MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

Key Updates1
Other Updates1

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.87 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 4.56 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7 LPA
MCHP 2025 average package
Cutoff
50%
B.Sc marks + Institutional Test
Placement rate
100%
MCHP allied health abroad FAQ

About MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology

MAHE Manipal offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology with 30 seats through Institutional Test. The course is taught on campus over four semesters, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #3 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking 2026 and #3 in NIRF University 2025. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs, paid per semester, and INR 6.96 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE Admission Office counselling. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in round 6 of 2025. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7 LPA and 100% of the batch was placed.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Fees

The full course costs INR 4.56 Lakhs without hostel and INR 6.96 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 3.40 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, two times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2.40 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 3.40 LakhsINR 1.70 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Other feeINR 1.16 LakhsINR 58,000 a year, 2 years
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2.40 LakhsINR 1.20 Lakhs a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 4.56 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 6.96 LakhsFull course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Admission Dates

The 2026 batch is in class. The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; MAHE application is expected to open in Jan 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MAHE application, last date to applyJan 2027Tentative
Institutional TestJan 2027Tentative
Institutional Test result and merit listFeb 2027Tentative
Document uploadJun 2027Tentative
Merit list and offer roundsJul 2027Tentative
First fee paymentJul 2027Tentative
Reporting and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Eligibility

You need B.Sc with Anaesthesia or Operation Theatre Technology and 50% marks; 45% for SC, ST and PwD. You also need a Institutional Test score from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
B.Sc subjectsAnaesthesia or Operation Theatre Technology
B.Sc marks50% for General, 45% for SC, ST and PwD
ExamInstitutional Test score from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Admission Process

MAHE Admission Office allots the seat on your score and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Take Institutional TestSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHE Admission OfficeList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Cutoff

The General seat closed at score 12,400 and the OBC-NCL seat at 4,300 in 2025. These are the MAHE Admission Office round 6 selection scores for General seats. The General selection score has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategorySelection score, GeneralRound and year
General12,400Round 6, 2025
OBC-NCL4,300Round 6, 2025
SC2,100Round 6, 2025
ST1,000Round 6, 2025
EWS1,900Round 6, 2025

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Placements

The Class of 2025 placed 100% of its batch at an average of INR 7 LPA. The median is INR 6.5 LPA and the highest offer was INR 12 LPA. Hospitals and surgery units hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7 LPA, Class of 2025
Median payINR 6.5 LPA
Highest offerINR 12 LPA
Batch placed100%
RecruitersHospitals and surgery units, on campus

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.ScINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Ranking

The college stands #3 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking and #3 in NIRF University, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia scores on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF scores on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearScore or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc ranking2026#3
NIRF Engineering2025#3
NAAC2024A+

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 2 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 2.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 2, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a healthcare town

Should you pick M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology at MAHE Manipal?

This course suits students who want a hospital job and can live in a healthcare town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed B.Sc in this state: half the seats are General, so a score that misses the NRI list can still get in.
You want hospital roles, not only service IT: the branch-wise placement table lists the same four product recruiters in each of the last three years.
Your family can pay only per semester: you pay the tuition fee in eight parts, and a request to split it further opens every August.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's selection score: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe score.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2.
You want internships in a big city: this is a healthcare town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You will wait after the test: the MAHE portal closes soon, so upload papers before the last date.
Counsellor's advice
Take this course if you clear the merit list and can pay the first fee. If your papers are late, wait for the next list.
M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Eligibility▾
B.Sc marks: 50% in Anaesthesia or Operation Theatre Technology. 45% for SC, ST and PwD.
Board score alternative: Being in the top 20 percentile of your board also counts.
Exam needed: A Institutional Test score. CRL (your main score) decides the NRI seats.
General category: Half the seats go to students who passed B.Sc in this state.
M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Admission Process▾
Take Institutional Test: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE Admission Office: MAHE Admission Office (the central counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Jan 2027
MAHE application
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Jan 2027
Institutional Test
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Feb 2027
Institutional Test result and merit list
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
Document upload
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Merit list and offer rounds
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First fee payment
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Reporting and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the first week after reporting.

Source: MAHE Admission Office 2026 schedule and the institute admission notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 1.70 Lakhs a year
INR 3.40 Lakhs
Other fee
Per year × 2, INR 58,000 a year
INR 1.16 Lakhs
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1.20 Lakhs a year
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 4.56 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 6.96 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 7,688
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
154%
average first-year pay INR 7 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 11,735
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
101%
average first-year pay INR 7 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE fee notice 2026. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your score get you Anaesthesia Technology at MAHE Manipal?

Pick your category and quota. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE Admission Office selection scores.

Category
Quota
General · General
9,800 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
9,801 to 12,400: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 12,400: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · NRI
6,860 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
6,861 to 8,680: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 8,680: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · General
3,200 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
3,201 to 4,300: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 4,300: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · NRI
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · General
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · NRI
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · General
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · NRI
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · General
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · NRI
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in B.ScApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE Manipal
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 4.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 4.56 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 3.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.16 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 2.66 Lakhs

MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE Manipal. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE Manipal
Sampleton
Compared with
Northfield Institute of Technology
Northfield
Compared with
Riverbank Institute of Technology
Riverbank
Compared with
Harbour Institute of Technology
Harbour Town
Compared with
Lakeside Institute of Technology
Lakeside
Compared with
Summit Institute of Technology
Summit Nagar
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 4.56 Lakhs
tuition + other fee
INR 4.80 Lakhs
INR 24,000 more
INR 4.20 Lakhs
INR 36,000 less
Not published
INR 5.10 Lakhs
INR 54,000 more
INR 4.56 Lakhs
Same fee
Average paylatest batch
INR 7 LPA
MCHP 2025
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA less
INR 7.5 LPA
INR 0.5 LPA more
Not published
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 0.2 LPA less
INR 7 LPA
Same pay
Placement ratepublished allied health note
100%
abroad FAQ
92%
8 points lower
95%
5 points lower
100%
Same rate
90%
10 points lower
Not published
Closing scoreInstitutional Test, General
50%
minimum marks
55%
5 points higher
45%
5 points lower
Not published
60%
10 points higher
50%
Same score
Seatspublished intake
30
course seats
25
5 fewer
40
10 more
Not published
30
Same seats
20
10 fewer
ROIaverage pay vs fee
154%
from the fee tile
135%
19 points lower
179%
25 points higher
Not published
133%
21 points lower
154%
Same ROI
In short
Northfield costs less and pays more on average, but its selection score is about 3,000 places tougher. If your score clears both, take Northfield; if it clears only MAHE Manipal, take this seat and do not wait for the spot round.
In short
Riverbank places more of its batch but charges INR 75,000 more over two years and pays a little less. If its easier selection score is what you need, keep it one place below MAHE Manipal in your choice list as the safer seat.
In short
Harbour charges the same fee but pays about INR 1 LPA less on average and has half the seats. If MAHE Manipal gives you a seat in any round, take it; Harbour belongs below it in your list, not above it.
In short
Lakeside costs a little more and pays about the same, but it has more seats and an easier selection score. If your score misses MAHE Manipal in the early rounds, list Lakeside right below it and take whichever comes first.
In short
Summit is the cheapest seat here and the easiest to get, but its average pay sits below this page's. If MAHE Manipal allots you a seat in any round, take it and keep Summit only as your backup.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Anaesthesia Technology at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 4.56 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my score is just above the selection score?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General General seat closed at score 12,400 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a score that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the score checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get hospital jobs with hospitals and surgery units that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The Class of 2025 averaged INR 7 LPA, the median was INR 6.5 LPA and 100% of the batch was placed. If you want a operation theatre role instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 2. The campus is in a healthcare town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, choose another course setting.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 2, but the electives in year 2 and 4 cover critical care and OT care, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better score?▾
Only if you can raise your score by a lot, not a little. The General selection score got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 100% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 6.5 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 2.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Anaesthesia Technology if you want a hospital job and ECE if you want a operation theatre role. Anaesthesia Technology places a bigger share of its batch with hospital roles, and its selection score is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Anaesthesia Technology, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the Institutional Test exam and fill this college in your MAHE Admission Office choice list. A seat comes in the round your score clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE Admission Office gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 4.56 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 6.96 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show