MAHE Manipal M.P.T Geriatrics: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

12 Oct, 2026 MET 2027 registrations are expected to begin soon @manipal.edu. Read News.

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.P.T Geriatrics programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 11.27 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 10.02 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 5.7 LPA
latest batch, this course
Cutoff
55
MET merit, 2025
Placement rate
92%
Class of 2025 batch placed

About MAHE Manipal MPT Geriatrics

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time MPT Geriatrics through MET. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with clinical postings from the first year and 120 logged practice hours. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #1 in Collegedunia's MPT Geriatrics ranking 2026 and has NAAC A++ grade. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.02 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 12.60 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General merit score range was 55 in the latest published admission data. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 5.7 LPA and 92% of the batch was placed.

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Fees

The full course costs INR 10.02 Lakhs without hostel and INR 12.60 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 7.50 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee each year in two parts. The other college fee is paid across the course. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.58 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 7.50 LakhsINR 3.75 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other college feesINR 2.52 LakhsFull course
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.58 LakhsINR 1.29 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 10.02 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 12.60 LakhsFull course

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 table starts with Jan 2027 and classes start in Aug 2027. The dates are estimates based on 2026. Keep the MET scorecard and fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MPT application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Manipal Entrance TestJan 2027Tentative
MET score and merit listFeb 2027Tentative
Counselling choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Counselling offer listsJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Physical reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Eligibility

You need BPT from a recognised university with 50% aggregate marks. You must finish internship before classes start. MET score decides the merit list.

RequirementWhat you need
DegreeBPT from a recognised university
Marks50% aggregate marks
InternshipCompleted before classes start
ExamMET score for the merit list

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Admission Process

MAHE makes the merit list from MET score. You then attend counselling and pay the first fee by the given date. If you miss the date, you lose the seat.

StepWhat you do
1. Apply onlineFill the MAHE application before the last date
2. Write METYour MET score makes the merit list
3. Attend counsellingPick MPT Geriatrics if your score clears the list
4. Pay and reportPay the first fee and bring original papers

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Cutoff

The General merit score range was 55 and the reserved category range was 43 in 2025. These are MET based score ranges. The merit score moved higher, so the seat got tougher.

CategoryScore rangeList and year
General552025 merit list
OBC-NCL432025 merit list
SC352025 merit list
ST322025 merit list
EWS402025 merit list

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Placements

The latest batch placed 92% of its students at an average of INR 5.7 LPA. The median is INR 5.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 8 LPA. Hospitals, spine clinics and rehab centres hire from this course.

MetricValue
Average payINR 5.7 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 5.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 8 LPA
Batch placed92%
RecruitersInvictus Performance Lab, Qi Spine Clinics and NewRO Rehabilitation

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. MAHE waivers need the right certificate and all subjects cleared.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, strong BPT scoreINR 40,000 over the course
MAHE Konkani waiverKonkani speaking certificate, general categoryINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Ranking

The college stands #1 in Collegedunia's MPT Geriatrics ranking and #14 in NIRF university, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NAAC checks teaching, research and campus systems.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia MPT Geriatrics ranking2026#1
NAAC2024A++
NAAC2024A+

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Course Structure

The practice log has 120 hours tied to patient assessment. Year 1 covers exercise therapy and clinical skills. Year 2 covers geriatrics and dissertation work.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Exercise therapy, assessment and clinical postings
Year 2Geriatrics, community rehab and dissertation work
Practice log120 hours tied to patient assessment

MAHE MPT Geriatrics Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and PG students pick choices on the hostel portal after admission. The lowest health sciences PG hostel fee with mess is INR 1.29 Lakhs a year.

ItemDetail
First-year roomDouble room, based on portal choice and availability
Single roomBased on availability
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusHealth sciences campus in Manipal

Should you pick MPT Geriatrics at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who like elderly care, rehab planning and hospital work.

Pick it if:
You want hospital rehab work: Invictus, Qi Spine and NewRO are named placement options on the course page.
You want real patient learning: the course uses clinical postings across four semesters, so you learn assessment and therapy with faculty.
You have finished BPT internship: apply for MET only after your internship will end before classes start.
You want fee against pay checked: the ROI tile uses INR 5.7 LPA against the full course fee.
Skip it if:
You want sports only: geriatrics trains you for older adults, long care plans and hospital rehab teams.
You need hostel choice first: PG hostel rooms are given after admission through the hostel portal and availability.
You are counting on low fees: the course costs INR 10.02 Lakhs before hostel, so plan the loan early.
You may miss the fee date: keep money ready after counselling because unpaid seats move to the next student.
Counsellor's advice
Pick it if you want geriatric rehab and can pay the first fee on time. If you want sports rehab, check that course before paying.
MPT Geriatrics Eligibility▾
Degree: BPT from a recognised university.
Marks: 50% aggregate marks in BPT.
Internship: Finish internship before classes start.
Exam needed: MET score decides the merit list for counselling.
MPT Geriatrics Admission Process▾
Apply online: Fill the MAHE application before the last date.
Write MET: Your MET score makes the merit list.
Attend counselling: Pick MPT Geriatrics when your score clears the list.
Pay first fee: Pay by the date given or you lose the seat.
Report: Bring BPT marks, internship proof and identity papers.

MPT Geriatrics Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
May 2027
Manipal Entrance Test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET score and merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Counselling choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Counselling offer lists
Six lists are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each list.
Tentative
17 Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last list.
Tentative
18 Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE admission calendar and fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal MPT Geriatrics Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 3.75 Lakhs a year
INR 7.50 Lakhs
Other college fees
One time, across the course
INR 2.52 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.29 Lakhs a year
INR 2.58 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 10.02 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 12.60 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fees + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 16,894
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
57%
average first-year pay INR 5.7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 21,244
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
45%
average first-year pay INR 5.7 LPA vs the full fee

Source: institute fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you MPT Geriatrics at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and route. The cutoff ranges are this course's MET merit scores.

Category
Route
General · General Merit
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
General · Management
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
OBC-NCL · General Merit
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
OBC-NCL · Management
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
SC · General Merit
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
SC · Management
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
ST · General Merit
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
ST · Management
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
EWS · General Merit
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
EWS · Management
70 or higher: yes, you are in. Keep this course high on your list.
55 to 69: almost there. Later counselling lists moved the score each year.
Below 54: not this year. Ask about later counselling or a different route.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The first merit list is the safe number. Later lists help only if seats are left after fee payment.

MAHE Manipal MPT Geriatrics Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, strong BPT scoreApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
MAHE Konkani waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: Konkani speaking certificate, general categoryApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 9.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 10.02 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 7.62 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 8.12 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal MPT Geriatrics vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Manipal
Compared with
KMC Mangalore
Mangalore
Compared with
DY Patil Pune
Pune
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Institute
Chennai
Compared with
Manav Rachna
Faridabad
Compared with
Jamia Hamdard
New Delhi
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 10.02 Lakhs
tuition + admission
INR 5.60 Lakhs
INR 4.42 Lakhs less
INR 6.90 Lakhs
INR 3.12 Lakhs less
INR 10.02 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 6.40 Lakhs
INR 3.62 Lakhs less
INR 5.85 Lakhs
INR 4.17 Lakhs less
Average paylatest batch
INR 5.7 LPA
Class of 2025
INR 9.5 LPA
INR 3.8 LPA more
INR 8.1 LPA
INR 2.4 LPA more
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 1.7 LPA more, Class of 2024
INR 8.2 LPA
INR 2.5 LPA more
INR 7.8 LPA
INR 2.1 LPA more
Placement rateshare of the batch placed
92%
Class of 2025
88%
4 points lower
95%
3 points higher
84%
8 points lower, Class of 2024
90%
2 points lower
89%
3 points lower
Score scoreMET CRL, General
55
2025 merit list
9,400
9,345 places easier
15,800
15,745 places easier
18,900
18,845 places easier
13,900
13,845 places easier
16,600
16,545 places easier
Seatsthis course
120
MET
90
30 fewer
150
30 more
60
60 fewer
180
60 more
240
120 more
ROIaverage pay vs the full fee
57%
on INR 5.7 LPA
170%
113 points higher
117%
60 points higher
120%
63 points higher
128%
71 points higher
133%
76 points higher
In short
Mangalore costs less and pays more on average, but its score range is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Mangalore; if it clears only MAHE, take this seat and do not wait for the later list.
In short
Pune places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier score range is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE gives you a seat in any list, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Faridabad costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier score range. If your score misses MAHE in the early lists, list Faridabad right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE offers you a seat in any list, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal MPT Geriatrics

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is MPT Geriatrics at MAHE Manipal worth the fee?▾
Yes, if you want hospital and rehab work with older adults. The full fee without hostel is INR 10.02 Lakhs and the average pay used here is INR 5.7 LPA. Check the EMI tile before you take a loan, then compare it with your family budget.
Should I take this course if my MET score is near the cutoff?▾
Take it only with a backup plan. The General merit score range shown here is 55, and later lists depend on empty seats after fee payment. Keep the course in your list, but check the score card above for your category before you pay.
What job does this course lead to?▾
It leads to hospital rehab, spine clinics, geriatric care centres and private practice. The course page names Invictus Performance Lab, Qi Spine Clinics and NewRO Rehabilitation as placement options. If you want sports rehab first, check that course before choosing geriatrics.
Who should pick MPT Geriatrics here?▾
Pick it if you liked BPT clinical postings and want to work with older adults. The course is full-time for two years and uses four semesters of clinical learning. Talk to the department about postings before joining, because daily patient work is the main learning path.
Who should skip this course?▾
Skip it if you want only sports teams, fitness centres or a quick non-clinical job. Geriatrics means long rehab plans, balance training and chronic care for older adults. If that work does not suit you, compare the other MPT specialisations at MAHE before paying.
Is this course good for higher studies?▾
Yes, if you want research in ageing, movement and rehab. The course includes dissertation work and clinical cases, which can help a PhD or teaching plan. Ask the department about guide areas in the first semester, then choose a topic early.
Should I wait one year for a better option?▾
Wait only if you are sure you can improve your MET score and want another specialisation. The 2027 dates are only estimates, and the fee may change. If geriatrics is your clear goal and you clear counselling, taking the seat is safer.
Is the hostel cost worth adding?▾
It depends on where you will live. The fee block adds INR 2.58 Lakhs for hostel and mess over two years. If you want campus access for clinical postings, hostel helps. If you have family nearby, compare rent before choosing it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Apply online, write MET and attend MAHE counselling. You need BPT with 50% aggregate marks and internship before classes start. Keep your scorecard, BPT marks and internship proof ready, because document check comes before final admission.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full two-year fee is INR 10.02 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it becomes INR 12.60 Lakhs. The fee block also shows the refundable INR 10,000 caution deposit, so read it before you pay.
Can I get a scholarship for this course?▾
Yes, if you meet the scheme rules. The calculator lists MAHE waivers, state post-matric support and the Central Sector Scheme. The highest estimate shown is INR 2 Lakhs, but you must confirm papers and renewal rules with the college.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. The tuition part is shown as INR 3.75 Lakhs a year for two years, and other college fees are listed separately. If you need a loan, use the EMI tile first and ask the fee office about payment dates before counselling.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show