served and some students rent outside.
You are paying without aid: INR 4.92 Lakhs is high if you do not use paid internship time.
Your branch is outside CS or circuit: MAHE can ask for a programming skills test before admission.
Counsellor's advice
If you have CS or circuit background and want AI jobs, take it after checking scholarship fit. If you need a sure room, ask the hostel office before paying.
ME AI and ML Eligibility▾
Degree: You need BE or BTech in CS, circuit or a related branch.
Marks: You need 60% pass marks in the qualifying degree.
Other branches: MAHE may ask you to clear a programming skills test.
Bridge course: MAHE may ask for extra study if your branch needs it.
GATE: A valid GATE score helps for scholarship support, not as the only entry route.
ME AI and ML Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload degree mark sheets.
Write test: Clear MET or the programming skills test if MAHE asks.
Document check: MAHE checks your branch, marks and final result papers.
Fee payment: Pay the first fee after the provisional admission offer.
Report: Bring final papers and join orientation before classes start.

ME AI and ML Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Dec 2026
Application form opens
Expected before the main form window; start your document scan before this month.
Tentative
Apr 2027
Application form, last date to apply
Expected around the same month as the 2026 last date.
Tentative
May 2027
MET or programming skills test
You write this only if MAHE asks for it in your route.
Tentative
May 2027
Result and offer list
Check the offer letter and fee deadline as soon as it arrives.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Seat allotment and provisional offer
A seat is offered after document check and availability.
Tentative
Jun 2027
First fee payment
You lose the seat if the fee is not paid by the offer date.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring final degree papers and the admission order.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Orientation week
Expected before classes start.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Classes start
Expected in the week after orientation.

Source: MAHE dates to remember and MSIS admission pages. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE ME AI and ML Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.83 Lakhs a year
INR 3.66 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 63,000 a year
INR 1.26 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.31 Lakhs a year
INR 2.61 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.92 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 7.53 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 8,295
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
85%
average first-year pay INR 4.20 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 12,696
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
56%
average first-year pay INR 4.20 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee schedule and hostel fee schedule. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you a seat at MAHE?

Pick your background and score. The cutoff ranges use the published 60% entry rule.

Background
Score
CS stream · 60% or more
70% and above: strong fit. Keep all papers ready before the offer date.
60% to 69%: eligible. Ask whether a test is needed for your branch.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Improve the score before applying.
CS stream · Below 60%
70% and above: still not enough if the official mark sheet stays below 60%.
60% after recheck: eligible if MAHE accepts the final paper.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Do not pay before checking the rule.
Circuit stream · 60% or more
70% and above: strong fit. Keep all papers ready before the offer date.
60% to 69%: eligible. Ask whether a test is needed for your branch.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Improve the score before applying.
Circuit stream · Below 60%
70% and above: still not enough if the official mark sheet stays below 60%.
60% after recheck: eligible if MAHE accepts the final paper.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Do not pay before checking the rule.
Other branch · 60% or more
70% and above: strong fit. Keep all papers ready before the offer date.
60% to 69%: eligible. Ask whether a test is needed for your branch.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Improve the score before applying.
Other branch · Below 60%
70% and above: still not enough if the official mark sheet stays below 60%.
60% after recheck: eligible if MAHE accepts the final paper.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Do not pay before checking the rule.
GATE score · 60% or more
70% and above: strong fit. Keep all papers ready before the offer date.
60% to 69%: eligible. Ask whether a test is needed for your branch.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Improve the score before applying.
GATE score · Below 60%
70% and above: still not enough if the official mark sheet stays below 60%.
60% after recheck: eligible if MAHE accepts the final paper.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Do not pay before checking the rule.
Final result · 60% or more
70% and above: strong fit. Keep all papers ready before the offer date.
60% to 69%: eligible. Ask whether a test is needed for your branch.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Improve the score before applying.
Final result · Below 60%
70% and above: still not enough if the official mark sheet stays below 60%.
60% after recheck: eligible if MAHE accepts the final paper.
59% or lower: not eligible this year. Do not pay before checking the rule.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The 60% rule is only the first gate. If your branch is not CS or circuit, ask about the programming skills test before paying.

MAHE ME AI and ML Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

Top ME scholarship
INR 1.97 Lakhs
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Fee waiver for the top 25% of admitted ME students.
Who qualifies: top 25% among admitted ME studentsApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Next ME scholarship
INR 98,400
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Fee waiver for the next 50% of admitted ME students.
Who qualifies: next 50% among admitted ME studentsApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
Alumni scholarship
INR 49,200
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Fee waiver for children of MAHE alumni who meet the marks rule.
Who qualifies: MAHE alumni child with 70% in UGApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
AICTE PG Scholarship
INR 2.98 Lakhs
AICTE, through GATE scholarship support
Monthly support for GATE qualified PG students during the course.
Who qualifies: GATE qualified studentApply after admission
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 98,400
Your net course fee: INR 3.94 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.92 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.96 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 95,600
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.95 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.97 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.48 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.44 Lakhs

MAHE ME AI and ML vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, a lower entry score.

Compare with
This page
Manipal Academy of Higher Education
Manipal
Compared with
VIT Vellore
Vellore
Compared with
SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Chennai
Compared with
Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
Coimbatore
Compared with
BMS College of Engineering
Bengaluru
Compared with
Ramaiah Institute of Technology
Bengaluru
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.92 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 3.80 Lakhs
INR 1.12 Lakhs less
INR 5.50 Lakhs
INR 58,000 more
INR 3 Lakhs
INR 1.92 Lakhs less
INR 2.80 Lakhs
INR 2.12 Lakhs less
Not published
Average paylatest published batch
INR 4.20 LPA
internship stipend annual value
INR 5 LPA
INR 0.8 LPA more
INR 4 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 4.60 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA more
INR 3.80 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
Not published
Placement rateshare of batch placed
88%
AIML internship batch
90%
2 points higher
82%
6 points lower
86%
2 points lower
Not published
91%
3 points higher
Entry scorePG eligibility mark
60%
BE or BTech rule
60%
Same score
50%
10 points lower
60%
Same score
50%
10 points lower
60%
Same score
Seatscourse intake
25
published intake
30
5 more
18
7 fewer
24
1 fewer
18
7 fewer
Not published
ROIpay against fee
85%
from the fee block
132%
47 points higher
73%
12 points lower
153%
68 points higher
136%
51 points higher
Not published
In short
If VIT Vellore is within reach and the fee matters most, compare its lower fee with MAHE's smaller intake before you decide.
In short
If SRMIST costs more for you, MAHE is stronger on fee and intake. Pick SRMIST only if its location works better.
In short
If Amrita gives the same branch and a lower fee, place it above MAHE. If you want Manipal's AI lab links, keep MAHE close.
In short
If BMSCE is open to you, it wins on fee and entry score. Choose MAHE if the MSIS AI project year matters more.
In short
If Ramaiah does not publish enough numbers for your seat, use MAHE's fee and scholarship details as the safer decision base.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE ME AI and ML

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is this course worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want AI and data roles and can use the project year well. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.92 Lakhs, while the average annual stipend value is INR 4.20 LPA. Check the EMI and scholarship blocks before you take a loan.
Should I take this seat if I just clear 60%?▾
Yes, if your branch is CS or circuit and your documents are clean. The published entry rule is 60%, but MAHE can still check seat availability and ask for a test. Keep this course in your list, but ask the admission office about your branch before paying.
What job can this course lead to?▾
It can lead to AI, data and product roles. The course page names AI Engineer, Data Scientist Engineer and Machine Learning Engineer roles, and the placement list includes Intel, Philips, Shell and VuNet Systems. Use the second year project to build proof of work before interviews.
Who should skip ME AI and ML at MAHE?▾
Skip it if you want a light theory course or do not want coding after graduation. The course is heavy on maths, data systems and machine learning labs. If you are outside CS or circuit branches, check the programming skills test rule before you pay.
Is MAHE good for higher studies after this ME?▾
Yes, if you use the dissertation and project work well. MAHE gives seed money and support for conference and journal papers, and the course includes a project year. Speak to the department early, because a strong paper or project matters more than only the degree name.
Should I wait one year for a cheaper seat?▾
Wait only if fee is your biggest worry and you have a clear cheaper option. MAHE's fee without hostel is INR 4.92 Lakhs, and scholarships can cut 10%, 20% or 40%. If your background fits and you get aid, taking this seat is a fair choice.
Is the small 25 seat intake good for me?▾
Yes, if you want more attention in projects and electives. A 25 seat class is small for a taught AI master's course, so project access can feel better. The problem is simple: late applicants have fewer seats to chase, so apply before the last date.
Will hostel be easy to get?▾
Not sure. PG hostel rooms are given first come first served after the fee email and full hostel fee payment. The hostel and mess estimate used here is INR 2.61 Lakhs for two years. Ask the hostel office before you pay if staying inside campus is a must.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply on the MAHE admission portal, upload your degree papers and follow the offer letter. You need 60% in BE or BTech, and MAHE may ask for MET or a programming skills test. Pay the first fee only after you understand the offer and refund rule.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes, the main course fee is shown in two yearly parts. The tuition fee is INR 1.83 Lakhs a year, and the other fee is INR 63,000 a year. The refundable caution deposit is separate. Keep the hostel fee ready too if you want a room.
Which scholarship should I check first?▾
Check the MAHE ME scholarship first, because it directly cuts the course fee. The waiver can be 10%, 20% or 40%, and the biggest listed waiver is INR 1.97 Lakhs. If you have GATE, also check the AICTE PG Scholarship support.
Is the course right if I want only a job?▾
It can be right, but you must treat the project year like job training. AIML internship placement was 88%, with INR 35,000 average monthly stipend. Build coding, data and model work before the interviews. Do not join only for the college name.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show