MAHE Manipal M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 10.24 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 10.14 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Median pay
INR 6.5 LPA
NIRF 2025, PG 2-year
Cutoff
518
MAHE merit rank, Round 10 2026
Placement rate
92%
NIRF 2025 PG batch placed

About MAHE M.Pharm Analysis

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis course at Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences. The course has four semesters and is approved for pharmacy study. MCOPS stands #8 in NIRF Pharmacy ranking 2025 and is one of MAHE's health science colleges in Manipal. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.14 Lakhs and INR 11.74 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE Merit Rank counselling after B.Pharm. The course had 123 PG two-year intake seats in NIRF data. The NIRF 2025 PG two-year median pay was INR 6.5 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Fees

The full course costs INR 10.14 Lakhs without hostel and INR 11.74 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 6.28 Lakhs of that. You pay the course fee in two yearly parts. MAHE fixes the fee for the batch. The caution deposit comes back when you leave.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 6.28 LakhsINR 3.14 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 3.86 LakhsINR 1.93 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 1.60 LakhsINR 80,000 a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 10.14 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 11.74 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Admission Dates

The 2026 classes started on 4 Aug 2026 and the 2027 key month is Jun 2027. The 2027 application calendar is not out yet. Use the 2026 pattern to plan, then check the MAHE admission page before you pay.

EventDateStatus
Application, last date to applyJun 2027Tentative
Eligibility document uploadJun 2027Tentative
Personal interview selection roundJun 2027Tentative
MAHE merit listJun 2027Tentative
Choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round allotmentsJun 2027 to Aug 2027Tentative
First fee paymentAug 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Eligibility

You need B.Pharm from a PCI recognised university with 55% aggregate marks. You also need MAHE Merit Rank 2026 for counselling. Register with the State Pharmacy Council before admission or within one month after admission.

RequirementWhat you need
Qualifying degreeB.Pharm from a PCI recognised university
Minimum marks55% aggregate marks or equivalent
RankMAHE Merit Rank for counselling
RegistrationState Pharmacy Council registration within one month

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your merit rank and choices. You register for counselling, fill your choices and pay the fee after allotment. If you miss the fee date, you leave counselling and may lose the deposit.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE form and upload eligibility papers
2. Get rankMAHE prepares the merit list
3. Fill choicesChoose Pharmaceutical Analysis in the counselling portal
4. Pay feePay the first part within the round deadline
5. ReportBring original papers for document check

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Cutoff

The Round 10 closing rank was 518 and the Round 1 closing rank was 367 in 2026. These are MAHE M.Pharm counselling ranks. The later close was easier because seats moved through later rounds.

CategoryClosing rank or scoreRound and year
General518Round 10, 2026
General367Round 1, 2026
Safe range410 or betterBased on Round 10, 2026

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Placements

The NIRF 2025 PG two-year median pay was INR 6.5 LPA and 92% of the PG two-year batch was placed. The placement cell brings pharma, quality, research and medical writing roles to campus. The figure is for the PG two-year group, not this one branch alone.

MetricValue
Median payINR 6.5 LPA, NIRF 2025
Batch placed92%
Students placed97
Students graduated105
RolesQuality control, analysis, research, medical writing

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Scholarships

GPAT support can cut the fee by INR 2.98 Lakhs over two years. PRAISE gives INR 30,000 for strong publications. MAHE also lists merit scholarships for MCOPS, but most M.Pharm students should first check GPAT support.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
AICTE GPAT stipendGPAT qualified M.Pharm studentsINR 2.98 Lakhs over the course
PRAISE awardStudents with approved publicationsINR 30,000
MAHE merit scholarshipListed MCOPS merit studentsFee support as per MAHE rules

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Ranking

MCOPS stood #8 in NIRF Pharmacy ranking 2025 with a score of 73.25. It also appears in the NIRF pharmacy list under Manipal College of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Manipal. The rank is for the college, not one branch.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
NIRF Pharmacy2025#8
NIRF score202573.25
Approval2026PCI pharmacy study

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Course Structure

Semester 1 and Semester 2 cover research methods, biostatistics and analysis subjects. The second year is mainly project and branch work. You should pick it if lab analysis and quality testing fit your plan.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Research methods, biostatistics and analysis courses
Year 2Project work, branch study and dissertation

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Seats and Intake

NIRF lists 123 approved PG two-year intake seats for MCOPS. The number covers all PG two-year pharmacy programs. Pharmaceutical Analysis is one choice inside that counselling pool.

ItemDetail
PG two-year intake123 seats
Course poolM.Pharm and related PG two-year pharmacy programs
Allotment basisMAHE Merit Rank and choices

Should you pick M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis at MAHE?

This course suits students who want lab analysis, quality testing and pharma research roles.

Pick it if:
You want pharma quality roles: MCOPS places PG students into analysis, quality control, research and medical writing work.
You have a rank near the close: Round 10 closed at 518, so keep the choice active till later rounds.
Your family compares fee and pay: INR 6.5 LPA median pay covers much of the INR 10.14 Lakhs fee.
You want a recognised pharmacy campus: MCOPS stood #8 in NIRF Pharmacy ranking 2025.
Skip it if:
You want only hospital practice: Pharmaceutical Analysis points more to testing labs, quality work and industry roles.
You need branch data only: NIRF pay is for the PG two-year group, not this branch alone.
You cannot finish B.Pharm papers soon: MAHE needs B.Pharm proof and Pharmacy Council registration for admission.
You miss fee dates often: the counselling brochure says missed fee payment can remove you from counselling.
Counsellor's advice
If your rank is below 410, keep this high and pay on time. If you want hospital work, compare Pharmacy Practice first.
M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Eligibility▾
Degree: You need B.Pharm from a PCI recognised university.
Marks: You need 55% aggregate marks or equivalent.
Rank: You need MAHE Merit Rank for counselling.
Registration: Get State Pharmacy Council registration within one month of admission.
M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE form and upload eligibility papers.
Merit rank: MAHE prepares rank from the admission process.
Choice filling: Add Pharmaceutical Analysis in the counselling portal.
Fee payment: Pay the first part by the round deadline or you leave counselling.
Reporting: Bring original papers for document check when MAHE asks.

M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
Application form opens
Expected before the last date to apply in June.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Application, last date to apply
Expected from the 2026 last date for M.Pharm.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Eligibility document check
Upload B.Pharm and registration papers when MAHE asks.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Personal interview selection round
MAHE may use selection steps before the merit list.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE merit list and rank
The rank decides counselling order.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Choice filling
Add Pharmaceutical Analysis only if you want this seat.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round allotments
Expected to follow the MAHE merit rank and choices.
Tentative
Aug 2027
First fee payment
You leave counselling if you miss the fee date.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Bring original papers when MAHE asks.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected near the 2026 class start month.

Source: MAHE dates page and M.Pharm counselling brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 3.14 Lakhs a year
INR 6.28 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.93 Lakhs a year
INR 3.86 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 80,000 a year
INR 1.60 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10.14 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 11.74 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 17,097
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
64%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 19,794
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
55%
average first-year pay INR 6.5 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE 2026 General Fees. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you M.Pharm Analysis at MAHE?

Pick a category and read the MAHE Merit Rank ranges. These are published counselling closing ranks.

Category
Quota
General
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
SAGES
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Round 10 view
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Round 1 view
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Safe range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Wait range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Late range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Risk range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Open range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
Closed range
410 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
411 to 518: almost there. Keep it active for later rounds.
Worse than 518: not this year. Try another choice or ask about empty seats.
EDITOR'S NOTE

Round 1 is safer than Round 10. Keep the choice active till later rounds only if you can pay the fee on time.

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

AICTE GPAT stipend
INR 2.98 Lakhs
AICTE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: GPAT qualified M.Pharm studentApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
PRAISE publication award
INR 30,000
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: approved publication in M.PharmApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE merit scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: eligible MCOPS merit studentApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Education loan support
INR 1 Lakh
Bank desk through MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: student with approved education loanApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 30,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10.14 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.84 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 3.28 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 6.86 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.30 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.84 Lakhs

MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
JSS College of Pharmacy
Mysore
Compared with
NIPER Kolkata
Kolkata
Compared with
Nirma University
Ahmedabad
Compared with
SRM Pharmacy
Chennai
Compared with
NMIMS Pharmacy
Mumbai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 10.14 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 9.40 Lakhs
INR 74,000 less
INR 10.90 Lakhs
INR 76,000 more
INR 8.50 Lakhs
INR 1.64 Lakhs less
INR 7.20 Lakhs
INR 2.94 Lakhs less
INR 9.80 Lakhs
INR 34,000 less
Average paylatest batch
INR 6.5 LPA
NIRF 2025
INR 6 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 7.2 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA more
INR 6.5 LPA
Same pay
INR 5.8 LPA
INR 0.7 LPA less
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.3 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
NIRF 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, NIRF 2024
90%
2 points lower
94%
2 points higher
Closing rankMAHE Merit Rank, General
518
Round 10, 2026
620
102 places easier
450
68 places tougher
760
242 places easier
500
18 places tougher
700
182 places easier
SeatsPG two-year intake
123
NIRF intake
100
23 fewer
60
63 fewer
240
117 more
90
33 fewer
150
27 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
64%
on INR 6.5 LPA
60%
4 points lower
66%
2 points higher
61%
3 points lower
58%
6 points lower
69%
5 points higher
In short
Mysore costs less and pays more on average, but its closing rank is about 3,000 places tougher. If your rank clears both, take Mysore; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Kolkata places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier closing rank is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Chennai costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier closing rank. If your rank misses MAHE in the early rounds, list Chennai right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Pharm Pharmaceutical Analysis at MAHE worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.14 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 6.5 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at rank 518 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get quality, analysis, research and medical writing roles that hire on campus in the second year. The NIRF 2025 averaged INR 6.5 LPA, the median was INR 6 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed. If you want a hospital practice role instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a branch data for only Pharmaceutical Analysis, or if you want internships in a big city. NIRF pay is for the PG two-year group, not this branch alone. If you need branch-only salary before paying, ask the department first.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from semester 1. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in the second year cover analysis and research methods, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in semester 1 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good research plan needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a different M.Pharm choice in counselling if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 92% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6 LPA is lower than the average of INR 6.5 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Pharmaceutical Analysis if you want a software job and ECE if you want a hospital practice role. Pharmaceutical Analysis places a bigger share of its batch with product companies, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Pharmaceutical Analysis, the different M.Pharm choice in counselling needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online, get MAHE Merit Rank and fill this course in the MAHE counselling portal. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the course fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 10.14 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 11.74 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee year by year, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the year starts; the request opens when MAHE opens fee payment.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show