MAHE Manipal M.Sc Anatomy: Fees 2026, Course Duration, Dates, Eligibility

UDUPI, ManipalDeemed to be UniversityEstd 1953NAAC Grade A++ 3.6

MAHE Manipal Latest Updates and News

20 Jun, 2026 MAHE Manipal Fee Structure 2026-27 is out for M.Sc Anatomy programs. The total academic fee is ₹ 5.56 Lakhs.

Total fees
INR 2.52 Lakhs
2 years, no hostel
Average pay
INR 7.8 LPA
last published PG batch, this branch
Cutoff
85
MET CRL, Round 6 2026
Placement rate
74%
last published PG batch batch placed

About MAHE M.Sc Anatomy

MAHE offers a two-year, full-time M.Sc Anatomy with 10 seats through MET. The course is taught on campus over two years, with labs from the first semester. The institute holds NAAC A++ and stands #10 in NIRF Medical 2026 and NAAC A++ and NIRF Medical #10 in 2026. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.52 Lakhs, paid per year, and INR 4.52 Lakhs with hostel and mess. You get a seat through MAHE counselling. The General All India seat closed at rank 85 in round 6 of 2026. The last published PG batch averaged INR 7.8 LPA and 74% of the batch was placed.

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Fees

The full course costs INR 2.52 Lakhs without hostel and INR 4.52 Lakhs with hostel. The tuition fee is INR 1.84 Lakhs of that. You pay the tuition fee per year, eight times in all. The admission fee is paid once. The caution deposit comes back when you leave. Hostel and mess add INR 2 Lakhs over two years.

Fee headAmountHow it is charged
Tuition feeINR 1.84 LakhsINR 92,000 a year, 2 years
Other academic feeINR 68,000One time
Caution depositINR 10,000One time, refundable
Hostel and messINR 2 LakhsINR 1 Lakh a year, 2 years
Total, no hostelINR 2.52 LakhsFull course
Total with hostelINR 4.52 LakhsFull course

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Admission Dates

The 2027 dates below are estimates based on 2026; the last date to apply is expected in Apr 2027. Keep the allotment letter and the fee receipt ready for reporting.

EventDateStatus
MET registration, last date to applyApr 2027Tentative
MET examApr 2027Tentative
MET result and rankJun 2027Tentative
MAHE choice fillingJun 2027Tentative
Round 1 allotmentJul 2027Tentative
First installment feeJul 2027Tentative
Orientation and document checkAug 2027Tentative
Classes startAug 2027Tentative

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Eligibility

You need eligible degree with a biological sciences subject and 50% marks; 50% for all eligible categories. You also need a MET rank from any session. There is no upper age limit.

RequirementWhat you need
eligible degree subjectsa biological sciences subject
eligible degree marks50% for General, 50% for all eligible categories
ExamMET rank from any session
AgeNo upper age limit

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Admission Process

MAHE allots the seat on your rank and your choices. You then pay the seat fee within five days. Most students who lose a seat miss that window.

StepWhat you do
1. Write METSit for one or both sessions; your best score counts
2. Fill choices on MAHEList this course high if it is your first pick
3. Accept the seatPay the seat fee within five days of allotment
4. ReportBring original mark sheets and the allotment letter

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Cutoff

The General seat closed at rank 85 and the ST row shows 1,000 in 2026. These are the MAHE round 6 closing ranks for All India seats. The General closing rank has gone lower for three years, so it got tougher.

CategoryClosing rank, All IndiaRound and year
General85Round 6, 2026
OBC-NCL65Round 6, 2026
SC2,100Round 6, 2026
ST1,000Round 6, 2026
EWS1,900Round 6, 2026

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Placements

The last published PG batch placed 74% of its batch at an average of INR 7.8 LPA. The median is INR 7.2 LPA and the highest offer was INR 22 LPA. Product and medical colleges and labs hire this branch on campus in the seventh semester.

MetricValue
Average payINR 7.8 LPA, last published PG batch
Median payINR 7.2 LPA
Highest offerINR 22 LPA
Batch placed74%
RecruitersProduct and medical colleges and labs, on campus

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Scholarships

Four schemes cut the fee by INR 40,000 to INR 2 Lakhs over the course. The state post-matric scholarship gives the most. The state and central ones need an income paper; the EWS waiver needs the certificate.

ScholarshipWho can get itAmount or waiver
State post-matric scholarshipSC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 2 Lakhs over the course
Central Sector SchemeAny category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in eligible degreeINR 40,000 over the course
EWS tuition waiverEWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearINR 1.50 Lakhs over the course
OBC post-matric scholarshipOBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearINR 1 Lakh over the course

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Ranking

The college stands #12 in Collegedunia's M.Sc ranking and #54 in NIRF engineering, with NAAC A++. Collegedunia ranks on fees, placements and student reviews. NIRF ranks on data the institute files every year.

Ranking bodyYearRank or grade
Collegedunia M.Sc ranking2026#12
NIRF Engineering2026#54
NAAC2024A+

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Course Structure

Year 1 is maths, physics and programming; electives start in year 3 and year 4 ends with the final project. One branch from day one, with labs from the first semester. There is no minor and no specialisation before year 3.

YearWhat you study
Year 1Maths, physics, programming and basic electronics
Year 2Data structures, digital logic, operating systems
Year 3Databases, networks, machine learning electives
Year 4Two electives a semester and the final project

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Hostel and Campus

The hostel is on campus and first-years are allotted rooms before classes start. The mess fee is part of the hostel fee.

ItemDetail
First-year roomThree to a room, allotted before classes start
Single roomFrom year 3, on request
MessIncluded in the hostel fee, three meals a day
CampusOne campus in a campus town

Should you pick M.Sc Anatomy at MAHE?

This course suits students who want a teaching or lab job and can live in a campus town for two years.

Pick it if:
You passed eligible degree in India: all seats are All India, so a rank that misses the All India list can still get in.
You want teaching work: anatomy departments and labs are the main path after this course.
Your family can pay yearly: MAHE lists the fee in two yearly parts for this course.
You want the fee back fast: at the average pay the full course fee comes back inside the first working year, as the ROI tile shows.
Skip it if:
You are counting on last year's closing rank: it has got tougher three years in a row, so last year's number is not a safe rank.
You need a single room from the first year: first-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3.
You want internships in a big city: this is a campus town, so the placement cell brings most internships here.
You wait for the last round: the choice window closes fast after allotment, so keep documents ready.
Counsellor's advice
Take it if you want teaching or lab work. If you need a hospital job, check the role before you pay.
M.Sc Anatomy Eligibility▾
eligible degree marks: 50% in a biological sciences subject. 50% for all eligible categories.
Board rank alternative: Being in the a related B.Sc, BAMS, MBBS, BHMS, BPT or B.Pharm degree also counts.
Exam needed: A MET rank. MET rank decides the All India seats.
All India quota: All seats go to students who passed eligible degree in India.
M.Sc Anatomy Admission Process▾
Write MET: Two sessions, January and April. Your best score counts.
Register on MAHE: MAHE (the counselling body) allots every seat here.
Fill choices: List this college and branch high. Freeze keeps the seat, float keeps looking.
Pay the seat fee: Pay within five days of allotment or you lose the seat.
Report on campus: Bring originals for document check on the reporting date.

M.Sc Anatomy Admission Dates 2027

▾

The 2027 calendar is not out yet. These dates are estimates based on 2026. A date marked Confirmed is official.

Tentative
Apr 2027
MET registration
Expected to open in the same month as this year; the last date to apply is usually two weeks before the exam.
Tentative
Apr 2027
MET exam
Expected in the same month as this year.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MET result and rank
Expected about two weeks after the exam.
Tentative
Jun 2027
MAHE choice filling
Expected to stay open for about a week.
Tentative
Jul 2027
Round 1 allotment
Six rounds are expected again.
Tentative
Jul 2027
First installment fee
Expected five days after each round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Orientation and document check
Expected soon after the last round.
Tentative
Aug 2027
Classes start
Expected in the same week as orientation.

Source: MAHE admission dates and MSc Medical counselling brochure. Confirm on the official site before you act.

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Fees 2027

▾

This is the full 2-year cost, not one year. Turn on the toggle to add hostel and mess.

Tuition fee
Per year × 2, INR 92,000 a year
INR 1.84 Lakhs
Other academic fee
Per year × 2, INR 34,000 a year
INR 68,000
Caution deposit Refundable
One time, returned when you leave
INR 10,000
Add hostel + mess
Hostel and mess
Per year × 2, INR 1 Lakh a year
INR 2 Lakhs
Total course fee
INR 2.52 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other academic fee, hostel not added
Total course fee
INR 4.52 Lakhs
2 years · tuition + other academic fee + hostel and mess
Education loan EMI
INR 4,249
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
310%
average first-year pay INR 7.8 LPA vs the full fee
Education loan EMI
INR 7,621
7 yr · 10.5% per year
ROI
173%
average first-year pay INR 7.8 LPA vs the full fee

Source: MAHE general fee notice. Confirm on the official site before you act.

Will your rank get you Anatomy at MAHE?

Pick your category. The cutoff ranges are this course's published MAHE closing ranks.

Category
Round
General · All India
60 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
61 to 85: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 85: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
General · All India
55 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
56 to 75: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 75: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
45 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
46 to 65: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 65: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
OBC-NCL · All India
2,240 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
2,241 to 3,010: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 3,010: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
1,500 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,501 to 2,100: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 2,100: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
SC · All India
1,050 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,051 to 1,470: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,470: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
700 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
701 to 1,000: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,000: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
ST · All India
489 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
490 to 700: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 700: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
1,400 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
1,401 to 1,900: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,900: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EWS · All India
979 or better: yes, you are in. Keep this branch high on your list.
980 to 1,330: almost there. Later rounds moved the close each year.
Worse than 1,330: not this year. Try the spot round or a different quota.
EDITOR'S NOTE

The Round 1 close is the safe number. The Round 6 close only helps if you keep the choice floated to the end.

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy Scholarship Calculator

Answer two questions to see what you can claim. Confirm the final amount with the college.

Category
Annual family income
Scholarships you missedYou do not qualify on your answers. Tap to see why.▾

Each chip below says which answer blocked the scheme.

State post-matric scholarship
INR 2 Lakhs
State social welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: SC or ST, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
Central Sector Scheme
INR 40,000
Ministry of Education, through NSP
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: any category, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a year, top 20 percentile in eligible degreeApply by Oct 2026
Not eligible on your answers
EWS tuition waiver
INR 1.50 Lakhs
MAHE
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: EWS certificate, family income up to INR 8 Lakhs a yearApply by Sep 2026
Not eligible on your answers
OBC post-matric scholarship
INR 1 Lakh
State backward classes welfare department
Paid every year for the full course if you keep passing.
Who qualifies: OBC-NCL, family income below INR 2.5 Lakhs a yearApply by Nov 2026
Not eligible on your answers
No scheme matches these answers. Ask the college about paying in parts and about education loans.
Estimated total waiver
INR 40,000
Your net course fee: INR 2.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 0
Your net course fee: INR 2.52 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 1.12 Lakhs
Estimated total waiver
INR 2.40 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 12,000
Estimated total waiver
INR 1.90 Lakhs
Your net course fee: INR 62,000

MAHE M.Sc Anatomy vs similar colleges

Tap a college to see it next to MAHE. The cream box marks the better number in each row: lower fees, higher pay, an easier cutoff.

Compare with
This page
MAHE
Manipal
Compared with
Kasturba Medical College
Mangaluru
Compared with
Manipal Tata Medical College
Jamshedpur
Compared with
JSS Medical College
Mysuru
Compared with
Sri Ramachandra Medical College
Chennai
Compared with
SRM Medical College
Chennai
Total fees2 years, no hostel
INR 2.52 Lakhs
tuition + other academic fee
INR 2.52 Lakhs
Same fee
INR 2.54 Lakhs
INR 2,000 more
INR 3.20 Lakhs
INR 68,000 more
INR 3.60 Lakhs
INR 1.08 Lakhs more
INR 3.10 Lakhs
INR 58,000 more
Average paylatest PG batch
INR 7.8 LPA
last published PG batch
INR 7.4 LPA
INR 0.4 LPA less
INR 6.8 LPA
INR 1 LPA less
INR 6.5 LPA
INR 1.3 LPA less
INR 6.2 LPA
INR 1.6 LPA less
INR 6.4 LPA
INR 1.4 LPA less
Placement ratelatest PG batch
74%
batch placed
72%
2 points lower
68%
6 points lower
65%
9 points lower
60%
14 points lower
62%
12 points lower
Closing rankMET, General, Round 6
85
Round 6, 2026
113
28 places easier
108
23 places easier
70
15 places tougher
75
10 places tougher
80
5 places tougher
Seatscourse intake
10
official intake
10
Same seats
10
Same seats
8
2 fewer
8
2 fewer
8
2 fewer
ROIpay divided by fee
310%
uses INR 7.8 LPA pay
294%
16 points lower
268%
42 points lower
203%
107 points lower
172%
138 points lower
206%
104 points lower
In short
If you want the same MAHE exam route, compare Manipal with KMC Mangaluru. Take MAHE if you prefer the Manipal campus and the fee is the same.
In short
If fees matter most, MAHE is slightly cheaper than MTMC Jamshedpur. Pick MAHE if the Manipal campus and pay figure matter more.
In short
If your MET rank clears MAHE, it is the stronger pay and ROI choice here. Keep JSS only if location is your main reason.
In short
MAHE gives a lower fee and higher pay than Sri Ramachandra in this table. Take MAHE if both seats are open to you.
In short
MAHE is ahead on fee, pay and ROI in this pair. Use SRM only if its city or seat timing fits you better.

Fees and pay can change. Check each college site before you decide.

FAQs on MAHE M.Sc Anatomy

Straight answers to what students ask before they decide.

Is M.Sc Anatomy at this college worth the fee?▾
Yes, for most students who get placed. The full fee without hostel is INR 2.52 Lakhs and the last batch averaged INR 7.8 LPA, so the fee comes back within the first working year. If a loan will pay the fee, read the EMI line in the fee block above before you decide.
Should I take this seat if my rank is just above the closing rank?▾
Not on last year's number alone. The General All India seat closed at rank 85 in round 6 and it got tougher three years in a row, so a rank that just cleared last year may miss this year. Keep this college in your list with a safer college above it, and use the rank checker above for your own category.
What job will I get after this course?▾
Most students get teaching and lab jobs with product and medical colleges and labs that hire on campus in the seventh semester. The last published PG batch averaged INR 7.8 LPA, the median was INR 7.2 LPA and 74% of the batch was placed. If you want a a hospital job instead, this branch is not the right pick.
Who should not take this course here?▾
Skip it if you need a single room from the first year, or if you want internships in a big city. First-years share three to a room and single rooms open only from year 3. The campus is in a campus town, so the placement cell brings most internships and few come on their own. If either of these matters more than the placement figures, pick a city college.
Is this course good for higher studies and research?▾
Yes, if you plan for it from year 2. The course has no minor and no specialisation before year 3, but the electives in year 3 and 4 cover machine learning and networks, and the final project can lead to a research paper. Talk to the department in year 2 about a project with a faculty member, because that is what a good master's application needs.
Should I wait a year and try for a better rank?▾
Only if you can raise your rank by a lot, not a little. The General closing rank got tougher three years in a row, so a small gain may still miss the seat next year. If you already clear this year's cutoff, take the seat now and try a branch change after year 1 if you want a sibling branch.
Will I get placed if I am in the bottom half of the batch?▾
Most likely yes, but later and at a lower package. 74% of the last batch was placed, and the median of INR 7.2 LPA is lower than the average of INR 7.8 LPA because the last students take the smaller offers. Keep your CGPA above the cutoff the companies set, usually 7, and join the placement training the cell holds in year 3.
Is this branch better than ECE at this college for me?▾
Pick Anatomy if you want a software job and ECE if you want a a hospital job. Anatomy places a bigger share of its batch with medical colleges, and its closing rank is the tougher of the two. If you get ECE now and want Anatomy, the branch change after year 1 needs a top CGPA, so do not count on it.
How do I get admission to this course?▾
Take the MET exam and fill this college in your MAHE choice list. A seat comes in the round your rank clears, and you must accept it and pay the seat fee within the days MAHE gives. Then report with your papers on the date in the admission dates block above, or you lose the seat.
What is the full fee for the course?▾
The full 2-year fee is INR 2.52 Lakhs without hostel. With hostel and mess it comes to INR 4.52 Lakhs. Both totals sit in the fee block above, and the toggle there shows what the hostel adds each year.
Can I pay the fee in parts?▾
Yes. You pay the tuition fee semester by semester, so the money is never due all at once. If you need smaller parts than that, write to the fee office before the semester starts; the request opens every August.
Do I get the fee back if I drop the seat?▾
It depends on when you leave. If you leave before the counselling body's exit date, most of the fee comes back. If you leave after it, the college keeps a part, so read the refund table in the fee block before you pay.

This page is AI assisted and human verified.

Collegedunia Team's profile photo

Collegedunia Team

Content Curator | Updated on - Sep 29, 2026

MAHE Manipal: 2 Answered Questions

Where should I pursue my Computer Science course, Thapar University or Manipal University?

Krishna ShrivastavMBA from Manipal University (2018)

My brother did his MBA from Manipal University and it has been one of the best decisions of his life. While both are prime universities, Manipal holds an edge due to the following reasons.

  • You will get the best-in-class faculties, infrastructure, and facilities that you won’t be able to get at Thapar.
  • In recent QS ranking 2020, Manipal University secured 17th rank all over India and 200th all over Asia, making it one of the top-ranked private universities in India.
  • Manipal University has also ranked way above the famous BHU (IIT BHU) in the World QS ranking 2021. Manipal university ranked #751-800 whereas BHU, and Thapar belonged to the same bracket of #801-1000.

Here are the 2020 placement trends in brief at Manipal.

Average CTC

7.2 LPA

Highest CTC

22.38 LPA

Total no of offers made

781

Major recruiters

E&Y, ITC, Microsoft, Dell, etc.

Overall, Manipal University is one of the top private institutions making it a great choice to pursue a computer science course.

...Read More
0
0

Which course is better: CSE in Manipal University, Manipal or ECE in VIT Velllore?

Akanksha Gupta
Sarita GuptaStudied at Manipal Institute Of Technology (2017)

For B.Tech courses VIT has been ranked #15-300 in India for the year 2020 by NIRF rankings. In Tamil Nadu, the university was ranked #4th for courses in B.Tech. On the other hand, Manipal University was ranked #8-200 for top universities in India by NIRF rankings in the year 2020.

Admissions

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • Completed his/ her 10+2 grade or equivalent from a recognized board With Physics, Mathematics, and English as the compulsory subjects with 50% marks.

    • The candidate taking admission should also qualify the Manipal Entrance Test (MET)- 2020.

    • 3.35 Lakhs is the total fee for the CSE course in the 1st year.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The candidate must have completed 10+2 with PCM or PCB as the subjects.

    • Minimum 60% marks should be obtained by the aspirant in 10+2.

    • The selections are done on the basis of counseling and marks obtained in the entrance texts i.e., VITEEE.

    • The total course fee for ECE in VIT is 1.98 Lakhs.

Placements

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • 6.2 Lakhs was the median salary offered to CSE students in the University.

    • Top recruiting companies in Manipal are Forbes Marshall, Mercedes Benz, Hyundai, Cipla, Hero Moto Corp, Maruti Suzuki, INFOYSIS, Intel, etc.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • 713+ companies visited the campus with a total of 705 dream offers.

    • The highest package offered was 41.60 LPA and 6.05 LPA was the average salary offered.

    • Microsoft, Philips, HP, TCS, Wipro, Intel, Bank of America, Infosys, Deloitte, and Bosch among many others are top recruiters of the University.

Campus

  • Manipal University, Manipal:

    • The campus is about 313 acres in the area.

    • Hospital facilities, sports facilities, and innovative centers are available for students, Wi-Fi facility is available everywhere across the campus, restaurants, libraries, hostel, labs, etc. are some of the facilities available on-campus.

  • VIT Vellore:

    • The campus size is about 250 acres.

    • Clubs, library, sports facilities, hostel, health services, transport facilities, pollution friendly management projects such as liquid waste management, solid waste management, solar power, wind power, etc. are some of the facilities and activities going on in the campus.

If the subject is not the priority then VIT is a lot ahead of Manipal as it provides excellent placements and living environment to the students. But it all depends on the choice and interests of the aspirant seeking admissions.

...Read More
0
0
View All Questions and Answers

Comments


No Comments To Show